Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:13:50

28 December, 02:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°23'S 149°52'E
69nm E of St Helens Point
179.7 12.2 212 02:06:58:0711.4
28 Dec, 07:58:07 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°04'S 149°48'E
66nm E of Eddystone Pt
193.7 10.4 215 02:09:49:0310.9
28 Dec, 10:49:03 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°41'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Eddystone Pt
226.6 11.1 214 02:16:26:359.8
29 Dec, 05:26:35 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°22'S 149°51'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
232.1 10.9 239 02:18:04:479.5
29 Dec, 07:04:47 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°37'S 150°31'E
126nm S of Gabo Island
285.5 8.5 162 03:05:54:048.1
29 Dec, 06:54:04 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°36'S 150°29'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.0 8.9 159 03:02:26:578.4
29 Dec, 03:26:57 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°11'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
299.7 4.1 192 03:15:24:157.2
30 Dec, 04:24:15 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°57'S 150°08'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
314.8 7.2 145 04:05:19:566.2
30 Dec, 06:19:56 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°00'S 150°31'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 8.0 164 03:14:00:307.3
30 Dec, 03:00:30 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°54'S 150°40'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.5 7.3 228 03:21:10:416.7
30 Dec, 10:10:41 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°46'S 150°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
332.0 8.3 240 03:21:55:336.7
30 Dec, 10:55:33 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°44'S 150°33'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 7.4 228 03:17:23:277.0
30 Dec, 06:23:27 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°32'S 149°58'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 8.0 225 03:12:35:347.4
30 Dec, 01:35:34 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°56'S 151°19'E
106nm SE of Gabo Island
339.1 7.6 134 05:04:14:345.1
31 Dec, 05:14:34 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°35'S 150°24'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 7.4 230 03:16:10:197.1
30 Dec, 05:10:19 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°27'S 150°17'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
345.9 8.0 219 03:13:52:137.3
30 Dec, 02:52:13 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°24'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.4 7.3 228 03:19:20:096.9
30 Dec, 08:20:09 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°21'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
355.3 9.1 138 04:02:41:416.4
30 Dec, 03:41:41 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°20'S 150°32'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 6.5 213 03:23:55:046.5
30 Dec, 12:55:04 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°24'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.0 7.6 223 03:22:19:096.7
30 Dec, 11:19:09 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°14'S 150°27'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 7.6 221 04:01:20:286.5
30 Dec, 02:20:28 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°26'S 151°11'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
362.9 7.2 216 04:18:43:575.5
31 Dec, 07:43:57 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°09'S 150°20'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 7.8 229 03:18:23:577.0
30 Dec, 07:23:57 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°01'S 149°47'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.7 5.6 253 04:21:41:505.3
31 Dec, 10:41:50 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°07'S 150°15'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 7.4 215 03:22:23:446.7
30 Dec, 11:23:44 AM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°11'S 150°40'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
367.0 7.3 231 03:21:01:216.8
30 Dec, 10:01:21 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 7.0 212 03:21:49:006.7
30 Dec, 10:49:00 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°02'S 150°18'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 8.6 225 03:18:35:286.9
30 Dec, 07:35:28 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°57'S 150°11'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
372.7 7.9 228 03:19:27:216.9
30 Dec, 08:27:21 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°56'S 150°18'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
375.2 7.7 234 03:16:37:157.1
30 Dec, 05:37:15 AM
31
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°50'S 149°54'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
376.2 6.7 228 04:12:22:395.8
31 Dec, 01:22:39 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°57'S 150°26'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 8.1 143 04:11:10:345.9
31 Dec, 12:10:34 AM
33
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°50'S 150°00'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
376.9 4.8 238 04:19:57:195.4
31 Dec, 08:57:19 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°49'S 149°59'E
16nm S of Gabo Island
378.1 5.0 145 04:03:56:056.3
30 Dec, 04:56:05 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°58'S 150°44'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.1 215 04:01:04:046.5
30 Dec, 02:04:04 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°44'S 149°52'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
381.6 3.9 149 04:05:15:016.2
30 Dec, 06:15:01 PM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°51'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.0 10.2 146 04:01:33:346.4
30 Dec, 02:33:34 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°50'S 150°24'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 9.4 150 04:09:14:556.0
30 Dec, 10:14:55 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 9.8 236 03:19:50:356.8
30 Dec, 08:50:35 AM
40 37°48'S 150°26'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
385.5 8.5 234 03:18:32:576.9
30 Dec, 07:32:57 AM
41
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
385.8 9.2 224 03:23:47:156.6
30 Dec, 12:47:15 PM
42
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.9 7.8 155 04:09:12:266.0
30 Dec, 10:12:26 PM
43
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°14'S 151°46'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 7.2 222 05:21:41:094.4
01 Jan, 10:41:09 AM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°46'S 150°26'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
387.0 7.9 158 04:03:59:046.3
30 Dec, 04:59:04 PM
45 37°43'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 9.0 162 04:08:20:596.0
30 Dec, 09:20:59 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°42'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 8.0 218 03:22:19:396.7
30 Dec, 11:19:39 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 9.6 233 03:20:30:306.8
30 Dec, 09:30:30 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°39'S 150°22'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
392.5 7.3 154 04:11:30:445.8
31 Dec, 12:30:44 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°34'S 149°59'E
3nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 6.8 205 04:04:10:006.3
30 Dec, 05:10:00 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°59'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
394.6 8.2 212 03:20:44:266.8
30 Dec, 09:44:26 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°44'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
395.0 9.7 208 04:09:54:245.9
30 Dec, 10:54:24 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 8.7 219 04:00:59:106.5
30 Dec, 01:59:10 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 150°22'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 9.7 238 03:22:31:166.6
30 Dec, 11:31:16 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°23'S 150°07'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
404.3 7.0 191 04:08:02:296.0
30 Dec, 09:02:29 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°23'S 150°10'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 7.0 182 04:09:36:145.9
30 Dec, 10:36:14 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°23'S 150°15'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 6.1 168 04:14:21:135.7
31 Dec, 03:21:13 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°45'S 151°32'E
77nm E of Green Cape
407.3 7.0 201 06:02:29:234.3
01 Jan, 03:29:23 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°37'S 151°17'E
63nm E of Green Cape
409.6 7.2 126 05:15:51:064.6
01 Jan, 04:51:06 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°33'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
412.2 8.0 131 04:17:58:085.5
31 Dec, 06:58:08 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°27'S 151°07'E
53nm E of Green Cape
415.3 7.2 131 04:16:57:495.6
31 Dec, 05:57:49 AM
61
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°11'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.4 8.7 158 04:21:34:355.3
31 Dec, 10:34:35 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.2 5.2 116 05:01:08:045.2
31 Dec, 02:08:04 PM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 151°34'E
75nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.6 219 05:07:23:304.9
31 Dec, 08:23:30 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°09'S 150°07'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
418.1 10.1 171 04:10:21:175.9
30 Dec, 11:21:17 PM
65
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 180 10:13:16:422.5
06 Jan, 02:16:42 AM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°04'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.1 4.8 193 05:22:32:364.4
01 Jan, 11:32:36 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°05'S 150°04'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.7 6.9 181 05:00:47:365.2
31 Dec, 01:47:36 PM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°06'S 150°12'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.1 7.8 174 04:22:25:505.3
31 Dec, 11:25:50 AM
69
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
422.8 6.3 113 05:06:46:325.0
31 Dec, 07:46:32 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°05'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 8.7 173 04:20:57:185.4
31 Dec, 09:57:18 AM
71 37°07'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
440.3 5.3 151 05:14:59:404.7
01 Jan, 03:59:40 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°01'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
441.3 7.8 166 05:15:19:564.6
01 Jan, 04:19:56 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°45'S 150°37'E
35nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 6.6 162 07:14:09:083.4
03 Jan, 03:09:08 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°42'S 150°29'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
448.8 7.3 166 05:09:55:154.8
31 Dec, 10:55:15 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°30'S 150°48'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
464.8 5.6 164 06:15:18:093.9
02 Jan, 04:18:09 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°20'S 151°17'E
52nm E of Montague Island
481.7 4.5 247 07:21:40:133.3
03 Jan, 10:40:13 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°56'S 150°20'E
12nm S of Batemans Bay
491.4 6.1 254 07:20:26:113.3
03 Jan, 09:26:11 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied