Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:05:30

28 December, 05:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°47'S 149°29'E
59nm SE of St Helens Point
149.5 9.4 221 02:06:06:2011.6
28 Dec, 07:06:20 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°28'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
165.1 11.8 216 02:08:33:5211.1
28 Dec, 09:33:52 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°01'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.3 11.0 207 02:14:12:2610.1
29 Dec, 03:12:26 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°45'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.7 11.1 229 02:18:20:109.5
29 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°54'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
266.7 7.2 181 03:04:33:588.2
29 Dec, 05:33:58 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°54'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
268.0 6.8 155 03:07:51:367.9
29 Dec, 08:51:36 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°29'S 150°05'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
284.6 7.8 202 03:17:29:457.0
30 Dec, 06:29:45 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°15'S 150°15'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 7.1 169 04:04:44:056.2
30 Dec, 05:44:05 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°15'S 150°24'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 7.2 185 03:15:02:077.2
30 Dec, 04:02:07 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°08'S 150°40'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 7.1 211 04:02:25:186.4
30 Dec, 03:25:18 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°01'S 150°31'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 6.2 160 04:01:12:146.5
30 Dec, 02:12:14 PM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°11'S 151°08'E
113nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 8.5 226 04:12:43:165.8
31 Dec, 01:43:16 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°49'S 150°10'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.8 269 04:02:12:456.4
30 Dec, 03:12:45 PM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°40'S 149°51'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 6.6 149 04:01:50:236.4
30 Dec, 02:50:23 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°42'S 150°00'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 8.1 260 03:21:33:466.7
30 Dec, 10:33:46 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°37'S 149°57'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 7.0 256 03:20:36:266.8
30 Dec, 09:36:26 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°33'S 149°52'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.2 248 04:00:32:386.5
30 Dec, 01:32:38 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°32'S 150°15'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
340.3 5.7 248 04:03:25:056.3
30 Dec, 04:25:05 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°38'S 150°37'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
340.8 6.8 243 03:21:20:446.7
30 Dec, 10:20:44 AM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°28'S 150°13'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 6.1 231 04:01:12:366.5
30 Dec, 02:12:36 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°39'S 150°55'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
345.6 7.6 225 04:10:46:595.9
30 Dec, 11:46:59 PM
22
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°36'S 150°46'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
345.7 7.8 217 04:11:14:435.9
31 Dec, 12:14:43 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°21'S 150°02'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.8 6.2 234 03:21:57:536.7
30 Dec, 10:57:53 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°24'S 150°22'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 6.5 234 03:22:06:346.7
30 Dec, 11:06:34 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°22'S 150°18'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 5.8 223 03:22:28:306.7
30 Dec, 11:28:30 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°16'S 149°57'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 6.3 224 04:03:58:276.3
30 Dec, 04:58:27 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°06'S 149°41'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.3 4.1 177 05:22:51:524.4
01 Jan, 11:51:52 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°14'S 150°28'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.9 6.6 218 03:22:18:326.7
30 Dec, 11:18:32 AM
29
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.2 6.2 265 04:10:54:035.9
30 Dec, 11:54:03 PM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°13'S 150°30'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 7.2 226 04:10:05:495.9
30 Dec, 11:05:49 PM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 5.4 250 04:02:47:156.4
30 Dec, 03:47:15 PM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°04'S 150°04'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
364.1 5.6 127 04:11:47:355.8
31 Dec, 12:47:35 AM
33
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°08'S 150°22'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 7.3 222 04:05:02:046.2
30 Dec, 06:02:04 PM
34
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°01'S 149°59'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.4 5.0 146 04:23:10:295.3
31 Dec, 12:10:29 PM
35
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°11'S 150°41'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
367.2 9.2 134 04:04:28:196.3
30 Dec, 05:28:19 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 150°28'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 8.2 220 03:22:28:576.7
30 Dec, 11:28:57 AM
37
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 151°29'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 7.6 219 04:19:41:035.4
31 Dec, 08:41:03 AM
38
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°59'S 150°00'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.9 4.7 238 04:19:06:155.5
31 Dec, 08:06:15 AM
39 38°00'S 150°08'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
368.9 5.5 228 03:21:40:246.7
30 Dec, 10:40:24 AM
40 38°00'S 150°13'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 7.6 220 04:04:08:336.3
30 Dec, 05:08:33 PM
41
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°55'S 149°51'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.0 3.5 159 05:18:17:394.5
01 Jan, 07:17:39 AM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°04'S 150°34'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 6.8 150 04:11:41:465.8
31 Dec, 12:41:46 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°05'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.8 204 04:06:00:466.2
30 Dec, 07:00:46 PM
44
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.5 207 03:18:21:107.0
30 Dec, 07:21:10 AM
45
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°52'S 149°51'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.4 7.8 200 03:23:03:056.6
30 Dec, 12:03:05 PM
46
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°53'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.5 3.9 144 04:21:55:475.3
31 Dec, 10:55:47 AM
47
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°01'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 7.8 225 03:22:34:016.6
30 Dec, 11:34:01 AM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°56'S 150°11'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
373.9 7.6 236 03:21:19:416.7
30 Dec, 10:19:41 AM
49
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°08'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 7.1 124 04:11:11:375.9
31 Dec, 12:11:37 AM
50
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°53'S 150°07'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 2.7 253 04:02:10:426.4
30 Dec, 03:10:42 PM
51
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°38'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 9.2 131 03:23:20:036.6
30 Dec, 12:20:03 PM
52
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°54'S 150°19'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 7.4 232 04:10:22:345.9
30 Dec, 11:22:34 PM
53
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°41'S 150°02'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 6.9 198 04:02:56:416.4
30 Dec, 03:56:41 PM
54
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 3.6 136 04:06:19:326.1
30 Dec, 07:19:32 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°41'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 4.7 134 04:07:46:356.1
30 Dec, 08:46:35 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°44'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
388.5 6.8 218 04:08:05:596.0
30 Dec, 09:05:59 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°59'S 151°19'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
389.7 7.1 223 05:02:13:015.1
31 Dec, 03:13:01 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°53'S 151°11'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 7.2 221 05:00:43:035.2
31 Dec, 01:43:03 PM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 151°14'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 8.5 228 04:07:28:596.1
30 Dec, 08:28:59 PM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°32'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
395.9 7.9 193 04:00:05:446.5
30 Dec, 01:05:44 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°49'S 151°11'E
64nm SE of Green Cape
396.5 7.8 213 04:15:45:535.6
31 Dec, 04:45:53 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°31'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
397.5 7.8 168 04:12:17:515.8
31 Dec, 01:17:51 AM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°28'S 150°24'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
403.3 9.4 165 04:05:13:026.2
30 Dec, 06:13:02 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°25'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 6.8 178 04:10:47:085.9
30 Dec, 11:47:08 PM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°22'S 150°03'E
7nm S of Green Cape
404.5 8.6 176 05:02:36:255.1
31 Dec, 03:36:25 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°41'S 151°13'E
62nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 7.9 219 05:01:03:285.2
31 Dec, 02:03:28 PM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.6 6.3 169 04:17:13:585.5
31 Dec, 06:13:58 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 151°20'E
66nm E of Green Cape
408.3 7.4 220 05:03:45:565.1
31 Dec, 04:45:56 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 151°40'E
81nm E of Green Cape
416.8 6.1 121 07:08:29:233.6
02 Jan, 09:29:23 PM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 218 21:08:17:281.2
16 Jan, 09:17:28 PM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°16'S 151°13'E
56nm E of Green Cape
428.1 9.2 230 05:08:33:314.9
31 Dec, 09:33:31 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°04'S 150°41'E
33nm E of Green Cape
430.8 8.2 174 05:17:18:564.6
01 Jan, 06:18:56 AM
73
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°00'S 150°33'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
432.3 6.4 184 04:21:54:475.3
31 Dec, 10:54:47 AM
74 37°16'S 151°37'E
75nm E of Green Cape
435.1 4.4 141 06:23:52:413.7
02 Jan, 12:52:41 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°45'S 150°50'E
42nm SE of Montague Island
450.3 7.1 181 05:19:17:194.5
01 Jan, 08:17:19 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°24'S 151°05'E
43nm E of Montague Island
474.0 3.4 243 07:23:43:213.3
03 Jan, 12:43:21 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°10'S 150°26'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
479.0 6.1 151 06:19:40:333.8
02 Jan, 08:40:33 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied