Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:05:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:05:00

28 December, 05:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°44'S 149°33'E
60nm SE of St Helens Point
154.2 11.1 218 02:05:52:4311.7
28 Dec, 06:52:43 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°23'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
171.2 12.0 212 02:09:02:0611.0
28 Dec, 10:02:06 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°57'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.7 10.8 239 02:14:42:4210.0
29 Dec, 03:42:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°40'S 149°53'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.1 11.6 203 02:19:18:509.3
29 Dec, 08:18:50 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°51'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 8.5 201 03:03:44:378.3
29 Dec, 04:44:37 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°51'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
270.4 8.2 203 03:06:45:118.0
29 Dec, 07:45:11 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°25'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.7 7.4 153 03:17:50:577.0
30 Dec, 06:50:57 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°11'S 150°13'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 6.9 159 04:04:39:076.2
30 Dec, 05:39:07 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°12'S 150°24'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 7.4 170 03:14:27:427.3
30 Dec, 03:27:42 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°05'S 150°40'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
316.9 6.7 146 04:01:17:386.5
30 Dec, 02:17:38 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°58'S 150°30'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 6.8 234 04:00:22:096.5
30 Dec, 01:22:09 PM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°49'S 150°15'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 7.4 267 03:23:00:236.6
30 Dec, 12:00:23 PM
13
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°08'S 151°11'E
112nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 8.2 224 04:18:05:415.5
31 Dec, 07:05:41 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°38'S 149°49'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 5.0 134 03:23:03:346.6
30 Dec, 12:03:34 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°42'S 150°05'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 8.3 256 03:19:12:426.9
30 Dec, 08:12:42 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°36'S 150°02'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 7.0 242 03:18:09:567.0
30 Dec, 07:09:56 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°32'S 149°56'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 7.2 253 03:22:51:466.6
30 Dec, 11:51:46 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°31'S 150°18'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 7.8 245 04:01:18:036.5
30 Dec, 02:18:03 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°36'S 150°40'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 7.2 215 03:20:58:196.8
30 Dec, 09:58:19 AM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°26'S 150°16'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 6.0 219 04:00:07:216.5
30 Dec, 01:07:21 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°33'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 9.2 127 04:10:13:065.9
30 Dec, 11:13:06 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°36'S 150°58'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 7.1 223 04:12:50:205.8
31 Dec, 01:50:20 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°19'S 150°04'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
350.1 5.2 234 03:20:29:116.8
30 Dec, 09:29:11 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°22'S 150°26'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
352.8 6.7 235 03:20:51:126.8
30 Dec, 09:51:12 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°20'S 150°21'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
353.5 6.4 228 03:21:27:466.7
30 Dec, 10:27:46 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°15'S 150°01'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.6 6.2 247 04:02:53:176.4
30 Dec, 03:53:17 PM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°04'S 149°41'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.7 2.4 186 05:20:15:524.5
01 Jan, 09:15:52 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 6.1 282 04:05:49:256.2
30 Dec, 06:49:25 PM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°11'S 150°31'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 7.1 214 03:22:05:286.7
30 Dec, 11:05:28 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 150°03'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 5.5 261 03:23:36:186.6
30 Dec, 12:36:18 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°11'S 150°33'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
365.4 7.6 215 04:11:43:505.8
31 Dec, 12:43:50 AM
32
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°03'S 150°02'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
365.5 4.5 136 04:08:57:346.0
30 Dec, 09:57:34 PM
33
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°59'S 149°57'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 5.8 148 04:20:28:425.4
31 Dec, 09:28:42 AM
34
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°05'S 150°25'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 7.5 222 04:06:30:426.1
30 Dec, 07:30:42 PM
35
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°08'S 150°37'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
369.1 8.7 139 04:02:33:546.4
30 Dec, 03:33:54 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°57'S 150°00'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
370.2 5.7 136 04:15:06:515.7
31 Dec, 04:06:51 AM
37
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 8.6 142 03:23:06:476.6
30 Dec, 12:06:47 PM
38
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 151°32'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 7.7 231 04:23:08:045.3
31 Dec, 12:08:04 PM
39 37°58'S 150°11'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 7.6 226 03:20:14:026.8
30 Dec, 09:14:02 AM
40
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°54'S 149°50'E
21nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 3.2 171 05:14:36:364.7
01 Jan, 03:36:36 AM
41 37°57'S 150°16'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 8.2 221 04:05:06:406.2
30 Dec, 06:06:40 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°01'S 150°32'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 6.8 146 04:10:40:475.9
30 Dec, 11:40:47 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°01'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 6.0 179 04:05:23:426.2
30 Dec, 06:23:42 PM
44
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°51'S 149°55'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.1 3.5 158 04:18:46:495.5
31 Dec, 07:46:49 AM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°52'S 150°05'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 6.7 119 04:06:28:276.1
30 Dec, 07:28:27 PM
46
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°15'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.3 8.2 232 03:19:43:296.8
30 Dec, 08:43:29 AM
47
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°52'S 150°09'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.1 255 03:23:04:266.6
30 Dec, 12:04:26 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°48'S 149°52'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.1 7.2 201 03:23:50:106.6
30 Dec, 12:50:10 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°58'S 150°33'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 8.2 228 03:23:21:296.6
30 Dec, 12:21:29 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°02'S 150°48'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.2 205 03:18:33:106.9
30 Dec, 07:33:10 AM
51
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 150°39'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 7.7 225 03:22:58:396.6
30 Dec, 11:58:39 AM
52
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 7.5 227 04:11:11:405.9
31 Dec, 12:11:40 AM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 150°12'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 3.5 149 04:02:01:366.4
30 Dec, 03:01:36 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°38'S 150°04'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 7.0 199 04:03:42:076.3
30 Dec, 04:42:07 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°38'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 7.1 170 04:06:40:106.1
30 Dec, 07:40:10 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°41'S 150°24'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 7.8 157 04:08:24:256.0
30 Dec, 09:24:25 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°57'S 151°22'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
393.1 7.2 209 05:06:15:555.0
31 Dec, 07:15:55 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°50'S 151°14'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 7.3 215 05:04:29:535.0
31 Dec, 05:29:53 PM
59
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 151°19'E
69nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 9.3 222 04:10:40:455.9
30 Dec, 11:40:45 PM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°28'S 150°06'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
399.8 7.4 188 04:01:19:536.5
30 Dec, 02:19:53 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°46'S 151°15'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
400.0 8.0 224 04:17:25:155.5
31 Dec, 06:25:15 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°27'S 150°08'E
12nm S of Green Cape
400.9 7.5 166 04:13:46:245.7
31 Dec, 02:46:24 AM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°22'S 150°13'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 6.2 183 04:11:25:525.8
31 Dec, 12:25:52 AM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°24'S 150°22'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 9.2 167 04:07:27:356.1
30 Dec, 08:27:35 PM
65
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°38'S 151°17'E
64nm E of Green Cape
408.0 8.3 223 05:03:54:465.1
31 Dec, 04:54:46 PM
66
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°19'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 6.2 164 04:17:59:455.5
31 Dec, 06:59:45 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°18'S 150°02'E
3nm S of Green Cape
408.5 7.3 183 05:06:44:395.0
31 Dec, 07:44:39 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 151°23'E
67nm E of Green Cape
411.7 6.6 217 05:06:31:235.0
31 Dec, 07:31:23 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 151°35'E
77nm E of Green Cape
416.5 8.9 111 06:18:46:143.9
02 Jan, 07:46:14 AM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 154 17:21:07:181.5
13 Jan, 10:07:18 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°13'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
432.1 9.1 228 05:15:08:084.6
01 Jan, 04:08:08 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°00'S 150°40'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
434.2 6.1 157 06:00:02:534.4
01 Jan, 01:02:53 PM
73
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°57'S 150°33'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
435.4 7.1 178 05:00:30:295.2
31 Dec, 01:30:29 PM
74 37°14'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
435.8 4.9 134 06:15:50:413.9
02 Jan, 04:50:41 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°42'S 150°50'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
453.7 6.4 180 06:00:51:414.3
01 Jan, 01:51:41 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°24'S 151°07'E
44nm E of Montague Island
475.1 4.3 244 07:19:50:583.3
03 Jan, 08:50:58 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°08'S 150°25'E
12nm NE of Montague Island
481.2 6.0 157 06:21:24:513.8
02 Jan, 10:24:51 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied