Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:03:50

28 December, 03:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°32'S 149°43'E
63nm E of St Helens Point
168.1 10.9 212 02:06:25:1911.5
28 Dec, 07:25:19 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°14'S 149°40'E
60nm E of St Helens Point
181.9 10.6 224 02:08:50:1511.1
28 Dec, 09:50:15 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°50'S 150°13'E
86nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.2 11.8 215 02:14:49:5910.0
29 Dec, 03:49:59 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°29'S 149°50'E
74nm NE of Eddystone Pt
224.9 9.9 163 02:18:54:409.4
29 Dec, 07:54:40 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°42'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
279.2 5.0 169 03:07:10:287.9
29 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°41'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
279.6 9.2 171 03:03:53:168.3
29 Dec, 04:53:16 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°18'S 150°01'E
104nm S of Gabo Island
294.1 7.2 174 03:16:37:257.1
30 Dec, 05:37:25 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°04'S 150°11'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 6.9 160 04:05:45:106.2
30 Dec, 06:45:10 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°06'S 150°31'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 8.2 227 03:14:19:537.3
30 Dec, 03:19:53 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°59'S 150°37'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 7.4 229 03:22:16:526.7
30 Dec, 11:16:52 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°50'S 150°27'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 7.8 158 03:23:20:306.6
30 Dec, 12:20:30 PM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°48'S 150°26'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 6.9 244 03:18:45:166.9
30 Dec, 07:45:16 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°35'S 149°50'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.8 6.2 259 03:15:33:577.2
30 Dec, 04:33:57 AM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°39'S 150°16'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 8.0 245 03:16:48:307.1
30 Dec, 05:48:30 AM
15
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°02'S 151°21'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
335.1 7.4 222 05:07:17:234.9
31 Dec, 08:17:23 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°32'S 150°10'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
339.7 6.9 225 03:15:06:487.2
30 Dec, 04:06:48 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°29'S 150°05'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 7.3 231 03:19:53:176.8
30 Dec, 08:53:17 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°27'S 150°29'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
349.0 7.6 234 04:01:20:556.5
30 Dec, 02:20:55 PM
19
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°30'S 150°45'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
350.8 7.3 206 03:21:21:276.7
30 Dec, 10:21:27 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°26'S 150°35'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
351.7 8.4 128 04:03:13:186.3
30 Dec, 04:13:18 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°20'S 150°22'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
353.3 7.1 219 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
22
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°15'S 150°13'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
356.2 8.4 231 03:18:01:507.0
30 Dec, 07:01:50 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°31'S 151°05'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 6.2 226 04:16:13:255.6
31 Dec, 05:13:25 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°12'S 150°09'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.2 6.8 232 03:22:45:436.6
30 Dec, 11:45:43 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°16'S 150°33'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
360.2 7.5 218 03:20:28:356.8
30 Dec, 09:28:35 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°14'S 150°28'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 7.4 221 03:20:57:406.8
30 Dec, 09:57:40 AM
27
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°02'S 149°44'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 3.5 155 05:08:24:294.9
31 Dec, 09:24:29 PM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°06'S 150°09'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
364.0 7.5 250 03:20:11:466.8
30 Dec, 09:11:46 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°00'S 150°06'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.8 3.4 245 03:23:43:366.6
30 Dec, 12:43:36 PM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 150°11'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
369.0 8.3 233 03:18:09:017.0
30 Dec, 07:09:01 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°03'S 150°32'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
371.8 8.3 147 04:12:29:515.8
31 Dec, 01:29:51 AM
32
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°04'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.4 7.7 222 03:23:30:086.6
30 Dec, 12:30:08 PM
33
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°53'S 149°52'E
19nm S of Gabo Island
372.8 5.8 149 04:16:50:025.6
31 Dec, 05:50:02 AM
34
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°52'S 149°53'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.2 5.5 254 05:03:24:335.1
31 Dec, 04:24:33 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°51'S 149°56'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.8 3.3 175 04:09:52:305.9
30 Dec, 10:52:30 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°59'S 150°30'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 9.5 150 04:01:37:566.4
30 Dec, 02:37:56 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°58'S 150°30'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 8.5 151 04:09:33:096.0
30 Dec, 10:33:09 PM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.9 222 03:21:40:196.7
30 Dec, 10:40:19 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°10'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 6.6 259 03:21:22:286.7
30 Dec, 10:22:28 AM
40 37°53'S 150°19'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 7.9 224 03:18:50:406.9
30 Dec, 07:50:40 AM
41
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°47'S 149°52'E
13nm S of Gabo Island
378.7 3.7 154 04:11:34:055.8
31 Dec, 12:34:05 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 151°39'E
94nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 7.4 225 05:09:37:324.8
31 Dec, 10:37:32 PM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°53'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
380.3 8.2 150 04:09:22:126.0
30 Dec, 10:22:12 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.2 150 04:04:00:146.3
30 Dec, 05:00:14 PM
45 37°50'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.2 153 04:07:42:016.1
30 Dec, 08:42:01 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°48'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.2 226 03:21:14:156.7
30 Dec, 10:14:15 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 8.7 224 03:18:59:566.9
30 Dec, 07:59:56 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°40'S 149°55'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.6 7.4 195 04:01:40:106.4
30 Dec, 02:40:10 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°51'S 150°43'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 9.5 228 04:03:17:286.3
30 Dec, 04:17:28 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°54'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.5 218 03:19:30:306.9
30 Dec, 08:30:30 AM
51
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°45'S 150°25'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 6.2 155 04:12:51:075.8
31 Dec, 01:51:07 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°50'S 150°47'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
388.2 7.8 219 03:23:25:426.6
30 Dec, 12:25:42 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°33'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.6 4.2 214 04:02:20:316.4
30 Dec, 03:20:31 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°30'S 150°06'E
10nm E of Gabo Island
397.6 6.3 188 04:05:49:416.2
30 Dec, 06:49:41 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.5 6.8 188 04:08:25:326.0
30 Dec, 09:25:32 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°32'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 9.8 157 04:10:13:535.9
30 Dec, 11:13:53 PM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°50'S 151°27'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 7.6 214 05:17:33:094.6
01 Jan, 06:33:09 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°43'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 7.3 201 05:14:31:284.7
01 Jan, 03:31:28 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°39'S 151°21'E
67nm E of Green Cape
408.7 7.8 201 04:23:26:145.3
31 Dec, 12:26:14 PM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°19'S 150°06'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 6.8 181 04:17:57:095.5
31 Dec, 06:57:09 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°18'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
409.2 8.1 190 04:04:45:016.2
30 Dec, 05:45:01 PM
62
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 151°27'E
72nm E of Green Cape
409.4 8.4 220 04:20:14:345.4
31 Dec, 09:14:34 AM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°32'S 151°16'E
61nm E of Green Cape
413.5 8.9 119 05:02:24:045.1
31 Dec, 03:24:04 PM
64
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°14'S 150°13'E
8nm E of Green Cape
414.4 8.2 171 04:15:15:565.6
31 Dec, 04:15:56 AM
65
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°12'S 150°05'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
415.2 6.6 177 04:20:33:585.4
31 Dec, 09:33:58 AM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 151°23'E
66nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 110 05:18:16:294.5
01 Jan, 07:16:29 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°10'S 150°02'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.2 7.8 157 05:18:35:294.5
01 Jan, 07:35:29 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°13'S 150°19'E
13nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.1 164 04:13:15:595.8
31 Dec, 02:15:59 AM
69
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°28'E
70nm E of Green Cape
419.6 6.1 230 05:13:57:494.7
01 Jan, 02:57:49 AM
70
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 208 13:05:48:412.0
08 Jan, 06:48:41 PM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°07'S 151°14'E
58nm E of Green Cape
436.5 6.3 144 05:12:50:274.7
01 Jan, 01:50:27 AM
72 37°11'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
437.9 4.9 140 06:00:11:244.4
01 Jan, 01:11:24 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°52'S 150°38'E
37nm NE of Green Cape
441.7 7.0 169 06:18:09:293.9
02 Jan, 07:09:29 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°49'S 150°31'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
442.5 7.1 167 05:04:41:495.0
31 Dec, 05:41:49 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°35'S 150°49'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
460.1 4.7 172 06:09:48:434.1
01 Jan, 10:48:43 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°21'S 151°12'E
48nm E of Montague Island
478.7 4.3 243 07:21:03:313.3
03 Jan, 10:03:31 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°01'S 150°21'E
15nm NE of Montague Island
486.9 5.8 156 07:08:51:053.6
02 Jan, 09:51:05 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied