Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:23:30

28 December, 11:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°09'S 148°03'E
5nm NE of Tasman Island
46.0 2.8 226 02:19:52:079.3
29 Dec, 08:52:07 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
43°01'S 148°17'E
18nm NE of Tasman Island
58.8 10.5 222 02:16:56:289.7
29 Dec, 05:56:28 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°18'S 148°43'E
17nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.1 9.6 202 02:20:40:259.1
29 Dec, 09:40:25 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°05'S 148°45'E
24nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.5 10.0 215 02:21:34:209.0
29 Dec, 10:34:20 AM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°04'S 148°42'E
23nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
117.7 8.6 218 02:21:16:099.1
29 Dec, 10:16:09 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°30'S 149°23'E
48nm E of St Helens Point
161.3 12.9 208 03:03:16:268.3
29 Dec, 04:16:26 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°11'S 149°04'E
33nm E of St Helens Point
172.2 13.4 196 03:04:13:498.2
29 Dec, 05:13:49 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°08'S 149°18'E
44nm E of St Helens Point
179.5 13.6 185 03:05:25:318.1
29 Dec, 06:25:31 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°42'S 149°18'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
203.7 8.3 202 03:11:38:577.5
30 Dec, 12:38:57 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°32'S 149°30'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
215.8 13.5 192 03:15:42:407.2
30 Dec, 04:42:40 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°30'S 149°28'E
59nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.6 11.4 196 03:17:57:017.0
30 Dec, 06:57:01 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°06'S 149°47'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
245.1 8.7 202 04:05:38:126.2
30 Dec, 06:38:12 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°41'S 149°51'E
71nm E of Flinders Island
269.8 6.9 194 05:08:17:024.9
31 Dec, 09:17:02 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°36'S 149°55'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
275.5 4.9 199 05:17:27:084.6
01 Jan, 06:27:08 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°32'S 149°41'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 5.4 210 05:22:38:414.4
01 Jan, 11:38:41 AM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°30'S 149°35'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
276.2 5.6 214 05:16:03:324.6
01 Jan, 05:03:32 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°22'S 149°24'E
60nm NE of Flinders Island
280.9 5.6 219 06:20:35:173.8
02 Jan, 09:35:17 AM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°29'S 150°04'E
84nm E of Flinders Island
284.4 4.0 207 06:04:55:044.2
01 Jan, 05:55:04 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°18'S 149°33'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
286.5 5.7 232 08:09:39:573.1
03 Jan, 10:39:57 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°14'S 149°22'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
288.0 7.4 236 09:05:10:522.8
04 Jan, 06:10:52 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°09'S 149°11'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
291.5 6.3 223 07:15:37:313.4
03 Jan, 04:37:31 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.5 1.9 193 06:21:51:283.8
02 Jan, 10:51:28 AM
24
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°07'S 149°24'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 5.5 220 07:14:19:273.4
03 Jan, 03:19:27 AM
25
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°10'S 149°37'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
295.8 4.3 239 05:21:42:044.4
01 Jan, 10:42:04 AM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°06'S 149°25'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
297.1 5.4 223 07:05:32:013.6
02 Jan, 06:32:01 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°09'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.3 1.3 188 08:06:38:503.2
03 Jan, 07:38:50 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°06'S 149°30'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 6.1 229 06:21:16:043.8
02 Jan, 10:16:04 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°05'S 149°28'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 5.8 238 07:21:59:143.3
03 Jan, 10:59:14 AM
30
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°06'S 149°43'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 3.9 137 05:05:53:115.0
31 Dec, 06:53:11 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
300.8 2.4 124 05:18:47:414.5
01 Jan, 07:47:41 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°04'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 2.5 123 07:10:02:583.5
02 Jan, 11:02:58 PM
33
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°06'S 149°48'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
301.2 3.7 166 06:19:06:373.9
02 Jan, 08:06:37 AM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°09'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.6 1.5 192 08:01:49:203.2
03 Jan, 02:49:20 PM
35
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
301.8 1.8 154 07:16:21:233.4
03 Jan, 05:21:23 AM
36
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 149°22'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.2 2.8 210 06:01:45:004.3
01 Jan, 02:45:00 PM
37
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°59'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
302.4 1.3 222 07:17:05:123.4
03 Jan, 06:05:12 AM
38 39°01'S 149°32'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.8 6.2 246 05:12:07:364.8
01 Jan, 01:07:36 AM
39
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 149°52'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 2.3 197 08:00:39:363.3
03 Jan, 01:39:36 PM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
39°00'S 149°30'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
303.5 2.9 151 05:08:12:074.9
31 Dec, 09:12:07 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°01'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 1.3 234 07:23:53:203.3
03 Jan, 12:53:20 PM
42
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°05'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 3.7 161 06:10:10:564.1
01 Jan, 11:10:56 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°05'S 150°00'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 3.3 176 08:20:49:253.0
04 Jan, 09:49:25 AM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°56'S 149°25'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
306.1 5.0 254 05:03:41:465.1
31 Dec, 04:41:46 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°08'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
306.9 2.2 195 06:14:06:534.0
02 Jan, 03:06:53 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°53'S 149°13'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
307.4 3.0 141 05:11:12:574.8
01 Jan, 12:12:57 AM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 149°09'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
307.5 2.2 203 05:20:52:254.5
01 Jan, 09:52:25 AM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°16'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
307.7 2.0 173 05:11:50:244.8
01 Jan, 12:50:24 AM
49
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°57'S 149°36'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 2.1 172 04:19:32:365.4
31 Dec, 08:32:36 AM
50
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°05'S 150°08'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
308.0 0.8 189 07:13:44:413.5
03 Jan, 02:44:41 AM
51
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 149°37'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.4 2.5 119 06:05:23:574.2
01 Jan, 06:23:57 PM
52 38°55'S 149°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 1.1 179 06:11:33:444.0
02 Jan, 12:33:44 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°00'S 149°56'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.8 3.7 204 06:10:07:334.1
01 Jan, 11:07:33 PM
54
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°51'S 149°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 3.4 257 06:21:36:403.8
02 Jan, 10:36:40 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°53'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 1.9 181 05:05:22:325.0
31 Dec, 06:22:32 PM
56
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°59'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.3 2.6 179 07:05:09:373.6
02 Jan, 06:09:37 PM
57
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°52'S 149°34'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 0.9 129 06:02:27:114.3
01 Jan, 03:27:11 PM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°50'S 149°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 3.7 161 05:07:51:254.9
31 Dec, 08:51:25 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°52'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.0 1.0 171 05:16:25:154.6
01 Jan, 05:25:15 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.2 194 07:02:31:383.7
02 Jan, 03:31:38 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°52'S 149°41'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 2.1 166 05:05:49:595.0
31 Dec, 06:49:59 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°48'S 149°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.2 3.3 153 05:04:51:115.0
31 Dec, 05:51:11 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°51'S 149°40'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 1.7 183 05:07:07:194.9
31 Dec, 08:07:19 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°49'S 149°33'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 2.2 191 05:17:22:134.6
01 Jan, 06:22:13 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°48'S 149°32'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 3.0 160 05:01:28:495.2
31 Dec, 02:28:49 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°53'S 149°53'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 5.2 159 04:17:31:285.5
31 Dec, 06:31:28 AM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°14'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.5 1.1 234 06:10:28:434.1
01 Jan, 11:28:43 PM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°52'S 150°06'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 3.2 191 06:09:45:554.1
01 Jan, 10:45:55 PM
69
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°18'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 0.9 236 07:03:04:213.7
02 Jan, 04:04:21 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°48'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.0 3.6 178 04:21:18:025.4
31 Dec, 10:18:02 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°42'S 149°33'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.5 2.4 183 05:05:41:025.0
31 Dec, 06:41:02 PM
72 38°47'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 3.8 177 04:20:58:475.4
31 Dec, 09:58:47 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°45'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 4.4 182 04:13:41:275.7
31 Dec, 02:41:27 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°41'S 150°14'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.4 184 04:20:01:245.4
31 Dec, 09:01:24 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°08'S 150°05'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
361.0 6.2 171 04:17:42:335.5
31 Dec, 06:42:33 AM
76
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°33'S 150°19'E
22nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 8.3 188 05:05:09:495.0
31 Dec, 06:09:49 PM
77
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°28'S 150°02'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
398.6 2.3 170 06:02:38:234.3
01 Jan, 03:38:23 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied