Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:22:20

28 December, 10:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°07'S 148°09'E
9nm NE of Tasman Island
50.1 6.8 229 02:18:54:409.4
29 Dec, 07:54:40 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°52'S 148°29'E
20nm SE of Maria Island
71.6 13.1 242 02:17:42:519.6
29 Dec, 06:42:51 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°10'S 148°52'E
26nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
115.6 12.3 177 02:20:11:569.2
29 Dec, 09:11:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°51'S 148°51'E
37nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
131.8 13.2 208 02:22:19:188.9
29 Dec, 11:19:18 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°52'S 148°54'E
38nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
132.0 13.3 216 02:22:55:128.9
29 Dec, 11:55:12 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°15'S 149°27'E
50nm E of St Helens Point
175.7 14.6 187 03:05:47:578.1
29 Dec, 06:47:57 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°57'S 149°10'E
37nm E of Eddystone Pt
187.2 11.9 196 03:07:10:117.9
29 Dec, 08:10:11 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°52'S 149°22'E
47nm E of Eddystone Pt
194.7 12.9 190 03:08:47:387.8
29 Dec, 09:47:38 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°29'S 149°25'E
58nm NE of Eddystone Pt
217.5 11.6 207 03:16:15:337.1
30 Dec, 05:15:33 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°18'S 149°32'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
229.8 11.5 192 03:23:40:306.6
30 Dec, 12:40:30 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°18'S 149°33'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
230.3 9.8 196 04:00:34:426.5
30 Dec, 01:34:42 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°57'S 149°53'E
70nm E of Flinders Island
255.1 8.2 201 04:12:07:395.8
31 Dec, 01:07:39 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°32'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
278.1 6.3 193 06:01:24:354.3
01 Jan, 02:24:35 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°25'S 149°40'E
68nm NE of Flinders Island
281.8 3.7 208 06:00:47:564.3
01 Jan, 01:47:56 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°26'S 149°45'E
71nm NE of Flinders Island
281.9 4.9 191 06:18:50:493.9
02 Jan, 07:50:49 AM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°29'S 149°58'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
282.2 5.3 193 06:06:38:434.2
01 Jan, 07:38:43 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°19'S 149°30'E
65nm NE of Flinders Island
285.2 3.1 249 07:10:04:553.5
02 Jan, 11:04:55 PM
19
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°24'S 150°06'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
289.5 3.6 197 06:08:33:324.1
01 Jan, 09:33:32 PM
20
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°16'S 149°40'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
289.9 4.2 255 09:03:01:402.9
04 Jan, 04:01:40 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°11'S 149°27'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
292.8 3.4 140 12:03:44:352.2
07 Jan, 04:44:35 PM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 149°17'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
295.3 3.5 263 08:05:30:383.2
03 Jan, 06:30:38 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°09'S 149°41'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
296.7 3.0 183 06:14:57:444.0
02 Jan, 03:57:44 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°07'S 149°38'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
298.8 2.9 194 05:16:52:544.6
01 Jan, 05:52:54 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°07'S 149°42'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
299.1 3.0 161 07:21:35:123.3
03 Jan, 10:35:12 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°04'S 149°28'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
299.4 3.2 141 08:03:33:293.2
03 Jan, 04:33:29 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°04'S 149°30'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
299.7 3.5 136 06:15:13:533.9
02 Jan, 04:13:53 AM
28
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°03'S 149°29'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
300.2 3.2 156 07:06:50:393.6
02 Jan, 07:50:39 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°03'S 149°29'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
300.4 2.0 142 07:20:51:413.3
03 Jan, 09:51:41 AM
30
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°03'S 149°39'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
302.5 4.5 159 05:08:56:374.9
31 Dec, 09:56:37 PM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°02'S 149°37'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 3.6 181 07:03:42:513.7
02 Jan, 04:42:51 PM
32
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°07'S 149°59'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.2 2.5 231 07:06:17:113.6
02 Jan, 07:17:11 PM
33
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
39°00'S 149°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
303.6 1.7 191 07:02:55:523.7
02 Jan, 03:55:52 PM
34
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°00'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
303.7 1.7 229 06:18:10:293.9
02 Jan, 07:10:29 AM
35
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°02'S 149°40'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.2 182 05:00:51:075.2
31 Dec, 01:51:07 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°03'S 149°46'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 4.0 166 06:17:42:573.9
02 Jan, 06:42:57 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°57'S 149°23'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
304.8 3.3 189 05:19:40:384.5
01 Jan, 08:40:38 AM
38
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 149°52'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
305.1 1.4 203 07:11:25:553.5
03 Jan, 12:25:55 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°06'S 150°02'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
305.2 2.2 225 07:01:03:413.7
02 Jan, 02:03:41 PM
40 38°59'S 149°35'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.7 4.5 188 05:07:28:574.9
31 Dec, 08:28:57 PM
41
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°57'S 149°28'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 3.5 163 05:01:28:235.2
31 Dec, 02:28:23 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°03'S 149°59'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.6 2.8 137 08:16:07:463.0
04 Jan, 05:07:46 AM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°02'S 149°56'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 4.0 177 06:01:15:224.3
01 Jan, 02:15:22 PM
44
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°54'S 149°25'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
308.7 3.8 161 04:21:47:005.3
31 Dec, 10:47:00 AM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°09'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
309.2 1.8 224 06:09:15:094.1
01 Jan, 10:15:09 PM
46
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°03'S 150°08'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.3 1.1 201 06:15:58:263.9
02 Jan, 04:58:26 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°50'S 149°12'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
309.6 2.0 187 05:03:11:435.1
31 Dec, 04:11:43 PM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°10'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
309.9 2.0 202 05:13:52:474.7
01 Jan, 02:52:47 AM
49
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 149°36'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.0 2.4 198 05:17:08:294.6
01 Jan, 06:08:29 AM
50
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°51'S 149°16'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
310.0 1.6 208 05:05:14:565.0
31 Dec, 06:14:56 PM
51 38°53'S 149°32'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.2 2.1 186 05:23:48:094.4
01 Jan, 12:48:09 PM
52
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°53'S 149°33'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.6 5.5 167 04:14:03:475.7
31 Dec, 03:03:47 AM
53
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°51'S 149°24'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 4.2 292 06:07:17:394.2
01 Jan, 08:17:39 PM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°58'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 1.8 205 06:03:05:344.3
01 Jan, 04:05:34 PM
55
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°57'S 150°02'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
313.5 1.6 187 06:13:35:394.0
02 Jan, 02:35:39 AM
56
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.7 2.6 155 05:15:38:024.6
01 Jan, 04:38:02 AM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°50'S 149°34'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 4.1 194 04:23:55:325.2
31 Dec, 12:55:32 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°50'S 149°40'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
314.9 3.8 170 05:07:42:434.9
31 Dec, 08:42:43 PM
59
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.1 1.4 203 06:11:00:214.1
02 Jan, 12:00:21 AM
60
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°47'S 149°23'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.2 2.9 162 05:03:26:445.1
31 Dec, 04:26:44 PM
61
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 5.6 183 05:02:17:345.1
31 Dec, 03:17:34 PM
62
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°45'S 149°19'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.5 3.3 185 04:23:31:145.3
31 Dec, 12:31:14 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°48'S 149°40'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 5.2 187 05:01:18:575.2
31 Dec, 02:18:57 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°46'S 149°35'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 3.8 196 05:13:55:034.7
01 Jan, 02:55:03 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°45'S 149°32'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.0 3.9 190 04:19:24:365.4
31 Dec, 08:24:36 AM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°16'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
319.5 0.8 212 05:14:19:284.7
01 Jan, 03:19:28 AM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°19'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 0.7 241 06:03:28:114.3
01 Jan, 04:28:11 PM
68
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°46'S 149°52'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 6.9 183 04:16:23:285.6
31 Dec, 05:23:28 AM
69
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 1.8 206 06:04:20:224.2
01 Jan, 05:20:22 PM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°38'S 149°34'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.3 4.5 181 05:02:27:395.1
31 Dec, 03:27:39 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°42'S 149°57'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 6.1 188 04:17:28:015.5
31 Dec, 06:28:01 AM
72 38°42'S 150°03'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
328.3 5.2 207 04:16:54:575.6
31 Dec, 05:54:57 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°39'S 150°03'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
330.8 6.7 194 04:11:46:225.8
31 Dec, 12:46:22 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°34'S 150°16'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
338.6 5.7 200 04:17:42:525.5
31 Dec, 06:42:52 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
38°00'S 150°05'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
368.2 7.4 179 04:19:43:165.4
31 Dec, 08:43:16 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°24'S 150°01'E
9nm S of Green Cape
402.2 4.7 177 05:19:23:224.5
01 Jan, 08:23:22 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°25'S 150°21'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 4.8 193 05:09:51:094.8
31 Dec, 10:51:09 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied