Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:15:30

28 December, 03:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°17'S 148°26'E
20nm E of Tasman Island
59.7 11.7 271 02:09:20:1811.0
28 Dec, 10:20:18 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°43'S 148°41'E
28nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
83.7 3.6 227 02:13:42:5810.2
29 Dec, 02:42:58 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°18'S 149°32'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
128.1 10.1 185 02:21:32:169.0
29 Dec, 10:32:16 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°13'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
177.9 3.2 226 05:00:59:095.2
31 Dec, 01:59:09 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°50'S 149°41'E
61nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.3 3.7 238 03:15:30:307.2
30 Dec, 04:30:30 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°46'S 149°41'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 3.9 241 03:17:12:187.0
30 Dec, 06:12:18 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°13'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
235.2 1.5 222 04:05:45:096.2
30 Dec, 06:45:09 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°04'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.4 1.7 213 04:02:11:336.4
30 Dec, 03:11:33 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°02'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
250.1 3.7 245 04:04:22:326.3
30 Dec, 05:22:32 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°52'S 149°58'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
261.5 3.5 231 03:23:09:176.6
30 Dec, 12:09:17 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°47'S 149°59'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
265.9 2.4 250 04:06:12:126.1
30 Dec, 07:12:12 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
270.3 4.4 202 04:19:56:065.4
31 Dec, 08:56:06 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°34'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
284.3 7.6 231 04:03:18:316.3
30 Dec, 04:18:31 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°18'S 150°08'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
295.7 6.1 220 04:15:39:565.6
31 Dec, 04:39:56 AM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°15'S 150°10'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
298.8 5.0 223 04:18:57:355.5
31 Dec, 07:57:35 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°09'S 149°50'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 0.5 198 08:00:13:283.3
03 Jan, 01:13:28 PM
17
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°05'S 149°34'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
299.9 3.2 148 07:08:53:013.6
02 Jan, 09:53:01 PM
18
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 3.2 135 07:14:59:213.4
03 Jan, 03:59:21 AM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°05'S 149°42'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 3.6 182 06:20:18:143.8
02 Jan, 09:18:14 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°04'S 149°47'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 5.7 251 05:20:11:454.5
01 Jan, 09:11:45 AM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°10'S 150°21'E
98nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 6.1 218 04:07:04:326.1
30 Dec, 08:04:32 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°54'S 149°31'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 1.6 232 07:22:27:453.3
03 Jan, 11:27:45 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°50'S 149°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 1.6 166 07:09:19:053.5
02 Jan, 10:19:05 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°51'S 149°42'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 1.2 197 06:09:41:274.1
01 Jan, 10:41:27 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 3.2 141 06:11:41:574.0
02 Jan, 12:41:57 AM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°49'S 149°41'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 2.5 140 06:18:47:073.9
02 Jan, 07:47:07 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°48'S 149°41'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 3.6 248 05:13:36:344.7
01 Jan, 02:36:34 AM
28
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°48'S 149°48'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 6.0 269 05:00:59:205.2
31 Dec, 01:59:20 PM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°45'S 149°37'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 3.2 157 06:22:02:493.8
02 Jan, 11:02:49 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°46'S 149°50'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 3.8 252 05:22:33:084.4
01 Jan, 11:33:08 AM
31
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°49'S 150°03'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
321.2 6.6 188 04:21:44:125.3
31 Dec, 10:44:12 AM
32
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°25'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 7.8 230 04:09:12:436.0
30 Dec, 10:12:43 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°47'S 149°58'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 4.1 143 05:12:42:544.7
01 Jan, 01:42:54 AM
34
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°22'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 4.8 248 04:18:12:555.5
31 Dec, 07:12:55 AM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°47'S 150°01'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
322.5 5.0 231 05:09:34:074.8
31 Dec, 10:34:07 PM
36
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°42'S 149°49'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 3.9 148 06:05:48:594.2
01 Jan, 06:48:59 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°41'S 149°49'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.5 3.2 141 06:04:45:364.2
01 Jan, 05:45:36 PM
38
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°49'S 150°35'E
82nm SE of Gabo Island
330.2 5.6 220 04:12:45:325.8
31 Dec, 01:45:32 AM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°46'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 5.6 249 05:12:13:474.8
01 Jan, 01:13:47 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°36'S 149°53'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 5.0 147 05:19:31:164.5
01 Jan, 08:31:16 AM
41
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°38'S 150°09'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
332.9 6.6 207 04:13:21:345.7
31 Dec, 02:21:34 AM
42
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°38'S 150°15'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.7 6.2 214 04:11:35:245.8
31 Dec, 12:35:24 AM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°30'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 1.2 161 06:19:42:233.8
02 Jan, 08:42:23 AM
44 38°31'S 149°46'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.1 4.2 247 06:03:31:314.3
01 Jan, 04:31:31 PM
45 38°30'S 149°43'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 3.2 149 06:13:04:204.0
02 Jan, 02:04:20 AM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°33'S 150°01'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.1 6.6 255 04:17:30:445.5
31 Dec, 06:30:44 AM
47
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°26'E
57nm SW of Gabo Island
336.1 4.8 272 08:08:20:433.1
03 Jan, 09:20:43 PM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°31'S 149°55'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 4.2 203 06:11:09:084.0
02 Jan, 12:09:08 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°35'S 150°15'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 4.6 208 05:01:37:415.2
31 Dec, 02:37:41 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 150°24'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 6.3 133 05:01:46:065.2
31 Dec, 02:46:06 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°29'S 150°00'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
340.1 5.2 236 04:12:12:435.8
31 Dec, 01:12:43 AM
52
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 149°28'E
51nm SW of Gabo Island
341.5 4.3 219 07:06:03:123.6
02 Jan, 07:03:12 PM
53
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°22'S 149°39'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 3.3 214 08:03:53:443.2
03 Jan, 04:53:44 PM
54
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 150°45'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 7.7 211 04:08:59:516.0
30 Dec, 09:59:51 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°17'S 149°28'E
49nm SW of Gabo Island
344.6 5.1 231 07:12:15:073.5
03 Jan, 01:15:07 AM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 149°35'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 4.4 213 11:09:35:122.3
06 Jan, 10:35:12 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°22'S 150°02'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 6.4 244 05:17:45:184.6
01 Jan, 06:45:18 AM
58
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°26'S 150°19'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 6.4 159 04:19:08:465.5
31 Dec, 08:08:46 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°17'S 149°45'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 5.2 217 08:02:37:283.2
03 Jan, 03:37:28 PM
60
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 2.1 204 08:02:03:553.2
03 Jan, 03:03:55 PM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°46'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
347.7 8.3 215 04:06:15:426.1
30 Dec, 07:15:42 PM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°15'S 149°46'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.6 5.2 209 06:20:18:563.8
02 Jan, 09:18:56 AM
63
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°16'S 149°55'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 3.7 134 08:23:54:412.9
04 Jan, 12:54:41 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°16'S 149°59'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 3.7 230 05:18:26:324.5
01 Jan, 07:26:32 AM
65
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°12'S 149°40'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 6.6 209 08:07:28:283.1
03 Jan, 08:28:28 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°08'S 149°35'E
38nm SW of Gabo Island
354.3 6.6 223 05:10:10:414.8
31 Dec, 11:10:41 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°10'S 149°50'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.4 6.0 238 05:20:07:434.5
01 Jan, 09:07:43 AM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°14'S 150°22'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 8.3 244 04:07:39:446.1
30 Dec, 08:39:44 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°07'S 149°55'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 4.1 238 07:12:50:583.5
03 Jan, 01:50:58 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°05'S 149°58'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 4.8 226 06:02:47:194.3
01 Jan, 03:47:19 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°10'S 150°26'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.7 224 04:07:46:306.1
30 Dec, 08:46:30 PM
72 38°07'S 150°34'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.4 220 04:09:09:456.0
30 Dec, 10:09:45 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°58'S 150°18'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 8.1 236 04:13:54:165.7
31 Dec, 02:54:16 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°56'S 150°28'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
378.2 6.6 205 04:05:39:036.2
30 Dec, 06:39:03 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°11'S 150°09'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.6 7.9 198 28:06:36:250.9
23 Jan, 07:36:25 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°50'S 150°14'E
27nm N of Green Cape
438.1 6.1 199 06:18:37:223.9
02 Jan, 07:37:22 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°49'S 150°35'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
442.9 6.9 214 06:21:06:333.8
02 Jan, 10:06:33 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied