Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:22:40

28 December, 10:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°07'S 148°08'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
49.3 1.6 236 02:19:22:519.3
29 Dec, 08:22:51 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°54'S 148°25'E
19nm SE of Maria Island
67.5 12.1 230 02:17:20:109.6
29 Dec, 06:20:10 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°14'S 148°53'E
25nm E of Cape Sonnerat
112.4 11.8 170 02:20:14:319.2
29 Dec, 09:14:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°55'S 148°48'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.4 13.6 203 02:21:51:139.0
29 Dec, 10:51:13 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°55'S 148°50'E
33nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
127.6 13.2 214 02:22:24:328.9
29 Dec, 11:24:32 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°20'S 149°26'E
49nm E of St Helens Point
171.4 13.6 188 03:04:50:588.2
29 Dec, 05:50:58 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
41°01'S 149°08'E
36nm E of Eddystone Pt
183.0 13.0 200 03:06:15:098.0
29 Dec, 07:15:09 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°57'S 149°20'E
45nm E of Eddystone Pt
190.1 13.7 194 03:07:30:367.9
29 Dec, 08:30:36 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°33'S 149°22'E
54nm NE of Eddystone Pt
213.4 12.5 205 03:14:37:377.3
30 Dec, 03:37:37 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°22'S 149°32'E
60nm SE of Flinders Island
226.0 11.9 183 03:21:12:586.7
30 Dec, 10:12:58 AM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°21'S 149°32'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
226.8 10.8 197 03:22:33:366.6
30 Dec, 11:33:36 AM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°59'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
252.3 8.5 203 04:10:03:265.9
30 Dec, 11:03:26 PM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°35'S 149°53'E
74nm E of Flinders Island
275.6 7.3 195 05:20:05:264.5
01 Jan, 09:05:26 AM
15
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°28'S 149°44'E
70nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 5.8 197 06:11:32:254.0
02 Jan, 12:32:25 AM
16
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°26'S 149°38'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
280.1 5.0 216 05:21:49:174.4
01 Jan, 10:49:17 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°31'S 149°57'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
280.3 5.4 200 06:02:20:364.3
01 Jan, 03:20:36 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°20'S 149°28'E
64nm NE of Flinders Island
284.2 4.1 232 07:06:33:543.6
02 Jan, 07:33:54 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°25'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
288.1 4.3 197 06:07:28:574.1
01 Jan, 08:28:57 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°17'S 149°38'E
72nm NE of Flinders Island
289.1 4.3 255 09:01:20:112.9
04 Jan, 02:20:11 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°11'S 149°28'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.2 2.0 155 11:23:19:532.2
07 Jan, 12:19:53 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 149°15'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
294.8 3.4 258 08:08:16:013.1
03 Jan, 09:16:01 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°10'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.2 2.4 152 06:17:52:023.9
02 Jan, 06:52:02 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°07'S 149°38'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
298.0 2.4 205 05:18:44:564.5
01 Jan, 07:44:56 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°08'S 149°43'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
298.2 2.9 162 07:20:28:493.3
03 Jan, 09:28:49 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°05'S 149°28'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
298.7 2.7 230 08:02:25:383.2
03 Jan, 03:25:38 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°04'S 149°31'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.3 2.8 128 06:18:19:213.9
02 Jan, 07:19:21 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.8 2.3 138 07:10:19:243.5
02 Jan, 11:19:24 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°03'S 149°29'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
300.1 1.0 187 08:00:57:283.3
03 Jan, 01:57:28 PM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°04'S 149°39'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
301.9 2.1 134 05:10:58:404.8
31 Dec, 11:58:40 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°03'S 149°37'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.3 2.7 168 07:03:28:323.7
02 Jan, 04:28:32 PM
32
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°03'S 149°41'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.6 3.9 160 05:01:25:375.2
31 Dec, 02:25:37 PM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°07'S 149°58'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
302.7 1.5 226 07:11:49:163.5
03 Jan, 12:49:16 AM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°01'S 149°31'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
303.1 1.3 195 07:07:57:413.6
02 Jan, 08:57:41 PM
35
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 1.4 234 06:23:20:293.8
02 Jan, 12:20:29 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°04'S 149°46'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
303.3 2.7 172 06:17:37:163.9
02 Jan, 06:37:16 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 149°23'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
304.0 2.2 191 05:21:16:304.4
01 Jan, 10:16:30 AM
38
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°04'S 149°52'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 1.3 183 07:16:46:243.4
03 Jan, 05:46:24 AM
39 39°00'S 149°35'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 3.0 160 05:08:15:564.9
31 Dec, 09:15:56 PM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°02'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.7 1.3 224 07:06:50:083.6
02 Jan, 07:50:08 PM
41
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°58'S 149°28'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 2.5 161 05:03:11:255.1
31 Dec, 04:11:25 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°03'S 149°59'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
306.9 2.6 174 08:19:46:353.0
04 Jan, 08:46:35 AM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°02'S 149°57'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.8 149 06:04:17:574.2
01 Jan, 05:17:57 PM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°55'S 149°26'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
307.8 3.3 158 04:22:48:195.3
31 Dec, 11:48:19 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°09'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
308.6 2.3 214 06:10:25:304.1
01 Jan, 11:25:30 PM
46
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°04'S 150°08'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 1.3 197 06:21:06:493.8
02 Jan, 10:06:49 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°51'S 149°11'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
309.0 1.7 195 05:05:29:405.0
31 Dec, 06:29:40 PM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°10'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
309.2 2.3 191 05:15:50:524.6
01 Jan, 04:50:52 AM
49
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°16'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
309.3 2.4 188 05:07:09:204.9
31 Dec, 08:09:20 PM
50
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 149°35'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 1.7 185 05:20:06:054.5
01 Jan, 09:06:05 AM
51
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°54'S 149°34'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
309.6 3.4 147 04:15:01:445.7
31 Dec, 04:01:44 AM
52 38°54'S 149°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.8 1.7 174 06:02:38:394.3
01 Jan, 03:38:39 PM
53
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°51'S 149°23'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.8 3.9 285 06:13:21:594.0
02 Jan, 02:21:59 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°58'S 149°57'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
311.2 2.2 199 06:06:24:464.2
01 Jan, 07:24:46 PM
55
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°51'S 149°34'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.7 2.9 182 05:17:15:354.6
01 Jan, 06:15:35 AM
56
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°51'S 149°34'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
312.8 2.9 187 05:00:35:135.2
31 Dec, 01:35:13 PM
57
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°57'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.1 1.1 185 06:19:25:503.8
02 Jan, 08:25:50 AM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°51'S 149°40'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.2 1.3 158 05:09:51:594.8
31 Dec, 10:51:59 PM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°48'S 149°24'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.3 2.9 165 05:04:49:325.0
31 Dec, 05:49:32 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°03'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
314.6 1.4 199 06:16:13:333.9
02 Jan, 05:13:33 AM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°46'S 149°20'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 3.5 172 05:00:37:325.2
31 Dec, 01:37:32 PM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.4 2.3 181 05:03:13:345.1
31 Dec, 04:13:34 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 2.9 187 05:02:12:515.1
31 Dec, 03:12:51 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°47'S 149°34'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 2.2 206 05:14:26:254.7
01 Jan, 03:26:25 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°46'S 149°32'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.0 2.2 175 04:20:25:525.4
31 Dec, 09:25:52 AM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°15'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.3 1.3 249 05:19:31:504.5
01 Jan, 08:31:50 AM
67
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°48'S 149°52'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 6.5 181 04:16:22:575.6
31 Dec, 05:22:57 AM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 0.8 243 06:09:40:504.1
01 Jan, 10:40:50 PM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°49'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.0 3.0 200 06:06:09:074.2
01 Jan, 07:09:07 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°40'S 149°34'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 3.5 199 05:02:34:265.1
31 Dec, 03:34:26 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°44'S 149°56'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 5.2 191 04:17:35:255.5
31 Dec, 06:35:25 AM
72 38°43'S 150°02'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 4.7 205 04:17:46:105.5
31 Dec, 06:46:10 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°41'S 150°03'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
328.7 6.4 199 04:11:53:275.8
31 Dec, 12:53:27 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°36'S 150°15'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
336.6 5.8 198 04:18:02:015.5
31 Dec, 07:02:01 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°03'S 150°05'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
366.1 6.6 185 04:19:08:555.5
31 Dec, 08:08:55 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°26'S 150°01'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
400.7 4.2 173 05:20:08:024.5
01 Jan, 09:08:02 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°26'S 150°20'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
404.4 5.0 184 05:10:07:184.8
31 Dec, 11:07:18 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied