Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:50

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:01:50

28 December, 01:50:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°13'S 150°01'E
76nm E of St Helens Point
191.3 11.0 201 02:07:36:0811.3
28 Dec, 08:36:08 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°58'S 149°54'E
71nm E of Eddystone Pt
201.3 11.4 231 02:08:59:0411.0
28 Dec, 09:59:04 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°33'S 150°32'E
103nm E of Eddystone Pt
237.6 11.8 231 02:18:08:509.5
29 Dec, 07:08:50 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°14'S 150°01'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
241.9 8.9 171 02:19:02:119.4
29 Dec, 08:02:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°30'S 150°32'E
120nm S of Gabo Island
292.1 7.5 209 03:04:42:458.2
29 Dec, 05:42:45 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°28'S 150°29'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
292.5 9.8 241 03:00:55:248.6
29 Dec, 01:55:24 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°08'S 150°06'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
304.3 7.4 245 03:12:16:107.5
30 Dec, 01:16:10 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°51'S 150°02'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
318.7 7.1 137 04:01:22:346.5
30 Dec, 02:22:34 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°54'S 150°37'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
326.1 8.6 231 03:13:55:497.3
30 Dec, 02:55:49 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°49'S 150°47'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
334.4 7.8 225 03:22:21:506.7
30 Dec, 11:21:50 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°42'S 150°40'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
338.2 9.0 228 03:21:53:466.7
30 Dec, 10:53:46 AM
12
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°39'S 150°41'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
341.0 8.3 226 03:17:38:167.0
30 Dec, 06:38:16 AM
13
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°50'S 151°12'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
341.3 8.0 139 04:17:36:135.5
31 Dec, 06:36:13 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°27'S 150°06'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
343.1 8.5 232 03:11:55:007.5
30 Dec, 12:55:00 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°30'S 150°32'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
347.1 7.7 235 03:16:00:077.1
30 Dec, 05:00:07 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°21'S 150°23'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
353.0 7.7 226 03:13:50:207.3
30 Dec, 02:50:20 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°19'S 150°19'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
354.0 7.5 231 03:19:47:416.8
30 Dec, 08:47:41 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°14'S 150°25'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
360.0 9.1 150 04:01:19:176.5
30 Dec, 02:19:17 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°15'S 150°36'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
362.4 9.0 141 04:00:42:336.5
30 Dec, 01:42:33 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°18'S 150°57'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
365.3 7.8 206 03:23:39:566.6
30 Dec, 12:39:56 PM
21
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°09'S 150°34'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
367.3 7.6 217 04:03:01:066.3
30 Dec, 04:01:06 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°59'S 149°55'E
25nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 7.3 227 04:17:26:505.5
31 Dec, 06:26:50 AM
23
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°20'S 151°13'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
368.6 8.8 118 04:19:24:025.4
31 Dec, 08:24:02 AM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°04'S 150°28'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
370.5 8.3 221 03:18:50:246.9
30 Dec, 07:50:24 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°01'S 150°21'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
371.1 7.8 215 04:00:19:136.5
30 Dec, 01:19:13 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°05'S 150°46'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
374.0 8.0 211 03:22:12:006.7
30 Dec, 11:12:00 AM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°03'S 150°40'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
374.3 7.7 215 03:22:26:166.7
30 Dec, 11:26:16 AM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°57'S 150°28'E
35nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 9.4 241 03:19:03:506.9
30 Dec, 08:03:50 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°52'S 150°18'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
379.5 6.4 220 03:19:46:526.8
30 Dec, 08:46:52 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°47'S 150°01'E
14nm S of Gabo Island
380.7 6.1 224 04:10:27:135.9
30 Dec, 11:27:13 PM
31
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°47'S 150°06'E
16nm SE of Gabo Island
381.0 4.1 207 04:17:01:255.6
31 Dec, 06:01:25 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°50'S 150°20'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 8.3 155 04:11:02:375.9
31 Dec, 12:02:37 AM
33
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°51'S 150°26'E
31nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 8.9 227 03:16:14:347.1
30 Dec, 05:14:34 AM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°45'S 150°04'E
14nm SE of Gabo Island
382.7 6.5 230 04:00:37:436.5
30 Dec, 01:37:43 PM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°51'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 7.9 151 04:03:57:436.3
30 Dec, 04:57:43 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°38'S 149°54'E
5nm S of Gabo Island
387.4 6.9 207 04:05:11:426.2
30 Dec, 06:11:42 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°43'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
388.2 9.8 149 04:10:04:345.9
30 Dec, 11:04:34 PM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°42'S 150°18'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
389.0 10.0 152 04:02:53:126.4
30 Dec, 03:53:12 PM
39
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 150°29'E
29nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 10.4 233 03:20:50:456.8
30 Dec, 09:50:45 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°38'S 150°17'E
19nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 8.7 156 04:10:50:255.9
30 Dec, 11:50:25 PM
41
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°09'S 151°51'E
101nm SE of Green Cape
392.6 7.4 216 06:08:29:564.1
01 Jan, 09:29:56 PM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°39'S 150°23'E
23nm E of Gabo Island
393.1 8.5 157 04:04:22:086.3
30 Dec, 05:22:08 PM
43 37°41'S 150°34'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
393.2 7.8 225 03:19:40:516.9
30 Dec, 08:40:51 AM
44
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°44'S 150°45'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
394.0 9.8 126 04:03:05:496.3
30 Dec, 04:05:49 PM
45 37°35'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
395.0 6.9 146 04:11:15:465.9
31 Dec, 12:15:46 AM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°36'S 150°32'E
31nm SE of Green Cape
398.0 8.2 222 04:00:26:056.5
30 Dec, 01:26:05 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°32'S 150°18'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.6 8.0 165 04:12:59:065.8
31 Dec, 01:59:06 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°27'S 150°02'E
9nm NE of Gabo Island
399.4 6.9 200 04:06:22:486.1
30 Dec, 07:22:48 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 150°42'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 9.7 230 03:23:04:306.6
30 Dec, 12:04:30 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 151°04'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
402.2 8.4 210 03:22:14:596.7
30 Dec, 11:14:59 AM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°37'S 150°57'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 5.9 211 04:17:52:135.5
31 Dec, 06:52:13 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 151°00'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 7.4 224 04:03:14:446.3
30 Dec, 04:14:44 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 150°32'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
408.2 9.1 230 03:23:41:166.6
30 Dec, 12:41:16 PM
54
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°16'S 150°08'E
5nm E of Green Cape
411.1 7.7 190 04:11:06:215.9
31 Dec, 12:06:21 AM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°39'S 151°30'E
74nm E of Green Cape
411.7 4.5 122 06:03:06:594.3
01 Jan, 04:06:59 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°16'S 150°10'E
6nm E of Green Cape
411.8 4.1 276 04:11:42:465.8
31 Dec, 12:42:46 AM
57
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°32'S 151°11'E
57nm E of Green Cape
411.8 6.8 142 05:06:40:435.0
31 Dec, 07:40:43 PM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°17'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
412.3 7.7 173 04:17:11:215.6
31 Dec, 06:11:21 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°28'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
415.2 7.8 149 04:11:40:075.8
31 Dec, 12:40:07 AM
60
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
418.3 8.7 144 04:16:00:565.6
31 Dec, 05:00:56 AM
61
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°21'S 151°01'E
47nm E of Green Cape
419.5 9.2 152 04:14:13:035.7
31 Dec, 03:13:03 AM
62
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 338 08:16:44:193.0
04 Jan, 05:44:19 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°03'S 149°59'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.0 8.0 160 05:01:54:245.2
31 Dec, 02:54:24 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°01'S 150°00'E
14nm N of Green Cape
424.4 5.0 295 05:18:17:324.5
01 Jan, 07:17:32 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°22'S 151°21'E
63nm E of Green Cape
424.7 5.9 142 04:20:40:545.4
31 Dec, 09:40:54 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°41'E
79nm E of Green Cape
425.4 8.5 233 05:23:14:574.4
01 Jan, 12:14:57 PM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°59'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.1 9.0 179 04:18:30:435.5
31 Dec, 07:30:43 AM
68
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
37°00'S 150°12'E
17nm NE of Green Cape
427.6 5.8 177 05:00:08:195.2
31 Dec, 01:08:19 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.1 6.4 177 05:05:30:125.0
31 Dec, 06:30:12 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°56'S 150°15'E
22nm NE of Green Cape
432.1 8.3 173 05:07:38:564.9
31 Dec, 08:38:56 PM
71 37°03'S 151°25'E
67nm E of Green Cape
443.6 6.5 160 05:10:03:264.8
31 Dec, 11:03:26 PM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°53'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
447.1 7.3 157 05:23:01:364.4
01 Jan, 12:01:36 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°40'S 150°34'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 5.5 165 08:03:59:513.2
03 Jan, 04:59:51 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°35'S 150°27'E
23nm SE of Montague Island
454.9 6.8 164 05:15:20:284.6
01 Jan, 04:20:28 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°24'S 150°45'E
28nm E of Montague Island
469.7 6.3 158 06:23:37:573.7
02 Jan, 12:37:57 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°17'S 151°22'E
56nm E of Montague Island
485.3 3.2 132 08:03:20:563.2
03 Jan, 04:20:56 PM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°54'S 150°27'E
13nm SE of Batemans Bay
494.7 6.0 244 08:00:27:393.3
03 Jan, 01:27:39 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied