Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:03:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:03:10

28 December, 03:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°26'S 149°49'E
67nm E of St Helens Point
175.8 11.5 222 02:06:45:4411.5
28 Dec, 07:45:44 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°08'S 149°46'E
64nm E of St Helens Point
189.1 13.7 205 02:09:12:3811.0
28 Dec, 10:12:38 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°44'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Eddystone Pt
223.0 11.0 219 02:16:01:009.8
29 Dec, 05:01:00 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°23'S 149°48'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
230.0 6.8 210 02:18:33:329.4
29 Dec, 07:33:32 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°39'S 150°30'E
101nm E of Flinders Island
283.6 6.4 232 03:06:32:528.0
29 Dec, 07:32:52 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°37'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 7.9 236 03:03:00:018.4
29 Dec, 04:00:01 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°13'S 150°00'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
298.1 6.8 156 03:16:20:527.1
30 Dec, 05:20:52 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°59'S 150°09'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
313.3 7.3 150 04:06:00:036.2
30 Dec, 07:00:03 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°02'S 150°33'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 8.0 160 03:14:17:167.3
30 Dec, 03:17:16 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°55'S 150°38'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
325.3 7.1 222 03:21:00:446.8
30 Dec, 10:00:44 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°48'S 150°29'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 8.7 241 03:21:52:196.7
30 Dec, 10:52:19 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°46'S 150°31'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.8 233 03:17:45:387.0
30 Dec, 06:45:38 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°33'S 149°55'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
334.5 7.8 237 03:12:58:417.4
30 Dec, 01:58:41 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°58'S 151°21'E
108nm SE of Gabo Island
338.1 7.5 138 05:07:06:204.9
31 Dec, 08:06:20 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°36'S 150°21'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 7.6 236 03:16:28:187.1
30 Dec, 05:28:18 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°28'S 150°15'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
343.8 6.3 225 03:14:14:367.3
30 Dec, 03:14:36 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°26'S 150°10'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
345.2 7.1 228 03:19:15:506.9
30 Dec, 08:15:50 AM
18
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°22'S 150°30'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
353.7 7.8 225 03:23:34:346.6
30 Dec, 12:34:34 PM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°23'S 150°33'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
353.9 6.2 157 04:04:01:586.3
30 Dec, 05:01:58 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°26'S 150°49'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
355.5 7.6 218 03:21:57:016.7
30 Dec, 10:57:01 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°17'S 150°26'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 7.2 213 04:00:22:316.5
30 Dec, 01:22:31 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°28'S 151°09'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 6.6 226 04:17:46:595.5
31 Dec, 06:46:59 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°11'S 150°18'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
361.0 8.3 222 03:18:08:307.0
30 Dec, 07:08:30 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°09'S 150°13'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
361.8 7.2 221 03:21:57:246.7
30 Dec, 10:57:24 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°01'S 149°47'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 1.3 171 05:01:58:245.2
31 Dec, 02:58:24 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°13'S 150°37'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
364.7 7.5 224 03:21:04:006.8
30 Dec, 10:04:00 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°11'S 150°32'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 7.4 208 03:21:40:206.7
30 Dec, 10:40:20 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°03'S 150°15'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 8.3 236 03:18:46:386.9
30 Dec, 07:46:38 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°58'S 150°09'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 5.7 234 03:20:26:116.8
30 Dec, 09:26:11 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°58'S 150°16'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
373.1 6.4 224 03:17:07:187.0
30 Dec, 06:07:18 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°59'S 150°28'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 8.3 146 04:11:24:075.8
31 Dec, 12:24:07 AM
32
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°51'S 149°51'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
374.9 6.3 248 04:13:28:345.7
31 Dec, 02:28:34 AM
33
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°51'S 149°58'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
375.9 4.9 249 04:22:13:115.3
31 Dec, 11:13:11 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°50'S 149°59'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.0 5.9 246 04:05:59:256.2
30 Dec, 06:59:25 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°00'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 8.1 219 04:00:31:016.5
30 Dec, 01:31:01 PM
36
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°53'S 150°26'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
379.9 9.6 147 04:01:48:336.4
30 Dec, 02:48:33 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°53'S 150°26'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
380.6 9.1 142 04:09:21:356.0
30 Dec, 10:21:35 PM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°44'S 149°51'E
11nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 3.8 238 04:07:16:296.1
30 Dec, 08:16:29 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 150°16'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 8.7 239 03:19:49:016.8
30 Dec, 08:49:01 AM
40
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
383.1 8.8 222 03:22:57:376.6
30 Dec, 11:57:37 AM
41 37°49'S 150°24'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 7.6 229 03:18:35:306.9
30 Dec, 07:35:30 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 151°44'E
96nm SE of Gabo Island
383.8 7.5 225 05:17:20:554.6
01 Jan, 06:20:55 AM
43
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 7.2 150 04:09:19:086.0
30 Dec, 10:19:08 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°48'S 150°27'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
384.9 7.7 162 04:03:44:576.3
30 Dec, 04:44:57 PM
45 37°45'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 8.6 159 04:07:35:586.1
30 Dec, 08:35:58 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°44'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 8.2 217 03:21:38:296.7
30 Dec, 10:38:29 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 150°29'E
30nm E of Gabo Island
389.3 9.7 220 03:19:48:116.8
30 Dec, 08:48:11 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°36'S 149°58'E
3nm SE of Gabo Island
390.4 6.9 201 04:03:24:156.3
30 Dec, 04:24:15 PM
49
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°41'S 150°23'E
24nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 6.9 154 04:11:53:435.8
31 Dec, 12:53:43 AM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°50'S 150°57'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
391.8 8.3 211 03:20:07:476.8
30 Dec, 09:07:47 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°47'S 150°48'E
45nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 9.8 212 04:07:11:516.1
30 Dec, 08:11:51 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 8.8 215 04:00:07:076.5
30 Dec, 01:07:07 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 9.0 247 03:22:42:266.6
30 Dec, 11:42:26 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°26'S 150°07'E
11nm S of Green Cape
401.9 7.1 189 04:06:47:326.1
30 Dec, 07:47:32 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°26'S 150°10'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 6.6 185 04:09:15:036.0
30 Dec, 10:15:03 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°26'S 150°16'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 8.2 155 04:13:27:235.7
31 Dec, 02:27:23 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°47'S 151°30'E
76nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 6.6 212 05:21:50:054.4
01 Jan, 10:50:05 AM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°38'S 151°20'E
66nm E of Green Cape
408.9 7.2 127 05:19:37:004.5
01 Jan, 08:37:00 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°35'S 151°18'E
63nm E of Green Cape
411.4 8.2 130 04:20:56:065.4
31 Dec, 09:56:06 AM
60
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
413.1 8.8 154 04:19:57:055.4
31 Dec, 08:57:05 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°29'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.2 131 04:19:28:565.4
31 Dec, 08:28:56 AM
62
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 151°32'E
74nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.3 219 05:03:48:225.1
31 Dec, 04:48:22 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°12'S 150°07'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.0 10.0 174 04:07:59:436.0
30 Dec, 08:59:43 PM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°29'S 151°16'E
60nm E of Green Cape
416.0 8.2 115 05:06:07:485.0
31 Dec, 07:07:48 PM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°09'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
419.4 8.4 176 04:19:38:585.4
31 Dec, 08:38:58 AM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°06'S 149°59'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.5 6.4 148 05:18:45:484.5
01 Jan, 07:45:48 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°07'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.5 6.9 175 04:23:01:065.3
31 Dec, 12:01:06 PM
68
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 269 11:03:38:362.3
06 Jan, 04:38:36 PM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°08'S 150°17'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
421.5 8.6 175 04:18:02:025.5
31 Dec, 07:02:02 AM
70
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
422.7 6.4 117 05:12:24:014.7
01 Jan, 01:24:01 AM
71 37°08'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
439.2 5.0 154 05:16:19:484.6
01 Jan, 05:19:48 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°03'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
439.3 7.7 158 05:12:56:184.7
01 Jan, 01:56:18 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°47'S 150°37'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
445.7 6.8 165 07:07:10:253.6
02 Jan, 08:10:25 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°44'S 150°30'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 7.5 168 05:04:52:485.0
31 Dec, 05:52:48 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°32'S 150°48'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
463.1 5.7 168 06:12:39:114.0
02 Jan, 01:39:11 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°20'S 151°15'E
51nm E of Montague Island
480.7 4.8 243 07:21:03:083.3
03 Jan, 10:03:08 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°57'S 150°20'E
13nm S of Batemans Bay
490.0 6.0 161 07:19:17:553.4
03 Jan, 08:17:55 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied