Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:15:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:15:10

28 December, 03:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°17'S 148°31'E
23nm E of Tasman Island
63.5 8.2 263 02:09:31:3610.9
28 Dec, 10:31:36 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°42'S 148°42'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.0 4.3 233 02:13:09:2510.3
29 Dec, 02:09:25 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°15'S 149°31'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
129.8 10.2 156 02:21:04:199.1
29 Dec, 10:04:19 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°12'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
178.9 1.8 316 04:23:07:095.3
31 Dec, 12:07:09 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°49'S 149°42'E
62nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.1 3.2 222 03:13:43:387.3
30 Dec, 02:43:38 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°45'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
207.7 1.8 215 03:15:50:027.2
30 Dec, 04:50:02 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°13'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 2.3 221 04:03:37:556.3
30 Dec, 04:37:55 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°04'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.2 4.2 221 04:00:14:466.5
30 Dec, 01:14:46 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°02'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.2 4.3 247 04:03:10:336.3
30 Dec, 04:10:33 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°51'S 150°00'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
262.4 5.2 235 03:21:30:446.7
30 Dec, 10:30:44 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°47'S 150°00'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
266.4 5.1 252 04:03:54:356.3
30 Dec, 04:54:35 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
271.8 5.5 203 04:19:21:015.4
31 Dec, 08:21:01 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°32'S 150°21'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
286.4 7.1 245 04:03:34:286.3
30 Dec, 04:34:28 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°16'S 150°10'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
297.6 4.5 221 04:16:11:265.6
31 Dec, 05:11:26 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°08'S 149°50'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 2.2 117 07:17:56:263.4
03 Jan, 06:56:26 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°04'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
300.4 2.0 159 07:04:45:433.6
02 Jan, 05:45:43 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°13'S 150°11'E
101nm S of Gabo Island
300.6 6.8 207 04:19:34:425.4
31 Dec, 08:34:42 AM
18
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°04'S 149°40'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.4 2.2 142 07:10:00:143.5
02 Jan, 11:00:14 PM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°04'S 149°42'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 2.4 153 06:19:02:373.9
02 Jan, 08:02:37 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°04'S 149°48'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 3.4 135 05:18:20:494.5
01 Jan, 07:20:49 AM
21
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 150°22'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 7.0 209 04:06:58:296.1
30 Dec, 07:58:29 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°53'S 149°31'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 2.1 126 07:17:09:483.4
03 Jan, 06:09:48 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°49'S 149°32'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 1.1 174 07:03:11:223.7
02 Jan, 04:11:22 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°51'S 149°43'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 1.8 231 06:04:21:484.2
01 Jan, 05:21:48 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°49'S 149°39'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 3.5 140 06:07:02:384.2
01 Jan, 08:02:38 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°48'S 149°40'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.1 2.9 166 06:14:43:324.0
02 Jan, 03:43:32 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°48'S 149°43'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 3.7 261 05:09:38:424.8
31 Dec, 10:38:42 PM
28
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°47'S 149°51'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
320.0 6.2 247 04:22:12:315.3
31 Dec, 11:12:31 AM
29
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°44'S 149°36'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 3.3 129 06:18:51:103.9
02 Jan, 07:51:10 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°46'S 149°51'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.9 234 05:19:11:374.5
01 Jan, 08:11:37 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°46'S 149°57'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 4.1 158 05:10:23:094.8
31 Dec, 11:23:09 PM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°48'S 150°04'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
323.1 6.1 229 04:22:41:155.3
31 Dec, 11:41:15 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°24'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 6.0 231 04:16:15:425.6
31 Dec, 05:15:42 AM
34
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°28'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 7.6 233 04:09:50:175.9
30 Dec, 10:50:17 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 150°03'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 6.3 227 05:10:37:064.8
31 Dec, 11:37:06 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°40'S 149°47'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 3.5 140 05:23:42:494.4
01 Jan, 12:42:49 PM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°41'S 149°49'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 4.7 243 06:05:54:134.2
01 Jan, 06:54:13 PM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 149°48'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 6.2 251 05:11:15:104.8
01 Jan, 12:15:10 AM
39
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°48'S 150°36'E
81nm SE of Gabo Island
332.1 6.3 215 04:12:35:315.8
31 Dec, 01:35:31 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°34'S 149°52'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 5.1 143 05:16:56:144.6
01 Jan, 05:56:14 AM
41
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°37'S 150°10'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 5.0 219 04:13:27:475.7
31 Dec, 02:27:47 AM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°30'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.3 2.6 245 06:13:24:574.0
02 Jan, 02:24:57 AM
43 38°30'S 149°48'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 4.6 246 06:02:13:144.3
01 Jan, 03:13:14 PM
44 38°29'S 149°42'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 3.0 160 06:10:01:204.1
01 Jan, 11:01:20 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°29'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 3.6 267 07:23:47:003.3
03 Jan, 12:47:00 PM
46
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°37'S 150°17'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 6.4 217 04:11:13:235.9
31 Dec, 12:13:23 AM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°32'S 150°03'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 6.6 259 04:15:19:275.6
31 Dec, 04:19:27 AM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°30'S 149°56'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 6.6 242 06:13:38:214.0
02 Jan, 02:38:21 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°34'S 150°14'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
338.9 6.6 146 05:00:05:165.2
31 Dec, 01:05:16 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 150°22'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 7.5 133 04:23:41:145.2
31 Dec, 12:41:14 PM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°28'S 150°02'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.5 6.2 247 04:10:58:545.9
30 Dec, 11:58:54 PM
52
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°21'S 149°39'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 2.7 191 08:02:00:513.2
03 Jan, 03:00:51 PM
53
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 149°29'E
50nm SW of Gabo Island
342.8 3.7 224 07:07:22:333.6
02 Jan, 08:22:33 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°16'S 149°29'E
47nm SW of Gabo Island
346.2 5.1 231 07:19:17:053.4
03 Jan, 08:17:05 AM
55
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 150°47'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 8.2 206 04:09:51:145.9
30 Dec, 10:51:14 PM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 149°36'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 3.8 209 12:02:05:562.2
07 Jan, 03:05:56 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°21'S 150°04'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.9 5.4 149 05:16:42:234.6
01 Jan, 05:42:23 AM
58
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°17'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.2 2.3 130 07:19:48:523.3
03 Jan, 08:48:52 AM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°24'S 150°18'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
348.6 6.4 158 04:18:08:505.5
31 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
60
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°16'S 149°46'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 3.4 243 08:07:22:063.2
03 Jan, 08:22:06 PM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°31'S 150°48'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
350.4 8.5 216 04:07:23:046.1
30 Dec, 08:23:04 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°16'S 149°54'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.2 4.0 134 08:20:44:503.0
04 Jan, 09:44:50 AM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.1 4.7 201 06:22:47:243.8
02 Jan, 11:47:24 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°15'S 149°59'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.3 148 05:15:10:294.6
01 Jan, 04:10:29 AM
65
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°10'S 149°41'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 5.1 240 08:20:51:023.0
04 Jan, 09:51:02 AM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°07'S 149°36'E
36nm SW of Gabo Island
356.3 6.6 228 05:11:22:524.8
01 Jan, 12:22:52 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°09'S 149°52'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.9 5.9 240 05:18:53:514.5
01 Jan, 07:53:51 AM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°13'S 150°26'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 8.5 239 04:07:09:596.1
30 Dec, 08:09:59 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°06'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.1 2.7 248 07:09:22:533.5
02 Jan, 10:22:53 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°04'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 4.0 236 06:01:51:204.3
01 Jan, 02:51:20 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°08'S 150°28'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 7.8 227 04:08:03:006.0
30 Dec, 09:03:00 PM
72 38°05'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 7.8 221 04:09:38:005.9
30 Dec, 10:38:00 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°56'S 150°20'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
375.9 8.0 235 04:13:54:595.7
31 Dec, 02:54:59 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°54'S 150°29'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 6.9 209 04:05:34:056.2
30 Dec, 06:34:05 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°10'S 150°09'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.8 7.6 122 26:21:30:421.0
22 Jan, 10:30:42 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°48'S 150°15'E
29nm N of Green Cape
440.1 5.7 204 06:23:12:293.8
02 Jan, 12:12:29 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°48'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
445.0 6.9 220 07:02:00:433.7
02 Jan, 03:00:43 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied