Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:03:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:03:20

28 December, 04:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 148°12'E
9nm E of Tasman Island
49.2 14.8 270 02:08:39:2011.1
28 Dec, 09:39:20 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°48'S 148°39'E
24nm SE of Maria Island
79.5 6.2 182 02:14:45:2110.0
29 Dec, 03:45:21 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°26'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.2 6.1 176 02:22:12:308.9
29 Dec, 11:12:30 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°15'S 149°23'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
174.5 6.4 232 05:02:36:375.1
31 Dec, 03:36:37 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°52'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
199.1 6.1 233 03:17:02:227.1
30 Dec, 06:02:22 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°49'S 149°36'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
202.6 6.8 243 03:18:47:286.9
30 Dec, 07:47:28 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°15'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 3.0 186 04:11:30:225.8
31 Dec, 12:30:22 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°05'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 5.4 266 04:07:34:116.1
30 Dec, 08:34:11 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°03'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
248.4 3.1 243 04:09:50:335.9
30 Dec, 10:50:33 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°53'S 149°56'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
260.1 0.8 266 04:05:29:576.2
30 Dec, 06:29:57 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°57'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
264.7 1.5 265 04:11:48:075.8
31 Dec, 12:48:07 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°41'S 149°45'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
267.9 3.9 205 05:00:21:565.2
31 Dec, 01:21:56 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°36'S 150°13'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
280.6 4.8 242 04:04:58:156.2
30 Dec, 05:58:15 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°21'S 150°06'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.4 2.9 219 04:17:05:595.6
31 Dec, 06:05:59 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°18'S 150°07'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.1 2.8 217 04:20:00:455.4
31 Dec, 09:00:45 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°11'S 149°51'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 3.0 194 08:02:18:083.2
03 Jan, 03:18:08 PM
17
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°05'S 149°34'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 2.3 295 08:02:40:423.2
03 Jan, 03:40:42 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°07'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 1.4 170 07:03:23:013.7
02 Jan, 04:23:01 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°07'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 2.6 160 08:01:20:233.2
03 Jan, 02:20:23 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°06'S 149°48'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 4.3 199 06:03:16:234.3
01 Jan, 04:16:23 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°14'S 150°16'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 4.6 211 04:06:52:186.1
30 Dec, 07:52:18 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°56'S 149°30'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 2.9 235 08:01:52:523.2
03 Jan, 02:52:52 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°51'S 149°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 1.1 223 08:00:58:283.3
03 Jan, 01:58:28 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°53'S 149°44'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 2.1 119 06:21:32:053.8
02 Jan, 10:32:05 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°50'S 149°36'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 3.7 248 07:01:53:243.7
02 Jan, 02:53:24 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°51'S 149°42'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 3.0 147 07:02:53:543.7
02 Jan, 03:53:54 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°50'S 149°38'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 3.6 239 05:21:34:044.4
01 Jan, 10:34:04 AM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°54'S 150°00'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 6.1 201 04:18:51:535.5
31 Dec, 07:51:53 AM
29
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°18'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 7.8 243 04:08:50:346.0
30 Dec, 09:50:34 PM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°42'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.2 4.9 264 05:06:19:275.0
31 Dec, 07:19:27 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°46'S 149°36'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 3.2 251 07:05:14:283.6
02 Jan, 06:14:28 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°57'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 3.6 226 05:05:04:535.0
31 Dec, 06:04:53 PM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°48'S 149°46'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.6 3.5 245 06:06:11:594.2
01 Jan, 07:11:59 PM
34
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°19'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 6.4 227 04:19:51:145.4
31 Dec, 08:51:14 AM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°50'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 3.3 120 05:14:39:074.7
01 Jan, 03:39:07 AM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°45'S 149°46'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 5.7 240 06:02:18:524.3
01 Jan, 03:18:52 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°44'S 149°51'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 4.4 141 06:10:47:124.1
01 Jan, 11:47:12 PM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°53'S 150°29'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
324.6 7.9 227 04:11:43:095.8
31 Dec, 12:43:09 AM
39
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°43'S 150°05'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 7.8 222 04:12:40:085.8
31 Dec, 01:40:08 AM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°37'S 149°40'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
327.8 5.9 245 05:15:20:364.6
01 Jan, 04:20:36 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°39'S 149°52'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.4 5.4 218 05:21:02:294.5
01 Jan, 10:02:29 AM
42
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°43'S 150°13'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
329.3 6.6 203 04:11:06:125.9
31 Dec, 12:06:12 AM
43
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°54'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 7.8 253 04:20:17:375.4
31 Dec, 09:17:37 AM
44 38°33'S 149°42'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.0 238 06:05:04:554.2
01 Jan, 06:04:55 PM
45
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°39'S 150°10'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 7.1 200 04:23:11:595.3
31 Dec, 12:11:59 PM
46
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°31'S 149°38'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.5 240 07:03:03:263.7
02 Jan, 04:03:26 PM
47
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 149°21'E
61nm SW of Gabo Island
332.9 6.7 237 08:04:52:433.2
03 Jan, 05:52:43 PM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°34'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 6.5 236 06:06:20:004.2
01 Jan, 07:20:00 PM
49 38°32'S 149°45'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.3 4.4 146 06:20:09:183.8
02 Jan, 09:09:18 AM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 150°22'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 9.1 220 05:00:15:295.2
31 Dec, 01:15:29 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°31'S 149°55'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 6.3 246 04:15:41:145.6
31 Dec, 04:41:14 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 149°25'E
56nm SW of Gabo Island
337.6 5.7 220 06:23:10:323.8
02 Jan, 12:10:32 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°26'S 149°37'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 6.5 225 07:12:22:253.5
03 Jan, 01:22:25 AM
54
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°42'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 6.7 231 04:08:54:226.0
30 Dec, 09:54:22 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°21'S 149°25'E
53nm SW of Gabo Island
340.8 5.1 231 06:22:54:513.8
02 Jan, 11:54:51 AM
56
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 150°39'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 9.0 225 04:04:18:066.3
30 Dec, 05:18:06 PM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 149°31'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 6.1 224 09:02:58:562.9
04 Jan, 03:58:56 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°24'S 149°56'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.2 6.5 249 05:18:25:564.5
01 Jan, 07:25:56 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°21'S 149°42'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 5.8 213 07:13:58:583.5
03 Jan, 02:58:58 AM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°30'S 150°23'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 6.9 133 05:00:08:585.2
31 Dec, 01:08:58 PM
61
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.3 4.1 129 08:16:26:433.0
04 Jan, 05:26:43 AM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°18'S 149°45'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 5.1 137 06:19:39:543.8
02 Jan, 08:39:54 AM
63
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°16'S 149°35'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.3 219 07:07:12:553.6
02 Jan, 08:12:55 PM
64
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°19'S 149°58'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 4.0 131 09:04:38:492.8
04 Jan, 05:38:49 PM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°18'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.2 2.7 130 06:00:06:074.4
01 Jan, 01:06:07 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°13'S 149°31'E
44nm SW of Gabo Island
349.4 6.3 209 05:08:00:544.9
31 Dec, 09:00:54 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°15'S 149°46'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 6.8 209 05:15:59:304.6
01 Jan, 04:59:30 AM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°17'S 150°14'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 8.7 243 04:09:11:426.0
30 Dec, 10:11:42 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°10'S 149°50'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.0 7.1 221 07:06:56:333.6
02 Jan, 07:56:33 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°14'S 150°19'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
359.0 7.9 235 04:08:38:566.0
30 Dec, 09:38:56 PM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°07'S 149°54'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
359.1 5.2 229 06:04:27:294.2
01 Jan, 05:27:29 PM
72 38°12'S 150°29'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
362.7 8.6 196 04:07:55:126.0
30 Dec, 08:55:12 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°02'S 150°20'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 7.1 151 04:15:41:235.6
31 Dec, 04:41:23 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°01'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 8.1 145 04:07:36:396.1
30 Dec, 08:36:39 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°18'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.7 8.1 198 11:04:01:182.3
06 Jan, 05:01:18 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°55'S 150°12'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.4 7.3 200 06:06:11:244.2
01 Jan, 07:11:24 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°52'S 150°34'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 4.5 101 06:23:35:413.7
02 Jan, 12:35:41 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied