Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:22:50

28 December, 10:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°08'S 148°07'E
8nm NE of Tasman Island
49.0 2.3 240 02:19:38:349.3
29 Dec, 08:38:34 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°55'S 148°23'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
65.6 10.8 224 02:17:14:169.6
29 Dec, 06:14:16 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°15'S 148°52'E
24nm E of Cape Sonnerat
110.8 9.5 222 02:20:16:359.2
29 Dec, 09:16:35 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°57'S 148°47'E
30nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.1 13.8 202 02:21:36:559.0
29 Dec, 10:36:55 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°57'S 148°49'E
31nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
125.5 12.7 205 02:22:11:029.0
29 Dec, 11:11:02 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°22'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
169.3 13.6 188 03:04:28:008.2
29 Dec, 05:28:00 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°03'S 149°07'E
35nm E of Eddystone Pt
180.9 13.1 198 03:05:48:528.1
29 Dec, 06:48:52 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°59'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
188.0 12.9 192 03:07:01:128.0
29 Dec, 08:01:12 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°35'S 149°21'E
52nm NE of Eddystone Pt
211.2 13.2 207 03:13:46:507.3
30 Dec, 02:46:50 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°24'S 149°32'E
61nm SE of Flinders Island
224.1 12.1 181 03:20:02:016.8
30 Dec, 09:02:01 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°23'S 149°31'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
225.1 10.8 196 03:21:36:506.7
30 Dec, 10:36:50 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
40°01'S 149°50'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
250.9 8.4 205 04:09:08:186.0
30 Dec, 10:08:18 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°36'S 149°52'E
73nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 7.2 196 05:17:07:214.6
01 Jan, 06:07:21 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°29'S 149°43'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
279.1 5.9 202 06:08:12:534.1
01 Jan, 09:12:53 PM
16
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°27'S 149°38'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
279.4 4.5 213 05:20:48:394.5
01 Jan, 09:48:39 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°32'S 149°56'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
279.5 5.0 207 06:00:59:004.3
01 Jan, 01:59:00 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°20'S 149°28'E
63nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 3.9 229 07:05:02:013.6
02 Jan, 06:02:01 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°26'S 150°05'E
86nm E of Flinders Island
287.2 5.1 196 06:06:18:004.2
01 Jan, 07:18:00 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°17'S 149°37'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
288.8 4.8 260 08:23:57:562.9
04 Jan, 12:57:56 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°12'S 149°27'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
291.7 6.3 255 11:16:48:282.2
07 Jan, 05:48:28 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 149°14'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
294.4 4.1 249 08:07:35:193.1
03 Jan, 08:35:19 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°10'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
295.9 2.8 150 06:18:27:373.9
02 Jan, 07:27:37 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°08'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
297.6 2.8 180 05:19:23:314.5
01 Jan, 08:23:31 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°08'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.1 0.9 182 07:22:53:173.3
03 Jan, 11:53:17 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°05'S 149°27'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
298.4 5.4 262 08:01:58:103.2
03 Jan, 02:58:10 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°05'S 149°31'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.2 3.0 116 06:20:34:103.8
02 Jan, 09:34:10 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°04'S 149°29'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
299.6 3.4 264 07:12:22:043.5
03 Jan, 01:22:04 AM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°04'S 149°29'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.9 2.2 131 08:02:32:493.2
03 Jan, 03:32:49 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°04'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.5 2.5 160 05:11:48:124.8
01 Jan, 12:48:12 AM
31
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°04'S 149°41'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 4.5 165 05:01:36:405.2
31 Dec, 02:36:40 PM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°03'S 149°37'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.0 2.0 167 07:04:23:563.6
02 Jan, 05:23:56 PM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°08'S 149°58'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 0.9 217 07:15:32:343.4
03 Jan, 04:32:34 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°01'S 149°31'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
302.9 1.1 192 07:10:19:003.5
02 Jan, 11:19:00 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°04'S 149°47'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.0 3.0 148 06:18:57:023.9
02 Jan, 07:57:02 AM
36
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.1 1.1 229 07:03:03:033.7
02 Jan, 04:03:03 PM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°23'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
303.7 1.8 188 05:22:25:154.4
01 Jan, 11:25:15 AM
38 39°00'S 149°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 2.5 175 05:09:04:584.9
31 Dec, 10:04:58 PM
39
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 149°52'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 1.2 173 07:20:03:403.3
03 Jan, 09:03:40 AM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°02'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 1.4 227 07:10:09:473.5
02 Jan, 11:09:47 PM
41
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°58'S 149°29'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.0 1.6 159 05:04:19:575.1
31 Dec, 05:19:57 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°04'S 150°00'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.7 1.8 167 08:22:28:252.9
04 Jan, 11:28:25 AM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°03'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
306.8 3.2 152 06:05:52:574.2
01 Jan, 06:52:57 PM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°55'S 149°26'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.4 3.1 140 04:23:46:245.2
31 Dec, 12:46:24 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°08'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
308.3 1.9 219 06:11:33:524.0
02 Jan, 12:33:52 AM
46
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°04'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 1.1 196 07:00:02:003.7
02 Jan, 01:02:00 PM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°51'S 149°11'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
308.7 1.8 174 05:06:34:215.0
31 Dec, 07:34:21 PM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°09'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
308.8 2.2 189 05:16:54:054.6
01 Jan, 05:54:05 AM
49
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°52'S 149°16'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
309.0 2.2 187 05:08:03:104.9
31 Dec, 09:03:10 PM
50
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 149°36'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 2.3 155 05:21:26:174.4
01 Jan, 10:26:17 AM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°55'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.1 4.3 145 04:15:38:515.6
31 Dec, 04:38:51 AM
52 38°54'S 149°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.5 1.5 175 06:04:14:274.2
01 Jan, 05:14:27 PM
53
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°51'S 149°22'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 4.2 279 06:15:45:163.9
02 Jan, 04:45:16 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°59'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 2.1 201 06:07:51:314.1
01 Jan, 08:51:31 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°51'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 1.6 189 05:18:51:144.5
01 Jan, 07:51:14 AM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°52'S 149°34'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 2.1 172 05:01:35:345.2
31 Dec, 02:35:34 PM
57
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°58'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
312.9 1.7 172 06:22:01:343.8
02 Jan, 11:01:34 AM
58
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°48'S 149°24'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.8 3.6 156 05:05:24:165.0
31 Dec, 06:24:16 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°51'S 149°40'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 2.0 182 05:10:58:084.8
31 Dec, 11:58:08 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 1.6 200 06:18:16:183.9
02 Jan, 07:16:18 AM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°46'S 149°20'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 3.3 171 05:01:20:265.2
31 Dec, 02:20:26 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.0 2.8 169 05:03:52:425.1
31 Dec, 04:52:42 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.9 1.9 193 05:03:08:305.1
31 Dec, 04:08:30 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°47'S 149°34'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.6 2.6 217 05:15:00:454.7
01 Jan, 04:00:45 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°47'S 149°32'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
316.7 1.8 177 04:21:32:325.3
31 Dec, 10:32:32 AM
66
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°49'S 149°52'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
318.9 6.2 181 04:16:22:565.6
31 Dec, 05:22:56 AM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°15'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 1.3 247 05:22:05:044.4
01 Jan, 11:05:04 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.1 0.8 240 06:13:02:504.0
02 Jan, 02:02:50 AM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°50'S 150°06'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
321.4 3.2 198 06:06:52:274.2
01 Jan, 07:52:27 PM
70
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°45'S 149°56'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
323.3 5.3 190 04:17:54:315.5
31 Dec, 06:54:31 AM
71
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°40'S 149°34'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.4 3.0 191 05:03:07:165.1
31 Dec, 04:07:16 PM
72 38°44'S 150°02'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
325.7 5.7 200 04:17:53:575.5
31 Dec, 06:53:57 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°42'S 150°02'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
327.7 5.9 197 04:11:58:595.8
31 Dec, 12:58:59 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°37'S 150°15'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
335.8 5.0 199 04:18:27:335.5
31 Dec, 07:27:33 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°04'S 150°05'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.0 6.7 182 04:18:31:225.5
31 Dec, 07:31:22 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°26'S 150°01'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
400.1 4.1 174 05:20:39:514.5
01 Jan, 09:39:51 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°27'S 150°20'E
19nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 7.5 189 05:09:22:084.9
31 Dec, 10:22:08 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied