Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:11:40

28 December, 11:40:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°49'S 148°57'E
40nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
89.8 12.0 200 02:07:36:0111.3
28 Dec, 08:36:01 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°24'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.7 10.5 169 02:09:25:3810.9
28 Dec, 10:25:38 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°40'S 149°30'E
57nm SE of St Helens Point
155.9 11.0 200 02:19:35:429.3
29 Dec, 08:35:42 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°09'S 149°34'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
183.9 1.5 204 03:12:43:157.4
30 Dec, 01:43:15 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°39'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
215.1 5.2 211 03:00:54:178.6
29 Dec, 01:54:17 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°37'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Eddystone Pt
218.1 5.9 205 03:02:14:098.5
29 Dec, 03:14:09 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°58'S 149°45'E
64nm E of Flinders Island
252.0 2.6 270 03:23:19:526.6
30 Dec, 12:19:52 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°48'S 149°53'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
263.6 4.9 263 03:21:38:226.7
30 Dec, 10:38:22 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°45'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.6 3.5 150 04:00:01:106.5
30 Dec, 01:01:10 PM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°33'S 150°07'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
281.0 7.4 241 03:22:45:356.6
30 Dec, 11:45:35 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°33'S 150°18'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
285.0 8.0 230 04:00:08:156.5
30 Dec, 01:08:15 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°30'S 150°21'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
288.8 7.3 232 04:15:50:045.6
31 Dec, 04:50:04 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°01'S 149°50'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 4.3 135 06:02:31:364.3
01 Jan, 03:31:36 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°57'S 149°36'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.3 2.2 243 05:13:39:524.7
01 Jan, 02:39:52 AM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°58'S 149°46'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 5.6 266 05:04:37:505.0
31 Dec, 05:37:50 PM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°55'S 149°36'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 2.1 172 06:04:12:194.2
01 Jan, 05:12:19 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°13'S 150°39'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 6.9 242 04:09:19:476.0
30 Dec, 10:19:47 PM
18
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°03'S 150°21'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 7.7 164 04:14:40:075.7
31 Dec, 03:40:07 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°52'S 149°42'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 3.3 192 04:21:00:535.4
31 Dec, 10:00:53 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°45'S 149°27'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 4.3 167 06:03:52:034.2
01 Jan, 04:52:03 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°59'S 150°25'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
318.4 5.6 147 04:22:00:045.3
31 Dec, 11:00:04 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°43'S 149°33'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.7 273 05:05:11:075.0
31 Dec, 06:11:07 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°42'S 149°40'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
322.8 4.9 262 04:18:08:215.5
31 Dec, 07:08:21 AM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°41'S 149°39'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 4.6 254 04:18:49:245.5
31 Dec, 07:49:24 AM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°38'S 149°39'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.0 3.2 174 05:08:47:264.9
31 Dec, 09:47:26 PM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°40'S 149°49'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.1 5.7 257 04:07:46:436.1
30 Dec, 08:46:43 PM
27
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°38'S 149°50'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 5.6 255 04:11:53:265.8
31 Dec, 12:53:26 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°34'S 149°34'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 3.5 137 05:14:01:064.7
01 Jan, 03:01:06 AM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 150°44'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
329.6 7.5 253 04:04:58:476.2
30 Dec, 05:58:47 PM
30
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°37'S 150°06'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.5 5.7 244 04:18:49:045.5
31 Dec, 07:49:04 AM
31
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°42'S 150°23'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
333.6 8.1 252 04:10:31:385.9
30 Dec, 11:31:38 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°32'S 149°46'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.1 5.3 232 04:15:27:265.6
31 Dec, 04:27:26 AM
33
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°35'S 150°08'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
336.2 6.3 234 05:04:36:525.0
31 Dec, 05:36:52 PM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°37'S 150°19'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 5.9 226 04:10:53:435.9
30 Dec, 11:53:43 PM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°29'S 149°51'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 5.9 157 06:07:10:104.2
01 Jan, 08:10:10 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°42'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.0 6.5 261 04:20:41:225.4
31 Dec, 09:41:22 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 150°02'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 7.8 241 04:13:58:215.7
31 Dec, 02:58:21 AM
38
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°25'S 149°53'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
341.7 5.8 256 04:21:27:165.3
31 Dec, 10:27:16 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 150°46'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 7.2 229 04:14:06:105.7
31 Dec, 03:06:10 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°21'S 149°44'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
343.9 5.3 253 04:16:00:065.6
31 Dec, 05:00:06 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°36'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.1 6.6 244 04:09:00:236.0
30 Dec, 10:00:23 PM
42 38°18'S 149°40'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.1 3.8 251 05:07:25:294.9
31 Dec, 08:25:29 PM
43 38°24'S 150°10'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.1 136 05:07:38:324.9
31 Dec, 08:38:32 PM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°32'S 150°45'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
349.5 6.9 233 04:06:05:566.2
30 Dec, 07:05:56 PM
45
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 149°44'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.6 4.2 253 05:06:21:085.0
31 Dec, 07:21:08 PM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°17'S 149°51'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
349.8 6.0 252 06:12:59:194.0
02 Jan, 01:59:19 AM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 150°32'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
351.2 7.4 229 03:22:30:516.6
30 Dec, 11:30:51 AM
48
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°25'S 150°32'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 7.0 228 04:05:05:526.2
30 Dec, 06:05:52 PM
49
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°12'S 149°38'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 2.5 145 07:14:11:143.4
03 Jan, 03:11:14 AM
50
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°11'S 149°33'E
41nm SW of Gabo Island
352.0 2.6 135 08:08:02:223.1
03 Jan, 09:02:22 PM
51
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°19'S 150°14'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
353.0 7.3 237 04:10:10:045.9
30 Dec, 11:10:04 PM
52
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 149°50'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.5 3.5 260 05:16:54:574.6
01 Jan, 05:54:57 AM
53
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°23'S 150°39'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 6.6 213 04:06:53:356.1
30 Dec, 07:53:35 PM
54
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°09'S 149°49'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.1 3.1 131 06:01:15:254.3
01 Jan, 02:15:25 PM
55
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 150°28'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
356.2 8.1 224 04:17:56:565.5
31 Dec, 06:56:56 AM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°08'S 149°42'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 2.8 232 08:03:44:433.2
03 Jan, 04:44:43 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°13'S 150°09'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
357.0 7.7 232 04:15:31:315.6
31 Dec, 04:31:31 AM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°07'S 149°46'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 2.7 152 07:11:02:333.5
03 Jan, 12:02:33 AM
59
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°17'S 150°28'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
358.2 8.1 235 04:02:57:046.3
30 Dec, 03:57:04 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°05'S 149°45'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.8 2.7 171 05:05:01:305.0
31 Dec, 06:01:30 PM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°04'S 149°45'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.6 3.6 134 06:18:33:033.9
02 Jan, 07:33:03 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°06'S 150°05'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
362.7 6.7 254 04:13:10:105.8
31 Dec, 02:10:10 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°03'S 149°57'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.4 3.5 133 04:10:58:075.9
30 Dec, 11:58:07 PM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°05'S 150°13'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 7.2 208 04:08:01:516.0
30 Dec, 09:01:51 PM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°59'S 149°51'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
366.7 7.4 206 04:11:08:445.9
31 Dec, 12:08:44 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 150°55'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
367.7 8.1 126 04:11:42:095.8
31 Dec, 12:42:09 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°00'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.5 4.7 120 05:03:02:445.1
31 Dec, 04:02:44 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°56'S 149°57'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.5 6.3 188 04:14:04:405.7
31 Dec, 03:04:40 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 151°04'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
375.3 9.9 118 04:21:46:275.3
31 Dec, 10:46:27 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°54'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.9 219 04:10:40:105.9
30 Dec, 11:40:10 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°47'S 150°48'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 9.0 204 04:12:16:225.8
31 Dec, 01:16:22 AM
72 37°46'S 150°58'E
53nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 8.6 241 04:20:59:515.4
31 Dec, 09:59:51 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°33'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
401.2 5.5 177 05:04:14:035.1
31 Dec, 05:14:03 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°27'S 150°43'E
35nm E of Green Cape
408.8 7.0 178 04:14:06:295.7
31 Dec, 03:06:29 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 302 18100:14:15:410.0
17 Jul, 03:15:41 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°35'S 150°30'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
455.5 5.0 233 08:07:03:053.2
03 Jan, 08:03:05 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°35'S 150°54'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 3.2 114 08:10:16:023.1
03 Jan, 11:16:02 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied