Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:23:10

28 December, 12:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°54'S 148°55'E
37nm SE of Maria Island
85.3 12.2 195 02:07:45:3311.3
28 Dec, 08:45:33 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°29'S 148°58'E
29nm E of Cape Sonnerat
102.4 11.2 176 02:09:55:3110.8
28 Dec, 10:55:31 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°46'S 149°28'E
58nm SE of St Helens Point
150.2 13.0 197 02:18:40:059.4
29 Dec, 07:40:05 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°09'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.3 1.6 164 03:16:33:037.1
30 Dec, 05:33:03 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°41'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
213.0 4.2 184 03:02:07:158.5
29 Dec, 03:07:15 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°39'S 149°50'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.7 4.6 198 03:03:12:418.4
29 Dec, 04:12:41 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°59'S 149°43'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
250.0 5.0 239 04:00:43:486.5
30 Dec, 01:43:48 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.0 4.1 156 04:00:53:316.5
30 Dec, 01:53:31 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°47'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
267.1 6.9 191 04:00:59:066.5
30 Dec, 01:59:06 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°35'S 150°05'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
278.9 5.3 152 04:00:06:116.5
30 Dec, 01:06:11 PM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°37'S 150°17'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 8.2 185 03:22:13:176.7
30 Dec, 11:13:17 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°33'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 8.1 204 04:12:09:395.8
31 Dec, 01:09:39 AM
13
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°59'S 149°36'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 3.1 188 05:16:23:164.6
01 Jan, 05:23:16 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°02'S 149°48'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.8 2.0 135 06:10:20:344.1
01 Jan, 11:20:34 PM
15
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°15'S 150°36'E
107nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 7.1 215 04:08:21:226.0
30 Dec, 09:21:22 PM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°57'S 149°37'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 4.1 158 06:07:01:204.2
01 Jan, 08:01:20 PM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°58'S 149°43'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 4.6 266 05:09:33:144.8
31 Dec, 10:33:14 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°54'S 149°43'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 4.3 162 04:23:07:145.3
31 Dec, 12:07:14 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°03'S 150°23'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 3.7 100 04:21:28:065.3
31 Dec, 10:28:06 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°47'S 149°28'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.1 3.2 147 06:08:26:134.1
01 Jan, 09:26:13 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°00'S 150°23'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
316.4 5.5 261 04:23:06:565.3
31 Dec, 12:06:56 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°43'S 149°31'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 3.5 151 05:11:56:164.8
01 Jan, 12:56:16 AM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°43'S 149°40'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 2.8 161 04:22:18:385.3
31 Dec, 11:18:38 AM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°42'S 149°38'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.3 3.0 170 04:23:43:255.2
31 Dec, 12:43:25 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°40'S 149°39'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 4.2 168 05:12:24:174.7
01 Jan, 01:24:17 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°40'S 149°45'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 5.2 257 04:10:52:095.9
30 Dec, 11:52:09 PM
27
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°40'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
327.0 7.8 241 04:05:42:416.2
30 Dec, 06:42:41 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°36'S 149°35'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 3.3 186 05:16:36:154.6
01 Jan, 05:36:15 AM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°40'S 149°51'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 4.0 140 04:15:47:275.6
31 Dec, 04:47:27 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°42'S 150°18'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 7.6 257 04:11:59:085.8
31 Dec, 12:59:08 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°38'S 150°03'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
331.7 5.6 243 04:20:16:365.4
31 Dec, 09:16:36 AM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°33'S 149°43'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.5 5.2 255 04:18:06:135.5
31 Dec, 07:06:13 AM
33
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 150°04'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 6.6 256 05:05:59:315.0
31 Dec, 06:59:31 PM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°38'S 150°16'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
334.9 6.0 243 04:12:20:005.8
31 Dec, 01:20:00 AM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°32'S 149°52'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
335.4 3.4 174 06:04:46:374.2
01 Jan, 05:46:37 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°39'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 4.2 266 05:02:07:485.1
31 Dec, 03:07:48 PM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°29'S 149°58'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 6.1 265 04:16:51:325.6
31 Dec, 05:51:32 AM
38
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°41'S 150°43'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
339.9 6.2 241 04:14:13:055.7
31 Dec, 03:13:05 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°26'S 149°50'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
340.6 4.7 269 05:01:48:035.2
31 Dec, 02:48:03 PM
40
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°36'S 150°32'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
341.2 7.3 239 04:09:22:416.0
30 Dec, 10:22:41 PM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°23'S 149°43'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 4.2 158 04:19:37:275.4
31 Dec, 08:37:27 AM
42 38°19'S 149°38'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
344.8 3.2 160 05:11:08:424.8
01 Jan, 12:08:42 AM
43 38°25'S 150°07'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
345.1 6.3 245 05:09:13:194.9
31 Dec, 10:13:19 PM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°33'S 150°42'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
346.7 7.1 228 04:06:18:406.1
30 Dec, 07:18:40 PM
45
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°16'S 149°41'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 4.7 244 05:10:27:154.8
31 Dec, 11:27:15 PM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°18'S 149°50'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.4 5.2 140 06:15:13:373.9
02 Jan, 04:13:37 AM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
348.6 6.5 239 04:00:01:036.5
30 Dec, 01:01:03 PM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°27'S 150°28'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
348.9 6.3 237 04:05:48:306.2
30 Dec, 06:48:30 PM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°20'S 150°10'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
350.2 7.0 239 04:10:52:145.9
30 Dec, 11:52:14 PM
50
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°13'S 149°36'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 4.1 242 07:16:55:393.4
03 Jan, 05:55:39 AM
51
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 149°33'E
41nm SW of Gabo Island
351.6 2.2 288 09:01:02:492.9
04 Jan, 02:02:49 PM
52
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°25'S 150°36'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
352.6 6.1 227 04:07:08:586.1
30 Dec, 08:08:58 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°25'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
352.9 7.4 230 04:16:51:195.6
31 Dec, 05:51:19 AM
54
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°12'S 149°48'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 3.9 265 06:00:20:354.4
01 Jan, 01:20:35 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°15'S 150°05'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 5.6 246 04:16:32:195.6
31 Dec, 05:32:19 AM
56
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°11'S 149°50'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
354.9 3.6 141 06:07:59:204.1
01 Jan, 08:59:20 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°19'S 150°24'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
355.0 7.5 245 04:02:52:296.4
30 Dec, 03:52:29 PM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°09'S 149°40'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 1.7 266 08:14:40:333.0
04 Jan, 03:40:33 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°08'S 149°47'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 2.6 134 07:19:49:343.3
03 Jan, 08:49:34 AM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°06'S 149°46'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
358.8 2.9 149 05:10:54:374.8
31 Dec, 11:54:37 PM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°05'S 149°47'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.0 3.0 156 07:06:43:223.6
02 Jan, 07:43:22 PM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°08'S 150°05'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
360.8 6.3 219 04:15:28:145.6
31 Dec, 04:28:14 AM
63
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°08'S 150°11'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
362.4 7.2 217 04:07:51:296.0
30 Dec, 08:51:29 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°04'S 149°59'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 4.8 136 04:14:21:135.7
31 Dec, 03:21:13 AM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°01'S 149°50'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
364.5 1.4 202 04:13:12:115.8
31 Dec, 02:12:11 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 6.2 127 04:15:44:175.6
31 Dec, 04:44:17 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°01'S 150°06'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 5.9 124 05:10:40:544.8
31 Dec, 11:40:54 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°58'S 149°57'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
368.5 3.0 153 04:16:00:535.6
31 Dec, 05:00:53 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 151°04'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
373.3 8.6 223 04:22:33:135.3
31 Dec, 11:33:13 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°57'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 6.8 219 04:10:34:425.9
30 Dec, 11:34:42 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°51'S 150°46'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
387.6 8.6 203 04:10:18:295.9
30 Dec, 11:18:29 PM
72 37°48'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.1 8.1 230 04:18:46:395.5
31 Dec, 07:46:39 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°36'S 150°38'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 6.1 127 05:05:21:305.0
31 Dec, 06:21:30 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°31'S 150°41'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
404.8 8.4 199 04:12:23:005.8
31 Dec, 01:23:00 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 000 19212:14:07:050.0
02 Aug, 02:07:05 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°36'S 150°28'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 4.5 240 08:05:22:303.2
03 Jan, 06:22:30 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°36'S 150°57'E
41nm SE of Montague Island
461.2 5.4 111 09:00:17:452.9
04 Jan, 01:17:45 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied