Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:04:20

28 December, 04:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°37'S 149°39'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
161.9 12.8 210 02:06:05:3811.6
28 Dec, 07:05:38 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°17'S 149°38'E
58nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 9.0 226 02:09:34:1710.9
28 Dec, 10:34:17 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°54'S 150°09'E
82nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.3 7.8 232 02:14:32:5210.0
29 Dec, 03:32:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°34'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.6 11.0 155 02:19:24:199.3
29 Dec, 08:24:19 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°45'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
276.0 9.8 185 03:04:20:488.2
29 Dec, 05:20:48 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°46'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 8.8 198 03:07:57:517.9
29 Dec, 08:57:51 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°21'S 150°03'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
291.5 7.4 154 03:17:25:127.0
30 Dec, 06:25:12 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°07'S 150°12'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 6.4 167 04:05:41:566.2
30 Dec, 06:41:56 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°09'S 150°27'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 7.5 236 03:13:51:227.3
30 Dec, 02:51:22 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°02'S 150°36'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 6.9 160 03:22:31:106.6
30 Dec, 11:31:10 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°54'S 150°29'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.2 161 03:23:54:066.6
30 Dec, 12:54:06 PM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°49'S 150°21'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 8.0 254 03:20:03:336.8
30 Dec, 09:03:33 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°36'S 149°46'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.6 6.4 246 03:17:31:347.0
30 Dec, 06:31:34 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°04'S 151°17'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 8.3 233 05:01:23:275.2
31 Dec, 02:23:27 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°40'S 150°11'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 7.9 247 03:17:22:517.0
30 Dec, 06:22:51 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°34'S 150°07'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
336.9 7.0 233 03:16:13:227.1
30 Dec, 05:13:22 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°31'S 150°02'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 7.0 235 03:20:31:176.8
30 Dec, 09:31:17 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°29'S 150°25'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
345.9 8.4 246 04:01:07:266.5
30 Dec, 02:07:26 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°32'S 150°44'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
348.3 5.3 212 03:22:21:056.7
30 Dec, 11:21:05 AM
20
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°23'S 150°19'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 6.4 224 03:23:43:326.6
30 Dec, 12:43:32 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°29'S 150°39'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
350.2 9.3 130 04:06:36:026.1
30 Dec, 07:36:02 PM
22
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°17'S 150°09'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 7.0 244 03:19:00:046.9
30 Dec, 08:00:04 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°33'S 151°02'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
353.6 6.1 232 04:15:35:135.6
31 Dec, 04:35:13 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°13'S 150°05'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 5.6 240 04:00:18:116.5
30 Dec, 01:18:11 PM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°19'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.9 7.2 226 03:20:28:026.8
30 Dec, 09:28:02 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°17'S 150°25'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 6.7 234 03:21:23:016.7
30 Dec, 10:23:01 AM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°02'S 149°41'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 4.2 276 05:16:46:284.6
01 Jan, 05:46:28 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°06'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 4.4 260 03:23:39:486.6
30 Dec, 12:39:48 PM
29
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°03'S 150°07'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
366.6 6.7 240 03:19:43:116.8
30 Dec, 08:43:11 AM
30
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°01'S 150°03'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
367.1 5.4 258 04:02:40:036.4
30 Dec, 03:40:03 PM
31
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°07'S 150°34'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
368.7 7.7 212 03:22:46:336.6
30 Dec, 11:46:33 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°07'S 150°35'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
369.5 7.8 144 04:13:18:475.7
31 Dec, 02:18:47 AM
33
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°55'S 149°55'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
370.8 6.1 149 04:18:33:125.5
31 Dec, 07:33:12 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°03'S 150°33'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
372.5 9.5 153 04:01:23:476.5
30 Dec, 02:23:47 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°54'S 149°57'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 5.3 150 04:12:11:115.8
31 Dec, 01:11:11 AM
36
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°52'S 149°50'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
373.1 5.0 271 05:08:27:384.9
31 Dec, 09:27:38 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°01'S 150°29'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.7 219 04:08:24:196.0
30 Dec, 09:24:19 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 6.6 223 03:21:50:466.7
30 Dec, 10:50:46 AM
39 37°55'S 150°16'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 7.8 228 03:19:23:306.9
30 Dec, 08:23:30 AM
40
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°22'S 151°36'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 5.7 219 05:05:27:535.0
31 Dec, 06:27:53 PM
41
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°49'S 149°53'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.1 4.1 136 04:14:31:235.7
31 Dec, 03:31:23 AM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°06'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
377.1 6.2 261 04:00:24:146.5
30 Dec, 01:24:14 PM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°56'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
377.5 8.8 150 04:09:20:146.0
30 Dec, 10:20:14 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°57'S 150°33'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 8.8 143 04:04:06:326.3
30 Dec, 05:06:32 PM
45 37°53'S 150°20'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
378.5 7.6 213 04:07:03:256.1
30 Dec, 08:03:25 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°50'S 150°15'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 7.5 238 03:21:32:066.7
30 Dec, 10:32:06 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°20'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 7.5 233 03:19:11:456.9
30 Dec, 08:11:45 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°44'S 149°54'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
381.9 7.5 187 04:00:35:076.5
30 Dec, 01:35:07 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°54'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.0 226 04:01:19:236.5
30 Dec, 02:19:23 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 8.3 211 03:19:05:126.9
30 Dec, 08:05:12 AM
51
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°49'S 150°27'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
384.7 6.7 166 04:12:29:315.8
31 Dec, 01:29:31 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 150°44'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 7.8 230 03:23:11:006.6
30 Dec, 12:11:00 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 150°12'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.6 8.0 185 04:01:14:136.5
30 Dec, 02:14:13 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°33'S 150°05'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 7.0 186 04:04:55:056.2
30 Dec, 05:55:05 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°34'S 150°10'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 7.1 182 04:07:38:086.1
30 Dec, 08:38:08 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.4 8.7 154 04:08:45:326.0
30 Dec, 09:45:32 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°53'S 151°25'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 6.7 205 05:12:25:234.7
01 Jan, 01:25:23 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°46'S 151°17'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 6.6 199 05:10:21:274.8
31 Dec, 11:21:27 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
67nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 7.2 204 04:20:31:375.4
31 Dec, 09:31:37 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 8.6 182 04:03:03:246.3
30 Dec, 04:03:24 PM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
405.2 8.6 219 04:15:45:365.6
31 Dec, 04:45:36 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 7.4 173 04:16:09:335.6
31 Dec, 05:09:33 AM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°18'S 150°13'E
9nm E of Green Cape
410.8 7.3 176 04:12:51:345.8
31 Dec, 01:51:34 AM
64
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
412.2 6.8 163 04:18:58:145.5
31 Dec, 07:58:14 AM
65
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°18'S 150°21'E
15nm E of Green Cape
412.6 8.8 167 04:10:52:555.9
30 Dec, 11:52:55 PM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°14'S 150°03'E
2nm N of Green Cape
412.8 7.8 171 05:13:15:044.7
01 Jan, 02:15:04 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°34'S 151°20'E
65nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.9 114 05:09:29:424.9
31 Dec, 10:29:42 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°33'S 151°26'E
69nm E of Green Cape
416.1 6.9 209 05:10:13:494.8
31 Dec, 11:13:49 PM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 151°28'E
71nm E of Green Cape
416.1 9.5 105 06:05:04:474.2
01 Jan, 06:04:47 PM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 201 14:22:02:351.8
10 Jan, 11:02:35 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°09'S 151°17'E
60nm E of Green Cape
435.2 6.3 130 05:16:02:374.6
01 Jan, 05:02:37 AM
72 37°12'S 151°32'E
72nm E of Green Cape
437.0 4.8 130 06:06:12:534.2
01 Jan, 07:12:53 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°55'S 150°39'E
35nm NE of Green Cape
438.5 7.3 176 06:09:15:594.1
01 Jan, 10:15:59 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°52'S 150°33'E
33nm NE of Green Cape
439.5 7.1 165 05:00:38:085.2
31 Dec, 01:38:08 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°38'S 150°50'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 5.9 171 06:06:43:304.2
01 Jan, 07:43:30 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°22'S 151°10'E
46nm E of Montague Island
477.1 4.5 237 07:20:06:513.3
03 Jan, 09:06:51 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°04'S 150°23'E
13nm NE of Montague Island
484.3 6.6 156 07:04:12:263.6
02 Jan, 05:12:26 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied