Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:13:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:13:00

28 December, 01:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
43°05'S 148°52'E
41nm SE of Maria Island
79.5 13.3 198 02:08:23:5411.1
28 Dec, 09:23:54 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
42°38'S 148°58'E
34nm SE of Cape Sonnerat
96.1 11.2 178 02:10:25:1010.8
28 Dec, 11:25:10 PM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
41°56'S 149°26'E
55nm NE of Cape Sonnerat
141.1 11.4 182 02:17:37:589.6
29 Dec, 06:37:58 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
41°10'S 149°32'E
54nm E of St Helens Point
182.2 2.1 240 03:23:32:086.6
30 Dec, 12:32:08 PM
5
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
40°43'S 149°46'E
67nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.9 1.2 164 03:05:22:498.1
29 Dec, 06:22:49 PM
6
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
40°42'S 149°48'E
69nm E of Eddystone Pt
212.9 3.3 202 03:05:52:508.1
29 Dec, 06:52:50 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
40°04'S 149°42'E
63nm E of Flinders Island
245.5 8.7 198 04:00:24:456.5
30 Dec, 01:24:45 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
39°54'S 149°51'E
69nm E of Flinders Island
257.3 7.7 206 03:22:24:096.7
30 Dec, 11:24:09 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
39°53'S 150°01'E
77nm E of Flinders Island
261.2 6.7 194 03:23:13:136.6
30 Dec, 12:13:13 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
39°41'S 150°13'E
87nm E of Flinders Island
275.4 6.8 229 03:21:06:196.7
30 Dec, 10:06:19 AM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
39°36'S 150°00'E
79nm E of Flinders Island
276.1 5.3 268 04:03:24:446.3
30 Dec, 04:24:44 PM
12
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
39°38'S 150°14'E
89nm E of Flinders Island
279.4 6.6 239 04:08:29:556.0
30 Dec, 09:29:55 PM
13
Rush
John Paterson VIC
39°21'S 150°32'E
111nm S of Gabo Island
299.9 8.2 206 04:05:09:186.2
30 Dec, 06:09:18 PM
14
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
39°04'S 149°51'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
303.9 5.0 135 06:18:40:323.9
02 Jan, 07:40:32 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
39°00'S 149°33'E
88nm S of Gabo Island
304.5 2.6 191 06:04:01:444.2
01 Jan, 05:01:44 PM
16
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
39°00'S 149°38'E
87nm S of Gabo Island
305.4 3.4 148 06:12:42:284.0
02 Jan, 01:42:28 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°59'S 149°40'E
86nm S of Gabo Island
306.6 3.1 172 05:20:33:434.5
01 Jan, 09:33:43 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°57'S 149°45'E
84nm S of Gabo Island
309.4 4.7 159 05:03:14:395.1
31 Dec, 04:14:39 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
39°06'S 150°20'E
95nm S of Gabo Island
309.9 5.8 228 04:22:42:025.3
31 Dec, 11:42:02 AM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
39°02'S 150°20'E
91nm S of Gabo Island
313.9 5.7 227 05:03:39:125.1
31 Dec, 04:39:12 PM
21
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°49'S 149°30'E
78nm S of Gabo Island
314.1 2.9 149 06:16:22:483.9
02 Jan, 05:22:48 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°46'S 149°32'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
317.7 3.6 168 05:18:47:284.5
01 Jan, 07:47:28 AM
23
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°46'S 149°40'E
73nm S of Gabo Island
319.2 4.0 181 05:04:12:355.1
31 Dec, 05:12:35 PM
24
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
38°44'S 149°38'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
320.4 3.1 168 05:07:10:284.9
31 Dec, 08:10:28 PM
25
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
38°43'S 149°39'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
321.7 4.1 182 05:17:04:534.6
01 Jan, 06:04:53 AM
26
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°58'S 150°33'E
89nm S of Gabo Island
321.9 6.5 241 04:05:57:236.2
30 Dec, 06:57:23 PM
27
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
38°43'S 149°45'E
70nm S of Gabo Island
322.9 4.0 173 04:15:23:565.6
31 Dec, 04:23:56 AM
28
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
38°39'S 149°35'E
67nm S of Gabo Island
325.1 2.5 174 05:22:44:134.4
01 Jan, 11:44:13 AM
29
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
38°41'S 149°50'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
325.9 4.4 256 04:22:38:545.3
31 Dec, 11:38:54 AM
30
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
38°45'S 150°10'E
72nm S of Gabo Island
327.4 8.4 256 04:13:00:315.8
31 Dec, 02:00:31 AM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
38°39'S 149°57'E
66nm S of Gabo Island
329.2 5.6 265 05:00:13:215.2
31 Dec, 01:13:21 PM
32
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
38°36'S 149°44'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
329.9 2.9 171 04:22:50:495.3
31 Dec, 11:50:49 AM
33
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
38°40'S 150°10'E
68nm S of Gabo Island
331.5 6.2 250 04:14:53:245.7
31 Dec, 03:53:24 AM
34
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°37'S 150°00'E
63nm S of Gabo Island
332.3 5.2 134 05:11:14:574.8
01 Jan, 12:14:57 AM
35
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
38°34'S 149°51'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
332.6 3.9 162 06:05:03:404.2
01 Jan, 06:03:40 PM
36
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°43'S 150°37'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
336.2 6.1 238 04:17:06:585.6
31 Dec, 06:06:58 AM
37
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°30'S 149°56'E
57nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 4.9 143 04:22:18:155.3
31 Dec, 11:18:15 AM
38
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°26'S 149°35'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
337.4 2.6 262 05:14:30:404.7
01 Jan, 03:30:40 AM
39
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°39'S 150°32'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 6.1 146 04:13:26:485.7
31 Dec, 02:26:48 AM
40
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
38°26'S 149°45'E
53nm S of Gabo Island
339.3 4.8 258 05:11:02:024.8
01 Jan, 12:02:02 AM
41
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
38°25'S 149°45'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
339.9 4.7 140 05:02:24:255.1
31 Dec, 03:24:25 PM
42 38°27'S 150°01'E
54nm S of Gabo Island
342.1 5.2 245 05:12:48:154.7
01 Jan, 01:48:15 AM
43 38°22'S 149°40'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
342.3 4.2 159 05:17:24:474.6
01 Jan, 06:24:47 AM
44
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
38°35'S 150°37'E
71nm SE of Gabo Island
343.6 3.4 139 04:09:29:516.0
30 Dec, 10:29:51 PM
45
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
38°29'S 150°22'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
345.4 6.8 241 04:08:14:376.0
30 Dec, 09:14:37 PM
46
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
38°21'S 149°52'E
47nm S of Gabo Island
345.6 3.6 162 06:15:32:173.9
02 Jan, 04:32:17 AM
47
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°28'S 150°22'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
346.0 6.5 248 04:04:52:426.2
30 Dec, 05:52:42 PM
48
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 149°37'E
46nm S of Gabo Island
346.2 3.1 249 05:19:56:584.5
01 Jan, 08:56:58 AM
49
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
38°23'S 150°04'E
50nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 3.7 189 04:13:31:155.7
31 Dec, 02:31:15 AM
50
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°25'S 150°18'E
55nm S of Gabo Island
348.0 7.4 239 04:16:00:455.6
31 Dec, 05:00:45 AM
51
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
38°15'S 149°35'E
44nm S of Gabo Island
348.1 1.8 218 07:20:35:003.3
03 Jan, 09:35:00 AM
52
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
38°28'S 150°30'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
348.2 6.3 246 04:08:06:006.0
30 Dec, 09:06:00 PM
53
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°22'S 150°18'E
52nm S of Gabo Island
350.9 6.2 241 04:04:33:206.2
30 Dec, 05:33:20 PM
54
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°12'S 149°33'E
42nm SW of Gabo Island
351.1 3.9 110 10:15:21:292.5
06 Jan, 04:21:29 AM
55
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
38°13'S 149°47'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
352.0 2.8 144 06:10:08:324.1
01 Jan, 11:08:32 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
38°15'S 150°01'E
42nm S of Gabo Island
352.8 3.4 282 04:22:46:235.3
31 Dec, 11:46:23 AM
57
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
38°13'S 149°53'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
353.1 3.6 122 06:18:48:463.9
02 Jan, 07:48:46 AM
58
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
38°10'S 149°37'E
39nm S of Gabo Island
353.4 3.1 194 08:16:48:073.0
04 Jan, 05:48:07 AM
59
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
38°10'S 149°49'E
37nm S of Gabo Island
355.7 3.5 149 08:05:23:403.2
03 Jan, 06:23:40 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
38°08'S 149°47'E
35nm S of Gabo Island
357.2 4.0 233 05:21:50:514.4
01 Jan, 10:50:51 AM
61
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
38°11'S 150°01'E
38nm S of Gabo Island
357.3 4.2 243 04:18:33:425.5
31 Dec, 07:33:42 AM
62
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
38°12'S 150°11'E
40nm S of Gabo Island
358.5 6.7 160 04:10:38:425.9
30 Dec, 11:38:42 PM
63
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
38°07'S 149°49'E
33nm S of Gabo Island
358.7 0.6 174 08:00:51:183.3
03 Jan, 01:51:18 PM
64
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
38°06'S 150°03'E
34nm S of Gabo Island
361.9 5.6 111 04:21:26:065.3
31 Dec, 10:26:06 AM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°21'S 150°58'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
363.1 7.5 230 04:17:39:065.5
31 Dec, 06:39:06 AM
66
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
38°01'S 149°49'E
28nm S of Gabo Island
363.8 5.0 253 04:22:49:115.3
31 Dec, 11:49:11 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
38°04'S 150°05'E
31nm S of Gabo Island
365.0 5.9 235 05:17:53:554.6
01 Jan, 06:53:55 AM
68
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°17'S 150°59'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
367.4 5.7 216 04:17:55:435.5
31 Dec, 06:55:43 AM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
38°00'S 149°58'E
26nm S of Gabo Island
367.4 1.6 258 05:00:41:295.2
31 Dec, 01:41:29 PM
70
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
38°02'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
376.2 7.6 230 04:08:52:436.0
30 Dec, 09:52:43 PM
71
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
37°56'S 150°41'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 7.4 217 04:08:57:306.0
30 Dec, 09:57:30 PM
72 37°53'S 150°48'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
386.4 7.2 222 04:15:49:325.6
31 Dec, 04:49:32 AM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
37°43'S 150°33'E
32nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 8.3 206 04:21:09:365.4
31 Dec, 10:09:36 AM
74
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
37°38'S 150°38'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
397.4 8.8 199 04:08:54:406.0
30 Dec, 09:54:40 PM
75
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°05'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.1 2.7 137 202:15:17:210.1
16 Jul, 04:17:21 AM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°39'S 150°23'E
26nm S of Montague Island
450.3 5.7 232 07:19:50:233.3
03 Jan, 08:50:23 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
36°39'S 150°53'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 8.1 233 08:07:45:313.1
03 Jan, 08:45:31 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied