Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:03:20

28 December, 03:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°27'S 149°47'E
65nm E of St Helens Point
174.0 11.4 228 02:06:42:3011.5
28 Dec, 07:42:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°10'S 149°45'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
187.1 12.1 200 02:09:03:2611.0
28 Dec, 10:03:26 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°45'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Eddystone Pt
221.1 11.6 213 02:15:44:509.9
29 Dec, 04:44:50 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°24'S 149°48'E
72nm SE of Flinders Island
228.7 8.6 180 02:18:37:119.4
29 Dec, 07:37:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°39'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
282.6 7.1 238 03:06:45:208.0
29 Dec, 07:45:20 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°38'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 9.0 243 03:03:06:578.4
29 Dec, 04:06:57 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°14'S 150°01'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 6.6 171 03:16:30:197.1
30 Dec, 05:30:19 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°00'S 150°10'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 7.2 155 04:06:02:366.2
30 Dec, 07:02:36 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°03'S 150°33'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 8.2 160 03:14:24:137.3
30 Dec, 03:24:13 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°56'S 150°39'E
90nm SE of Gabo Island
324.6 5.9 157 03:21:34:336.7
30 Dec, 10:34:33 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°48'S 150°27'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
328.9 8.4 252 03:21:59:256.7
30 Dec, 10:59:25 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°46'S 150°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
331.3 7.2 232 03:17:47:227.0
30 Dec, 06:47:22 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°34'S 149°54'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.7 7.2 241 03:13:24:437.4
30 Dec, 02:24:43 AM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°37'S 150°20'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 7.6 236 03:16:31:317.1
30 Dec, 05:31:31 AM
15
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°59'S 151°22'E
110nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 7.6 139 05:08:30:524.9
31 Dec, 09:30:52 PM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°29'S 150°14'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.1 229 03:14:28:157.3
30 Dec, 03:28:15 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°26'S 150°09'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 7.0 240 03:19:34:556.9
30 Dec, 08:34:55 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°24'S 150°32'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 8.4 223 04:03:22:276.3
30 Dec, 04:22:27 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°23'S 150°30'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
352.7 6.0 179 03:23:55:486.5
30 Dec, 12:55:48 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°27'S 150°48'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
354.4 7.3 216 03:21:51:366.7
30 Dec, 10:51:36 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°18'S 150°25'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 7.5 217 03:23:59:436.5
30 Dec, 12:59:43 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°28'S 151°08'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 6.7 221 04:17:26:345.5
31 Dec, 06:26:34 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°12'S 150°17'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 8.2 226 03:18:05:047.0
30 Dec, 07:05:04 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°10'S 150°12'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 5.8 226 03:22:13:486.7
30 Dec, 11:13:48 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°02'S 149°46'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 4.7 253 05:03:20:235.1
31 Dec, 04:20:23 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°13'S 150°36'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 7.2 229 03:21:07:546.7
30 Dec, 10:07:54 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°12'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.3 213 03:21:35:106.7
30 Dec, 10:35:10 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 150°14'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.2 242 03:19:05:006.9
30 Dec, 08:05:00 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°59'S 150°08'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
370.4 5.2 231 03:21:03:366.8
30 Dec, 10:03:36 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°15'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 5.9 226 03:17:39:557.0
30 Dec, 06:39:55 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°00'S 150°29'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
374.2 8.2 141 04:11:48:125.8
31 Dec, 12:48:12 AM
32
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°51'S 149°50'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
374.4 6.4 252 04:14:20:465.7
31 Dec, 03:20:46 AM
33
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°51'S 149°57'E
18nm S of Gabo Island
375.4 4.8 246 04:23:16:585.3
31 Dec, 12:16:58 PM
34
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°02'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 7.9 215 04:00:06:226.5
30 Dec, 01:06:22 PM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°50'S 149°57'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.3 5.9 241 04:06:42:076.1
30 Dec, 07:42:07 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°55'S 150°27'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
378.8 10.1 152 04:01:33:036.4
30 Dec, 02:33:03 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°54'S 150°27'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.9 141 04:09:34:276.0
30 Dec, 10:34:27 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°45'S 149°51'E
12nm S of Gabo Island
380.2 2.7 195 04:08:25:536.0
30 Dec, 09:25:53 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°14'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 9.2 234 03:19:43:226.8
30 Dec, 08:43:22 AM
40
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°35'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 8.9 226 03:22:37:126.6
30 Dec, 11:37:12 AM
41 37°50'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 8.5 231 03:18:34:496.9
30 Dec, 07:34:49 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 151°42'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 7.1 224 05:15:26:544.6
01 Jan, 04:26:54 AM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°49'S 150°23'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 7.5 155 04:09:20:096.0
30 Dec, 10:20:09 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°50'S 150°28'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
383.9 7.7 158 04:03:42:186.3
30 Dec, 04:42:18 PM
45 37°47'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.7 154 04:07:35:116.1
30 Dec, 08:35:11 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°45'S 150°22'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.5 8.1 215 03:21:23:146.7
30 Dec, 10:23:14 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°45'S 150°28'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
387.9 9.4 222 03:19:26:126.9
30 Dec, 08:26:12 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°37'S 149°57'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
389.3 7.2 204 04:02:56:246.4
30 Dec, 03:56:24 PM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°42'S 150°24'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 6.7 155 04:12:00:115.8
31 Dec, 01:00:11 AM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°48'S 150°47'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 9.6 216 04:05:57:186.2
30 Dec, 06:57:18 PM
51
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°56'E
52nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 8.5 208 03:19:50:526.8
30 Dec, 08:50:52 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°50'E
47nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 8.2 214 03:23:49:406.6
30 Dec, 12:49:40 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 8.7 246 03:22:59:476.6
30 Dec, 11:59:47 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°27'S 150°06'E
12nm S of Green Cape
400.8 6.6 198 04:06:30:506.1
30 Dec, 07:30:50 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°27'S 150°11'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 6.9 163 04:09:18:586.0
30 Dec, 10:18:58 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°27'S 150°17'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
402.7 8.5 164 04:12:43:495.8
31 Dec, 01:43:49 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°47'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 4.3 226 05:21:53:494.4
01 Jan, 10:53:49 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°39'S 151°20'E
67nm E of Green Cape
408.4 6.3 144 05:20:42:504.5
01 Jan, 09:42:50 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°36'S 151°19'E
65nm E of Green Cape
411.0 8.1 129 04:22:13:445.3
31 Dec, 11:13:44 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°15'S 150°05'E
2nm E of Green Cape
411.9 8.7 160 04:19:13:285.5
31 Dec, 08:13:28 AM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 151°30'E
73nm E of Green Cape
413.4 8.2 221 05:01:53:185.2
31 Dec, 02:53:18 PM
62
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°14'S 150°08'E
4nm E of Green Cape
413.5 9.5 174 04:06:58:266.1
30 Dec, 07:58:26 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°30'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.3 8.7 124 04:20:59:135.4
31 Dec, 09:59:13 AM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°17'E
61nm E of Green Cape
415.8 9.0 119 05:08:41:354.9
31 Dec, 09:41:35 PM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°10'S 150°12'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
418.2 8.0 173 04:18:27:275.5
31 Dec, 07:27:27 AM
66
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°08'S 150°04'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.4 7.1 172 04:22:12:005.3
31 Dec, 11:12:00 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°07'S 150°00'E
9nm N of Green Cape
418.8 6.2 144 05:20:50:144.5
01 Jan, 09:50:14 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°09'S 150°17'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
420.2 8.6 175 04:16:38:555.6
31 Dec, 05:38:55 AM
69
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 038 11:16:05:482.2
07 Jan, 05:05:48 AM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
422.4 6.7 126 05:14:57:504.7
01 Jan, 03:57:50 AM
71
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°04'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
438.4 7.4 154 05:12:23:384.7
01 Jan, 01:23:38 AM
72 37°09'S 151°29'E
69nm E of Green Cape
438.9 3.3 135 05:18:34:214.5
01 Jan, 07:34:21 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°48'S 150°37'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
444.8 6.7 168 07:03:35:323.7
02 Jan, 04:35:32 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°46'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
445.5 7.9 164 05:03:10:415.1
31 Dec, 04:10:41 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°32'S 150°49'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
462.3 5.7 170 06:11:44:074.0
02 Jan, 12:44:07 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°21'S 151°15'E
50nm E of Montague Island
480.1 4.6 242 07:20:26:153.3
03 Jan, 09:26:15 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°58'S 150°20'E
14nm S of Batemans Bay
489.2 6.0 161 07:17:05:103.4
03 Jan, 06:05:10 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied