Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:20

28 December, 02:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°18'S 149°57'E
72nm E of St Helens Point
185.6 11.3 226 02:07:18:4711.4
28 Dec, 08:18:47 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°00'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
196.6 10.8 242 02:09:01:1111.0
28 Dec, 10:01:11 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°37'S 150°26'E
98nm E of Eddystone Pt
232.1 11.4 222 02:17:16:449.6
29 Dec, 06:16:44 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°17'S 149°57'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
237.8 10.4 247 02:19:10:279.4
29 Dec, 08:10:27 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°33'S 150°31'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
288.6 8.9 237 03:05:03:488.2
29 Dec, 06:03:48 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°32'S 150°29'E
121nm S of Gabo Island
289.4 6.6 181 03:01:47:238.5
29 Dec, 02:47:23 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°09'S 150°02'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 7.0 242 03:13:44:037.3
30 Dec, 02:44:03 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°54'S 150°05'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 7.5 134 04:03:50:496.3
30 Dec, 04:50:49 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°57'S 150°33'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
322.6 7.5 236 03:13:45:197.3
30 Dec, 02:45:19 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°51'S 150°44'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
330.8 7.5 226 03:21:38:156.7
30 Dec, 10:38:15 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°44'S 150°37'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
335.3 5.1 154 03:22:19:056.7
30 Dec, 11:19:05 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°42'S 150°37'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 7.0 229 03:17:19:097.0
30 Dec, 06:19:09 AM
13
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°29'S 150°02'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
340.0 8.3 231 03:12:22:127.4
30 Dec, 01:22:12 AM
14
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°53'S 151°15'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 7.9 129 04:22:46:415.3
31 Dec, 11:46:41 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°32'S 150°28'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 7.3 225 03:16:02:517.1
30 Dec, 05:02:51 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°24'S 150°20'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
349.5 7.8 220 03:13:54:207.3
30 Dec, 02:54:20 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°21'S 150°16'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 7.5 229 03:19:32:376.9
30 Dec, 08:32:37 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°18'S 150°28'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.6 8.8 143 04:02:34:186.4
30 Dec, 03:34:18 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°18'S 150°35'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 7.9 224 04:00:58:106.5
30 Dec, 01:58:10 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°21'S 150°54'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 7.8 227 03:22:53:516.6
30 Dec, 11:53:51 AM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°12'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
363.8 7.5 224 04:01:40:086.4
30 Dec, 02:40:08 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°00'S 149°51'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
365.2 6.4 241 04:18:31:265.5
31 Dec, 07:31:26 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°23'S 151°13'E
80nm SE of Gabo Island
366.4 7.0 201 04:21:17:495.4
31 Dec, 10:17:49 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°07'S 150°24'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
366.9 8.2 223 03:18:29:126.9
30 Dec, 07:29:12 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°04'S 150°18'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
367.6 7.7 221 03:23:23:246.6
30 Dec, 12:23:24 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°08'S 150°43'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 7.6 220 03:21:39:166.7
30 Dec, 10:39:16 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°06'S 150°36'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
370.8 7.2 223 03:22:07:566.7
30 Dec, 11:07:56 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 8.5 236 03:19:04:166.9
30 Dec, 08:04:16 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°54'S 150°15'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.9 228 03:19:38:046.9
30 Dec, 08:38:04 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°48'S 149°58'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
378.4 6.6 246 04:11:25:145.8
31 Dec, 12:25:14 AM
31
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°54'S 150°22'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
378.6 8.2 230 03:16:18:057.1
30 Dec, 05:18:05 AM
32
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°49'S 150°03'E
17nm S of Gabo Island
378.7 6.4 238 04:17:55:165.5
31 Dec, 06:55:16 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°53'S 150°23'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 8.0 150 04:10:47:185.9
30 Dec, 11:47:18 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°47'S 150°01'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.2 6.1 228 04:01:53:566.4
30 Dec, 02:53:56 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°55'S 150°46'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
383.7 8.5 206 04:02:51:456.4
30 Dec, 03:51:45 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°41'S 149°52'E
8nm S of Gabo Island
384.1 7.0 207 04:04:21:456.3
30 Dec, 05:21:45 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°46'S 150°21'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 8.7 152 04:09:20:006.0
30 Dec, 10:20:00 PM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°46'S 150°20'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 10.2 153 04:01:47:036.4
30 Dec, 02:47:03 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 150°24'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 9.6 235 03:20:11:416.8
30 Dec, 09:11:41 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°42'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
388.8 8.3 155 04:09:43:595.9
30 Dec, 10:43:59 PM
41 37°44'S 150°31'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.9 224 03:19:08:086.9
30 Dec, 08:08:08 AM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 151°49'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
389.5 5.4 215 06:03:50:074.2
01 Jan, 04:50:07 PM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°42'S 150°25'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 7.8 159 04:04:10:346.3
30 Dec, 05:10:34 PM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°43'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
390.1 9.1 216 04:01:55:156.4
30 Dec, 02:55:15 PM
45 37°38'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 8.9 163 04:10:25:315.9
30 Dec, 11:25:31 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°39'S 150°29'E
28nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 8.5 225 03:23:28:346.6
30 Dec, 12:28:34 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°36'S 150°20'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
395.2 7.8 157 04:11:21:445.9
31 Dec, 12:21:44 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°30'S 150°00'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
396.1 6.6 207 04:05:09:166.2
30 Dec, 06:09:16 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°37'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
396.2 10.0 230 03:21:36:516.7
30 Dec, 10:36:51 AM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 7.8 209 03:21:46:216.7
30 Dec, 10:46:21 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°40'S 150°54'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
399.7 9.3 224 04:14:33:095.7
31 Dec, 03:33:09 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 150°57'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 9.1 218 04:02:22:426.4
30 Dec, 03:22:42 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 150°27'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 9.3 233 03:22:54:106.6
30 Dec, 11:54:10 AM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°20'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.7 6.7 187 04:09:18:576.0
30 Dec, 10:18:57 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°20'S 150°10'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 7.3 173 04:10:53:115.9
30 Dec, 11:53:11 PM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°20'S 150°15'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
409.0 6.2 185 04:14:59:485.7
31 Dec, 03:59:48 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°41'S 151°33'E
77nm E of Green Cape
410.6 6.7 136 06:09:07:304.1
01 Jan, 10:07:30 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°35'S 151°14'E
60nm E of Green Cape
410.6 7.5 133 05:10:55:204.8
31 Dec, 11:55:20 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°31'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
413.7 5.9 142 04:14:36:405.7
31 Dec, 03:36:40 AM
60
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°10'E
55nm E of Green Cape
416.7 8.0 127 04:19:05:165.5
31 Dec, 08:05:16 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°25'S 151°04'E
50nm E of Green Cape
416.9 8.2 144 04:14:11:375.7
31 Dec, 03:11:37 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°07'S 150°01'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.8 8.2 154 04:23:58:375.2
31 Dec, 12:58:37 PM
63
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 201 09:11:19:362.8
05 Jan, 12:19:36 AM
64
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 151°37'E
77nm E of Green Cape
421.5 8.4 220 05:15:18:524.6
01 Jan, 04:18:52 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°04'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.7 9.6 169 04:14:11:585.7
31 Dec, 03:11:58 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
423.1 7.0 147 04:23:33:565.3
31 Dec, 12:33:56 PM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°02'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.5 5.4 175 05:23:38:394.4
01 Jan, 12:38:39 PM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°03'S 150°12'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.8 6.1 178 04:23:13:495.3
31 Dec, 12:13:49 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°01'S 150°04'E
14nm N of Green Cape
425.1 6.5 179 05:03:17:185.1
31 Dec, 04:17:18 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°01'S 150°16'E
18nm NE of Green Cape
428.2 8.5 173 05:01:49:545.2
31 Dec, 02:49:54 PM
71 37°05'S 151°26'E
67nm E of Green Cape
441.9 4.6 157 05:12:04:444.8
01 Jan, 01:04:44 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°57'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
444.2 7.8 160 05:19:07:134.5
01 Jan, 08:07:13 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°42'S 150°35'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
450.0 5.6 162 07:20:59:503.3
03 Jan, 09:59:50 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°39'S 150°28'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
452.0 7.2 162 05:07:35:474.9
31 Dec, 08:35:47 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°27'S 150°47'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
467.2 6.3 157 06:19:13:153.8
02 Jan, 08:13:15 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°18'S 151°20'E
54nm E of Montague Island
483.4 4.8 236 08:00:05:593.3
03 Jan, 01:05:59 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°55'S 150°23'E
12nm SE of Batemans Bay
492.9 6.1 246 08:00:38:103.3
03 Jan, 01:38:10 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied