Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:23:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:23:20

28 December, 11:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°09'S 148°04'E
6nm NE of Tasman Island
46.4 7.8 236 02:19:40:179.3
29 Dec, 08:40:17 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°59'S 148°18'E
22nm S of Maria Island
60.6 8.8 221 02:17:01:069.7
29 Dec, 06:01:06 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°16'S 148°44'E
18nm E of Cape Sonnerat
106.7 11.3 260 02:20:37:179.2
29 Dec, 09:37:17 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
42°02'S 148°44'E
25nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 10.2 207 02:21:13:389.1
29 Dec, 10:13:38 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
42°03'S 148°46'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.1 12.3 203 02:21:36:209.0
29 Dec, 10:36:20 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°28'S 149°24'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
163.5 12.9 206 03:03:36:518.3
29 Dec, 04:36:51 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°09'S 149°04'E
34nm E of St Helens Point
174.4 13.2 195 03:04:36:148.2
29 Dec, 05:36:14 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
41°06'S 149°18'E
44nm E of Eddystone Pt
181.6 13.3 186 03:05:48:198.1
29 Dec, 06:48:19 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°40'S 149°18'E
48nm NE of Eddystone Pt
205.1 9.2 185 03:11:48:227.5
30 Dec, 12:48:22 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°30'S 149°30'E
61nm NE of Eddystone Pt
218.0 13.1 191 03:16:45:097.1
30 Dec, 05:45:09 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°28'S 149°29'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
219.5 11.3 194 03:18:48:446.9
30 Dec, 07:48:44 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°05'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
246.6 8.6 205 04:06:28:396.1
30 Dec, 07:28:39 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°39'S 149°51'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
270.9 7.7 196 05:09:46:134.8
31 Dec, 10:46:13 PM
15
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°35'S 149°55'E
76nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 6.4 194 05:18:25:044.5
01 Jan, 07:25:04 AM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°31'S 149°42'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
276.5 5.6 212 06:00:51:264.3
01 Jan, 01:51:26 PM
17
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°29'S 149°36'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
277.1 4.7 218 05:17:20:234.6
01 Jan, 06:20:23 AM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°21'S 149°25'E
61nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 5.5 238 07:00:04:333.7
02 Jan, 01:04:33 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°28'S 150°04'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
285.1 4.1 193 06:05:10:064.2
01 Jan, 06:10:06 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°18'S 149°34'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
287.3 5.9 251 08:15:31:163.0
04 Jan, 04:31:16 AM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°14'S 149°23'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
288.9 7.0 228 09:16:24:472.7
05 Jan, 05:24:47 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°08'S 149°12'E
62nm NE of Flinders Island
292.4 5.4 227 07:20:35:233.3
03 Jan, 09:35:23 AM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°12'S 149°42'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
294.9 2.0 155 06:20:58:083.8
02 Jan, 09:58:08 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°09'S 149°38'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
296.3 3.2 240 05:21:29:454.4
01 Jan, 10:29:45 AM
25
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°06'S 149°25'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
296.6 5.0 228 07:18:36:353.4
03 Jan, 07:36:35 AM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°09'S 149°42'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
297.5 1.2 195 08:04:57:463.2
03 Jan, 05:57:46 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°05'S 149°26'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
297.9 5.0 238 07:08:31:393.6
02 Jan, 09:31:39 PM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°05'S 149°31'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
298.3 4.9 241 06:23:52:003.7
02 Jan, 12:52:00 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°05'S 149°29'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
298.7 5.6 239 08:01:46:043.2
03 Jan, 02:46:04 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°05'S 149°41'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.0 0.7 155 05:16:48:324.6
01 Jan, 05:48:32 AM
31
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°05'S 149°42'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.1 3.0 128 05:04:54:075.0
31 Dec, 05:54:07 PM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°04'S 149°38'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.3 3.2 123 07:08:12:243.6
02 Jan, 09:12:24 PM
33
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°06'S 149°48'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
301.7 3.9 156 06:19:18:583.8
02 Jan, 08:18:58 AM
34
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°08'S 149°58'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
301.8 1.5 195 07:23:08:243.3
03 Jan, 12:08:24 PM
35
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°02'S 149°31'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
302.1 2.1 172 07:14:06:353.4
03 Jan, 03:06:35 AM
36
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°08'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 1.3 223 07:13:47:183.5
03 Jan, 02:47:18 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°59'S 149°22'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
302.7 2.7 208 06:01:16:584.3
01 Jan, 02:16:58 PM
38 39°01'S 149°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.4 5.2 257 05:12:10:124.8
01 Jan, 01:10:12 AM
39
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 149°52'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 2.7 198 08:00:08:283.3
03 Jan, 01:08:28 PM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°59'S 149°29'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
303.8 2.9 155 05:07:02:554.9
31 Dec, 08:02:55 PM
41
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°01'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 1.3 234 07:20:13:113.3
03 Jan, 09:13:11 AM
42
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°04'S 149°58'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.5 3.3 163 06:09:19:424.1
01 Jan, 10:19:42 PM
43
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°05'S 150°00'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 2.7 174 08:22:32:062.9
04 Jan, 11:32:06 AM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°56'S 149°26'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
306.5 5.0 249 05:02:52:355.1
31 Dec, 03:52:35 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 149°08'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
307.3 2.1 204 06:13:44:394.0
02 Jan, 02:44:39 AM
46
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°52'S 149°12'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
307.7 2.6 152 05:09:57:584.8
31 Dec, 10:57:58 PM
47
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 149°09'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
307.8 1.9 206 05:19:59:424.5
01 Jan, 08:59:42 AM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°16'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
308.0 1.8 202 05:10:48:314.8
31 Dec, 11:48:31 PM
49
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°04'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 1.2 195 07:10:16:373.5
02 Jan, 11:16:37 PM
50
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°56'S 149°36'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.2 1.8 131 04:18:35:075.5
31 Dec, 07:35:07 AM
51
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 149°36'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
308.5 2.2 119 06:03:05:304.3
01 Jan, 04:05:30 PM
52 38°55'S 149°32'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 0.9 189 06:09:50:064.1
01 Jan, 10:50:06 PM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
39°00'S 149°56'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 2.9 200 06:10:02:384.1
01 Jan, 11:02:38 PM
54
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°51'S 149°20'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 4.1 257 06:20:13:153.8
02 Jan, 09:13:15 AM
55
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°53'S 149°35'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.5 2.1 172 05:04:29:225.0
31 Dec, 05:29:22 PM
56
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
311.6 1.7 154 05:23:55:114.4
01 Jan, 12:55:11 PM
57
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°59'S 150°02'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
311.7 2.6 176 07:03:31:113.7
02 Jan, 04:31:11 PM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°50'S 149°25'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 3.3 160 05:07:15:244.9
31 Dec, 08:15:24 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°52'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 1.5 178 05:14:41:134.7
01 Jan, 03:41:13 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.4 2.2 201 07:00:52:163.7
02 Jan, 01:52:16 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°52'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 3.1 171 05:04:55:415.0
31 Dec, 05:55:41 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°48'S 149°20'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.6 3.0 160 05:03:58:075.1
31 Dec, 04:58:07 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 1.7 184 05:06:02:585.0
31 Dec, 07:02:58 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°48'S 149°33'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 2.1 199 05:16:42:424.6
01 Jan, 05:42:42 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°48'S 149°32'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 1.8 157 05:00:42:165.2
31 Dec, 01:42:16 PM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°52'S 149°52'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 5.6 169 04:16:58:385.6
31 Dec, 05:58:38 AM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°14'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 1.0 238 06:06:58:044.2
01 Jan, 07:58:04 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°18'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 1.0 232 06:23:15:563.8
02 Jan, 12:15:56 PM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°51'S 150°06'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 3.1 190 06:09:08:374.1
01 Jan, 10:08:37 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°47'S 149°56'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
321.6 2.6 174 04:20:35:195.4
31 Dec, 09:35:19 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°42'S 149°33'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 3.3 194 05:04:51:515.0
31 Dec, 05:51:51 PM
72 38°46'S 150°01'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
323.8 2.9 196 04:20:06:385.4
31 Dec, 09:06:38 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°45'S 150°02'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.2 4.9 187 04:13:05:175.8
31 Dec, 02:05:17 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°40'S 150°14'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 5.4 189 04:19:38:595.4
31 Dec, 08:38:59 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°07'S 150°04'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 6.4 180 04:17:34:515.5
31 Dec, 06:34:51 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°28'S 150°01'E
8nm NE of Gabo Island
399.0 1.6 151 06:00:56:094.3
01 Jan, 01:56:09 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°31'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
399.2 8.4 187 05:06:08:345.0
31 Dec, 07:08:34 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied