Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:11:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:11:30

28 December, 11:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°47'S 148°58'E
39nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
91.4 11.8 201 02:07:34:5111.3
28 Dec, 08:34:51 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°22'S 148°56'E
27nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.9 9.5 168 02:09:16:3011.0
28 Dec, 10:16:30 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°38'S 149°31'E
57nm E of St Helens Point
157.6 9.2 201 02:19:51:239.3
29 Dec, 08:51:23 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°08'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
184.2 0.9 338 03:11:33:277.5
30 Dec, 12:33:27 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°38'S 149°47'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
216.0 6.3 218 03:00:36:488.7
29 Dec, 01:36:48 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°36'S 149°51'E
73nm E of Eddystone Pt
219.1 6.0 216 03:02:02:008.5
29 Dec, 03:02:00 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°58'S 149°45'E
65nm E of Flinders Island
252.2 4.0 258 03:21:58:376.7
30 Dec, 10:58:37 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°48'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
264.0 5.1 242 03:20:52:236.8
30 Dec, 09:52:23 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°44'S 150°04'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 3.9 143 03:22:49:076.6
30 Dec, 11:49:07 AM
10
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°33'S 150°08'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
281.9 7.4 236 03:22:45:576.6
30 Dec, 11:45:57 AM
11
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°32'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
286.2 8.1 245 04:00:29:296.5
30 Dec, 01:29:29 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°29'S 150°22'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
289.9 7.2 233 04:16:30:445.6
31 Dec, 05:30:44 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°01'S 149°49'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 3.4 124 06:00:19:404.4
01 Jan, 01:19:40 PM
14
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°57'S 149°36'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.5 4.5 284 05:11:17:364.8
01 Jan, 12:17:36 AM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°58'S 149°47'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 5.4 266 05:02:51:315.1
31 Dec, 03:51:31 PM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°55'S 149°36'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 2.9 250 06:02:21:434.3
01 Jan, 03:21:43 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°12'S 150°40'E
105nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 7.0 242 04:09:08:486.0
30 Dec, 10:08:48 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°51'S 149°42'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 4.6 177 04:20:13:455.4
31 Dec, 09:13:45 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°02'S 150°21'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
314.4 7.8 172 04:14:59:345.7
31 Dec, 03:59:34 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°45'S 149°27'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 2.7 202 06:03:25:064.3
01 Jan, 04:25:06 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°58'S 150°25'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 2.9 212 04:21:15:375.4
31 Dec, 10:15:37 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°43'S 149°34'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.9 4.3 265 05:02:51:075.1
31 Dec, 03:51:07 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°42'S 149°41'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.2 5.3 255 04:16:34:375.6
31 Dec, 05:34:37 AM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°41'S 149°39'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.7 4.0 252 04:17:31:415.5
31 Dec, 06:31:41 AM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°38'S 149°38'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
326.5 3.2 161 05:07:34:014.9
31 Dec, 08:34:01 PM
26
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°39'S 149°50'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
327.6 6.0 249 04:06:45:216.1
30 Dec, 07:45:21 PM
27
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°38'S 149°52'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.1 5.7 242 04:11:00:075.9
31 Dec, 12:00:07 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°34'S 149°34'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.4 3.9 254 05:12:07:044.8
01 Jan, 01:07:04 AM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 150°46'E
89nm SE of Gabo Island
330.4 7.5 259 04:04:42:536.2
30 Dec, 05:42:53 PM
30
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°37'S 150°07'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
334.2 5.9 234 04:18:27:555.5
31 Dec, 07:27:55 AM
31
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°41'S 150°25'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
334.4 7.8 257 04:10:11:595.9
30 Dec, 11:11:59 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°31'S 149°47'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
334.8 5.5 237 04:14:51:435.7
31 Dec, 03:51:43 AM
33
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°09'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
337.1 6.5 236 05:04:57:415.0
31 Dec, 05:57:41 PM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°36'S 150°20'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
338.1 5.6 226 04:10:40:465.9
30 Dec, 11:40:46 PM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°28'S 149°50'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
338.2 5.9 157 06:08:31:274.1
01 Jan, 09:31:27 PM
36
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 149°43'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.5 5.5 267 04:19:18:385.4
31 Dec, 08:18:38 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 150°03'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
341.9 7.7 234 04:14:08:365.7
31 Dec, 03:08:36 AM
38
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°25'S 149°55'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.4 243 04:20:14:435.4
31 Dec, 09:14:43 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°38'S 150°48'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
344.0 6.4 227 04:14:15:135.7
31 Dec, 03:15:13 AM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°21'S 149°45'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
344.4 5.4 243 04:14:52:045.7
31 Dec, 03:52:04 AM
41
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°34'S 150°37'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
344.9 6.5 233 04:08:43:536.0
30 Dec, 09:43:53 PM
42 38°18'S 149°40'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 3.7 247 05:05:53:575.0
31 Dec, 06:53:57 PM
43 38°23'S 150°09'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
347.6 5.6 124 05:06:21:255.0
31 Dec, 07:21:25 PM
44
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°15'S 149°44'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.0 5.1 247 05:04:26:175.0
31 Dec, 05:26:17 PM
45
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°31'S 150°46'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
350.3 7.0 234 04:05:46:146.2
30 Dec, 06:46:14 PM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°16'S 149°53'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
350.3 5.5 246 06:12:30:534.0
02 Jan, 01:30:53 AM
47
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°12'S 149°38'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
351.9 2.5 141 07:11:45:273.5
03 Jan, 12:45:27 AM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 149°33'E
41nm SW of Gabo Island
352.3 3.1 143 08:03:45:373.2
03 Jan, 04:45:37 PM
49
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 8.5 222 03:22:21:576.7
30 Dec, 11:21:57 AM
50
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°25'S 150°33'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
352.3 7.6 222 04:05:11:426.2
30 Dec, 06:11:42 PM
51
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°18'S 150°15'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 7.6 231 04:10:08:235.9
30 Dec, 11:08:23 PM
52
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°11'S 149°51'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.7 3.8 243 05:14:45:404.7
01 Jan, 03:45:40 AM
53
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°09'S 149°48'E
36nm S of Gabo Island
356.3 3.0 138 05:22:41:134.4
01 Jan, 11:41:13 AM
54
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°22'S 150°39'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
356.5 6.9 211 04:07:05:016.1
30 Dec, 08:05:01 PM
55
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°08'S 149°42'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
356.6 2.8 232 08:07:16:023.2
03 Jan, 08:16:02 PM
56
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°18'S 150°30'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
357.4 7.9 222 04:18:46:255.5
31 Dec, 07:46:25 AM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°12'S 150°10'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
358.0 8.0 226 04:15:59:525.6
31 Dec, 04:59:52 AM
58
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°06'S 149°45'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
358.4 2.3 153 07:08:41:413.6
02 Jan, 09:41:41 PM
59
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°16'S 150°30'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 6.9 235 04:02:57:516.3
30 Dec, 03:57:51 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°04'S 149°45'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
360.2 2.3 173 05:03:18:465.1
31 Dec, 04:18:46 PM
61
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°04'S 149°45'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
360.9 3.4 122 06:15:43:233.9
02 Jan, 04:43:23 AM
62
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°06'S 150°07'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
363.3 6.8 251 04:12:21:465.8
31 Dec, 01:21:46 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°02'S 149°56'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
364.7 4.2 148 04:09:43:085.9
30 Dec, 10:43:08 PM
64
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°04'S 150°14'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
367.1 6.6 210 04:08:07:386.0
30 Dec, 09:07:38 PM
65
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°58'S 149°51'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
367.9 7.9 208 04:11:32:205.8
31 Dec, 12:32:20 AM
66
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°14'S 150°54'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
368.0 8.5 124 04:10:30:135.9
30 Dec, 11:30:13 PM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°59'S 150°02'E
27nm S of Gabo Island
368.7 4.3 118 05:00:37:165.2
31 Dec, 01:37:16 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°55'S 149°57'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
371.5 6.3 191 04:14:10:215.7
31 Dec, 03:10:21 AM
69
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 151°02'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
375.4 8.3 122 04:19:20:235.4
31 Dec, 08:20:23 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°53'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
386.9 8.2 220 04:11:08:335.9
31 Dec, 12:08:33 AM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°45'S 150°49'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
393.5 7.1 139 04:13:05:115.8
31 Dec, 02:05:11 AM
72 37°45'S 150°59'E
54nm SE of Green Cape
396.7 8.6 245 04:21:32:085.3
31 Dec, 10:32:08 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°32'S 150°35'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.4 240 05:04:21:235.1
31 Dec, 05:21:23 PM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°26'S 150°43'E
34nm E of Green Cape
409.9 7.9 161 04:14:15:335.7
31 Dec, 03:15:33 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 122 14870:15:38:100.0
12 Sep, 04:38:10 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°35'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Montague Island
456.2 4.9 237 08:08:14:003.1
03 Jan, 09:14:00 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°34'S 150°53'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
461.6 3.1 118 08:05:39:093.2
03 Jan, 06:39:09 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied