Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:16:40

28 December, 04:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 148°05'E
4nm SE of Tasman Island
44.0 15.4 272 02:08:14:3111.2
28 Dec, 09:14:31 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°49'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
78.1 4.8 187 02:15:13:089.9
29 Dec, 04:13:08 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
122.4 5.4 275 02:23:19:448.8
29 Dec, 12:19:44 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°16'S 149°21'E
45nm E of St Helens Point
172.8 4.8 233 04:21:28:505.3
31 Dec, 10:28:50 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°55'S 149°33'E
55nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.2 10.1 217 03:15:57:447.1
30 Dec, 04:57:44 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°50'S 149°33'E
56nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.4 7.7 228 03:18:18:297.0
30 Dec, 07:18:29 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°16'S 149°35'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
231.9 7.0 206 04:11:10:105.9
31 Dec, 12:10:10 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°06'S 149°38'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
242.8 5.5 261 04:09:24:456.0
30 Dec, 10:24:45 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°04'S 149°49'E
68nm E of Flinders Island
247.7 3.2 249 04:12:17:095.8
31 Dec, 01:17:09 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
259.8 1.8 239 04:08:33:256.0
30 Dec, 09:33:25 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.4 2.0 264 04:15:01:225.7
31 Dec, 04:01:22 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°41'S 149°45'E
66nm E of Flinders Island
267.2 1.7 222 05:03:35:505.1
31 Dec, 04:35:50 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°36'S 150°12'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
279.9 2.8 245 04:06:59:036.1
30 Dec, 07:59:03 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°21'S 150°05'E
108nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 3.1 210 04:19:36:255.4
31 Dec, 08:36:25 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°19'S 150°06'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
294.5 1.8 203 04:22:26:335.3
31 Dec, 11:26:33 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°11'S 149°51'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
297.3 1.6 214 08:04:37:403.2
03 Jan, 05:37:40 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°08'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
298.9 1.3 232 07:07:42:573.6
02 Jan, 08:42:57 PM
18
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°06'S 149°34'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
298.9 1.3 180 08:09:55:213.1
03 Jan, 10:55:21 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°07'S 149°44'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 0.8 138 08:09:40:273.1
03 Jan, 10:40:27 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°08'S 149°47'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 3.3 211 06:02:47:594.3
01 Jan, 03:47:59 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°15'S 150°16'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
300.7 2.8 199 04:08:22:466.0
30 Dec, 09:22:46 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°56'S 149°30'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 2.0 171 08:06:01:373.2
03 Jan, 07:01:37 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°51'S 149°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 1.7 128 08:10:46:313.1
03 Jan, 11:46:31 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 1.3 224 07:04:33:103.6
02 Jan, 05:33:10 PM
25
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°56'S 150°00'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 5.5 194 04:18:42:185.5
31 Dec, 07:42:18 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 2.4 293 07:12:03:363.5
03 Jan, 01:03:36 AM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°51'S 149°43'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 2.5 146 07:07:02:363.6
02 Jan, 08:02:36 PM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°50'S 149°37'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 2.0 247 06:02:54:224.3
01 Jan, 03:54:22 PM
29
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 150°15'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 6.9 246 04:08:34:356.0
30 Dec, 09:34:35 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°56'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 5.3 201 05:03:20:375.1
31 Dec, 04:20:37 PM
31
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°16'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 6.8 231 04:19:29:335.4
31 Dec, 08:29:33 AM
32
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°47'S 149°35'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 2.9 224 07:08:05:493.6
02 Jan, 09:05:49 PM
33
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°41'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 3.1 286 05:12:30:254.7
01 Jan, 01:30:25 AM
34
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°51'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 5.1 195 05:14:54:364.7
01 Jan, 03:54:36 AM
35
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°48'S 149°45'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 1.1 158 06:12:13:234.0
02 Jan, 01:13:23 AM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°46'S 149°46'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 3.8 228 06:03:01:354.3
01 Jan, 04:01:35 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°45'S 149°51'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 3.5 175 06:12:26:324.0
02 Jan, 01:26:32 AM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°54'S 150°27'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 7.5 250 04:12:05:595.8
31 Dec, 01:05:59 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°45'S 150°02'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 6.7 227 04:12:32:325.8
31 Dec, 01:32:32 AM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 149°38'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
326.8 4.7 240 05:16:57:254.6
01 Jan, 05:57:25 AM
41
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°45'S 150°12'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 6.1 209 04:11:03:405.9
31 Dec, 12:03:40 AM
42
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°40'S 149°50'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.2 4.6 249 05:22:13:264.4
01 Jan, 11:13:26 AM
43
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°41'S 150°09'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 7.0 200 04:21:37:035.3
31 Dec, 10:37:03 AM
44
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°51'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 6.7 246 04:21:24:235.4
31 Dec, 10:24:23 AM
45 38°34'S 149°41'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.1 4.6 229 06:04:26:484.2
01 Jan, 05:26:48 PM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 149°19'E
63nm SW of Gabo Island
331.1 6.2 219 07:21:41:223.3
03 Jan, 10:41:22 AM
47
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 150°19'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 8.8 218 04:21:13:035.4
31 Dec, 10:13:03 AM
48
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°32'S 149°37'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
331.9 3.8 232 07:05:05:253.6
02 Jan, 06:05:25 PM
49
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°35'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 5.9 138 06:06:13:424.2
01 Jan, 07:13:42 PM
50 38°33'S 149°46'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 4.3 138 06:22:20:103.8
02 Jan, 11:20:10 AM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°32'S 149°52'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 6.1 249 04:17:15:295.5
31 Dec, 06:15:29 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°23'E
58nm SW of Gabo Island
335.7 5.9 215 06:18:03:483.9
02 Jan, 07:03:48 AM
53
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 150°38'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
336.0 7.2 229 04:08:42:536.0
30 Dec, 09:42:53 PM
54
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°27'S 149°35'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.3 6.4 222 07:04:57:183.6
02 Jan, 05:57:18 PM
55
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 150°37'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
338.4 8.5 228 04:03:45:186.3
30 Dec, 04:45:18 PM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°22'S 149°24'E
54nm SW of Gabo Island
339.2 5.1 231 06:15:19:553.9
02 Jan, 04:19:55 AM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°22'S 149°30'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 6.5 210 08:11:51:493.1
04 Jan, 12:51:49 AM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°26'S 149°54'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.6 6.8 240 05:17:31:564.6
01 Jan, 06:31:56 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°22'S 149°41'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.0 5.6 207 07:06:29:413.6
02 Jan, 07:29:41 PM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°32'S 150°25'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
343.3 4.9 159 05:02:10:315.1
31 Dec, 03:10:31 PM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°18'S 149°34'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 6.2 219 06:23:23:213.8
02 Jan, 12:23:21 PM
62
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°20'S 149°49'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 4.6 138 08:18:27:193.0
04 Jan, 07:27:19 AM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 4.9 133 06:23:12:423.8
02 Jan, 12:12:42 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°15'S 149°30'E
46nm SW of Gabo Island
347.4 6.1 206 05:06:48:575.0
31 Dec, 07:48:57 PM
65
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°20'S 149°59'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
347.8 5.5 157 08:22:11:482.9
04 Jan, 11:11:48 AM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°17'S 149°45'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 6.6 204 05:14:40:364.7
01 Jan, 03:40:36 AM
67
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°19'S 149°57'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 4.9 143 06:02:38:584.3
01 Jan, 03:38:58 PM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°18'S 150°11'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
352.5 8.6 243 04:09:36:175.9
30 Dec, 10:36:17 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°12'S 149°49'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.0 6.7 226 07:01:49:173.7
02 Jan, 02:49:17 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°15'S 150°17'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 7.7 233 04:08:47:476.0
30 Dec, 09:47:47 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°08'S 149°52'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.6 5.6 230 06:04:23:284.2
01 Jan, 05:23:28 PM
72 38°15'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.9 8.5 202 04:07:01:426.1
30 Dec, 08:01:42 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°04'S 150°22'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.4 138 04:17:04:045.6
31 Dec, 06:04:04 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°03'S 150°30'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 6.6 187 04:08:13:456.0
30 Dec, 09:13:45 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 4.1 131 10:17:57:112.4
06 Jan, 06:57:11 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°57'S 150°11'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.1 7.0 204 06:02:06:464.3
01 Jan, 03:06:46 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°53'S 150°36'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 4.7 121 07:04:54:213.6
02 Jan, 05:54:21 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied