Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:02:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:02:10

28 December, 02:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°17'S 149°59'E
74nm E of St Helens Point
187.5 12.0 206 02:07:23:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:23:17 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
41°00'S 149°50'E
68nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.1 10.2 239 02:08:58:3711.0
28 Dec, 09:58:37 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°35'S 150°28'E
100nm E of Eddystone Pt
234.0 11.4 229 02:17:50:289.5
29 Dec, 06:50:28 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°16'S 149°59'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
239.1 11.5 245 02:19:05:499.4
29 Dec, 08:05:49 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°33'S 150°32'E
123nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 7.9 160 03:05:07:118.1
29 Dec, 06:07:11 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°31'S 150°29'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
290.4 8.8 158 03:01:27:388.6
29 Dec, 02:27:38 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°09'S 150°03'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
302.8 6.6 251 03:13:21:397.4
30 Dec, 02:21:39 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°53'S 150°04'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
317.5 7.7 138 04:02:55:236.4
30 Dec, 03:55:23 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°56'S 150°34'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 8.0 231 03:13:39:497.3
30 Dec, 02:39:49 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°50'S 150°45'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 7.7 226 03:21:52:416.7
30 Dec, 10:52:41 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°43'S 150°36'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
335.9 8.3 242 03:21:32:156.7
30 Dec, 10:32:15 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°41'S 150°38'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
338.5 7.6 225 03:17:14:487.0
30 Dec, 06:14:48 AM
13
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°52'S 151°14'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
340.5 8.2 138 04:20:42:395.4
31 Dec, 09:42:39 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°28'S 150°03'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.1 8.0 237 03:12:19:317.5
30 Dec, 01:19:31 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°31'S 150°29'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 7.7 227 03:16:05:157.1
30 Dec, 05:05:15 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°23'S 150°21'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
350.7 7.6 224 03:13:55:017.3
30 Dec, 02:55:01 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°21'S 150°17'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
351.8 7.4 225 03:19:33:306.9
30 Dec, 08:33:30 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°16'S 150°27'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 8.4 144 04:02:19:156.4
30 Dec, 03:19:15 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°17'S 150°36'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
360.5 7.3 223 04:01:08:206.5
30 Dec, 02:08:20 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°21'S 150°56'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 7.6 216 03:23:01:506.6
30 Dec, 12:01:50 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°11'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 7.5 219 04:02:02:196.4
30 Dec, 03:02:19 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°00'S 149°52'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.0 7.0 243 04:18:14:305.5
31 Dec, 07:14:30 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°22'S 151°14'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
367.5 5.0 217 04:22:00:185.3
31 Dec, 11:00:18 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°06'S 150°25'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 7.9 228 03:18:39:046.9
30 Dec, 07:39:04 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°03'S 150°19'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
368.8 7.3 217 03:23:42:386.6
30 Dec, 12:42:38 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°07'S 150°44'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
371.5 7.5 220 03:21:51:086.7
30 Dec, 10:51:08 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°05'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
371.9 7.7 217 03:22:06:166.7
30 Dec, 11:06:16 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°59'S 150°24'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
374.5 8.8 237 03:18:57:166.9
30 Dec, 07:57:16 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°54'S 150°16'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
377.2 7.8 224 03:19:40:086.9
30 Dec, 08:40:08 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°48'S 149°59'E
15nm S of Gabo Island
379.1 6.5 239 04:10:53:585.9
30 Dec, 11:53:58 PM
31
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°48'S 150°04'E
17nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.6 237 04:17:42:005.5
31 Dec, 06:42:00 AM
32
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 150°24'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
379.7 8.5 225 03:16:12:387.1
30 Dec, 05:12:38 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°52'S 150°22'E
29nm SE of Gabo Island
380.1 8.1 153 04:10:46:335.9
30 Dec, 11:46:33 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°46'S 150°02'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 6.1 233 04:01:33:466.4
30 Dec, 02:33:46 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°54'S 150°47'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 8.6 205 04:03:42:126.3
30 Dec, 04:42:12 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°40'S 149°53'E
7nm S of Gabo Island
385.2 6.8 209 04:04:38:256.2
30 Dec, 05:38:25 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°45'S 150°20'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.2 8.4 146 04:09:40:395.9
30 Dec, 10:40:39 PM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°45'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 9.7 156 04:02:09:516.4
30 Dec, 03:09:51 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 150°26'E
27nm E of Gabo Island
389.4 8.8 230 03:20:23:276.8
30 Dec, 09:23:27 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°41'S 150°18'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
389.9 8.5 158 04:10:03:105.9
30 Dec, 11:03:10 PM
41
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 151°49'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
390.4 6.4 215 06:04:31:234.2
01 Jan, 05:31:23 PM
42 37°43'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
390.7 8.8 216 03:19:23:516.9
30 Dec, 08:23:51 AM
43
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°41'S 150°24'E
25nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 7.7 153 04:04:18:016.3
30 Dec, 05:18:01 PM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.8 221 04:02:35:536.4
30 Dec, 03:35:53 PM
45 37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.5 162 04:10:57:215.9
30 Dec, 11:57:21 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°38'S 150°30'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
395.5 8.0 222 03:23:44:386.6
30 Dec, 12:44:38 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°34'S 150°19'E
20nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 8.3 164 04:11:39:185.8
31 Dec, 12:39:18 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°29'S 150°01'E
7nm NE of Gabo Island
397.1 6.7 202 04:05:28:416.2
30 Dec, 06:28:41 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°38'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
397.7 10.0 227 03:22:05:096.7
30 Dec, 11:05:09 AM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 151°02'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
399.8 7.7 212 03:22:00:316.7
30 Dec, 11:00:31 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°39'S 150°55'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 8.6 208 04:15:56:295.6
31 Dec, 04:56:29 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°40'S 150°58'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 7.2 214 04:02:54:536.4
30 Dec, 03:54:53 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 150°28'E
24nm SE of Green Cape
405.7 9.2 231 03:23:08:446.6
30 Dec, 12:08:44 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°19'S 150°08'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
408.8 6.9 184 04:09:42:075.9
30 Dec, 10:42:07 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°19'S 150°10'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
409.6 6.8 177 04:11:15:365.9
31 Dec, 12:15:36 AM
56
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°19'S 150°15'E
11nm E of Green Cape
410.0 7.3 174 04:15:21:555.6
31 Dec, 04:21:55 AM
57
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°41'S 151°32'E
76nm E of Green Cape
411.0 6.9 130 06:07:21:454.2
01 Jan, 08:21:45 PM
58
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°34'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
411.1 6.3 127 05:09:39:234.8
31 Dec, 10:39:23 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°30'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
414.2 8.2 132 04:13:48:315.7
31 Dec, 02:48:31 AM
60
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
417.1 8.3 132 04:17:33:305.5
31 Dec, 06:33:30 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°24'S 151°03'E
49nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.1 150 04:13:55:255.7
31 Dec, 02:55:25 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°06'S 150°00'E
10nm N of Green Cape
419.8 7.5 160 05:00:20:565.2
31 Dec, 01:20:56 PM
63
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 09:02:45:092.9
04 Jan, 03:45:09 PM
64
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°38'E
78nm E of Green Cape
422.8 8.2 221 05:18:26:554.5
01 Jan, 07:26:55 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 151°23'E
65nm E of Green Cape
423.8 6.8 142 04:23:00:475.3
31 Dec, 12:00:47 PM
66
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°02'S 150°06'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.2 9.4 169 04:15:30:335.6
31 Dec, 04:30:33 AM
67
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°01'S 149°58'E
15nm N of Green Cape
424.4 4.1 274 05:21:58:384.4
01 Jan, 10:58:38 AM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°02'S 150°12'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
425.8 5.9 179 04:23:43:245.2
31 Dec, 12:43:24 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°00'S 150°04'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.1 5.7 181 05:04:08:585.1
31 Dec, 05:08:58 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°59'S 150°16'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.5 8.5 171 05:03:40:395.1
31 Dec, 04:40:39 PM
71 37°04'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
442.5 5.6 159 05:11:17:224.8
01 Jan, 12:17:22 AM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°56'S 151°08'E
56nm E of Green Cape
445.2 7.6 159 05:20:32:324.5
01 Jan, 09:32:32 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°41'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 5.2 158 07:23:48:113.3
03 Jan, 12:48:11 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°37'S 150°28'E
26nm SE of Montague Island
453.0 6.8 166 05:09:23:214.9
31 Dec, 10:23:21 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°26'S 150°46'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
468.1 6.3 157 06:20:43:103.8
02 Jan, 09:43:10 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°18'S 151°21'E
55nm E of Montague Island
484.1 4.7 238 08:01:20:053.2
03 Jan, 02:20:05 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°55'S 150°25'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
493.5 6.3 247 08:01:07:433.3
03 Jan, 02:07:43 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied