Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:40

28 December, 02:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°21'S 149°54'E
70nm E of St Helens Point
181.8 11.3 219 02:07:08:0811.4
28 Dec, 08:08:08 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°02'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
195.4 6.8 176 02:09:53:1410.9
28 Dec, 10:53:14 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°40'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Eddystone Pt
228.4 10.9 217 02:16:43:239.7
29 Dec, 05:43:23 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°21'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 12.6 213 02:18:07:079.5
29 Dec, 07:07:07 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°36'S 150°30'E
125nm S of Gabo Island
286.5 8.9 157 03:05:33:088.1
29 Dec, 06:33:08 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°34'S 150°28'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
287.0 7.9 165 03:02:07:448.5
29 Dec, 03:07:44 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°10'S 149°59'E
97nm S of Gabo Island
300.4 7.1 245 03:14:46:457.2
30 Dec, 03:46:45 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°56'S 150°07'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 7.0 151 04:04:46:476.2
30 Dec, 05:46:47 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°58'S 150°31'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 6.0 179 03:13:57:547.3
30 Dec, 02:57:54 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°53'S 150°41'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
328.6 7.2 227 03:21:17:506.7
30 Dec, 10:17:50 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°46'S 150°34'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
333.1 8.7 244 03:21:57:106.7
30 Dec, 10:57:10 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°43'S 150°35'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 7.4 227 03:17:24:127.0
30 Dec, 06:24:12 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°31'S 149°59'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.7 7.9 230 03:12:30:537.4
30 Dec, 01:30:53 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°55'S 151°18'E
105nm SE of Gabo Island
339.4 8.0 137 05:02:09:105.1
31 Dec, 03:09:10 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°34'S 150°25'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 7.4 232 03:16:07:367.1
30 Dec, 05:07:36 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°26'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
347.1 7.8 220 03:13:55:337.3
30 Dec, 02:55:33 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°23'S 150°13'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 7.8 220 03:19:21:436.9
30 Dec, 08:21:43 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°20'S 150°30'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
356.0 8.7 146 04:03:40:036.3
30 Dec, 04:40:03 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°20'S 150°33'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 7.5 226 04:00:36:026.5
30 Dec, 01:36:02 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°23'S 150°52'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
359.2 7.7 227 03:22:27:416.7
30 Dec, 11:27:41 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°14'S 150°28'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
361.4 7.7 218 04:00:41:146.5
30 Dec, 01:41:14 PM
22
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°25'S 151°12'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
364.1 6.9 215 04:19:38:415.4
31 Dec, 08:38:41 AM
23
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°01'S 149°49'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 5.4 258 04:20:30:295.4
31 Dec, 09:30:29 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°08'S 150°22'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
364.6 8.0 225 03:18:21:267.0
30 Dec, 07:21:26 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°06'S 150°16'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 8.0 217 03:22:41:506.6
30 Dec, 11:41:50 AM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°10'S 150°41'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.4 226 03:21:22:276.7
30 Dec, 10:22:27 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°08'S 150°35'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 5.3 217 03:22:26:546.7
30 Dec, 11:26:54 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 150°19'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
371.0 9.2 236 03:19:13:276.9
30 Dec, 08:13:27 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°56'S 150°12'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
373.8 7.8 227 03:19:30:456.9
30 Dec, 08:30:45 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°56'S 150°20'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 8.2 229 03:16:23:407.1
30 Dec, 05:23:40 AM
31
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°49'S 149°55'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.1 6.3 247 04:12:35:105.8
31 Dec, 01:35:10 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°56'S 150°25'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.5 147 04:10:50:105.9
30 Dec, 11:50:10 PM
33
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°50'S 150°00'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
377.5 4.9 247 04:19:03:305.5
31 Dec, 08:03:30 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°48'S 149°59'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.7 5.9 239 04:02:56:056.4
30 Dec, 03:56:05 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°57'S 150°45'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 8.4 215 04:01:28:496.4
30 Dec, 02:28:49 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°43'S 149°51'E
10nm S of Gabo Island
382.1 5.8 195 04:04:14:496.3
30 Dec, 05:14:49 PM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°49'S 150°22'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.0 10.2 149 04:01:33:496.4
30 Dec, 02:33:49 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°49'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 9.3 148 04:09:32:596.0
30 Dec, 10:32:59 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°21'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 9.5 240 03:19:59:396.8
30 Dec, 08:59:39 AM
40 37°47'S 150°28'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 9.3 221 03:18:30:136.9
30 Dec, 07:30:13 AM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°45'S 150°21'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 8.0 155 04:09:16:546.0
30 Dec, 10:16:54 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
387.2 9.3 229 04:00:28:396.5
30 Dec, 01:28:39 PM
43
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 151°47'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 7.1 220 05:23:48:414.4
01 Jan, 12:48:41 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°45'S 150°26'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 7.8 161 04:03:59:246.3
30 Dec, 04:59:24 PM
45 37°41'S 150°17'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
389.2 9.1 161 04:09:13:236.0
30 Dec, 10:13:23 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°41'S 150°26'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.8 223 03:22:38:466.6
30 Dec, 11:38:46 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 150°34'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 9.9 230 03:20:29:266.8
30 Dec, 09:29:26 AM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°38'S 150°21'E
22nm E of Gabo Island
393.4 7.7 151 04:11:22:325.9
31 Dec, 12:22:32 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°33'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
393.8 6.9 205 04:04:30:056.3
30 Dec, 05:30:05 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 151°00'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
395.9 8.5 212 03:21:07:406.7
30 Dec, 10:07:40 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°43'S 150°51'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
396.6 9.4 213 04:11:33:455.8
31 Dec, 12:33:45 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 150°55'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 9.2 219 04:01:24:556.5
30 Dec, 02:24:55 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°29'S 150°24'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 8.9 236 03:22:41:166.6
30 Dec, 11:41:16 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 6.7 191 04:08:33:306.0
30 Dec, 09:33:30 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°22'S 150°11'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.2 177 04:10:02:075.9
30 Dec, 11:02:07 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 6.0 178 04:14:18:575.7
31 Dec, 03:18:57 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°43'S 151°32'E
77nm E of Green Cape
408.4 7.2 198 06:04:50:504.2
01 Jan, 05:50:50 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°36'S 151°16'E
62nm E of Green Cape
409.9 7.6 131 05:13:55:114.7
01 Jan, 02:55:11 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°33'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
412.6 7.9 132 04:17:05:235.6
31 Dec, 06:05:23 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°27'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
415.8 8.3 135 04:15:45:085.6
31 Dec, 04:45:08 AM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
416.3 5.3 127 04:22:56:065.3
31 Dec, 11:56:06 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°10'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
416.6 8.3 159 04:22:24:085.3
31 Dec, 11:24:08 AM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°33'S 151°35'E
76nm E of Green Cape
418.8 8.5 220 05:09:40:194.8
31 Dec, 10:40:19 PM
64
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
419.7 10.1 170 04:11:33:175.8
31 Dec, 12:33:17 AM
65
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 10:05:11:272.6
05 Jan, 06:11:27 PM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°03'S 149°58'E
12nm N of Green Cape
421.9 4.4 191 05:22:56:054.4
01 Jan, 11:56:05 AM
67
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°04'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.8 7.0 181 05:01:38:205.2
31 Dec, 02:38:20 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
422.8 5.0 108 05:04:01:015.1
31 Dec, 05:01:01 PM
69
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°05'S 150°12'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.3 3.8 232 04:23:29:545.3
31 Dec, 12:29:54 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°03'S 150°17'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
425.6 8.6 170 04:22:33:015.3
31 Dec, 11:33:01 AM
71 37°06'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
440.9 4.8 152 05:14:06:234.7
01 Jan, 03:06:23 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°59'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
442.4 7.5 157 05:17:00:054.6
01 Jan, 06:00:05 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°44'S 150°36'E
34nm SE of Montague Island
448.6 6.2 163 07:17:21:183.4
03 Jan, 06:21:18 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°41'S 150°29'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
449.9 7.3 166 05:06:40:545.0
31 Dec, 07:40:54 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°29'S 150°47'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
465.6 5.9 163 06:16:17:303.9
02 Jan, 05:17:30 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°19'S 151°18'E
53nm E of Montague Island
482.2 4.9 240 07:21:50:133.3
03 Jan, 10:50:13 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°56'S 150°21'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
491.9 6.4 255 08:00:51:153.3
03 Jan, 01:51:15 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied