Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:15:40

28 December, 04:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°41'S 149°36'E
61nm SE of St Helens Point
158.0 11.6 215 02:05:58:1811.6
28 Dec, 06:58:18 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°20'S 149°35'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
175.1 12.1 209 02:09:19:5211.0
28 Dec, 10:19:52 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°56'S 150°06'E
80nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.5 8.0 227 02:14:38:3610.0
29 Dec, 03:38:36 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°37'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Eddystone Pt
220.0 10.7 131 02:20:12:229.2
29 Dec, 09:12:22 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°48'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 9.7 201 03:03:57:158.3
29 Dec, 04:57:15 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°49'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
273.3 9.4 201 03:07:16:267.9
29 Dec, 08:16:26 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°23'S 150°04'E
86nm NE of Flinders Island
289.4 7.7 176 03:17:09:327.0
30 Dec, 06:09:32 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°09'S 150°13'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 7.1 170 04:04:57:386.2
30 Dec, 05:57:38 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°10'S 150°25'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 5.9 226 03:14:14:237.3
30 Dec, 03:14:23 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°03'S 150°38'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 6.7 146 03:23:42:376.6
30 Dec, 12:42:37 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°57'S 150°30'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 7.9 162 03:23:47:576.6
30 Dec, 12:47:57 PM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°49'S 150°18'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 7.7 266 03:21:21:236.7
30 Dec, 10:21:23 AM
13
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°06'S 151°14'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
328.8 8.5 233 04:21:29:445.3
31 Dec, 10:29:44 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°37'S 149°47'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 5.2 115 03:20:18:486.8
30 Dec, 09:18:48 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°41'S 150°08'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 7.7 248 03:18:12:197.0
30 Dec, 07:12:19 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°35'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 6.8 237 03:16:57:147.1
30 Dec, 05:57:14 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°31'S 149°59'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 7.2 254 03:21:35:206.7
30 Dec, 10:35:20 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°30'S 150°21'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.0 8.2 250 04:01:30:406.4
30 Dec, 02:30:40 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°34'S 150°42'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.0 220 03:21:42:216.7
30 Dec, 10:42:21 AM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°25'S 150°17'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 6.7 215 03:23:29:206.6
30 Dec, 12:29:20 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°31'S 150°42'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 9.6 131 04:08:36:126.0
30 Dec, 09:36:12 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°35'S 151°00'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
351.5 7.0 226 04:14:20:005.7
31 Dec, 03:20:00 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°18'S 150°06'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 6.9 230 03:19:34:436.9
30 Dec, 08:34:43 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°14'S 150°03'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
354.8 6.0 248 04:01:27:426.4
30 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°20'S 150°28'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 6.6 222 03:20:37:066.8
30 Dec, 09:37:06 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°18'S 150°23'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 7.2 225 03:21:19:396.7
30 Dec, 10:19:39 AM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°03'S 149°41'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 3.5 169 05:19:09:004.5
01 Jan, 08:09:00 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°03'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.1 6.1 266 04:02:27:306.4
30 Dec, 03:27:30 PM
29
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°03'S 150°05'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.4 5.9 250 03:21:28:086.7
30 Dec, 10:28:08 AM
30
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°02'S 150°01'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 5.1 257 04:04:46:356.2
30 Dec, 05:46:35 PM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°09'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 7.4 213 03:22:21:196.7
30 Dec, 11:21:19 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°09'S 150°35'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 6.7 207 04:13:12:125.8
31 Dec, 02:12:12 AM
33
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°57'S 149°56'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.5 5.5 148 04:19:32:295.4
31 Dec, 08:32:29 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°06'S 150°35'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 8.5 149 04:01:28:076.4
30 Dec, 02:28:07 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°03'S 150°27'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
370.9 8.3 213 04:07:04:456.1
30 Dec, 08:04:45 PM
36
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°56'S 149°58'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.3 5.7 152 04:13:08:145.8
31 Dec, 02:08:14 AM
37
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°53'S 149°50'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.4 1.9 192 05:11:56:144.8
01 Jan, 12:56:14 AM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°02'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.8 150 03:22:28:156.7
30 Dec, 11:28:15 AM
39 37°57'S 150°13'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.1 231 03:19:52:196.8
30 Dec, 08:52:19 AM
40
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°23'S 151°35'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 6.5 213 05:02:58:565.1
31 Dec, 03:58:56 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°59'S 150°30'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 6.9 146 04:09:30:126.0
30 Dec, 10:30:12 PM
42 37°55'S 150°18'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.9 224 04:06:17:516.1
30 Dec, 07:17:51 PM
43
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°50'S 149°54'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.2 4.2 154 04:16:51:455.6
31 Dec, 05:51:45 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°59'S 150°35'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.0 144 04:04:48:146.2
30 Dec, 05:48:14 PM
45
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°03'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
376.7 6.5 279 04:03:30:306.3
30 Dec, 04:30:30 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°52'S 150°12'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 6.7 240 03:22:09:326.7
30 Dec, 11:09:32 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 7.9 230 03:19:35:256.9
30 Dec, 08:35:25 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°46'S 149°54'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
379.5 7.3 202 04:00:11:446.5
30 Dec, 01:11:44 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°56'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.5 233 04:00:18:286.5
30 Dec, 01:18:28 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°49'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 8.4 211 03:18:45:136.9
30 Dec, 07:45:13 AM
51
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 150°41'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 7.5 226 03:23:03:286.6
30 Dec, 12:03:28 PM
52
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°50'S 150°25'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.5 7.6 232 04:11:46:255.8
31 Dec, 12:46:25 AM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
389.9 8.0 186 04:00:19:406.5
30 Dec, 01:19:40 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°36'S 150°05'E
8nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 6.9 193 04:04:20:076.3
30 Dec, 05:20:07 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°36'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 7.1 179 04:06:59:026.1
30 Dec, 07:59:02 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°38'S 150°23'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 7.6 155 04:08:30:126.0
30 Dec, 09:30:12 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°55'S 151°24'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 7.0 215 05:09:11:114.9
31 Dec, 10:11:11 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°48'S 151°15'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
399.1 7.4 213 05:07:30:064.9
31 Dec, 08:30:06 PM
59
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°25'S 150°06'E
10nm S of Green Cape
402.3 8.3 187 04:01:51:346.4
30 Dec, 02:51:34 PM
60
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 8.4 221 04:12:53:435.8
31 Dec, 01:53:43 AM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°44'S 151°17'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
402.5 7.6 228 04:19:13:385.5
31 Dec, 08:13:38 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°25'S 150°07'E
10nm S of Green Cape
403.1 7.0 175 04:14:48:165.7
31 Dec, 03:48:16 AM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°20'S 150°13'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
408.7 6.7 180 04:11:56:395.8
31 Dec, 12:56:39 AM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°21'S 150°21'E
16nm E of Green Cape
410.0 9.1 166 04:09:08:206.0
30 Dec, 10:08:20 PM
65
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°17'S 150°06'E
3nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 6.4 171 04:18:23:345.5
31 Dec, 07:23:34 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°36'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
410.6 7.6 203 05:06:49:555.0
31 Dec, 07:49:55 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°16'S 150°03'E
0nm SE of Green Cape
410.9 5.0 191 05:11:38:274.8
01 Jan, 12:38:27 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°35'S 151°24'E
68nm E of Green Cape
413.8 7.1 212 05:08:08:104.9
31 Dec, 09:08:10 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°35'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
416.4 8.9 111 06:10:06:114.1
01 Jan, 11:06:11 PM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 141 16:13:38:171.6
12 Jan, 02:38:17 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°11'S 151°19'E
61nm E of Green Cape
434.3 5.8 138 05:18:10:084.5
01 Jan, 07:10:08 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°58'S 150°39'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
436.2 7.7 173 06:03:27:484.3
01 Jan, 04:27:48 PM
73 37°13'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
436.5 4.3 132 06:11:43:444.0
02 Jan, 12:43:44 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°55'S 150°33'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
437.5 6.7 171 05:00:15:085.2
31 Dec, 01:15:08 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°40'S 150°50'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
455.7 6.1 179 06:03:58:364.2
01 Jan, 04:58:36 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°23'S 151°08'E
45nm E of Montague Island
476.1 3.8 233 07:19:21:383.4
03 Jan, 08:21:38 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°06'S 150°24'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
482.8 5.4 157 07:01:51:183.7
02 Jan, 02:51:18 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied