Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:01:10

28 December, 01:10:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°07'S 150°06'E
80nm E of St Helens Point
198.1 11.3 222 02:07:39:0911.3
28 Dec, 08:39:09 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°52'S 150°02'E
77nm E of Eddystone Pt
208.7 12.5 221 02:09:28:3010.9
28 Dec, 10:28:30 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°28'S 150°40'E
111nm E of Flinders Island
245.3 12.2 233 02:20:13:339.2
29 Dec, 09:13:33 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°11'S 150°05'E
81nm E of Flinders Island
245.6 10.9 257 02:17:25:159.6
29 Dec, 06:25:15 AM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°24'S 150°31'E
114nm S of Gabo Island
297.1 9.7 161 03:00:05:118.7
29 Dec, 01:05:11 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°26'S 150°35'E
116nm S of Gabo Island
297.2 9.0 147 03:04:30:338.2
29 Dec, 05:30:33 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°06'S 150°12'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
307.9 7.5 227 03:10:52:527.6
29 Dec, 11:52:52 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°48'S 149°57'E
75nm S of Gabo Island
320.7 6.9 125 03:21:11:246.7
30 Dec, 10:11:24 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°50'S 150°42'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 6.9 219 03:15:02:197.2
30 Dec, 04:02:19 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°45'S 150°52'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
339.2 6.0 203 03:23:23:236.6
30 Dec, 12:23:23 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°38'S 150°40'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
342.0 8.9 150 03:21:13:086.7
30 Dec, 10:13:08 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°46'S 151°08'E
93nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 8.5 143 04:12:57:505.8
31 Dec, 01:57:50 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°35'S 150°46'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
346.0 7.7 230 03:18:34:256.9
30 Dec, 07:34:25 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°23'S 150°12'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
347.7 8.1 221 03:11:37:347.5
30 Dec, 12:37:34 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°27'S 150°37'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
351.3 7.8 231 03:15:35:507.2
30 Dec, 04:35:50 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°17'S 150°29'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
357.9 8.1 229 03:14:07:467.3
30 Dec, 03:07:46 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°15'S 150°24'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
358.6 7.4 221 03:20:13:576.8
30 Dec, 09:13:57 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°09'S 150°21'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
364.0 9.3 147 04:03:19:306.3
30 Dec, 04:19:30 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°10'S 150°32'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
365.8 8.9 144 03:23:52:536.6
30 Dec, 12:52:53 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°17'S 151°07'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
369.6 9.1 131 04:11:32:035.8
31 Dec, 12:32:03 AM
21
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°14'S 151°00'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
370.3 7.7 203 04:01:12:346.5
30 Dec, 02:12:34 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°56'S 150°00'E
23nm S of Gabo Island
371.1 7.1 234 04:18:06:035.5
31 Dec, 07:06:03 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°05'S 150°37'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
372.1 7.5 211 04:04:02:186.3
30 Dec, 05:02:18 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°00'S 150°33'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
375.5 8.1 227 03:19:47:566.8
30 Dec, 08:47:56 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°57'S 150°22'E
32nm SE of Gabo Island
375.7 8.6 157 04:01:37:186.4
30 Dec, 02:37:18 PM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°59'S 150°43'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 7.8 216 04:00:28:546.5
30 Dec, 01:28:54 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°01'S 150°50'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
379.3 8.3 211 04:00:42:566.5
30 Dec, 01:42:56 PM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°53'S 150°34'E
37nm SE of Gabo Island
381.9 9.5 232 03:19:54:566.8
30 Dec, 08:54:56 AM
29
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°49'S 150°22'E
26nm SE of Gabo Island
383.3 8.7 226 03:19:06:246.9
30 Dec, 08:06:24 AM
30
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°44'S 150°04'E
13nm SE of Gabo Island
383.4 6.1 146 04:13:49:245.7
31 Dec, 02:49:24 AM
31
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°43'S 150°01'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 6.5 160 04:09:04:566.0
30 Dec, 10:04:56 PM
32
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°42'S 150°02'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 7.5 151 03:22:25:066.7
30 Dec, 11:25:06 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°44'S 150°17'E
21nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 8.8 155 04:12:23:485.8
31 Dec, 01:23:48 AM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 150°32'E
33nm SE of Gabo Island
387.3 8.5 228 03:16:43:277.1
30 Dec, 05:43:27 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°47'S 150°44'E
42nm E of Gabo Island
391.0 8.3 158 04:03:27:116.3
30 Dec, 04:27:11 PM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°34'S 149°57'E
2nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 6.0 207 04:06:22:426.1
30 Dec, 07:22:42 PM
37
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°37'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
392.2 6.9 132 04:11:08:005.9
31 Dec, 12:08:00 AM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°36'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
393.5 7.8 132 04:03:26:266.3
30 Dec, 04:26:26 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°33'S 150°14'E
16nm E of Gabo Island
396.2 6.7 145 04:12:23:415.8
31 Dec, 01:23:41 AM
40
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°33'S 150°19'E
23nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 9.1 152 04:04:54:526.2
30 Dec, 05:54:52 PM
41
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°39'S 150°40'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 10.2 148 04:01:55:126.4
30 Dec, 02:55:12 PM
42
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°05'S 151°55'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 5.5 202 06:20:48:453.8
02 Jan, 09:48:45 AM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 150°35'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
397.6 9.7 225 03:22:38:126.6
30 Dec, 11:38:12 AM
44 37°38'S 150°39'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
398.1 8.4 224 03:20:16:346.8
30 Dec, 09:16:34 AM
45 37°31'S 150°12'E
14nm E of Gabo Island
398.2 4.2 186 04:10:03:545.9
30 Dec, 11:03:54 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°27'S 150°16'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 6.8 153 04:15:01:005.7
31 Dec, 04:01:00 AM
47
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°32'S 150°37'E
32nm SE of Green Cape
403.1 9.3 218 04:02:16:086.4
30 Dec, 03:16:08 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°23'S 150°04'E
8nm S of Green Cape
404.1 7.7 186 04:08:54:036.0
30 Dec, 09:54:03 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°31'S 150°45'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
405.5 9.9 152 04:00:04:486.5
30 Dec, 01:04:48 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 151°07'E
56nm E of Green Cape
407.7 7.9 232 04:00:35:266.5
30 Dec, 01:35:26 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°33'S 151°00'E
49nm E of Green Cape
408.4 8.2 224 04:21:48:265.3
31 Dec, 10:48:26 AM
52
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°34'S 151°05'E
53nm E of Green Cape
408.5 7.5 233 04:03:41:256.3
30 Dec, 04:41:25 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°37'S 151°27'E
71nm E of Green Cape
412.4 5.1 130 05:16:02:574.6
01 Jan, 05:02:57 AM
54
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
413.3 9.0 225 04:00:46:556.5
30 Dec, 01:46:55 PM
55
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°14'S 150°12'E
7nm E of Green Cape
413.8 7.7 185 04:08:12:066.0
30 Dec, 09:12:06 PM
56
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°29'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
414.6 3.5 150 05:05:21:445.0
31 Dec, 06:21:44 PM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°11'S 150°08'E
6nm NE of Green Cape
416.2 7.2 175 04:14:45:335.7
31 Dec, 03:45:33 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°11'S 150°15'E
10nm E of Green Cape
417.3 8.1 178 04:21:57:515.3
31 Dec, 10:57:51 AM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°23'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
418.7 8.2 159 04:11:33:305.8
31 Dec, 12:33:30 AM
60
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.1 258 07:15:44:103.4
03 Jan, 04:44:10 AM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°19'S 151°02'E
47nm E of Green Cape
421.9 9.8 145 04:15:53:535.6
31 Dec, 04:53:53 AM
62
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°16'S 150°58'E
44nm E of Green Cape
423.4 7.9 150 04:15:02:415.7
31 Dec, 04:02:41 AM
63
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°02'S 150°04'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.1 5.1 281 05:05:12:485.0
31 Dec, 06:12:48 PM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
37°00'S 149°58'E
16nm N of Green Cape
425.6 6.5 177 05:02:37:535.1
31 Dec, 03:37:53 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°18'E
61nm E of Green Cape
427.4 7.7 151 04:18:35:295.5
31 Dec, 07:35:29 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
430.5 8.5 227 06:13:16:584.0
02 Jan, 02:16:58 AM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°56'S 150°12'E
21nm N of Green Cape
432.0 6.8 175 05:03:13:495.1
31 Dec, 04:13:49 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°54'S 150°04'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.4 7.0 178 05:08:51:124.9
31 Dec, 09:51:12 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°54'S 150°06'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.9 8.4 186 05:01:31:545.2
31 Dec, 02:31:54 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°51'S 150°16'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
437.0 7.3 186 05:15:44:574.6
01 Jan, 04:44:57 AM
71 36°59'S 151°23'E
67nm E of Green Cape
446.9 4.9 144 05:10:57:004.8
31 Dec, 11:57:00 PM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°49'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
451.2 7.2 176 06:07:24:514.1
01 Jan, 08:24:51 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°38'S 150°36'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
454.4 6.2 271 08:06:10:263.2
03 Jan, 07:10:26 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°31'S 150°25'E
19nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 7.1 156 05:12:35:354.7
01 Jan, 01:35:35 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°20'S 150°43'E
25nm E of Montague Island
472.8 5.5 157 07:05:01:113.6
02 Jan, 06:01:11 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°16'S 151°21'E
55nm E of Montague Island
485.9 4.9 246 07:15:23:503.4
03 Jan, 04:23:50 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°52'S 150°31'E
15nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.1 6.2 246 08:10:13:413.1
03 Jan, 11:13:41 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied