Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:17:50

28 December, 05:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 147°50'E
3nm SE of Cape Raoul
33.8 7.4 267 02:08:24:0311.1
28 Dec, 09:24:03 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°52'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
74.7 3.4 219 02:17:37:149.6
29 Dec, 06:37:14 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°24'S 149°25'E
48nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.2 3.4 243 03:03:34:358.3
29 Dec, 04:34:35 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°22'S 149°14'E
40nm E of St Helens Point
165.0 8.2 221 04:07:14:336.1
30 Dec, 08:14:33 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°05'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
184.7 9.7 197 03:11:01:257.6
30 Dec, 12:01:25 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°00'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.5 10.7 209 03:12:20:017.4
30 Dec, 01:20:01 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°24'S 149°30'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
223.3 9.1 182 04:04:27:556.3
30 Dec, 05:27:55 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°11'S 149°30'E
54nm E of Flinders Island
235.8 8.3 210 04:07:05:436.1
30 Dec, 08:05:43 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°06'S 149°40'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
242.7 8.7 245 04:13:49:215.7
31 Dec, 02:49:21 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°54'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
257.4 6.1 243 04:17:20:475.5
31 Dec, 06:20:47 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°49'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
262.5 4.4 238 05:00:01:225.2
31 Dec, 01:01:22 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°44'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
264.6 3.7 168 05:12:56:064.7
01 Jan, 01:56:06 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 1.1 224 04:17:49:005.5
31 Dec, 06:49:00 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°23'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
289.2 1.5 232 05:04:44:555.0
31 Dec, 05:44:55 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°20'S 150°05'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
293.1 0.7 239 05:10:47:414.8
31 Dec, 11:47:41 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 0.4 321 08:15:01:463.0
04 Jan, 04:01:46 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°09'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 2.0 254 08:03:24:083.2
03 Jan, 04:24:08 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.0 1.6 247 06:16:43:333.9
02 Jan, 05:43:33 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
298.5 1.9 275 10:02:47:382.6
05 Jan, 03:47:38 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.5 1.4 240 04:17:36:055.5
31 Dec, 06:36:05 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°08'S 149°43'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 1.0 263 09:12:39:182.7
05 Jan, 01:39:18 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°26'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 2.5 261 09:02:49:052.9
04 Jan, 03:49:05 PM
23
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°00'S 149°58'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 2.3 205 04:22:31:405.3
31 Dec, 11:31:40 AM
24
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°08'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 4.4 248 04:11:59:405.8
31 Dec, 12:59:40 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°52'S 149°30'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 3.2 255 09:07:44:272.8
04 Jan, 08:44:27 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°55'S 149°43'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 2.4 197 07:21:24:243.3
03 Jan, 10:24:24 AM
27
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°12'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 3.9 222 04:21:19:365.4
31 Dec, 10:19:36 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°54'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 2.0 205 05:05:06:585.0
31 Dec, 06:06:58 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°51'S 149°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 2.4 229 08:04:09:133.2
03 Jan, 05:09:13 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 2.1 235 06:17:21:513.9
02 Jan, 06:21:51 AM
31
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 2.8 247 07:21:46:063.3
03 Jan, 10:46:06 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°56'S 149°57'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 3.0 189 05:14:36:364.7
01 Jan, 03:36:36 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°49'S 149°32'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 2.2 222 07:18:24:423.4
03 Jan, 07:24:42 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°36'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 2.8 254 06:06:09:574.2
01 Jan, 07:09:57 PM
35
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°58'S 150°17'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 5.1 247 04:14:14:085.7
31 Dec, 03:14:08 AM
36
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°48'S 149°42'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 3.3 247 07:13:18:123.5
03 Jan, 02:18:12 AM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°49'S 149°45'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.9 215 06:08:08:014.1
01 Jan, 09:08:01 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°49'S 149°49'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 3.9 192 06:13:13:554.0
02 Jan, 02:13:55 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°51'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 5.7 213 04:12:54:425.8
31 Dec, 01:54:42 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°50'S 150°07'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 4.1 225 04:13:34:285.7
31 Dec, 02:34:28 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°43'S 149°45'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 4.3 230 06:00:50:184.3
01 Jan, 01:50:18 PM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°34'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 3.6 238 06:01:21:554.3
01 Jan, 02:21:55 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°47'S 150°05'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 4.7 209 04:21:31:035.3
31 Dec, 10:31:03 AM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 150°13'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 5.9 236 04:18:50:225.5
31 Dec, 07:50:22 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°17'E
68nm SW of Gabo Island
325.8 5.3 204 07:07:40:273.6
02 Jan, 08:40:27 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 149°46'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 4.3 248 05:05:31:485.0
31 Dec, 06:31:48 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°38'S 149°47'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 4.1 231 06:03:44:344.3
01 Jan, 04:44:34 PM
48 38°36'S 149°37'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 4.0 214 06:10:17:544.1
01 Jan, 11:17:54 PM
49 38°37'S 149°45'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 3.8 214 07:00:15:573.7
02 Jan, 01:15:57 PM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°35'S 149°34'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 3.2 221 07:14:39:273.4
03 Jan, 03:39:27 AM
51
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 150°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 5.8 229 04:10:37:585.9
30 Dec, 11:37:58 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°31'S 149°20'E
64nm SW of Gabo Island
329.6 6.3 210 06:05:36:174.2
01 Jan, 06:36:17 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°33'S 149°32'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 4.8 187 06:09:07:074.1
01 Jan, 10:07:07 PM
54
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 150°27'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 6.7 223 04:04:37:246.2
30 Dec, 05:37:24 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°35'S 149°46'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 4.3 228 04:23:50:225.2
31 Dec, 12:50:22 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°29'S 149°20'E
61nm SW of Gabo Island
332.2 3.9 206 05:22:54:104.4
01 Jan, 11:54:10 AM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°29'S 149°27'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.0 6.4 207 06:21:00:493.8
02 Jan, 10:00:49 AM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°28'S 149°36'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 6.5 216 06:09:08:444.1
01 Jan, 10:08:44 PM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°38'S 150°20'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 5.2 219 05:00:33:135.2
31 Dec, 01:33:13 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°29'S 149°48'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 3.6 230 05:19:25:384.5
01 Jan, 08:25:38 AM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°24'S 149°29'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 6.5 203 06:01:28:464.3
01 Jan, 02:28:46 PM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°25'S 149°43'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 5.2 198 06:10:59:244.1
01 Jan, 11:59:24 PM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°21'S 149°28'E
52nm SW of Gabo Island
340.8 6.0 186 05:04:49:055.0
31 Dec, 05:49:05 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°23'S 149°42'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 5.3 195 05:11:39:024.8
01 Jan, 12:39:02 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°24'S 149°47'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 3.9 210 08:16:08:083.0
04 Jan, 05:08:08 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°24'S 149°57'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 4.2 214 08:04:10:563.2
03 Jan, 05:10:56 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°23'S 149°56'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
344.6 5.4 225 06:09:35:464.1
01 Jan, 10:35:46 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°18'S 149°44'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 6.2 199 06:09:09:504.1
01 Jan, 10:09:50 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°20'S 150°02'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 1.9 172 04:16:04:435.6
31 Dec, 05:04:43 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°20'S 150°11'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.8 7.4 230 04:11:30:135.8
31 Dec, 12:30:13 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°14'S 149°47'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 5.5 202 05:22:31:284.4
01 Jan, 11:31:28 AM
72 38°23'S 150°23'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
351.6 4.5 201 04:06:36:216.1
30 Dec, 07:36:21 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°11'S 150°22'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
362.2 4.9 193 04:16:53:265.6
31 Dec, 05:53:26 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°11'S 150°27'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 6.7 190 04:07:16:386.1
30 Dec, 08:16:38 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°25'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 8.5 204 08:10:44:143.1
03 Jan, 11:44:14 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°05'S 150°08'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.7 7.4 200 05:14:00:044.7
01 Jan, 03:00:04 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°58'S 150°36'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 8.2 221 07:02:12:463.7
02 Jan, 03:12:46 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied