Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:30

28 December, 02:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°19'S 149°55'E
71nm E of St Helens Point
183.7 11.6 220 02:07:13:3411.4
28 Dec, 08:13:34 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°01'S 149°49'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.3 6.3 136 02:09:36:1110.9
28 Dec, 10:36:11 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°38'S 150°25'E
97nm E of Eddystone Pt
230.2 11.2 219 02:16:59:459.7
29 Dec, 05:59:45 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°19'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
235.7 12.9 212 02:18:37:239.4
29 Dec, 07:37:23 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°34'S 150°29'E
124nm S of Gabo Island
287.5 7.6 229 03:05:10:598.1
29 Dec, 06:10:59 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°33'S 150°28'E
122nm S of Gabo Island
288.0 9.4 233 03:01:46:508.5
29 Dec, 02:46:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°10'S 150°01'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 6.7 252 03:14:23:057.3
30 Dec, 03:23:05 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°55'S 150°06'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 7.5 142 04:04:27:066.3
30 Dec, 05:27:06 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°57'S 150°31'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 8.5 238 03:13:42:207.3
30 Dec, 02:42:20 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°52'S 150°42'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
329.7 7.2 222 03:21:22:476.7
30 Dec, 10:22:47 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°45'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.2 7.6 227 03:22:03:226.7
30 Dec, 11:03:22 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°43'S 150°36'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
336.4 7.3 233 03:17:23:487.0
30 Dec, 06:23:48 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°30'S 150°01'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
338.8 8.2 229 03:12:23:277.4
30 Dec, 01:23:27 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°54'S 151°17'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
339.8 8.0 134 05:00:26:315.2
31 Dec, 01:26:31 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°33'S 150°27'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
342.7 7.7 234 03:16:04:297.1
30 Dec, 05:04:29 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°25'S 150°19'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.3 7.5 221 03:13:54:487.3
30 Dec, 02:54:48 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°22'S 150°14'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 7.4 230 03:19:36:456.9
30 Dec, 08:36:45 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°19'S 150°29'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.9 139 04:03:12:446.3
30 Dec, 04:12:44 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°19'S 150°34'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
358.1 7.6 226 04:00:50:026.5
30 Dec, 01:50:02 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°22'S 150°53'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
360.4 7.7 222 03:22:40:436.6
30 Dec, 11:40:43 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°12'S 150°29'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.7 221 04:01:11:326.5
30 Dec, 02:11:32 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°01'S 149°50'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.6 6.4 247 04:19:07:045.5
31 Dec, 08:07:04 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°24'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
365.2 7.0 211 04:20:31:395.4
31 Dec, 09:31:39 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°07'S 150°23'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
365.7 8.1 229 03:18:25:486.9
30 Dec, 07:25:48 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°05'S 150°17'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
366.5 7.4 220 03:23:07:376.6
30 Dec, 12:07:37 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°09'S 150°42'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
369.2 7.6 223 03:21:25:456.7
30 Dec, 10:25:45 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 7.0 218 03:22:04:186.7
30 Dec, 11:04:18 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°00'S 150°21'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 9.4 239 03:19:10:136.9
30 Dec, 08:10:13 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°55'S 150°13'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
374.9 7.9 225 03:19:33:426.9
30 Dec, 08:33:42 AM
30
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 8.4 227 03:16:20:407.1
30 Dec, 05:20:40 AM
31
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°49'S 149°56'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
377.8 6.4 248 04:12:03:435.8
31 Dec, 01:03:43 AM
32
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°49'S 150°01'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
378.0 6.5 241 04:18:05:285.5
31 Dec, 07:05:28 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°54'S 150°24'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 8.5 147 04:10:49:595.9
30 Dec, 11:49:59 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°48'S 150°00'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.3 6.1 230 04:02:17:206.4
30 Dec, 03:17:20 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°56'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
382.3 8.3 209 04:02:12:236.4
30 Dec, 03:12:23 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°42'S 149°52'E
9nm S of Gabo Island
383.0 6.6 205 04:04:10:446.3
30 Dec, 05:10:44 PM
37
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°48'S 150°21'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 9.7 149 04:01:44:026.4
30 Dec, 02:44:02 PM
38
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°48'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
384.4 8.3 141 04:09:40:315.9
30 Dec, 10:40:31 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°45'S 150°23'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 9.8 238 03:20:00:346.8
30 Dec, 09:00:34 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°43'S 150°20'E
22nm SE of Gabo Island
387.8 8.0 157 04:09:22:386.0
30 Dec, 10:22:38 PM
41 37°46'S 150°29'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 9.1 223 03:18:50:446.9
30 Dec, 07:50:44 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 151°48'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
388.5 6.4 221 06:01:57:104.3
01 Jan, 02:57:10 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 150°42'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
388.6 9.6 214 04:01:01:446.5
30 Dec, 02:01:44 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°43'S 150°25'E
26nm E of Gabo Island
389.0 8.1 160 04:04:03:196.3
30 Dec, 05:03:19 PM
45 37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 9.3 161 04:09:50:095.9
30 Dec, 10:50:09 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°40'S 150°28'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.7 224 03:23:05:026.6
30 Dec, 12:05:02 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°37'S 150°20'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 7.8 156 04:11:15:145.9
31 Dec, 12:15:14 AM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°40'S 150°35'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
394.8 9.8 228 03:21:08:586.7
30 Dec, 10:08:58 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°32'S 150°00'E
5nm NE of Gabo Island
394.9 6.9 204 04:04:48:256.2
30 Dec, 05:48:25 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°45'S 151°01'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
397.3 7.6 211 03:21:35:396.7
30 Dec, 10:35:39 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°41'S 150°53'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
398.2 9.4 214 04:13:03:045.8
31 Dec, 02:03:04 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°56'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
398.7 8.6 219 04:01:57:506.4
30 Dec, 02:57:50 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°29'S 150°25'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 9.0 232 03:22:43:386.6
30 Dec, 11:43:38 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°21'S 150°08'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.6 6.7 187 04:08:58:276.0
30 Dec, 09:58:27 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°21'S 150°10'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 7.0 178 04:10:33:515.9
30 Dec, 11:33:51 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°21'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.9 6.4 181 04:14:37:025.7
31 Dec, 03:37:02 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°42'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
409.6 6.0 197 06:07:27:494.1
01 Jan, 08:27:49 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°35'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
410.3 6.9 132 05:12:30:124.7
01 Jan, 01:30:12 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°32'S 151°13'E
58nm E of Green Cape
413.1 7.0 142 04:15:35:325.6
31 Dec, 04:35:32 AM
60
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°26'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
416.3 7.6 138 04:14:55:105.7
31 Dec, 03:55:10 AM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
416.5 7.1 122 04:21:03:435.4
31 Dec, 10:03:43 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°08'S 150°01'E
7nm N of Green Cape
417.7 8.1 156 04:23:20:325.3
31 Dec, 12:20:32 PM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 151°36'E
76nm E of Green Cape
420.1 8.4 219 05:12:30:494.7
01 Jan, 01:30:49 AM
64
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 338 09:19:53:592.7
05 Jan, 08:53:59 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°06'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
421.2 10.0 169 04:12:49:525.8
31 Dec, 01:49:52 AM
66
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°03'S 149°58'E
13nm N of Green Cape
422.7 5.0 183 05:23:04:424.4
01 Jan, 12:04:42 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
422.8 5.8 132 05:01:09:505.2
31 Dec, 02:09:50 PM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°04'S 150°12'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.8 6.6 177 04:22:32:095.3
31 Dec, 11:32:09 AM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°02'S 150°04'E
13nm N of Green Cape
423.9 7.1 179 05:02:16:085.1
31 Dec, 03:16:08 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°02'S 150°16'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
426.9 8.5 171 05:00:08:135.2
31 Dec, 01:08:13 PM
71 37°05'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
441.4 4.5 154 05:13:00:214.7
01 Jan, 02:00:21 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°58'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
443.1 7.7 154 05:17:36:474.6
01 Jan, 06:36:47 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°43'S 150°36'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
449.5 4.3 159 07:20:15:403.3
03 Jan, 09:15:40 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°40'S 150°29'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
450.9 6.9 165 05:07:29:414.9
31 Dec, 08:29:41 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°28'S 150°47'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 6.4 161 06:17:32:273.9
02 Jan, 06:32:27 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°19'S 151°19'E
53nm E of Montague Island
482.8 4.6 237 07:23:14:213.3
03 Jan, 12:14:21 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°55'S 150°22'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.4 5.4 249 08:00:56:163.3
03 Jan, 01:56:16 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied