Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:03:30

28 December, 03:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°28'S 149°46'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
172.0 11.8 212 02:06:37:2211.5
28 Dec, 07:37:22 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°11'S 149°43'E
62nm E of St Helens Point
185.4 10.8 209 02:08:57:0911.0
28 Dec, 09:57:09 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°47'S 150°16'E
88nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.2 11.1 220 02:15:29:509.9
29 Dec, 04:29:50 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°26'S 149°49'E
73nm SE of Flinders Island
227.5 9.7 164 02:18:43:559.4
29 Dec, 07:43:55 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°40'S 150°27'E
99nm E of Flinders Island
281.2 8.5 209 03:06:33:558.0
29 Dec, 07:33:55 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°39'S 150°27'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
282.0 6.2 161 03:03:42:258.3
29 Dec, 04:42:25 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°15'S 150°01'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
296.2 6.9 165 03:16:39:287.1
30 Dec, 05:39:28 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°01'S 150°10'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 7.2 159 04:05:59:376.2
30 Dec, 06:59:37 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°04'S 150°34'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
315.7 6.8 167 03:14:41:347.2
30 Dec, 03:41:34 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°57'S 150°40'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
324.2 6.8 139 03:22:26:526.7
30 Dec, 11:26:52 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°48'S 150°26'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 8.4 255 03:22:18:016.7
30 Dec, 11:18:01 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°47'S 150°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
330.4 6.7 239 03:18:02:347.0
30 Dec, 07:02:34 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°34'S 149°53'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.8 7.3 240 03:13:49:397.3
30 Dec, 02:49:39 AM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°37'S 150°19'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 7.6 235 03:16:33:377.1
30 Dec, 05:33:37 AM
15
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°00'S 151°23'E
111nm SE of Gabo Island
337.4 7.1 134 05:10:33:194.8
31 Dec, 11:33:19 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°30'S 150°13'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
341.8 6.8 233 03:14:46:507.2
30 Dec, 03:46:50 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°27'S 150°08'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 7.1 231 03:19:42:556.9
30 Dec, 08:42:55 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°25'S 150°31'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 8.0 209 04:02:49:226.4
30 Dec, 03:49:22 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°24'S 150°32'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
352.4 8.5 123 04:01:15:146.5
30 Dec, 02:15:14 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°28'S 150°47'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
353.1 7.4 214 03:21:41:226.7
30 Dec, 10:41:22 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°18'S 150°24'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
355.6 7.1 224 03:23:48:296.6
30 Dec, 12:48:29 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°29'S 151°07'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 7.0 219 04:16:49:495.6
31 Dec, 05:49:49 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°13'S 150°16'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 8.1 223 03:17:59:457.0
30 Dec, 06:59:45 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°10'S 150°11'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 6.5 228 03:22:22:536.7
30 Dec, 11:22:53 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°14'S 150°35'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 7.3 218 03:20:58:286.8
30 Dec, 09:58:28 AM
26
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°02'S 149°45'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
362.6 5.0 260 05:04:57:205.0
31 Dec, 05:57:20 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°13'S 150°31'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
363.0 7.5 221 03:21:27:006.7
30 Dec, 10:27:00 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 150°12'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 7.8 240 03:19:31:066.9
30 Dec, 08:31:06 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°59'S 150°07'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
369.6 5.0 224 03:21:39:546.7
30 Dec, 10:39:54 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°14'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 7.1 227 03:17:58:587.0
30 Dec, 06:58:58 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°01'S 150°30'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 8.2 140 04:12:16:385.8
31 Dec, 01:16:38 AM
32
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°51'S 149°51'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.1 3.7 129 04:15:54:015.6
31 Dec, 04:54:01 AM
33
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°02'S 150°39'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.7 7.7 222 03:23:54:176.6
30 Dec, 12:54:17 PM
34
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°51'S 149°56'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.0 5.1 254 05:00:32:345.2
31 Dec, 01:32:34 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°51'S 149°56'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.8 5.7 251 04:07:43:116.1
30 Dec, 08:43:11 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°56'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
377.7 10.2 147 04:01:32:126.4
30 Dec, 02:32:12 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°55'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
378.7 9.2 149 04:09:27:506.0
30 Dec, 10:27:50 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°46'S 149°51'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
379.7 4.4 151 04:09:24:186.0
30 Dec, 10:24:18 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°50'S 150°13'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 8.5 238 03:19:50:576.8
30 Dec, 08:50:57 AM
40
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 150°34'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 8.4 225 03:22:19:326.7
30 Dec, 11:19:32 AM
41 37°51'S 150°21'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 7.5 233 03:18:47:086.9
30 Dec, 07:47:08 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 151°41'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 7.7 228 05:13:08:544.7
01 Jan, 02:08:54 AM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°50'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.1 150 04:09:17:156.0
30 Dec, 10:17:15 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°51'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 7.8 157 04:03:44:436.3
30 Dec, 04:44:43 PM
45 37°48'S 150°20'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 8.0 155 04:07:40:356.1
30 Dec, 08:40:35 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 7.7 219 03:21:14:116.7
30 Dec, 10:14:11 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°27'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 8.5 228 03:19:21:486.9
30 Dec, 08:21:48 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°38'S 149°56'E
5nm S of Gabo Island
388.1 7.2 203 04:02:33:436.4
30 Dec, 03:33:43 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°49'S 150°46'E
43nm E of Gabo Island
388.9 9.4 223 04:05:01:146.2
30 Dec, 06:01:14 PM
50
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°43'S 150°24'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 7.3 155 04:12:03:595.8
31 Dec, 01:03:59 AM
51
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°52'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.0 206 03:19:40:176.9
30 Dec, 08:40:17 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°49'E
46nm E of Gabo Island
390.6 8.0 216 03:23:35:466.6
30 Dec, 12:35:46 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
397.4 7.8 265 03:23:59:526.5
30 Dec, 12:59:52 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°28'S 150°06'E
11nm NE of Gabo Island
399.7 6.7 183 04:06:15:036.1
30 Dec, 07:15:03 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°28'S 150°11'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 6.8 181 04:09:06:596.0
30 Dec, 10:06:59 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 9.4 168 04:11:39:575.8
31 Dec, 12:39:57 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°48'S 151°29'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 4.6 222 05:21:51:064.4
01 Jan, 10:51:06 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°40'S 151°20'E
66nm E of Green Cape
407.2 7.3 204 05:18:40:304.5
01 Jan, 07:40:30 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°37'S 151°21'E
66nm E of Green Cape
410.6 8.5 130 04:23:48:365.2
31 Dec, 12:48:36 PM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
410.9 8.3 150 04:18:54:285.5
31 Dec, 07:54:28 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°15'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
412.0 9.2 176 04:06:06:056.2
30 Dec, 07:06:05 PM
62
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°38'S 151°29'E
73nm E of Green Cape
412.1 8.2 214 04:23:54:375.2
31 Dec, 12:54:37 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°31'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.9 8.9 125 04:22:27:525.3
31 Dec, 11:27:52 AM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
415.7 9.2 116 05:11:35:234.8
01 Jan, 12:35:23 AM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°11'S 150°12'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
417.0 7.9 175 04:17:21:345.5
31 Dec, 06:21:34 AM
66
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°09'S 150°04'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.3 7.1 176 04:21:34:395.3
31 Dec, 10:34:39 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°08'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.1 7.1 141 05:20:41:414.5
01 Jan, 09:41:41 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°11'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
418.8 8.8 171 04:15:23:235.6
31 Dec, 04:23:23 AM
69
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 141 12:04:41:272.1
07 Jan, 05:41:27 PM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
421.6 5.1 216 05:15:12:514.6
01 Jan, 04:12:51 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°05'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
437.7 6.8 149 05:12:22:584.7
01 Jan, 01:22:58 AM
72 37°09'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
438.8 4.0 124 05:21:15:544.4
01 Jan, 10:15:54 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°49'S 150°38'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
443.8 6.8 168 07:00:12:263.7
02 Jan, 01:12:26 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°47'S 150°31'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
444.5 7.1 165 05:03:00:185.1
31 Dec, 04:00:18 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°33'S 150°49'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 5.1 170 06:10:57:274.1
01 Jan, 11:57:27 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°21'S 151°14'E
50nm E of Montague Island
479.8 3.1 249 07:21:58:043.3
03 Jan, 10:58:04 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°59'S 150°21'E
15nm S of Batemans Bay
488.3 6.1 159 07:14:46:253.4
03 Jan, 03:46:25 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied