Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

28 December, 05:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°48'S 149°28'E
59nm SE of St Helens Point
148.2 8.4 223 02:06:14:2111.6
28 Dec, 07:14:21 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°29'S 149°26'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
163.2 11.9 226 02:08:27:3811.1
28 Dec, 09:27:38 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°03'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 11.6 210 02:13:58:0010.1
29 Dec, 02:58:00 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°46'S 149°48'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
209.3 8.3 217 02:18:17:069.5
29 Dec, 07:17:06 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°55'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
265.3 9.2 180 03:04:34:458.2
29 Dec, 05:34:45 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°56'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 7.8 161 03:08:16:007.8
29 Dec, 09:16:00 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°30'S 150°05'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
283.1 8.7 193 03:16:47:407.1
30 Dec, 05:47:40 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°16'S 150°15'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 6.7 162 04:04:42:566.2
30 Dec, 05:42:56 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°16'S 150°24'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 8.6 202 03:14:34:057.3
30 Dec, 03:34:05 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°09'S 150°39'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 7.4 202 04:01:53:296.4
30 Dec, 02:53:29 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°02'S 150°31'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 5.9 172 04:01:27:386.4
30 Dec, 02:27:38 PM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°12'S 151°06'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
320.8 8.6 224 04:11:19:515.9
31 Dec, 12:19:51 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°50'S 150°08'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.2 7.6 255 04:02:46:366.4
30 Dec, 03:46:36 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°43'S 149°58'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 8.0 257 03:22:11:036.7
30 Dec, 11:11:03 AM
15
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°41'S 149°52'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 6.2 135 04:02:55:296.4
30 Dec, 03:55:29 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°37'S 149°56'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 7.0 245 03:21:14:196.7
30 Dec, 10:14:19 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°34'S 149°50'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 7.1 241 04:00:53:116.5
30 Dec, 01:53:11 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°33'S 150°14'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 5.1 199 04:03:47:576.3
30 Dec, 04:47:57 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°39'S 150°37'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 7.2 164 03:21:21:226.7
30 Dec, 10:21:22 AM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°28'S 150°12'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 6.2 235 04:01:28:076.4
30 Dec, 02:28:07 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°40'S 150°54'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 7.4 224 04:10:00:435.9
30 Dec, 11:00:43 PM
22
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°37'S 150°45'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
344.5 7.4 227 04:10:44:135.9
30 Dec, 11:44:13 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°22'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.0 6.1 230 03:22:21:296.7
30 Dec, 11:21:29 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°24'S 150°21'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 6.2 243 03:22:37:406.6
30 Dec, 11:37:40 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°23'S 150°18'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 6.0 220 03:22:41:336.6
30 Dec, 11:41:33 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°17'S 149°56'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 6.3 232 04:04:15:406.3
30 Dec, 05:15:40 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°06'S 149°41'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 4.7 166 05:22:38:294.4
01 Jan, 11:38:29 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.8 6.8 220 03:22:15:426.7
30 Dec, 11:15:42 AM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 149°57'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 2.9 126 04:13:00:545.8
31 Dec, 02:00:54 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°14'S 150°29'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 6.5 229 04:09:58:125.9
30 Dec, 10:58:12 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 149°58'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 5.6 255 04:03:54:006.3
30 Dec, 04:54:00 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°09'S 150°21'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 8.5 218 04:04:34:326.2
30 Dec, 05:34:32 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°05'S 150°05'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 5.8 125 04:13:22:505.7
31 Dec, 02:22:50 AM
34
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°02'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 5.4 136 05:00:14:205.2
31 Dec, 01:14:20 PM
35
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°08'S 150°27'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
366.2 7.9 223 03:22:20:356.7
30 Dec, 11:20:35 AM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°12'S 150°43'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 9.6 136 04:04:58:086.2
30 Dec, 05:58:08 PM
37
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 151°28'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 7.1 219 04:18:32:075.5
31 Dec, 07:32:07 AM
38 38°01'S 150°07'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 5.1 232 03:22:23:506.7
30 Dec, 11:23:50 AM
39
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°59'S 149°59'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
368.3 5.2 241 04:19:57:445.4
31 Dec, 08:57:44 AM
40 38°01'S 150°12'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.8 226 04:03:53:036.3
30 Dec, 04:53:03 PM
41
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°56'S 149°51'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.4 4.1 164 05:18:48:244.5
01 Jan, 07:48:24 AM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°05'S 150°33'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 7.4 211 04:11:06:495.9
31 Dec, 12:06:49 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°06'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 7.9 211 04:05:29:526.2
30 Dec, 06:29:52 PM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°53'S 149°50'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.2 7.7 199 03:22:47:366.6
30 Dec, 11:47:36 AM
45
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 150°45'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 7.4 202 03:18:20:277.0
30 Dec, 07:20:27 AM
46
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°02'S 150°28'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 7.8 221 03:22:13:586.7
30 Dec, 11:13:58 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 150°10'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 8.9 233 03:21:20:506.7
30 Dec, 10:20:50 AM
48
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°53'S 149°56'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.0 4.4 153 04:23:00:405.3
31 Dec, 12:00:40 PM
49
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°54'S 150°06'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 4.8 248 04:03:07:456.3
30 Dec, 04:07:45 PM
50
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°10'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.2 121 04:12:47:155.8
31 Dec, 01:47:15 AM
51
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°55'S 150°18'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 7.4 225 04:10:03:525.9
30 Dec, 11:03:52 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°40'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.7 125 04:00:20:176.5
30 Dec, 01:20:17 PM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°42'S 150°02'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
385.0 6.8 200 04:02:47:296.4
30 Dec, 03:47:29 PM
54
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°14'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 4.8 146 04:07:20:326.1
30 Dec, 08:20:32 PM
55
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°45'S 150°23'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.2 212 04:07:37:586.1
30 Dec, 08:37:58 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°41'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 3.9 124 04:09:11:586.0
30 Dec, 10:11:58 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°00'S 151°18'E
71nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 7.5 221 05:00:57:175.2
31 Dec, 01:57:17 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°54'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
391.9 7.2 220 04:23:45:065.2
31 Dec, 12:45:06 PM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°52'S 151°13'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
394.5 7.6 234 04:06:53:566.1
30 Dec, 07:53:56 PM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°33'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
394.6 8.0 195 03:23:44:126.6
30 Dec, 12:44:12 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°50'S 151°10'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 7.3 219 04:15:17:495.6
31 Dec, 04:17:49 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°32'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 7.8 161 04:11:44:455.8
31 Dec, 12:44:45 AM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°30'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
401.9 9.5 166 04:04:31:286.3
30 Dec, 05:31:28 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°26'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 6.6 180 04:10:27:025.9
30 Dec, 11:27:02 PM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°24'S 150°03'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.1 8.3 182 05:00:50:285.2
31 Dec, 01:50:28 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°42'S 151°12'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.2 222 05:00:23:405.2
31 Dec, 01:23:40 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 6.1 173 04:17:04:225.6
31 Dec, 06:04:22 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°40'S 151°19'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.1 7.2 221 05:02:51:585.1
31 Dec, 03:51:58 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°38'S 151°39'E
80nm E of Green Cape
415.6 8.7 233 07:09:48:253.5
02 Jan, 10:48:25 PM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 180 22:18:16:511.2
18 Jan, 07:16:51 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°16'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
426.8 9.1 232 05:06:29:435.0
31 Dec, 07:29:43 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°05'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
429.9 5.8 182 05:16:21:034.6
01 Jan, 05:21:03 AM
73
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°01'S 150°33'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
431.3 6.5 186 04:21:27:195.3
31 Dec, 10:27:19 AM
74 37°16'S 151°37'E
76nm E of Green Cape
434.8 4.6 135 07:02:48:083.7
02 Jan, 03:48:08 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°46'S 150°50'E
43nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 7.2 185 05:17:25:134.6
01 Jan, 06:25:13 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°25'S 151°04'E
43nm E of Montague Island
473.3 4.9 221 07:21:31:073.3
03 Jan, 10:31:07 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°11'S 150°27'E
12nm E of Montague Island
478.3 5.8 150 06:18:49:093.9
02 Jan, 07:49:09 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied