Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:02:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:02:00

28 December, 03:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°17'S 148°33'E
25nm E of Tasman Island
64.8 8.4 258 02:09:29:1510.9
28 Dec, 10:29:15 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°42'S 148°43'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
85.7 6.0 224 02:12:54:2210.3
29 Dec, 01:54:22 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°14'S 149°30'E
53nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.3 8.6 157 02:20:37:529.2
29 Dec, 09:37:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°13'S 149°29'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
178.8 2.6 281 04:19:25:005.4
31 Dec, 08:25:00 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°49'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.6 2.5 206 03:12:59:557.4
30 Dec, 01:59:55 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°45'S 149°42'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.0 2.2 198 03:14:48:327.2
30 Dec, 03:48:32 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°12'S 149°36'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.1 3.4 224 04:02:34:526.4
30 Dec, 03:34:52 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°03'S 149°44'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
246.8 2.9 239 03:23:32:506.6
30 Dec, 12:32:50 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°01'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
251.7 2.0 211 04:02:24:156.4
30 Dec, 03:24:15 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°51'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.1 3.7 243 03:21:04:596.8
30 Dec, 10:04:59 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°47'S 150°01'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
266.9 5.3 244 04:03:28:086.3
30 Dec, 04:28:08 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°37'S 149°48'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
272.7 5.3 276 04:19:40:085.4
31 Dec, 08:40:08 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°32'S 150°22'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
287.3 5.5 241 04:03:30:136.3
30 Dec, 04:30:13 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°16'S 150°10'E
103nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 6.5 207 04:16:16:145.6
31 Dec, 05:16:14 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°08'S 149°49'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.1 2.4 101 07:14:10:103.4
03 Jan, 03:10:10 AM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°04'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
300.7 2.6 167 07:02:31:543.7
02 Jan, 03:31:54 PM
17
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°04'S 149°40'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 3.2 157 07:07:36:163.6
02 Jan, 08:36:16 PM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°12'S 150°12'E
100nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 6.6 204 04:20:26:075.4
31 Dec, 09:26:07 AM
19
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°04'S 149°42'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 1.5 123 06:16:57:433.9
02 Jan, 05:57:43 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°03'S 149°47'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.1 4.1 148 05:16:39:194.6
01 Jan, 05:39:19 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°53'S 149°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.1 2.3 154 07:13:51:353.5
03 Jan, 02:51:35 AM
22
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°23'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 7.0 199 04:07:04:456.1
30 Dec, 08:04:45 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°49'S 149°32'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 1.1 209 06:23:50:373.7
02 Jan, 12:50:37 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°51'S 149°43'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 2.2 156 06:02:17:014.3
01 Jan, 03:17:01 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°48'S 149°38'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 2.6 122 06:04:54:454.2
01 Jan, 05:54:45 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°48'S 149°40'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 2.3 184 06:13:36:554.0
02 Jan, 02:36:55 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°48'S 149°44'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.8 2.2 246 05:07:40:574.9
31 Dec, 08:40:57 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°44'S 149°36'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.5 2.4 144 06:16:37:073.9
02 Jan, 05:37:07 AM
29
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°47'S 149°52'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 6.1 244 04:21:48:555.3
31 Dec, 10:48:55 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°46'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 2.4 226 05:18:11:044.5
01 Jan, 07:11:04 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°45'S 149°56'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.6 4.3 145 05:10:01:154.8
31 Dec, 11:01:15 PM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°47'S 150°05'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
324.0 6.1 229 04:22:37:425.3
31 Dec, 11:37:42 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°25'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
324.3 8.7 224 04:16:08:215.6
31 Dec, 05:08:21 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 150°04'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.1 229 05:11:53:354.8
01 Jan, 12:53:35 AM
35
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°29'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 7.5 225 04:09:48:185.9
30 Dec, 10:48:18 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°40'S 149°47'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.4 3.3 131 05:21:42:354.4
01 Jan, 10:42:35 AM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°40'S 149°50'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 3.0 211 06:06:21:424.2
01 Jan, 07:21:42 PM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 149°50'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.2 5.3 256 05:10:41:584.8
31 Dec, 11:41:58 PM
39
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°47'S 150°37'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 5.6 206 04:12:37:035.8
31 Dec, 01:37:03 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°34'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 5.1 148 05:15:41:304.6
01 Jan, 04:41:30 AM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°29'S 149°42'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
335.5 2.6 255 06:10:57:574.1
01 Jan, 11:57:57 PM
42
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°36'S 150°11'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 6.1 238 04:12:56:185.8
31 Dec, 01:56:18 AM
43 38°30'S 149°49'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.5 5.3 246 06:01:37:264.3
01 Jan, 02:37:26 PM
44 38°28'S 149°42'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 3.4 168 06:08:47:234.1
01 Jan, 09:47:23 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°29'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.7 3.0 270 07:18:49:313.4
03 Jan, 07:49:31 AM
46
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°36'S 150°18'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 6.1 222 04:11:06:405.9
31 Dec, 12:06:40 AM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°32'S 150°05'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 7.2 258 04:14:07:595.7
31 Dec, 03:07:59 AM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°29'S 149°57'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 4.6 153 06:15:03:283.9
02 Jan, 04:03:28 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°33'S 150°13'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 7.0 143 04:23:29:525.3
31 Dec, 12:29:52 PM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°21'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 6.4 132 04:22:40:395.3
31 Dec, 11:40:39 AM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°27'S 150°03'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.2 5.5 247 04:10:24:415.9
30 Dec, 11:24:41 PM
52
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°21'S 149°39'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 4.1 136 08:02:31:473.2
03 Jan, 03:31:47 PM
53
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 149°30'E
49nm SW of Gabo Island
343.3 3.0 227 07:06:28:413.6
02 Jan, 07:28:41 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°15'S 149°30'E
46nm SW of Gabo Island
347.0 5.1 231 07:23:01:343.3
03 Jan, 12:01:34 PM
55
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°48'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.6 7.8 209 04:10:24:165.9
30 Dec, 11:24:16 PM
56
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 149°37'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 3.7 230 12:12:32:132.1
08 Jan, 01:32:13 AM
57
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°16'S 149°44'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 2.8 137 07:15:58:553.4
03 Jan, 04:58:55 AM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°21'S 150°03'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 4.6 163 05:16:09:054.6
01 Jan, 05:09:05 AM
59
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°23'S 150°17'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
349.4 6.4 159 04:17:41:035.5
31 Dec, 06:41:03 AM
60
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°16'S 149°47'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 3.7 247 08:05:14:403.2
03 Jan, 06:14:40 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°15'S 149°53'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 3.7 149 08:19:22:013.0
04 Jan, 08:22:01 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 150°49'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.2 208 04:08:04:156.0
30 Dec, 09:04:15 PM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°12'S 149°47'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 3.6 211 06:23:42:433.7
02 Jan, 12:42:43 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°15'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 4.0 148 05:13:54:444.7
01 Jan, 02:54:44 AM
65
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°10'S 149°42'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.4 5.2 233 08:23:32:572.9
04 Jan, 12:32:57 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°06'S 149°37'E
35nm SW of Gabo Island
357.2 5.3 233 05:11:42:384.8
01 Jan, 12:42:38 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°09'S 149°54'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.5 5.5 251 05:18:04:104.6
01 Jan, 07:04:10 AM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°06'S 149°57'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.3 4.2 270 07:05:58:003.6
02 Jan, 06:58:00 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°12'S 150°27'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 8.5 239 04:07:09:376.1
30 Dec, 08:09:37 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°03'S 150°00'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 3.5 250 06:00:37:124.3
01 Jan, 01:37:12 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°07'S 150°29'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 8.0 223 04:08:07:526.0
30 Dec, 09:07:52 PM
72 38°04'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.3 7.9 218 04:10:00:315.9
30 Dec, 11:00:31 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°55'S 150°22'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 7.0 226 04:14:16:125.7
31 Dec, 03:16:12 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°53'S 150°30'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 7.7 210 04:05:30:456.2
30 Dec, 06:30:45 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.4 7.9 127 34:01:49:030.8
29 Jan, 02:49:03 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°47'S 150°15'E
30nm N of Green Cape
441.1 5.5 210 07:01:30:443.7
02 Jan, 02:30:44 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°47'S 150°37'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
446.1 7.6 231 07:04:39:523.6
02 Jan, 05:39:52 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied