Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:22:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:22:00

28 December, 10:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
FINISHED 0.0 02:08:58:3011.0
28 Dec, 09:58:30 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
43°05'S 148°11'E
12nm NE of Tasman Island
52.5 7.0 245 02:19:15:429.3
29 Dec, 08:15:42 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°50'S 148°35'E
22nm SE of Maria Island
75.6 10.7 235 02:18:05:449.5
29 Dec, 07:05:44 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
42°06'S 148°52'E
28nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
119.0 12.5 177 02:20:17:509.2
29 Dec, 09:17:50 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
41°47'S 148°54'E
39nm SE of St Helens Point
136.3 13.9 208 02:22:52:018.9
29 Dec, 11:52:01 AM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
41°48'S 148°58'E
42nm SE of St Helens Point
136.3 14.4 227 02:23:29:228.8
29 Dec, 12:29:22 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
41°10'S 149°28'E
51nm E of St Helens Point
180.3 14.6 183 03:07:05:057.9
29 Dec, 08:05:05 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
40°53'S 149°11'E
39nm E of Eddystone Pt
191.2 12.0 195 03:08:06:257.8
29 Dec, 09:06:25 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
40°48'S 149°23'E
49nm E of Eddystone Pt
198.9 13.0 196 03:09:59:227.7
29 Dec, 10:59:22 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
40°26'S 149°27'E
59nm SE of Flinders Island
221.2 11.4 207 03:17:46:557.0
30 Dec, 06:46:55 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
40°14'S 149°33'E
58nm E of Flinders Island
233.5 11.3 192 04:02:14:476.4
30 Dec, 03:14:47 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
40°14'S 149°35'E
59nm E of Flinders Island
233.6 9.7 208 04:02:39:086.4
30 Dec, 03:39:08 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°54'S 149°54'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
257.9 8.0 209 04:14:17:115.7
31 Dec, 03:17:11 AM
14
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°31'S 149°55'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
280.1 5.8 202 06:06:20:094.2
01 Jan, 07:20:09 PM
15
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°23'S 149°40'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
283.1 5.0 219 06:02:46:324.3
01 Jan, 03:46:32 PM
16
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°24'S 149°45'E
73nm NE of Flinders Island
283.6 5.8 221 07:01:48:503.7
02 Jan, 02:48:50 PM
17
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°27'S 149°58'E
80nm E of Flinders Island
284.0 5.4 198 06:10:46:564.1
01 Jan, 11:46:56 PM
18
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°18'S 149°31'E
66nm NE of Flinders Island
285.8 2.9 279 07:08:14:533.6
02 Jan, 09:14:53 PM
19
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°16'S 149°42'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
290.6 4.2 251 09:05:15:282.8
04 Jan, 06:15:28 PM
20
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°23'S 150°07'E
109nm S of Gabo Island
290.8 4.4 205 06:08:55:044.1
01 Jan, 09:55:04 PM
21
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°10'S 149°26'E
69nm NE of Flinders Island
293.4 3.4 154 12:13:01:572.1
08 Jan, 02:01:57 AM
22
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
39°06'S 149°18'E
67nm NE of Flinders Island
295.7 1.9 226 08:01:49:363.2
03 Jan, 02:49:36 PM
23
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
39°08'S 149°41'E
78nm NE of Flinders Island
297.7 3.6 181 06:15:38:233.9
02 Jan, 04:38:23 AM
24
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
39°06'S 149°39'E
79nm NE of Flinders Island
299.8 4.4 200 05:16:00:394.6
01 Jan, 05:00:39 AM
25
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
39°06'S 149°42'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
299.8 1.6 175 07:21:20:093.3
03 Jan, 10:20:09 AM
26
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
39°03'S 149°28'E
74nm NE of Flinders Island
300.3 4.2 172 08:06:05:253.2
03 Jan, 07:05:25 PM
27
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
39°03'S 149°29'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
300.8 3.8 159 06:16:08:103.9
02 Jan, 05:08:10 AM
28
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
39°02'S 149°28'E
75nm NE of Flinders Island
301.1 3.4 180 07:19:43:093.3
03 Jan, 08:43:09 AM
29
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
39°02'S 149°29'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
301.2 4.6 188 07:07:56:593.6
02 Jan, 08:56:59 PM
30
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
39°07'S 149°59'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 1.2 180 07:02:30:453.7
02 Jan, 03:30:45 PM
31
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
39°01'S 149°38'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.8 5.7 174 05:08:58:074.9
31 Dec, 09:58:07 PM
32
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°59'S 149°31'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 2.7 188 07:00:31:153.7
02 Jan, 01:31:15 PM
33
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°07'S 150°01'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
304.2 2.1 223 06:12:52:134.0
02 Jan, 01:52:13 AM
34
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
39°00'S 149°37'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.4 3.5 177 07:06:41:463.6
02 Jan, 07:41:46 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
39°02'S 149°46'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
305.3 3.4 173 06:18:24:163.9
02 Jan, 07:24:16 AM
36
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°03'S 149°52'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 1.8 202 07:07:04:283.6
02 Jan, 08:04:28 PM
37
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
39°00'S 149°40'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.6 5.7 185 05:01:51:235.2
31 Dec, 02:51:23 PM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°56'S 149°23'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
305.8 2.1 194 05:18:41:204.5
01 Jan, 07:41:20 AM
39
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°05'S 150°03'E
92nm S of Gabo Island
305.9 2.6 230 06:22:03:063.8
02 Jan, 11:03:06 AM
40
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°56'S 149°28'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.0 3.5 176 05:00:48:485.2
31 Dec, 01:48:48 PM
41 38°57'S 149°35'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
307.1 5.5 193 05:08:12:354.9
31 Dec, 09:12:35 PM
42
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
39°02'S 149°58'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 0.9 149 08:09:28:023.1
03 Jan, 10:28:02 PM
43
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
39°00'S 149°56'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
308.9 2.8 172 05:23:07:084.4
01 Jan, 12:07:08 PM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
39°03'S 150°09'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
309.7 1.1 196 06:10:16:004.1
01 Jan, 11:16:00 PM
45
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°10'E
76nm NE of Flinders Island
309.7 1.3 234 06:06:44:434.2
01 Jan, 07:44:43 PM
46
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°52'S 149°25'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 4.3 173 04:21:04:055.4
31 Dec, 10:04:05 AM
47
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°50'S 149°12'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
310.3 1.7 211 05:01:20:325.2
31 Dec, 02:20:32 PM
48
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 149°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 1.6 219 05:03:19:415.1
31 Dec, 04:19:41 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°49'S 149°10'E
77nm NE of Flinders Island
310.6 1.5 227 05:12:09:224.8
01 Jan, 01:09:22 AM
50
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°52'S 149°25'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 2.7 175 06:02:28:244.3
01 Jan, 03:28:24 PM
51 38°53'S 149°32'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
310.9 2.7 171 05:21:23:374.4
01 Jan, 10:23:37 AM
52
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°53'S 149°36'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.1 4.9 197 05:15:53:354.6
01 Jan, 04:53:35 AM
53
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°51'S 149°33'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.4 5.8 178 04:14:11:515.7
31 Dec, 03:11:51 AM
54
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°57'S 149°58'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
312.5 1.7 205 05:23:42:514.4
01 Jan, 12:42:51 PM
55
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°57'S 150°02'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 1.2 201 06:08:22:594.1
01 Jan, 09:22:59 PM
56
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°49'S 149°33'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.5 3.8 188 05:13:15:554.7
01 Jan, 02:15:55 AM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°49'S 149°35'E
77nm S of Gabo Island
315.3 5.1 190 04:23:56:235.2
31 Dec, 12:56:23 PM
58
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°03'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
315.5 1.5 202 06:05:53:424.2
01 Jan, 06:53:42 PM
59
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°46'S 149°23'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
315.8 2.7 187 05:01:43:225.2
31 Dec, 02:43:22 PM
60
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°49'S 149°40'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.3 5.2 195 05:07:46:254.9
31 Dec, 08:46:25 PM
61
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°44'S 149°20'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.6 3.4 188 04:22:10:535.3
31 Dec, 11:10:53 AM
62
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°47'S 149°41'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
318.2 6.4 191 05:04:07:115.1
31 Dec, 05:07:11 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°46'S 149°41'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.1 6.0 198 05:02:13:545.1
31 Dec, 03:13:54 PM
64
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°45'S 149°35'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.5 196 05:14:32:024.7
01 Jan, 03:32:02 AM
65
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°44'S 149°33'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.4 5.4 200 04:19:16:385.5
31 Dec, 08:16:38 AM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°54'S 150°16'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
319.8 0.6 233 05:09:36:594.8
31 Dec, 10:36:59 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°55'S 150°20'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
320.6 1.1 247 05:22:12:074.4
01 Jan, 11:12:07 AM
68
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°48'S 150°07'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
323.5 1.7 217 06:00:17:034.4
01 Jan, 01:17:03 PM
69
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°43'S 149°53'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
324.2 7.3 191 04:16:50:315.6
31 Dec, 05:50:31 AM
70
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°37'S 149°34'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
326.9 5.7 194 05:02:50:115.1
31 Dec, 03:50:11 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°40'S 149°57'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
328.1 6.5 192 04:17:30:215.5
31 Dec, 06:30:21 AM
72 38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.0 5.8 186 04:16:17:085.6
31 Dec, 05:17:08 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
38°37'S 150°04'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
333.1 7.1 192 04:11:49:075.8
31 Dec, 12:49:07 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
38°33'S 150°17'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
340.5 5.8 202 04:17:15:305.5
31 Dec, 06:15:30 AM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°58'S 150°05'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
370.6 7.8 182 04:21:14:305.4
31 Dec, 10:14:30 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
37°23'S 150°01'E
8nm S of Green Cape
403.2 2.7 186 05:17:28:114.6
01 Jan, 06:28:11 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
37°23'S 150°21'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
407.6 5.0 184 05:10:14:484.8
31 Dec, 11:14:48 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT PORT
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT PORT
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied