Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:10:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:10:00

28 December, 10:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
42°30'S 149°05'E
35nm E of Cape Sonnerat
105.4 12.0 205 02:07:09:2011.4
28 Dec, 08:09:20 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°08'S 148°59'E
32nm E of Cape Sonnerat
119.8 12.1 202 02:08:32:3511.1
28 Dec, 09:32:35 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°27'S 149°33'E
55nm E of St Helens Point
167.6 6.6 192 02:18:35:089.4
29 Dec, 07:35:08 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°08'S 149°34'E
56nm E of St Helens Point
185.0 1.2 213 03:00:57:318.6
29 Dec, 01:57:31 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°26'S 149°55'E
78nm E of Flinders Island
229.7 11.1 208 03:02:07:188.5
29 Dec, 03:07:18 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°24'S 150°01'E
82nm E of Flinders Island
233.0 10.2 219 03:04:19:208.2
29 Dec, 05:19:20 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°55'S 149°55'E
72nm E of Flinders Island
257.7 7.0 212 03:17:16:017.0
30 Dec, 06:16:01 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°40'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
272.8 8.5 203 03:21:40:556.7
30 Dec, 10:40:55 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°38'S 150°11'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
278.2 5.9 195 03:21:11:186.7
30 Dec, 10:11:18 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°29'S 150°33'E
119nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 8.1 254 03:23:41:546.6
30 Dec, 12:41:54 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°23'S 150°16'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
293.5 5.9 163 04:04:17:056.3
30 Dec, 05:17:05 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°24'S 150°33'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 5.9 167 04:19:05:095.5
31 Dec, 08:05:09 AM
13
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°56'S 149°46'E
83nm S of Gabo Island
310.5 5.0 239 04:19:37:215.4
31 Dec, 08:37:21 AM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°56'S 149°44'E
82nm S of Gabo Island
310.7 4.8 143 05:10:39:474.8
31 Dec, 11:39:47 PM
15
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°57'S 149°57'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 4.5 256 04:11:31:115.8
31 Dec, 12:31:11 AM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°54'S 149°41'E
81nm S of Gabo Island
311.9 5.1 257 05:06:25:515.0
31 Dec, 07:25:51 PM
17
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°07'S 150°46'E
102nm SE of Gabo Island
317.6 3.8 146 04:05:02:536.2
30 Dec, 06:02:53 PM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°47'S 149°50'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
319.6 6.2 235 04:13:59:345.7
31 Dec, 02:59:34 AM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°56'S 150°22'E
85nm S of Gabo Island
320.3 4.3 155 04:11:00:355.9
31 Dec, 12:00:35 AM
20
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°43'S 149°33'E
71nm S of Gabo Island
320.8 4.5 265 05:08:42:314.9
31 Dec, 09:42:31 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°55'S 150°30'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
323.0 2.9 252 04:13:15:145.8
31 Dec, 02:15:14 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°41'S 149°42'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
323.9 6.1 253 04:13:04:535.8
31 Dec, 02:04:53 AM
23
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°38'S 149°48'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 5.7 234 04:09:08:496.0
30 Dec, 10:08:49 PM
24
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°39'S 149°51'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.5 6.0 239 04:09:08:586.0
30 Dec, 10:08:58 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°34'S 149°41'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
330.9 4.9 243 04:20:23:015.4
31 Dec, 09:23:01 AM
26
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°32'S 149°39'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 4.7 238 04:20:12:205.4
31 Dec, 09:12:20 AM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°34'S 149°59'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.0 6.0 226 04:03:06:326.3
30 Dec, 04:06:32 PM
28
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°33'S 150°00'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
336.0 6.1 232 04:08:09:396.0
30 Dec, 09:09:39 PM
29
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°50'S 150°59'E
92nm SE of Gabo Island
337.0 6.2 250 04:01:10:326.5
30 Dec, 02:10:32 PM
30
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°27'S 149°56'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 6.6 221 04:08:59:456.0
30 Dec, 09:59:45 PM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°30'S 150°18'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
342.8 7.7 216 04:20:37:085.4
31 Dec, 09:37:08 AM
32
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°24'S 149°52'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 5.0 241 04:07:12:546.1
30 Dec, 08:12:54 PM
33
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°22'S 149°48'E
49nm S of Gabo Island
343.5 4.5 150 06:10:07:534.1
01 Jan, 11:07:53 PM
34
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°35'S 150°37'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
343.7 2.3 232 04:10:55:545.9
30 Dec, 11:55:54 PM
35
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°31'S 150°29'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
345.5 6.8 218 04:07:36:426.1
30 Dec, 08:36:42 PM
36
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 150°18'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
346.4 7.5 205 05:14:20:144.7
01 Jan, 03:20:14 AM
37
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°21'S 150°01'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
347.2 6.1 239 04:13:06:395.8
31 Dec, 02:06:39 AM
38
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°18'S 149°54'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
349.1 6.1 238 04:05:35:166.2
30 Dec, 06:35:16 PM
39 38°16'S 149°48'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
349.9 5.3 241 04:17:37:455.5
31 Dec, 06:37:45 AM
40
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°31'S 150°47'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
350.5 6.4 132 04:08:15:286.0
30 Dec, 09:15:28 PM
41
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°19'S 150°15'E
48nm S of Gabo Island
352.9 6.3 159 04:20:27:385.4
31 Dec, 09:27:38 AM
42
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 149°36'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 3.7 274 06:08:49:104.1
01 Jan, 09:49:10 PM
43
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 149°54'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.5 6.3 250 04:14:42:595.7
31 Dec, 03:42:59 AM
44
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°10'S 149°40'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
353.9 1.8 142 06:10:39:064.1
01 Jan, 11:39:06 PM
45
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°27'S 150°45'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
354.1 7.2 225 04:08:26:386.0
30 Dec, 09:26:38 PM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°12'S 149°51'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
354.3 5.7 252 06:01:20:164.3
01 Jan, 02:20:16 PM
47 38°16'S 150°13'E
45nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 7.1 147 05:05:31:375.0
31 Dec, 06:31:37 PM
48
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°09'S 149°58'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 4.9 241 05:02:42:225.1
31 Dec, 03:42:22 PM
49
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°05'S 149°42'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
359.4 2.8 232 07:14:53:543.4
03 Jan, 03:53:54 AM
50
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°25'S 150°58'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
359.4 7.1 232 04:07:19:136.1
30 Dec, 08:19:13 PM
51
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°05'S 149°44'E
32nm S of Gabo Island
359.5 4.1 158 05:04:38:095.0
31 Dec, 05:38:09 PM
52
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°03'S 149°43'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.7 3.1 166 06:15:06:523.9
02 Jan, 04:06:52 AM
53
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°09'S 150°17'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
362.5 7.5 145 04:08:56:326.0
30 Dec, 09:56:32 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°17'S 150°43'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
362.6 7.3 232 04:08:22:396.0
30 Dec, 09:22:39 PM
55
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 8.0 229 03:21:53:286.7
30 Dec, 10:53:28 AM
56
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°01'S 149°43'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
362.9 8.8 203 05:13:35:034.7
01 Jan, 02:35:03 AM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°01'S 149°44'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
363.0 7.7 199 04:12:14:075.8
31 Dec, 01:14:07 AM
58
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°15'S 150°48'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
365.9 5.7 230 04:07:48:006.1
30 Dec, 08:48:00 PM
59
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°04'S 150°17'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 6.0 204 04:19:00:515.5
31 Dec, 08:00:51 AM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°10'S 150°40'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
368.1 4.3 144 05:00:29:015.2
31 Dec, 01:29:01 PM
61
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°09'S 150°41'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 8.6 212 04:03:56:216.3
30 Dec, 04:56:21 PM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°57'S 149°54'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 8.4 196 04:02:18:186.4
30 Dec, 03:18:18 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°57'S 149°58'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
370.1 2.7 258 04:06:41:096.1
30 Dec, 07:41:09 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°58'S 150°11'E
28nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 8.3 239 04:10:32:165.9
30 Dec, 11:32:16 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°08'S 150°52'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
373.5 7.0 234 04:05:00:046.2
30 Dec, 06:00:04 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°54'S 150°00'E
20nm S of Gabo Island
373.6 6.9 213 04:05:01:516.2
30 Dec, 06:01:51 PM
67
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
37°55'S 150°14'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 7.0 169 04:06:04:446.2
30 Dec, 07:04:44 PM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 151°03'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 9.5 226 04:14:46:505.7
31 Dec, 03:46:50 AM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
37°46'S 150°00'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.8 6.2 194 04:15:21:475.6
31 Dec, 04:21:47 AM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
37°45'S 150°53'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
395.2 8.6 139 04:09:47:335.9
30 Dec, 10:47:33 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°35'S 150°41'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.2 157 04:09:04:016.0
30 Dec, 10:04:01 PM
72 37°37'S 151°10'E
58nm E of Green Cape
407.0 7.8 218 05:06:23:005.0
31 Dec, 07:23:00 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°26'S 150°49'E
38nm E of Green Cape
412.0 9.0 240 05:14:26:094.7
01 Jan, 03:26:09 AM
74
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 122 5235:03:42:450.0
26 Apr, 04:42:45 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°16'S 150°50'E
38nm E of Green Cape
421.4 8.4 221 04:20:32:025.4
31 Dec, 09:32:02 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°31'S 150°40'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
461.5 4.7 248 08:15:44:173.0
04 Jan, 04:44:17 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°31'S 150°46'E
31nm SE of Montague Island
463.3 5.8 128 07:02:31:243.7
02 Jan, 03:31:24 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied