Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:16:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:16:10

28 December, 04:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 148°15'E
11nm E of Tasman Island
51.6 13.9 272 02:08:51:2611.1
28 Dec, 09:51:26 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°47'S 148°39'E
23nm E of Maria Island
80.3 6.5 196 02:14:31:4110.0
29 Dec, 03:31:41 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°25'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
123.7 7.8 179 02:21:49:009.0
29 Dec, 10:49:00 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°14'S 149°24'E
47nm E of St Helens Point
175.5 6.2 236 05:01:15:475.2
31 Dec, 02:15:47 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°52'S 149°37'E
58nm E of Eddystone Pt
200.0 7.5 227 03:16:51:107.1
30 Dec, 05:51:10 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°48'S 149°37'E
59nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.5 4.9 245 03:18:46:226.9
30 Dec, 07:46:22 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
234.0 2.7 231 04:10:56:295.9
30 Dec, 11:56:29 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°05'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
244.1 3.3 260 04:06:28:346.1
30 Dec, 07:28:34 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°03'S 149°51'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
248.8 2.4 238 04:08:57:436.0
30 Dec, 09:57:43 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°53'S 149°56'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
260.2 2.1 215 04:03:43:016.3
30 Dec, 04:43:01 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°48'S 149°57'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
264.8 1.2 210 04:10:16:315.9
30 Dec, 11:16:31 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°40'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
268.6 1.8 210 04:23:47:145.2
31 Dec, 12:47:14 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°35'S 150°14'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 5.1 238 04:04:27:056.3
30 Dec, 05:27:05 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°20'S 150°06'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
292.9 3.2 208 04:16:26:145.6
31 Dec, 05:26:14 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°18'S 150°07'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.6 3.8 212 04:19:16:245.5
31 Dec, 08:16:24 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°10'S 149°51'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
298.4 3.4 207 08:03:58:363.2
03 Jan, 04:58:36 PM
17
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°05'S 149°34'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 0.7 118 07:21:39:533.3
03 Jan, 10:39:53 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°07'S 149°43'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.6 2.1 171 07:00:46:443.7
02 Jan, 01:46:44 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.4 140 08:00:01:483.3
03 Jan, 01:01:48 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°06'S 149°48'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 3.1 129 06:03:59:244.2
01 Jan, 04:59:24 PM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°13'S 150°17'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 6.4 215 04:06:24:436.1
30 Dec, 07:24:43 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°55'S 149°30'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 1.5 187 08:01:18:573.3
03 Jan, 02:18:57 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°51'S 149°33'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 1.2 178 07:21:14:403.3
03 Jan, 10:14:40 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°53'S 149°43'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 2.9 164 06:17:47:333.9
02 Jan, 06:47:33 AM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°50'S 149°36'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 3.9 283 06:23:54:263.7
02 Jan, 12:54:26 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°50'S 149°42'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 2.9 176 07:01:13:453.7
02 Jan, 02:13:45 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°49'S 149°38'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 4.1 246 05:20:12:544.5
01 Jan, 09:12:54 AM
28
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°53'S 150°01'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
316.8 6.6 207 04:19:30:525.4
31 Dec, 08:30:52 AM
29
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°43'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 6.4 265 05:04:50:195.0
31 Dec, 05:50:19 PM
30
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°20'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 6.8 238 04:08:51:376.0
30 Dec, 09:51:37 PM
31
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°46'S 149°37'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.1 4.1 247 07:03:24:433.7
02 Jan, 04:24:43 PM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°58'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 5.5 232 05:04:37:235.0
31 Dec, 05:37:23 PM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°47'S 149°46'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.0 4.5 233 06:04:28:264.2
01 Jan, 05:28:26 PM
34
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°20'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 5.2 220 04:20:09:375.4
31 Dec, 09:09:37 AM
35
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°49'S 149°58'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 3.1 173 05:12:23:054.7
01 Jan, 01:23:05 AM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°44'S 149°47'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 4.6 172 06:02:57:364.3
01 Jan, 03:57:36 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°44'S 149°50'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 4.8 156 06:09:17:174.1
01 Jan, 10:17:17 PM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°52'S 150°31'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
325.8 8.1 223 04:12:04:525.8
31 Dec, 01:04:52 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°41'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 6.1 255 05:14:56:454.7
01 Jan, 03:56:45 AM
40
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°42'S 150°06'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.6 7.3 204 04:12:56:435.8
31 Dec, 01:56:43 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°38'S 149°53'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 5.3 224 05:21:41:064.4
01 Jan, 10:41:06 AM
42
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°42'S 150°14'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 7.0 190 04:11:05:545.9
31 Dec, 12:05:54 AM
43 38°32'S 149°43'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 4.6 235 06:05:12:054.2
01 Jan, 06:12:05 PM
44
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°55'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.8 243 04:19:33:165.4
31 Dec, 08:33:16 AM
45
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°31'S 149°39'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.4 4.2 238 07:02:54:313.7
02 Jan, 03:54:31 PM
46
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 149°22'E
60nm SW of Gabo Island
333.7 6.4 240 08:07:22:443.2
03 Jan, 08:22:44 PM
47
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°38'S 150°11'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.1 211 05:00:04:505.2
31 Dec, 01:04:50 PM
48 38°32'S 149°45'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 4.0 133 06:19:33:413.8
02 Jan, 08:33:41 AM
49
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°33'S 149°53'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 5.2 231 06:08:06:064.1
01 Jan, 09:06:06 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 150°23'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
335.9 9.0 222 05:01:50:175.2
31 Dec, 02:50:17 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°31'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 5.9 234 04:14:59:295.7
31 Dec, 03:59:29 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°23'S 149°25'E
55nm SW of Gabo Island
338.4 5.4 219 07:01:15:573.7
02 Jan, 02:15:57 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°25'S 149°38'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.1 5.4 211 07:17:06:073.4
03 Jan, 06:06:07 AM
54
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 150°41'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 6.7 232 04:08:48:096.0
30 Dec, 09:48:09 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°20'S 149°25'E
52nm SW of Gabo Island
341.5 5.1 231 07:01:26:053.7
02 Jan, 02:26:05 PM
56
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 150°41'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 8.9 230 04:04:44:176.2
30 Dec, 05:44:17 PM
57
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°20'S 149°32'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 5.6 217 09:10:29:552.8
04 Jan, 11:29:55 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°24'S 149°57'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 6.2 248 05:18:13:524.5
01 Jan, 07:13:52 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°20'S 149°42'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
344.7 4.7 218 07:17:40:093.4
03 Jan, 06:40:09 AM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°29'S 150°22'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 6.5 137 04:22:58:495.3
31 Dec, 11:58:49 AM
61
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°19'S 149°47'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 3.3 136 08:13:42:433.1
04 Jan, 02:42:43 AM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 4.8 137 06:18:52:593.9
02 Jan, 07:52:59 AM
63
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°15'S 149°36'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 7.0 214 07:12:14:303.5
03 Jan, 01:14:30 AM
64
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°18'S 149°57'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
349.3 3.7 136 09:03:19:102.9
04 Jan, 04:19:10 PM
65
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°18'S 149°55'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 5.7 260 05:21:33:554.4
01 Jan, 10:33:55 AM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°12'S 149°32'E
43nm SW of Gabo Island
350.4 6.1 206 05:08:41:414.9
31 Dec, 09:41:41 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°14'S 149°47'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.3 6.4 218 05:17:02:514.6
01 Jan, 06:02:51 AM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°16'S 150°16'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
355.5 8.2 250 04:09:01:046.0
30 Dec, 10:01:04 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°09'S 149°51'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 6.0 229 07:09:45:183.5
02 Jan, 10:45:18 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°07'S 149°54'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 5.6 231 06:04:22:324.2
01 Jan, 05:22:32 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°13'S 150°21'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 7.6 235 04:08:34:236.0
30 Dec, 09:34:23 PM
72 38°11'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 8.3 204 04:08:29:346.0
30 Dec, 09:29:34 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°01'S 150°19'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 6.4 153 04:15:16:025.6
31 Dec, 04:16:02 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°00'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 6.7 157 04:07:07:576.1
30 Dec, 08:07:57 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°16'S 150°07'E
4nm E of Green Cape
411.0 8.2 193 11:19:34:542.2
07 Jan, 08:34:54 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°54'S 150°12'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.6 7.2 199 06:08:43:564.1
01 Jan, 09:43:56 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°52'S 150°33'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
440.3 4.9 097 06:20:14:543.8
02 Jan, 09:14:54 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied