Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:17:40

28 December, 05:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 147°52'E
4nm SE of Cape Raoul
34.8 2.9 256 02:08:17:4311.2
28 Dec, 09:17:43 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°52'S 148°36'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
75.2 3.3 222 02:17:18:469.6
29 Dec, 06:18:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°24'S 149°25'E
49nm E of Cape Sonnerat
120.8 2.3 292 03:03:09:568.4
29 Dec, 04:09:56 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°21'S 149°15'E
41nm E of St Helens Point
166.3 8.2 217 04:09:18:116.0
30 Dec, 10:18:11 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°04'S 149°27'E
51nm E of Eddystone Pt
186.3 10.3 193 03:11:38:497.5
30 Dec, 12:38:49 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°59'S 149°26'E
50nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.3 11.4 203 03:13:04:347.4
30 Dec, 02:04:34 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°23'S 149°30'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
224.7 9.0 195 04:05:33:386.2
30 Dec, 06:33:38 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°10'S 149°30'E
55nm E of Flinders Island
237.1 8.4 205 04:08:14:416.0
30 Dec, 09:14:41 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°06'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 8.5 241 04:14:21:315.7
31 Dec, 03:21:31 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°54'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
258.2 4.4 241 04:17:09:045.6
31 Dec, 06:09:04 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 3.5 262 04:23:44:125.2
31 Dec, 12:44:12 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°44'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
265.1 3.5 165 05:12:32:084.7
01 Jan, 01:32:08 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
279.0 0.4 242 04:16:10:365.6
31 Dec, 05:10:36 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°23'S 150°03'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 1.9 225 05:03:08:375.1
31 Dec, 04:08:37 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°20'S 150°05'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 1.0 227 05:08:25:144.9
31 Dec, 09:25:14 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°13'S 149°49'E
81nm NE of Flinders Island
295.5 0.5 293 08:09:28:063.1
03 Jan, 10:28:06 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°09'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 0.7 252 08:00:22:263.3
03 Jan, 01:22:26 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°09'S 149°46'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
298.2 2.3 180 06:14:06:474.0
02 Jan, 03:06:47 AM
19
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°32'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
298.6 3.1 277 09:19:28:182.7
05 Jan, 08:28:18 AM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°17'S 150°15'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
298.7 1.4 221 04:16:00:165.6
31 Dec, 05:00:16 AM
21
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°08'S 149°43'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 1.2 208 09:08:49:082.8
04 Jan, 09:49:08 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°27'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.1 2.1 283 09:00:13:002.9
04 Jan, 01:13:00 PM
23
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°00'S 149°58'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 1.8 185 04:21:21:425.4
31 Dec, 10:21:42 AM
24
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°02'S 150°09'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 4.8 235 04:11:03:125.9
31 Dec, 12:03:12 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°52'S 149°31'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 1.7 274 09:05:08:202.8
04 Jan, 06:08:20 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°54'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 3.3 221 07:20:18:313.3
03 Jan, 09:18:31 AM
27
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 149°55'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 2.6 192 05:03:53:565.1
31 Dec, 04:53:56 PM
28
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°01'S 150°12'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
312.3 3.9 215 04:20:45:155.4
31 Dec, 09:45:15 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°51'S 149°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.6 2.2 223 08:02:43:353.2
03 Jan, 03:43:35 PM
30
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°51'S 149°35'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 3.1 227 06:14:43:294.0
02 Jan, 03:43:29 AM
31
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°53'S 149°42'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.5 244 07:20:11:303.3
03 Jan, 09:11:30 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°56'S 149°58'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 3.8 185 05:13:45:044.7
01 Jan, 02:45:04 AM
33
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°48'S 149°32'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 2.5 232 07:16:45:173.4
03 Jan, 05:45:17 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°37'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 4.1 248 06:03:58:514.2
01 Jan, 04:58:51 PM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°48'S 149°43'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 3.2 236 07:10:52:393.5
02 Jan, 11:52:39 PM
36
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°57'S 150°18'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 5.5 242 04:13:28:365.7
31 Dec, 02:28:36 AM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°48'S 149°46'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 3.6 200 06:08:22:424.1
01 Jan, 09:22:42 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°49'S 149°49'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 5.0 180 06:13:32:494.0
02 Jan, 02:32:49 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°50'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 5.7 212 04:12:50:045.8
31 Dec, 01:50:04 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°50'S 150°08'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.1 3.8 245 04:12:59:465.8
31 Dec, 01:59:46 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°42'S 149°46'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 4.0 236 06:00:49:174.3
01 Jan, 01:49:17 PM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 149°35'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 3.6 230 06:00:16:224.4
01 Jan, 01:16:22 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°46'S 150°06'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.8 4.2 205 04:21:17:375.4
31 Dec, 10:17:37 AM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 150°14'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 5.9 234 04:18:51:445.5
31 Dec, 07:51:44 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 149°17'E
67nm SW of Gabo Island
326.7 4.7 193 07:10:05:223.5
02 Jan, 11:05:22 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 149°47'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 3.1 237 05:04:11:265.1
31 Dec, 05:11:26 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°38'S 149°48'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 3.7 230 06:03:33:544.3
01 Jan, 04:33:54 PM
48 38°35'S 149°38'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 3.6 224 06:10:38:074.1
01 Jan, 11:38:07 PM
49
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°34'S 149°35'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 3.8 213 07:13:55:423.5
03 Jan, 02:55:42 AM
50 38°36'S 149°45'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 3.2 208 07:00:27:363.7
02 Jan, 01:27:36 PM
51
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°48'S 150°31'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 7.1 230 04:10:06:015.9
30 Dec, 11:06:01 PM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 149°21'E
63nm SW of Gabo Island
330.6 5.1 205 06:07:52:334.1
01 Jan, 08:52:33 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°32'S 149°33'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 5.5 191 06:10:56:334.1
01 Jan, 11:56:33 PM
54
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°34'S 149°47'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 3.7 226 04:22:49:045.3
31 Dec, 11:49:04 AM
55
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 150°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 6.8 233 04:04:31:576.3
30 Dec, 05:31:57 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°28'S 149°21'E
60nm SW of Gabo Island
333.3 3.9 206 05:22:27:564.4
01 Jan, 11:27:56 AM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 149°27'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 6.1 198 07:01:20:063.7
02 Jan, 02:20:06 PM
58
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°27'S 149°37'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.4 6.0 207 06:12:06:264.0
02 Jan, 01:06:26 AM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°37'S 150°21'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 5.3 212 05:00:23:415.2
31 Dec, 01:23:41 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°28'S 149°48'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 3.3 224 05:18:28:254.5
01 Jan, 07:28:25 AM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°23'S 149°29'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 6.4 208 06:03:54:354.2
01 Jan, 04:54:35 PM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°24'S 149°44'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.3 6.3 193 06:12:09:574.0
02 Jan, 01:09:57 AM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°20'S 149°28'E
51nm SW of Gabo Island
341.8 5.5 185 05:05:06:165.0
31 Dec, 06:06:16 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°22'S 149°42'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 5.3 190 05:11:53:154.8
01 Jan, 12:53:15 AM
65
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°23'S 149°48'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 4.4 210 08:18:18:333.0
04 Jan, 07:18:33 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°23'S 149°57'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 5.1 237 08:07:32:463.1
03 Jan, 08:32:46 PM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°22'S 149°57'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 5.8 244 06:10:08:124.1
01 Jan, 11:08:12 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 6.5 202 06:11:33:344.0
02 Jan, 12:33:34 AM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°20'S 150°01'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
348.8 5.5 263 04:14:35:345.7
31 Dec, 03:35:34 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°19'S 150°12'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 6.4 222 04:11:18:125.9
31 Dec, 12:18:12 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.2 5.8 202 05:23:21:114.4
01 Jan, 12:21:11 PM
72 38°22'S 150°24'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 7.8 205 04:06:03:586.2
30 Dec, 07:03:58 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°10'S 150°22'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 6.2 194 04:16:50:415.6
31 Dec, 05:50:41 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°10'S 150°27'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
363.9 7.2 197 04:07:05:596.1
30 Dec, 08:05:59 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°24'S 150°11'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 8.7 206 09:04:06:302.9
04 Jan, 05:06:30 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°04'S 150°08'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.9 7.1 197 05:15:32:384.6
01 Jan, 04:32:38 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°57'S 150°38'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.6 8.4 225 07:05:40:113.6
02 Jan, 06:40:11 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied