Standings

YEAR RACETIME
02:00:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 02:00:50

28 December, 01:50:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°13'S 148°47'E
34nm E of Tasman Island
74.5 12.2 265 02:09:11:0411.0
28 Dec, 10:11:04 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°41'S 148°51'E
31nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
90.6 9.3 289 02:11:05:4910.6
29 Dec, 12:05:49 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
42°05'S 149°27'E
52nm E of Cape Sonnerat
134.8 10.4 172 02:17:59:039.5
29 Dec, 06:59:03 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°12'S 149°31'E
53nm E of St Helens Point
180.4 2.1 204 04:06:41:006.1
30 Dec, 07:41:00 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°45'S 149°44'E
65nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.2 2.1 209 03:08:22:277.8
29 Dec, 09:22:27 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 2.9 239 03:09:19:037.7
29 Dec, 10:19:03 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°09'S 149°39'E
61nm E of Flinders Island
240.2 5.3 217 03:22:39:246.6
30 Dec, 11:39:24 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°58'S 149°48'E
67nm E of Flinders Island
252.9 6.7 206 03:23:00:386.6
30 Dec, 12:00:38 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°58'S 149°59'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
256.1 6.8 219 03:22:45:376.6
30 Dec, 11:45:37 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°46'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
269.9 6.6 212 03:20:12:536.8
30 Dec, 09:12:53 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°42'S 150°09'E
85nm E of Flinders Island
274.0 7.9 228 04:06:01:006.2
30 Dec, 07:01:00 PM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°36'S 149°54'E
75nm E of Flinders Island
274.5 4.1 277 04:09:18:116.0
30 Dec, 10:18:11 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°27'S 150°28'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
293.2 6.8 202 04:02:03:166.4
30 Dec, 03:03:16 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°07'S 149°53'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
302.1 2.9 231 07:02:03:303.7
02 Jan, 03:03:30 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°01'S 149°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
302.9 1.7 221 06:13:31:414.0
02 Jan, 02:31:41 AM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°02'S 149°38'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
303.5 1.5 162 06:18:34:593.9
02 Jan, 07:34:59 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
39°01'S 149°40'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.8 1.4 166 06:04:55:044.2
01 Jan, 05:55:04 PM
18
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°09'S 150°15'E
96nm S of Gabo Island
306.2 4.1 238 04:23:17:505.3
31 Dec, 12:17:50 PM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
39°00'S 149°46'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
307.2 3.4 179 05:08:35:474.9
31 Dec, 09:35:47 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°05'S 150°15'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 7.5 223 05:02:19:555.1
31 Dec, 03:19:55 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°51'S 149°30'E
80nm S of Gabo Island
312.0 2.0 185 06:23:16:593.8
02 Jan, 12:16:59 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°47'S 149°33'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
316.2 1.5 283 06:05:09:444.2
01 Jan, 06:09:44 PM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°48'S 149°42'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
317.3 1.9 144 05:11:37:274.8
01 Jan, 12:37:27 AM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°47'S 149°38'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.9 2.2 197 05:12:43:364.7
01 Jan, 01:43:36 AM
25
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
39°00'S 150°28'E
90nm S of Gabo Island
318.3 5.2 239 04:08:50:216.0
30 Dec, 09:50:21 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°45'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.7 2.2 170 06:00:24:074.4
01 Jan, 01:24:07 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°46'S 149°45'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
320.2 3.9 170 04:20:37:095.4
31 Dec, 09:37:09 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°41'S 149°35'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
322.7 1.5 182 06:03:57:584.2
01 Jan, 04:57:58 PM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°43'S 149°49'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
324.1 3.5 159 05:05:32:565.0
31 Dec, 06:32:56 PM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°45'S 150°02'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
324.5 7.4 267 04:16:50:215.6
31 Dec, 05:50:21 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°41'S 149°53'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
326.7 2.6 174 05:04:10:485.1
31 Dec, 05:10:48 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°38'S 149°45'E
65nm S of Gabo Island
328.0 2.1 130 05:06:02:535.0
31 Dec, 07:02:53 PM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°42'S 150°07'E
69nm S of Gabo Island
329.0 5.8 143 04:19:44:395.4
31 Dec, 08:44:39 AM
34
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°37'S 149°52'E
64nm S of Gabo Island
329.8 4.1 161 06:04:08:584.2
01 Jan, 05:08:58 PM
35
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°40'S 150°04'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
330.1 5.8 143 05:15:37:334.6
01 Jan, 04:37:33 AM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°46'S 150°32'E
79nm S of Gabo Island
331.6 6.0 227 04:17:57:525.5
31 Dec, 06:57:52 AM
37
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°44'S 150°36'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
334.7 8.6 208 04:16:09:555.6
31 Dec, 05:09:55 AM
38
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°33'S 149°58'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
335.2 6.5 261 05:03:46:075.1
31 Dec, 04:46:07 PM
39
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°32'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 2.4 283 06:09:39:174.1
01 Jan, 10:39:17 PM
40
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°29'S 149°48'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
337.2 4.7 148 05:08:30:224.9
31 Dec, 09:30:22 PM
41
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°28'S 149°43'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.3 2.3 172 05:18:51:124.5
01 Jan, 07:51:12 AM
42 38°25'S 149°41'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 3.7 158 05:22:25:314.4
01 Jan, 11:25:31 AM
43 38°28'S 149°56'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
339.6 5.6 253 05:18:04:584.6
01 Jan, 07:04:58 AM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°40'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 7.7 186 04:13:29:395.7
31 Dec, 02:29:39 AM
45
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°32'S 150°16'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.0 6.4 230 04:09:22:246.0
30 Dec, 10:22:24 PM
46
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 150°15'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 7.1 256 04:08:30:386.0
30 Dec, 09:30:38 PM
47
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°24'S 149°53'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
342.7 5.3 162 06:14:59:174.0
02 Jan, 03:59:17 AM
48
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°27'S 150°08'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.7 6.4 143 04:17:51:595.5
31 Dec, 06:51:59 AM
49
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 150°14'E
56nm S of Gabo Island
344.3 5.9 160 04:17:40:325.5
31 Dec, 06:40:32 AM
50
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°30'S 150°24'E
62nm S of Gabo Island
344.5 6.4 242 04:10:25:025.9
30 Dec, 11:25:02 PM
51
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 149°33'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.3 3.9 251 06:11:12:504.0
02 Jan, 12:12:50 AM
52
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°18'S 149°37'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 3.0 146 07:20:17:443.3
03 Jan, 09:17:44 AM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°24'S 150°11'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
346.9 6.7 253 04:06:10:106.1
30 Dec, 07:10:10 PM
54
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°14'S 149°43'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
350.5 4.4 258 06:21:53:353.8
02 Jan, 10:53:35 AM
55
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°13'S 149°38'E
41nm S of Gabo Island
350.7 4.2 123 12:17:52:552.1
08 Jan, 06:52:55 AM
56
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°12'S 149°34'E
42nm SW of Gabo Island
350.8 3.1 194 08:10:18:103.1
03 Jan, 11:18:10 PM
57
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°15'S 149°53'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
351.6 5.9 275 07:08:27:213.6
02 Jan, 09:27:21 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°16'S 150°02'E
43nm S of Gabo Island
352.6 4.0 138 05:11:01:364.8
01 Jan, 12:01:36 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°12'S 149°51'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.8 3.0 157 08:10:05:283.1
03 Jan, 11:05:28 PM
60
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°17'S 150°14'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
354.6 6.2 146 04:13:36:375.7
31 Dec, 02:36:37 AM
61
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°12'S 149°57'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
355.0 4.1 253 05:00:41:155.2
31 Dec, 01:41:15 PM
62
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°10'S 149°46'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.3 3.7 163 06:07:23:014.1
01 Jan, 08:23:01 PM
63
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 150°54'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
356.8 8.8 203 04:14:11:385.7
31 Dec, 03:11:38 AM
64
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°08'S 149°47'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
357.7 2.4 250 08:21:53:532.9
04 Jan, 10:53:53 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°08'S 150°00'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
359.3 1.9 189 05:02:45:095.1
31 Dec, 03:45:09 PM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°03'S 149°44'E
30nm S of Gabo Island
361.6 5.7 258 05:05:18:425.0
31 Dec, 06:18:42 PM
67
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°54'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 8.4 199 04:14:18:125.7
31 Dec, 03:18:12 AM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°06'S 150°01'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
362.2 4.2 242 06:01:27:364.3
01 Jan, 02:27:36 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°02'S 150°00'E
29nm S of Gabo Island
365.7 3.3 141 05:08:46:314.9
31 Dec, 09:46:31 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°07'S 150°37'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 8.5 223 04:07:28:346.1
30 Dec, 08:28:34 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
38°00'S 150°36'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
376.1 7.8 220 04:09:16:286.0
30 Dec, 10:16:28 PM
72 37°57'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 6.6 210 04:13:14:205.8
31 Dec, 02:14:20 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°49'S 150°29'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
385.2 8.1 214 04:17:08:035.6
31 Dec, 06:08:03 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°44'S 150°35'E
34nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 7.8 204 04:06:42:556.1
30 Dec, 07:42:55 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°05'S 149°58'E
11nm N of Green Cape
420.7 6.1 090 186:06:42:140.1
29 Jun, 06:42:14 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°42'S 150°20'E
28nm S of Montague Island
446.6 4.7 218 07:12:35:223.5
03 Jan, 01:35:22 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°43'S 150°46'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 6.7 235 07:18:00:013.4
03 Jan, 07:00:01 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied