Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:17:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:17:00

28 December, 05:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 147°58'E
2nm SW of Tasman Island
39.4 12.8 273 02:08:00:2711.2
28 Dec, 09:00:27 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°50'S 148°38'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
77.2 2.7 219 02:15:58:139.8
29 Dec, 04:58:13 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°28'E
50nm E of Cape Sonnerat
121.9 6.5 308 03:00:32:208.7
29 Dec, 01:32:20 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°18'S 149°19'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
170.8 6.2 225 04:17:18:225.5
31 Dec, 06:18:22 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°57'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.1 10.2 217 03:14:28:577.3
30 Dec, 03:28:57 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°52'S 149°31'E
54nm E of Eddystone Pt
197.4 10.1 221 03:17:00:117.1
30 Dec, 06:00:11 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 6.5 220 04:09:58:545.9
30 Dec, 10:58:54 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°06'S 149°35'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
241.4 7.1 252 04:10:01:425.9
30 Dec, 11:01:42 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°04'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
247.0 4.7 263 04:14:50:265.7
31 Dec, 03:50:26 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.6 0.7 211 04:12:01:015.8
31 Dec, 01:01:01 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 3.0 265 04:17:42:045.5
31 Dec, 06:42:04 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°42'S 149°44'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
266.8 1.5 213 05:06:39:075.0
31 Dec, 07:39:07 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°37'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 1.8 233 04:09:06:246.0
30 Dec, 10:06:24 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°22'S 150°04'E
87nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 2.4 204 04:21:32:385.3
31 Dec, 10:32:38 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°19'S 150°06'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
294.2 0.7 230 05:02:31:235.1
31 Dec, 03:31:23 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°12'S 149°50'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
296.4 3.5 196 08:02:22:083.2
03 Jan, 03:22:08 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°08'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.3 1.3 192 07:11:32:363.5
03 Jan, 12:32:36 AM
18
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°34'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
298.8 0.6 266 08:20:45:323.0
04 Jan, 09:45:32 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°08'S 149°47'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.3 2.1 236 06:06:33:244.2
01 Jan, 07:33:24 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°07'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 1.3 235 08:17:29:223.0
04 Jan, 06:29:22 AM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°16'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 1.7 195 04:10:38:235.9
30 Dec, 11:38:23 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°57'S 149°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 3.2 250 08:10:27:163.1
03 Jan, 11:27:16 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°52'S 149°32'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 2.5 212 08:15:09:213.0
04 Jan, 04:09:21 AM
24
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°58'S 149°59'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.2 5.0 198 04:18:38:335.5
31 Dec, 07:38:33 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 2.6 110 07:12:23:583.5
03 Jan, 01:23:58 AM
26
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 150°13'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 6.0 237 04:09:06:406.0
30 Dec, 10:06:40 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°50'S 149°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 2.5 214 07:14:57:033.4
03 Jan, 03:57:03 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°50'S 149°36'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 2.6 217 06:06:09:154.2
01 Jan, 07:09:15 PM
29
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°52'S 149°43'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
314.0 2.2 131 07:12:59:453.5
03 Jan, 01:59:45 AM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 149°55'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 4.9 202 05:02:41:385.1
31 Dec, 03:41:38 PM
31
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°15'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 5.4 228 04:19:37:475.4
31 Dec, 08:37:47 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°47'S 149°34'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 2.4 248 07:11:38:023.5
03 Jan, 12:38:02 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°53'S 149°57'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 5.0 185 05:13:46:494.7
01 Jan, 02:46:49 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°39'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 4.0 284 05:17:39:064.6
01 Jan, 06:39:06 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°48'S 149°44'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 2.7 263 06:17:20:573.9
02 Jan, 06:20:57 AM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°47'S 149°46'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 2.8 166 06:04:38:264.2
01 Jan, 05:38:26 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°47'S 149°50'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 4.5 224 06:11:43:184.0
02 Jan, 12:43:18 AM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°55'S 150°23'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 7.9 248 04:12:32:345.8
31 Dec, 01:32:34 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°46'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 6.2 216 04:12:28:455.8
31 Dec, 01:28:45 AM
40
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°47'S 150°10'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 5.9 205 04:10:59:425.9
30 Dec, 11:59:42 PM
41
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 149°37'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 4.3 237 05:19:36:074.5
01 Jan, 08:36:07 AM
42
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°40'S 149°49'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 4.6 238 05:23:31:454.4
01 Jan, 12:31:45 PM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°43'S 150°08'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 6.0 226 04:21:05:505.4
31 Dec, 10:05:50 AM
44
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 150°17'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 7.2 216 04:19:18:035.4
31 Dec, 08:18:03 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°31'S 149°18'E
64nm SW of Gabo Island
329.4 5.1 209 07:15:49:483.4
03 Jan, 04:49:48 AM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°37'S 149°49'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 4.3 232 04:22:52:515.3
31 Dec, 11:52:51 AM
47 38°34'S 149°40'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 2.7 240 06:07:17:214.2
01 Jan, 08:17:21 PM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°36'S 149°50'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.5 5.1 232 06:03:37:284.3
01 Jan, 04:37:28 PM
49
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°33'S 149°36'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 2.8 243 07:08:40:103.6
02 Jan, 09:40:10 PM
50 38°34'S 149°47'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.4 4.1 221 06:23:52:183.7
02 Jan, 12:52:18 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°33'S 149°50'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 5.8 235 04:18:36:325.5
31 Dec, 07:36:32 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 149°22'E
59nm SW of Gabo Island
334.0 5.1 204 06:13:55:294.0
02 Jan, 02:55:29 AM
53
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 5.8 230 04:09:37:375.9
30 Dec, 10:37:37 PM
54
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°29'S 149°34'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 5.8 208 06:21:51:203.8
02 Jan, 10:51:20 AM
55
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°42'S 150°34'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
336.3 7.9 241 04:04:07:346.3
30 Dec, 05:07:34 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°23'S 149°22'E
56nm SW of Gabo Island
337.7 5.1 231 06:14:54:004.0
02 Jan, 03:54:00 AM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 149°29'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.9 6.0 195 07:21:14:523.3
03 Jan, 10:14:52 AM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°27'S 149°52'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 6.2 237 05:16:24:574.6
01 Jan, 05:24:57 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°24'S 149°39'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 5.5 211 07:00:32:223.7
02 Jan, 01:32:22 PM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°34'S 150°23'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 6.6 202 05:01:15:385.2
31 Dec, 02:15:38 PM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°19'S 149°32'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 6.8 215 06:17:01:203.9
02 Jan, 06:01:20 AM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°20'S 149°45'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 5.9 214 06:21:00:413.8
02 Jan, 10:00:41 AM
63
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°21'S 149°50'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.9 3.6 125 09:00:36:082.9
04 Jan, 01:36:08 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°17'S 149°29'E
47nm SW of Gabo Island
345.6 5.8 198 05:06:38:485.0
31 Dec, 07:38:48 PM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°19'S 149°44'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.4 201 05:13:09:314.7
01 Jan, 02:09:31 AM
66
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°22'S 150°00'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
346.8 4.8 148 08:19:09:003.0
04 Jan, 08:09:00 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°21'S 149°58'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 4.5 155 06:04:47:524.2
01 Jan, 05:47:52 PM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°19'S 150°08'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 8.7 255 04:10:43:345.9
30 Dec, 11:43:34 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 5.6 218 06:20:17:053.8
02 Jan, 09:17:05 AM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°17'S 150°14'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 7.2 228 04:09:14:016.0
30 Dec, 10:14:01 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°10'S 149°50'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
355.9 5.7 219 06:03:09:414.3
01 Jan, 04:09:41 PM
72 38°17'S 150°27'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 7.7 198 04:06:21:056.1
30 Dec, 07:21:05 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°06'S 150°24'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 6.4 122 04:18:39:245.5
31 Dec, 07:39:24 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°05'S 150°29'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.5 202 04:07:43:216.1
30 Dec, 08:43:21 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 7.2 116 10:02:10:462.6
05 Jan, 03:10:46 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°00'S 150°10'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.8 7.2 192 05:22:18:004.4
01 Jan, 11:18:00 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°54'S 150°38'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
439.4 4.6 129 07:09:00:033.5
02 Jan, 10:00:03 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied