Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:12:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:12:50

28 December, 12:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°03'S 148°53'E
40nm SE of Maria Island
80.8 13.0 193 02:08:17:3811.2
28 Dec, 09:17:38 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°37'S 148°58'E
33nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
97.3 11.4 186 02:10:17:4810.8
28 Dec, 11:17:48 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°54'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
142.7 12.2 180 02:17:41:509.6
29 Dec, 06:41:50 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°10'S 149°33'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.5 2.1 180 03:22:29:186.6
30 Dec, 11:29:18 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
211.1 3.3 178 03:04:30:358.2
29 Dec, 05:30:35 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°41'S 149°49'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.5 2.0 180 03:05:19:548.1
29 Dec, 06:19:54 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°02'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 8.2 184 04:01:21:466.5
30 Dec, 02:21:46 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°53'S 149°52'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
258.5 7.9 201 03:23:14:226.6
30 Dec, 12:14:22 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°52'S 150°02'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
262.3 7.0 197 03:23:28:446.6
30 Dec, 12:28:44 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°41'S 150°14'E
88nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 6.5 226 03:21:06:586.7
30 Dec, 10:06:58 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°36'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 5.9 268 04:02:25:296.4
30 Dec, 03:25:29 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°37'S 150°16'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 7.1 229 04:08:49:376.0
30 Dec, 09:49:37 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°20'S 150°32'E
110nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 8.1 211 04:05:53:066.2
30 Dec, 06:53:06 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°04'S 149°50'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 5.0 163 06:17:18:033.9
02 Jan, 06:18:03 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°59'S 149°33'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
304.9 2.7 187 06:02:41:564.3
01 Jan, 03:41:56 PM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°59'S 149°38'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 3.6 158 06:11:08:374.0
02 Jan, 12:08:37 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°58'S 149°40'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 2.2 201 05:19:15:524.5
01 Jan, 08:15:52 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°56'S 149°44'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 4.2 169 05:02:45:225.1
31 Dec, 03:45:22 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°05'S 150°21'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 4.9 227 04:23:00:365.3
31 Dec, 12:00:36 PM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°49'S 149°29'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 1.6 147 06:14:38:434.0
02 Jan, 03:38:43 AM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°01'S 150°21'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
314.7 3.7 223 05:03:46:365.1
31 Dec, 04:46:36 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°45'S 149°32'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 2.3 170 05:17:37:184.6
01 Jan, 06:37:18 AM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°45'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 3.3 161 05:03:33:155.1
31 Dec, 04:33:15 PM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°44'S 149°38'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 2.3 150 05:05:56:165.0
31 Dec, 06:56:16 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°42'S 149°39'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.4 3.0 191 05:16:47:334.6
01 Jan, 05:47:33 AM
26
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 150°34'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 6.8 231 04:05:37:396.2
30 Dec, 06:37:39 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°42'S 149°45'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 3.8 172 04:14:44:235.7
31 Dec, 03:44:23 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°38'S 149°35'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.4 1.6 176 05:21:05:434.5
01 Jan, 10:05:43 AM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°41'S 149°51'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.3 4.2 247 04:21:15:255.4
31 Dec, 10:15:25 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°44'S 150°12'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
328.2 8.2 250 04:12:49:225.8
31 Dec, 01:49:22 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°39'S 149°58'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.5 5.7 256 04:23:03:045.3
31 Dec, 12:03:04 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°35'S 149°44'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
330.3 3.9 175 04:21:37:455.3
31 Dec, 10:37:45 AM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°40'S 150°11'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
332.1 6.3 245 04:14:12:465.7
31 Dec, 03:12:46 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 149°59'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.7 2.4 233 05:10:10:564.8
31 Dec, 11:10:56 PM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°34'S 149°50'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
333.2 4.8 171 06:05:18:154.2
01 Jan, 06:18:15 PM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 150°38'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 5.2 243 04:16:45:225.6
31 Dec, 05:45:22 AM
37
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°36'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
337.5 3.4 268 05:11:59:284.8
01 Jan, 12:59:28 AM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 149°55'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.8 5.4 149 04:21:31:485.3
31 Dec, 10:31:48 AM
39
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 150°31'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
338.9 6.3 153 04:12:33:185.8
31 Dec, 01:33:18 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°26'S 149°46'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 5.0 277 05:09:23:364.9
31 Dec, 10:23:36 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°25'S 149°45'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 3.9 140 05:01:01:395.2
31 Dec, 02:01:39 PM
42 38°26'S 150°02'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
342.6 5.1 239 05:11:58:094.8
01 Jan, 12:58:09 AM
43 38°21'S 149°40'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
342.9 4.3 159 05:16:33:374.6
01 Jan, 05:33:37 AM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°35'S 150°37'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
343.8 6.4 265 04:08:04:216.0
30 Dec, 09:04:21 PM
45
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°20'S 149°52'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 4.3 166 06:15:13:053.9
02 Jan, 04:13:05 AM
46
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°28'S 150°23'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 6.6 242 04:08:02:176.0
30 Dec, 09:02:17 PM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 149°37'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.5 4.0 245 05:17:29:384.6
01 Jan, 06:29:38 AM
48
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 150°23'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
346.7 6.3 268 04:04:09:066.3
30 Dec, 05:09:06 PM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°22'S 150°04'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.9 252 04:12:40:595.8
31 Dec, 01:40:59 AM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°15'S 149°36'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 3.3 138 07:18:22:573.4
03 Jan, 07:22:57 AM
51
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°28'S 150°31'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 6.6 239 04:07:40:166.1
30 Dec, 08:40:16 PM
52
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 150°19'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 7.4 244 04:16:09:435.6
31 Dec, 05:09:43 AM
53
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 149°32'E
42nm SW of Gabo Island
351.2 3.6 129 10:07:50:052.5
05 Jan, 08:50:05 PM
54
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°21'S 150°19'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
351.7 7.3 243 04:04:04:456.3
30 Dec, 05:04:45 PM
55
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 149°46'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.3 3.0 157 06:07:36:494.1
01 Jan, 08:36:49 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°16'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 2.6 265 04:20:32:315.4
31 Dec, 09:32:31 AM
57
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°13'S 149°52'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.2 5.0 140 06:15:02:064.0
02 Jan, 04:02:06 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°09'S 149°37'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 3.1 194 08:17:49:103.0
04 Jan, 06:49:10 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°09'S 149°48'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 3.2 132 08:04:12:383.2
03 Jan, 05:12:38 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°07'S 149°48'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 3.5 144 05:20:16:474.5
01 Jan, 09:16:47 AM
61
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°11'S 150°02'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.8 4.2 227 04:17:27:075.5
31 Dec, 06:27:07 AM
62
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°07'S 149°49'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 3.4 128 07:19:15:423.4
03 Jan, 08:15:42 AM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°11'S 150°10'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 6.6 151 04:10:13:175.9
30 Dec, 11:13:17 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°06'S 150°02'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.0 4.7 133 04:19:24:555.4
31 Dec, 08:24:55 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°20'S 151°00'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
364.2 6.9 215 04:18:09:285.5
31 Dec, 07:09:28 AM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°01'S 149°50'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.2 3.3 118 04:21:17:185.4
31 Dec, 10:17:18 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°03'S 150°06'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 5.7 226 05:17:15:244.6
01 Jan, 06:15:24 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°00'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.5 2.8 118 04:22:39:245.3
31 Dec, 11:39:24 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
368.3 7.8 224 04:18:09:395.5
31 Dec, 07:09:39 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°01'S 150°44'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
377.3 8.0 226 04:08:52:526.0
30 Dec, 09:52:52 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°55'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
382.6 8.0 212 04:09:03:356.0
30 Dec, 10:03:35 PM
72 37°52'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
387.5 7.3 219 04:16:17:425.6
31 Dec, 05:17:42 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°42'S 150°34'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
393.0 8.8 210 04:22:22:015.3
31 Dec, 11:22:01 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°37'S 150°38'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
398.8 8.7 197 04:09:25:516.0
30 Dec, 10:25:51 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.4 1.5 192 405:17:19:350.1
04 Feb, 06:19:35 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°39'S 150°24'E
25nm S of Montague Island
451.0 5.8 235 07:21:38:433.3
03 Jan, 10:38:43 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°38'S 150°54'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
457.9 7.2 218 08:13:34:393.1
04 Jan, 02:34:39 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied