Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:01:30

28 December, 01:30:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°10'S 150°03'E
77nm E of St Helens Point
194.7 10.0 213 02:07:39:4911.3
28 Dec, 08:39:49 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°55'S 149°58'E
74nm E of Eddystone Pt
204.9 11.7 225 02:09:11:2311.0
28 Dec, 10:11:23 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°30'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
241.5 12.1 228 02:18:52:489.4
29 Dec, 07:52:48 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°13'S 150°02'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
243.7 3.6 229 02:18:12:119.5
29 Dec, 07:12:11 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°28'S 150°34'E
118nm S of Gabo Island
294.7 9.2 219 03:04:37:118.2
29 Dec, 05:37:11 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°27'S 150°32'E
117nm S of Gabo Island
295.0 6.2 208 03:00:43:588.6
29 Dec, 01:43:58 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°07'S 150°09'E
94nm S of Gabo Island
306.0 7.4 241 03:11:29:487.5
30 Dec, 12:29:48 AM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°50'S 150°00'E
76nm S of Gabo Island
319.9 6.8 133 03:23:37:466.6
30 Dec, 12:37:46 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°52'S 150°40'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
328.7 8.9 226 03:14:25:017.3
30 Dec, 03:25:01 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°47'S 150°50'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
336.8 7.9 227 03:22:46:446.6
30 Dec, 11:46:44 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°40'S 150°42'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
340.6 7.4 145 03:22:21:546.7
30 Dec, 11:21:54 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°48'S 151°10'E
95nm SE of Gabo Island
342.4 8.2 140 04:15:03:235.7
31 Dec, 04:03:23 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°37'S 150°43'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
343.5 8.2 223 03:18:04:377.0
30 Dec, 07:04:37 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°25'S 150°09'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
345.5 8.2 228 03:11:50:247.5
30 Dec, 12:50:24 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°28'S 150°34'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
349.2 7.8 240 03:15:52:137.1
30 Dec, 04:52:13 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°19'S 150°26'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
355.4 8.3 226 03:13:57:197.3
30 Dec, 02:57:19 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°17'S 150°22'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
356.3 7.9 227 03:20:00:426.8
30 Dec, 09:00:42 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°11'S 150°23'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
362.0 8.9 150 04:03:14:206.3
30 Dec, 04:14:20 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°12'S 150°34'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 9.4 144 04:00:41:486.5
30 Dec, 01:41:48 PM
20
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°16'S 150°59'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 7.5 204 04:00:29:266.5
30 Dec, 01:29:26 PM
21
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°19'S 151°10'E
75nm SE of Gabo Island
368.9 9.0 126 04:14:49:035.7
31 Dec, 03:49:03 AM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°57'S 149°57'E
24nm S of Gabo Island
369.3 7.1 245 04:17:51:335.5
31 Dec, 06:51:33 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°07'S 150°36'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
369.7 7.5 213 04:02:48:376.4
30 Dec, 03:48:37 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°02'S 150°30'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
373.0 8.2 227 03:19:20:546.9
30 Dec, 08:20:54 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°59'S 150°23'E
34nm SE of Gabo Island
373.6 8.0 159 04:01:27:426.4
30 Dec, 02:27:42 PM
26
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°03'S 150°48'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.1 214 03:23:38:036.6
30 Dec, 12:38:03 PM
27
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°01'S 150°41'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 7.8 215 03:23:48:206.6
30 Dec, 12:48:20 PM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°55'S 150°31'E
36nm SE of Gabo Island
379.2 9.5 229 03:19:37:116.9
30 Dec, 08:37:11 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°50'S 150°19'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
381.2 7.3 226 03:19:03:586.9
30 Dec, 08:03:58 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°45'S 150°02'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
382.1 6.2 143 04:09:50:335.9
30 Dec, 10:50:33 PM
31
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°46'S 150°06'E
15nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 6.5 136 04:15:18:065.6
31 Dec, 04:18:06 AM
32
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°47'S 150°19'E
24nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 8.9 158 04:11:23:235.9
31 Dec, 12:23:23 AM
33
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°44'S 150°04'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
384.2 7.1 144 03:23:24:306.6
30 Dec, 12:24:30 PM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°49'S 150°29'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
384.8 8.6 231 03:16:31:277.1
30 Dec, 05:31:27 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°49'S 150°46'E
44nm E of Gabo Island
389.1 8.1 152 04:03:27:076.3
30 Dec, 04:27:07 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°36'S 149°56'E
3nm S of Gabo Island
389.7 6.9 197 04:05:50:116.2
30 Dec, 06:50:11 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 9.8 153 04:11:08:345.9
31 Dec, 12:08:34 AM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°39'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 10.1 156 04:03:43:596.3
30 Dec, 04:43:59 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°36'S 150°16'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
394.3 8.2 161 04:11:56:095.8
31 Dec, 12:56:09 AM
40
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°32'E
31nm E of Gabo Island
394.8 9.4 222 03:21:41:036.7
30 Dec, 10:41:03 AM
41
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°07'S 151°53'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
394.9 7.5 216 06:13:39:264.0
02 Jan, 02:39:26 AM
42
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°36'S 150°21'E
21nm E of Gabo Island
395.3 8.9 154 04:04:36:256.2
30 Dec, 05:36:25 PM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°41'S 150°43'E
41nm SE of Green Cape
395.4 10.4 144 04:02:01:446.4
30 Dec, 03:01:44 PM
44 37°39'S 150°36'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 8.3 228 03:19:53:086.8
30 Dec, 08:53:08 AM
45 37°33'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
396.4 6.6 165 04:10:23:455.9
30 Dec, 11:23:45 PM
46
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°34'S 150°35'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
400.5 8.8 224 04:01:14:016.5
30 Dec, 02:14:01 PM
47
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°29'S 150°17'E
18nm SE of Green Cape
400.9 8.5 159 04:14:01:395.7
31 Dec, 03:01:39 AM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°25'S 150°03'E
10nm S of Green Cape
401.7 7.4 192 04:07:26:536.1
30 Dec, 08:26:53 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 7.3 205 03:23:49:456.6
30 Dec, 12:49:45 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°38'S 151°06'E
55nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 8.5 205 03:23:23:026.6
30 Dec, 12:23:02 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°35'S 150°58'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 7.8 220 04:19:20:125.4
31 Dec, 08:20:12 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 151°02'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
406.3 7.7 226 04:03:39:566.3
30 Dec, 04:39:56 PM
53
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 150°34'E
27nm E of Green Cape
410.7 8.5 220 04:00:04:026.5
30 Dec, 01:04:02 PM
54
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°17'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
411.8 6.3 171 04:07:41:286.1
30 Dec, 08:41:28 PM
55
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°38'S 151°29'E
72nm E of Green Cape
412.0 3.4 123 05:21:04:014.5
01 Jan, 10:04:01 AM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°30'S 151°09'E
55nm E of Green Cape
413.0 6.4 160 05:05:28:075.0
31 Dec, 06:28:07 PM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°14'S 150°09'E
5nm E of Green Cape
413.6 8.1 180 04:12:48:225.8
31 Dec, 01:48:22 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°14'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
414.7 8.1 183 04:19:04:545.5
31 Dec, 08:04:54 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°26'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
416.9 8.7 148 04:11:21:365.9
31 Dec, 12:21:36 AM
60
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 151°04'E
49nm E of Green Cape
420.0 9.1 148 04:15:52:265.6
31 Dec, 04:52:26 AM
61
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.0 097 08:04:13:403.2
03 Jan, 05:13:40 PM
62
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°18'S 150°59'E
46nm E of Green Cape
421.6 8.8 154 04:14:45:245.7
31 Dec, 03:45:24 AM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°01'S 149°58'E
14nm N of Green Cape
423.9 4.7 175 05:02:59:255.1
31 Dec, 03:59:25 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°02'S 150°02'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.1 4.2 288 05:10:50:514.8
31 Dec, 11:50:51 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 151°20'E
62nm E of Green Cape
425.8 7.2 150 04:19:10:225.5
31 Dec, 08:10:22 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 151°44'E
82nm E of Green Cape
427.9 8.4 229 06:05:37:464.2
01 Jan, 06:37:46 PM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°58'S 150°12'E
19nm NE of Green Cape
429.6 7.4 180 05:00:49:055.2
31 Dec, 01:49:05 PM
68
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°57'S 150°05'E
19nm N of Green Cape
429.8 9.4 189 04:21:19:515.4
31 Dec, 10:19:51 AM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°56'S 150°04'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.8 181 05:06:51:545.0
31 Dec, 07:51:54 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°54'S 150°15'E
24nm NE of Green Cape
434.7 7.3 185 05:11:52:234.8
01 Jan, 12:52:23 AM
71 37°00'S 151°24'E
67nm E of Green Cape
445.3 6.6 167 05:10:49:004.8
31 Dec, 11:49:00 PM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°51'S 151°06'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
449.1 7.6 168 06:03:07:554.3
01 Jan, 04:07:55 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°38'S 150°34'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
453.8 3.7 247 08:09:04:293.1
03 Jan, 10:04:29 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°33'S 150°26'E
21nm SE of Montague Island
456.9 6.9 157 05:10:57:214.8
31 Dec, 11:57:21 PM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°22'S 150°44'E
26nm E of Montague Island
471.3 6.3 152 07:02:20:233.7
02 Jan, 03:20:23 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°16'S 151°21'E
55nm E of Montague Island
485.7 1.1 298 07:22:39:413.3
03 Jan, 11:39:41 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°53'S 150°29'E
14nm SE of Batemans Bay
496.0 5.9 246 08:09:12:313.1
03 Jan, 10:12:31 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied