Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:01:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:01:50

28 December, 02:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°16'S 148°35'E
26nm E of Tasman Island
66.2 8.8 251 02:09:25:5810.9
28 Dec, 10:25:58 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°41'S 148°44'E
27nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
86.7 6.3 224 02:12:45:4610.3
29 Dec, 01:45:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°13'S 149°30'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
130.8 6.7 164 02:20:09:479.2
29 Dec, 09:09:47 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°13'S 149°30'E
52nm E of St Helens Point
179.0 2.7 274 04:17:23:525.5
31 Dec, 06:23:52 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°48'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Eddystone Pt
205.0 3.0 219 03:12:15:257.5
30 Dec, 01:15:25 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°45'S 149°43'E
64nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.3 3.7 189 03:13:54:397.3
30 Dec, 02:54:39 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°12'S 149°37'E
60nm E of Flinders Island
236.6 4.1 215 04:01:47:266.4
30 Dec, 02:47:26 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°03'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
247.2 4.6 207 03:22:49:496.6
30 Dec, 11:49:49 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°01'S 149°55'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 3.9 236 04:01:21:366.5
30 Dec, 02:21:36 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°50'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 5.6 234 03:20:14:406.8
30 Dec, 09:14:40 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°46'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
267.6 7.2 234 04:03:20:036.3
30 Dec, 04:20:03 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°37'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
273.0 4.9 278 04:18:09:025.5
31 Dec, 07:09:02 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°31'S 150°23'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 5.0 236 04:03:12:486.3
30 Dec, 04:12:48 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°15'S 150°11'E
102nm S of Gabo Island
299.4 7.6 204 04:17:08:165.6
31 Dec, 06:08:16 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°08'S 149°49'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
300.0 4.1 130 07:09:28:073.5
02 Jan, 10:28:07 PM
16
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°03'S 149°33'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.0 2.0 185 07:01:10:423.7
02 Jan, 02:10:42 PM
17
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°04'S 149°40'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 2.7 136 07:06:59:183.6
02 Jan, 07:59:18 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°04'S 149°42'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 2.5 176 06:13:15:274.0
02 Jan, 02:15:27 AM
19
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°11'S 150°12'E
99nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.9 197 04:21:03:185.4
31 Dec, 10:03:18 AM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°03'S 149°47'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 3.5 142 05:15:19:024.6
01 Jan, 04:19:02 AM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°53'S 149°30'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.3 1.8 142 07:12:14:463.5
03 Jan, 01:14:46 AM
22
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°24'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
311.4 7.2 197 04:07:20:186.1
30 Dec, 08:20:18 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°49'S 149°33'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 2.3 173 06:20:17:383.8
02 Jan, 09:17:38 AM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°50'S 149°43'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.6 2.9 146 06:00:01:364.4
01 Jan, 01:01:36 PM
25
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°48'S 149°38'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 0.9 130 06:01:57:214.3
01 Jan, 02:57:21 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°47'S 149°40'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 1.7 147 06:12:08:304.0
02 Jan, 01:08:30 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°48'S 149°44'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 2.6 172 05:05:46:095.0
31 Dec, 06:46:09 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°43'S 149°35'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 2.9 167 06:14:29:374.0
02 Jan, 03:29:37 AM
29
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°47'S 149°53'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.3 6.6 251 04:21:40:295.3
31 Dec, 10:40:29 AM
30
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°45'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 3.2 129 05:16:20:544.6
01 Jan, 05:20:54 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°44'S 149°56'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 4.4 144 05:09:14:074.9
31 Dec, 10:14:07 PM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°46'S 150°06'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
324.9 5.9 227 04:22:37:155.3
31 Dec, 11:37:15 AM
33
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 150°27'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
325.6 8.9 204 04:17:05:445.6
31 Dec, 06:05:44 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°45'S 150°05'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 7.3 236 05:13:31:184.7
01 Jan, 02:31:18 AM
35
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°30'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 8.3 217 04:10:12:315.9
30 Dec, 11:12:31 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°40'S 149°46'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.6 2.9 148 05:19:18:264.5
01 Jan, 08:18:26 AM
37
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°40'S 149°50'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 3.1 168 06:06:16:074.2
01 Jan, 07:16:07 PM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 149°51'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 5.8 253 05:09:59:164.8
31 Dec, 10:59:16 PM
39
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°33'S 149°51'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.8 4.6 140 05:14:50:034.7
01 Jan, 03:50:03 AM
40
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°46'S 150°38'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
334.1 6.1 211 04:12:25:395.8
31 Dec, 01:25:39 AM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°29'S 149°43'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 2.6 253 06:08:16:344.1
01 Jan, 09:16:34 PM
42
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°35'S 150°12'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 4.9 209 04:12:26:365.8
31 Dec, 01:26:36 AM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°30'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
336.8 2.8 266 07:14:01:383.5
03 Jan, 03:01:38 AM
44 38°29'S 149°50'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 5.7 257 06:01:03:134.3
01 Jan, 02:03:13 PM
45 38°28'S 149°42'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 3.2 155 06:07:39:574.1
01 Jan, 08:39:57 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°32'S 150°06'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
338.3 7.2 254 04:13:07:575.8
31 Dec, 02:07:57 AM
47
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°35'S 150°19'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
338.7 6.0 235 04:10:56:085.9
30 Dec, 11:56:08 PM
48
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°28'S 149°57'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 6.4 130 06:15:13:193.9
02 Jan, 04:13:19 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°32'S 150°13'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.2 7.0 140 04:22:49:555.3
31 Dec, 11:49:55 AM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°33'S 150°20'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
340.8 7.1 136 04:21:40:535.3
31 Dec, 10:40:53 AM
51
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°27'S 150°04'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 6.1 245 04:09:36:235.9
30 Dec, 10:36:23 PM
52
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°20'S 149°38'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.4 2.9 128 08:01:45:343.2
03 Jan, 02:45:34 PM
53
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 149°30'E
49nm SW of Gabo Island
343.7 2.2 233 07:04:20:253.6
02 Jan, 05:20:25 PM
54
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°15'S 149°30'E
45nm SW of Gabo Island
347.7 3.1 194 08:02:40:173.2
03 Jan, 03:40:17 PM
55
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 149°37'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.5 2.7 233 12:18:59:332.0
08 Jan, 07:59:33 AM
56
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°16'S 149°43'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
348.7 2.2 155 07:12:47:043.5
03 Jan, 01:47:04 AM
57
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°33'S 150°49'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 7.9 202 04:10:47:045.9
30 Dec, 11:47:04 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°20'S 150°03'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 4.6 171 05:15:38:564.6
01 Jan, 04:38:56 AM
59
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°16'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 4.1 257 08:02:36:343.2
03 Jan, 03:36:34 PM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°22'S 150°17'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 5.9 154 04:17:14:435.5
31 Dec, 06:14:43 AM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°15'S 149°53'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 3.5 161 08:19:05:573.0
04 Jan, 08:05:57 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°29'S 150°50'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
353.2 7.7 195 04:08:40:216.0
30 Dec, 09:40:21 PM
63
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°12'S 149°47'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 2.9 168 06:22:29:003.8
02 Jan, 11:29:00 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°14'S 149°58'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 1.4 143 05:12:33:224.7
01 Jan, 01:33:22 AM
65
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°09'S 149°43'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 4.5 229 09:02:00:382.9
04 Jan, 03:00:38 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°06'S 149°38'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.9 5.2 228 05:10:46:074.8
31 Dec, 11:46:07 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°09'S 149°55'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.1 4.9 268 05:16:36:384.6
01 Jan, 05:36:38 AM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°06'S 149°58'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
361.5 2.9 280 07:01:46:253.7
02 Jan, 02:46:25 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°12'S 150°29'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.2 8.4 242 04:07:07:166.1
30 Dec, 08:07:16 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°03'S 150°01'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 2.8 256 05:22:48:544.4
01 Jan, 11:48:54 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°06'S 150°30'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.9 224 04:08:14:326.0
30 Dec, 09:14:32 PM
72 38°03'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.6 220 04:10:26:305.9
30 Dec, 11:26:30 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°54'S 150°23'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.1 226 04:14:28:015.7
31 Dec, 03:28:01 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°51'S 150°31'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 7.6 207 04:05:39:006.2
30 Dec, 06:39:00 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°08'S 150°06'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.9 7.7 122 47:11:56:450.6
12 Feb, 12:56:45 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°46'S 150°16'E
32nm S of Montague Island
442.0 5.0 212 07:03:24:043.7
02 Jan, 04:24:04 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°46'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 7.4 231 07:07:40:353.6
02 Jan, 08:40:35 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied