Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:00:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:00:20

28 December, 12:20:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°01'S 150°13'E
85nm E of Eddystone Pt
206.6 11.1 221 02:07:41:1711.3
28 Dec, 08:41:17 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°44'S 150°10'E
84nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.3 12.5 214 02:10:55:4310.7
28 Dec, 11:55:43 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°22'S 150°41'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 11.0 143 02:18:14:409.5
29 Dec, 07:14:40 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°08'S 150°17'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
252.6 12.1 240 02:16:59:309.7
29 Dec, 05:59:30 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°19'S 150°32'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 8.3 151 03:02:38:528.4
29 Dec, 03:38:52 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°17'S 150°28'E
106nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 9.0 153 02:22:46:118.9
29 Dec, 11:46:11 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°03'S 150°19'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 7.7 240 03:09:22:367.7
29 Dec, 10:22:36 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°44'S 149°52'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 4.8 201 03:16:09:017.1
30 Dec, 05:09:01 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°46'S 150°49'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
337.5 8.6 226 03:15:31:157.2
30 Dec, 04:31:15 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°40'S 150°49'E
79nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 7.7 144 03:19:59:226.8
30 Dec, 08:59:22 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°32'S 150°35'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
346.3 6.2 212 03:19:02:086.9
30 Dec, 08:02:08 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°41'S 151°03'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
346.8 8.3 128 04:07:37:306.1
30 Dec, 08:37:30 PM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°31'S 150°51'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
351.8 8.0 226 03:18:54:216.9
30 Dec, 07:54:21 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°19'S 150°18'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 8.3 229 03:11:38:557.5
30 Dec, 12:38:55 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°23'S 150°44'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 8.5 219 03:15:51:317.2
30 Dec, 04:51:31 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°13'S 150°35'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
363.4 7.9 227 03:13:38:167.3
30 Dec, 02:38:16 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°11'S 150°30'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 7.2 230 03:20:12:386.8
30 Dec, 09:12:38 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°02'S 150°16'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 10.2 153 04:05:21:116.2
30 Dec, 06:21:11 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°04'S 150°28'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 8.9 148 03:23:41:106.6
30 Dec, 12:41:10 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°12'S 150°59'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
371.3 9.4 131 04:04:00:536.3
30 Dec, 05:00:53 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°53'S 150°01'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
374.5 6.9 146 04:14:36:265.7
31 Dec, 03:36:26 AM
22
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°08'S 151°04'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
376.7 8.1 200 04:03:37:346.3
30 Dec, 04:37:34 PM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°00'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
377.4 6.9 227 04:04:05:126.3
30 Dec, 05:05:12 PM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°50'S 150°18'E
25nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 8.3 155 04:03:02:296.3
30 Dec, 04:02:29 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°55'S 150°39'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
381.6 8.0 228 03:21:10:276.7
30 Dec, 10:10:27 AM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
384.3 8.1 151 04:00:43:226.5
30 Dec, 01:43:22 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°56'S 150°55'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 7.3 229 04:03:21:306.3
30 Dec, 04:21:30 PM
28
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°39'S 150°01'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
387.7 6.8 163 04:13:04:485.8
31 Dec, 02:04:48 AM
29
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°38'S 149°58'E
6nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 7.0 159 04:09:03:436.0
30 Dec, 10:03:43 PM
30
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°42'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
388.4 6.1 247 03:21:25:466.7
30 Dec, 10:25:46 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°44'S 150°28'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
389.5 8.6 220 03:20:29:436.8
30 Dec, 09:29:43 AM
32
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°36'S 149°59'E
4nm SE of Gabo Island
390.4 6.9 159 03:21:23:116.7
30 Dec, 10:23:11 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°39'S 150°13'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
390.8 5.7 159 04:12:34:065.8
31 Dec, 01:34:06 AM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 150°39'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 9.7 228 03:17:35:187.0
30 Dec, 06:35:18 AM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°33'S 150°11'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 5.0 162 04:10:04:475.9
30 Dec, 11:04:47 PM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°40'S 150°41'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
396.4 8.5 158 04:04:02:526.3
30 Dec, 05:02:52 PM
37
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°29'S 149°59'E
6nm NE of Gabo Island
397.0 6.0 203 04:07:17:276.1
30 Dec, 08:17:27 PM
38
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°01'S 151°48'E
96nm SE of Green Cape
397.9 9.2 120 05:22:31:404.4
01 Jan, 11:31:40 AM
39
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°30'S 150°10'E
13nm E of Gabo Island
398.3 8.5 152 04:02:40:556.4
30 Dec, 03:40:55 PM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°28'S 150°11'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
400.3 5.4 162 04:11:36:105.8
31 Dec, 12:36:10 AM
41 37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 7.0 234 04:05:18:036.2
30 Dec, 06:18:03 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
402.8 10.6 146 04:02:16:556.4
30 Dec, 03:16:55 PM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 150°35'E
30nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 9.2 156 03:23:46:476.6
30 Dec, 12:46:47 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°26'S 150°16'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
403.8 8.3 162 04:08:09:116.0
30 Dec, 09:09:11 PM
45 37°32'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.8 220 03:22:09:136.7
30 Dec, 11:09:13 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°22'S 150°15'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 5.3 186 04:13:53:595.7
31 Dec, 02:53:59 AM
47
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°26'S 150°44'E
34nm E of Green Cape
410.1 8.8 221 04:06:25:136.1
30 Dec, 07:25:13 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.3 7.6 179 04:13:15:035.8
31 Dec, 02:15:03 AM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
411.1 10.1 155 04:00:10:416.5
30 Dec, 01:10:41 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°32'S 151°14'E
59nm E of Green Cape
412.8 7.9 238 04:00:40:276.5
30 Dec, 01:40:27 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°29'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
413.5 4.0 241 05:00:13:035.2
31 Dec, 01:13:03 PM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 151°11'E
56nm E of Green Cape
413.6 7.3 233 04:03:43:436.3
30 Dec, 04:43:43 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°34'S 151°23'E
67nm E of Green Cape
414.0 7.5 144 05:06:42:015.0
31 Dec, 07:42:01 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°25'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
417.0 5.2 155 05:00:02:385.2
31 Dec, 01:02:38 PM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°16'S 150°43'E
32nm E of Green Cape
419.6 8.9 225 04:02:31:346.4
30 Dec, 03:31:34 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°08'S 150°12'E
10nm NE of Green Cape
420.3 8.4 177 04:12:15:075.8
31 Dec, 01:15:07 AM
57
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 079 06:18:35:543.9
02 Jan, 07:35:54 AM
58
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°05'S 150°08'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.4 8.1 175 04:20:19:585.4
31 Dec, 09:19:58 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°06'S 150°14'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
422.5 6.8 176 05:01:24:225.2
31 Dec, 02:24:22 PM
60
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°18'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
422.8 8.4 141 04:10:02:025.9
30 Dec, 11:02:02 PM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
426.8 7.3 156 04:16:58:335.6
31 Dec, 05:58:33 AM
62
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°09'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
428.7 8.5 162 04:17:13:075.5
31 Dec, 06:13:07 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°57'S 150°05'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.0 6.9 179 05:09:23:434.9
31 Dec, 10:23:43 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°54'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.5 8.3 185 05:09:17:014.9
31 Dec, 10:17:01 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
431.6 7.9 146 04:18:32:015.5
31 Dec, 07:32:01 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 151°54'E
89nm E of Green Cape
436.8 9.5 242 07:10:39:013.5
02 Jan, 11:39:01 PM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°50'S 150°11'E
26nm N of Green Cape
437.6 7.6 169 05:08:04:544.9
31 Dec, 09:04:54 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°48'S 150°04'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.7 6.1 189 05:13:32:054.7
01 Jan, 02:32:05 AM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°47'S 150°07'E
28nm N of Green Cape
439.5 8.0 261 05:10:36:394.8
31 Dec, 11:36:39 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°45'S 150°16'E
31nm S of Montague Island
442.8 6.8 181 06:03:16:324.3
01 Jan, 04:16:32 PM
71 36°54'S 151°21'E
67nm SE of Montague Island
450.8 6.4 157 05:11:54:584.8
01 Jan, 12:54:58 AM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°37'S 150°42'E
33nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 3.6 268 07:22:05:523.3
03 Jan, 11:05:52 AM
73
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°43'S 151°05'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 5.4 176 06:19:22:313.8
02 Jan, 08:22:31 AM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°25'S 150°23'E
13nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 7.6 158 05:13:24:274.7
01 Jan, 02:24:27 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°16'S 150°41'E
23nm E of Montague Island
476.2 4.0 246 07:08:51:233.6
02 Jan, 09:51:23 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°14'S 151°27'E
60nm E of Montague Island
489.2 5.7 247 07:22:28:263.3
03 Jan, 11:28:26 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°50'S 150°37'E
19nm E of Batemans Bay
500.3 6.0 250 08:22:59:042.9
04 Jan, 11:59:04 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied