Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:04:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:04:00

28 December, 04:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°34'S 149°42'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
166.1 12.0 208 02:06:20:0611.6
28 Dec, 07:20:06 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°15'S 149°39'E
59nm E of St Helens Point
180.7 7.2 226 02:09:01:1111.0
28 Dec, 10:01:11 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°52'S 150°11'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.3 11.6 216 02:14:35:0810.0
29 Dec, 03:35:08 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°31'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.8 10.4 155 02:19:05:159.4
29 Dec, 08:05:15 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°43'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
278.8 7.1 132 03:08:15:287.8
29 Dec, 09:15:28 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°42'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 5.4 170 03:04:21:508.2
29 Dec, 05:21:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°19'S 150°02'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 7.2 159 03:16:56:027.1
30 Dec, 05:56:02 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°04'S 150°16'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
310.4 21.1 099 04:09:38:505.9
30 Dec, 10:38:50 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°07'S 150°29'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
312.1 8.2 232 03:14:07:547.3
30 Dec, 03:07:54 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°00'S 150°36'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 7.3 229 03:22:08:046.7
30 Dec, 11:08:04 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°52'S 150°28'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 7.9 153 03:23:39:126.6
30 Dec, 12:39:12 PM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°48'S 150°25'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 6.9 253 03:19:17:016.9
30 Dec, 08:17:01 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°35'S 149°49'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.0 6.5 244 03:16:11:097.1
30 Dec, 05:11:09 AM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°39'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 7.8 236 03:16:54:497.1
30 Dec, 05:54:49 AM
15
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°02'S 151°20'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
333.9 7.4 227 05:05:36:055.0
31 Dec, 06:36:05 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°32'S 150°09'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.8 229 03:15:21:067.2
30 Dec, 04:21:06 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°29'S 150°04'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 7.1 233 03:20:04:116.8
30 Dec, 09:04:11 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°28'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
347.8 7.9 226 04:00:55:126.5
30 Dec, 01:55:12 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°31'S 150°45'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
350.1 4.1 193 03:22:03:556.7
30 Dec, 11:03:55 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°27'S 150°36'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 9.1 130 04:04:09:016.3
30 Dec, 05:09:01 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°21'S 150°21'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
352.2 7.0 218 03:23:52:296.6
30 Dec, 12:52:29 PM
22
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°16'S 150°11'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
355.2 7.8 234 03:18:12:307.0
30 Dec, 07:12:30 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°32'S 151°04'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 6.3 227 04:15:58:225.6
31 Dec, 04:58:22 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°12'S 150°07'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
357.4 6.6 240 03:23:05:016.6
30 Dec, 12:05:01 PM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°17'S 150°32'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 7.3 223 03:20:28:336.8
30 Dec, 09:28:33 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°15'S 150°27'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 7.1 221 03:20:55:576.8
30 Dec, 09:55:57 AM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°02'S 149°43'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 4.7 279 05:11:19:504.8
01 Jan, 12:19:50 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°08'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.5 6.9 258 03:20:59:296.8
30 Dec, 09:59:29 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°00'S 150°05'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.1 5.4 242 04:00:58:236.5
30 Dec, 01:58:23 PM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°02'S 150°10'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.3 241 03:18:35:356.9
30 Dec, 07:35:35 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°05'S 150°33'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 8.5 145 04:12:41:145.8
31 Dec, 01:41:14 AM
32
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°05'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.2 7.7 219 03:23:15:016.6
30 Dec, 12:15:01 PM
33
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°54'S 149°53'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 6.2 144 04:17:18:315.5
31 Dec, 06:18:31 AM
34
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°52'S 149°52'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
373.8 5.7 258 05:04:52:155.0
31 Dec, 05:52:15 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°52'S 149°56'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 5.4 148 04:10:47:095.9
30 Dec, 11:47:09 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°00'S 150°31'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 9.3 153 04:01:39:106.4
30 Dec, 02:39:10 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°59'S 150°31'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 8.4 156 04:09:24:006.0
30 Dec, 10:24:00 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 8.0 230 03:21:34:436.7
30 Dec, 10:34:43 AM
39 37°54'S 150°18'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
377.6 7.2 228 03:18:59:346.9
30 Dec, 07:59:34 AM
40
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°20'S 151°38'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.1 224 05:06:47:105.0
31 Dec, 07:47:10 PM
41
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°47'S 149°52'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 4.3 163 04:12:20:235.8
31 Dec, 01:20:23 AM
42
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°08'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.2 261 03:22:25:456.7
30 Dec, 11:25:45 AM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°54'S 150°27'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 8.4 153 04:09:20:076.0
30 Dec, 10:20:07 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°54'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
380.0 8.3 155 04:04:00:206.3
30 Dec, 05:00:20 PM
45 37°51'S 150°22'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 6.5 167 04:07:38:566.1
30 Dec, 08:38:56 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°49'S 150°18'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 7.9 235 03:21:17:376.7
30 Dec, 10:17:37 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 8.5 219 03:18:50:566.9
30 Dec, 07:50:56 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°41'S 149°55'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
384.4 7.4 194 04:01:14:596.5
30 Dec, 02:14:59 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°52'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 9.3 233 04:02:45:266.4
30 Dec, 03:45:26 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
385.4 7.7 208 03:19:23:096.9
30 Dec, 08:23:09 AM
51
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°46'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.9 154 04:12:48:275.8
31 Dec, 01:48:27 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°46'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 7.9 226 03:23:21:306.6
30 Dec, 12:21:30 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 8.0 202 04:01:57:386.4
30 Dec, 02:57:38 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°31'S 150°06'E
9nm E of Gabo Island
396.5 6.4 187 04:05:34:476.2
30 Dec, 06:34:47 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°31'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 7.1 184 04:08:11:466.0
30 Dec, 09:11:46 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°33'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 10.0 159 04:09:23:206.0
30 Dec, 10:23:20 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°51'S 151°26'E
75nm SE of Green Cape
399.9 7.4 215 05:15:32:224.6
01 Jan, 04:32:22 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°44'S 151°18'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.5 205 05:12:26:524.7
01 Jan, 01:26:52 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°40'S 151°20'E
67nm E of Green Cape
407.4 7.4 195 04:22:32:395.3
31 Dec, 11:32:39 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°20'S 150°06'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 7.3 176 04:17:17:165.5
31 Dec, 06:17:16 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 8.0 183 04:04:20:026.3
30 Dec, 05:20:02 PM
62
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 151°26'E
71nm E of Green Cape
407.9 9.1 223 04:18:29:015.5
31 Dec, 07:29:01 AM
63
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°15'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
413.2 7.9 175 04:14:20:255.7
31 Dec, 03:20:25 AM
64
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°33'S 151°17'E
62nm E of Green Cape
413.3 8.9 120 05:04:25:005.0
31 Dec, 05:25:00 PM
65
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.1 6.6 172 04:19:58:545.4
31 Dec, 08:58:54 AM
66
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°15'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
415.1 8.9 159 04:12:27:505.8
31 Dec, 01:27:50 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.1 7.8 162 05:14:41:204.7
01 Jan, 03:41:20 AM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°33'S 151°24'E
68nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.4 113 05:22:04:344.4
01 Jan, 11:04:34 AM
69
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
418.5 6.9 210 05:12:52:444.7
01 Jan, 01:52:44 AM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 321 13:13:48:471.9
09 Jan, 02:48:47 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°08'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
436.0 6.4 139 05:13:40:214.7
01 Jan, 02:40:21 AM
72 37°11'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
437.6 4.3 140 06:01:59:064.3
01 Jan, 02:59:06 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°53'S 150°38'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
440.6 6.8 173 06:15:15:493.9
02 Jan, 04:15:49 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°50'S 150°32'E
34nm NE of Green Cape
441.6 6.0 165 05:04:22:255.1
31 Dec, 05:22:25 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°36'S 150°49'E
36nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 5.3 169 06:09:01:484.1
01 Jan, 10:01:48 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°22'S 151°11'E
48nm E of Montague Island
478.2 4.2 242 07:21:05:373.3
03 Jan, 10:05:37 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°02'S 150°22'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.0 6.4 156 07:06:56:343.6
02 Jan, 07:56:34 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied