Standings

YEAR RACETIME
01:01:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 01:01:00

28 December, 01:00:00 AM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
41°06'S 150°07'E
81nm E of St Helens Point
199.9 10.4 228 02:07:43:1911.3
28 Dec, 08:43:19 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°51'S 150°04'E
79nm E of Eddystone Pt
210.8 12.5 217 02:09:43:2210.9
28 Dec, 10:43:22 PM
3
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
40°11'S 150°07'E
83nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 11.9 250 02:17:10:169.6
29 Dec, 06:10:16 AM
4
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
40°26'S 150°42'E
112nm E of Flinders Island
247.3 11.5 227 02:20:04:579.2
29 Dec, 09:04:57 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°24'S 150°34'E
115nm S of Gabo Island
297.9 8.8 159 03:03:58:388.3
29 Dec, 04:58:38 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°23'S 150°31'E
113nm S of Gabo Island
298.3 9.4 160 02:23:52:058.7
29 Dec, 12:52:05 PM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
39°05'S 150°13'E
93nm S of Gabo Island
309.0 7.0 241 03:10:46:507.6
29 Dec, 11:46:50 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°48'S 149°56'E
74nm S of Gabo Island
321.1 6.1 128 03:19:54:596.8
30 Dec, 08:54:59 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°49'S 150°43'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
332.5 7.3 222 03:14:59:337.2
30 Dec, 03:59:33 AM
10
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°44'S 150°53'E
84nm SE of Gabo Island
340.2 8.0 147 03:23:15:036.6
30 Dec, 12:15:03 PM
11
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°37'S 150°39'E
72nm SE of Gabo Island
342.9 8.9 147 03:20:52:366.8
30 Dec, 09:52:36 AM
12
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°45'S 151°06'E
91nm SE of Gabo Island
344.3 8.1 142 04:12:00:105.8
31 Dec, 01:00:10 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°35'S 150°47'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
347.2 7.5 224 03:18:37:576.9
30 Dec, 07:37:57 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°22'S 150°13'E
51nm S of Gabo Island
349.0 8.3 223 03:11:40:377.5
30 Dec, 12:40:37 AM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°26'S 150°38'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
352.5 8.0 241 03:15:37:387.2
30 Dec, 04:37:38 AM
16
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
38°16'S 150°30'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
359.1 7.7 233 03:14:06:177.3
30 Dec, 03:06:17 AM
17
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
38°14'S 150°25'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
359.7 7.5 230 03:20:15:416.8
30 Dec, 09:15:41 AM
18
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
38°07'S 150°20'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
365.0 9.2 148 04:02:45:296.4
30 Dec, 03:45:29 PM
19
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
38°09'S 150°31'E
45nm SE of Gabo Island
366.6 8.9 149 03:23:14:266.6
30 Dec, 12:14:26 PM
20
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
38°16'S 151°05'E
70nm SE of Gabo Island
370.0 9.4 125 04:10:06:025.9
30 Dec, 11:06:02 PM
21
Rush
John Paterson VIC
38°13'S 151°01'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
371.6 7.5 207 04:01:36:556.4
30 Dec, 02:36:55 PM
22
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°55'S 150°01'E
22nm S of Gabo Island
372.1 6.9 235 04:18:20:105.5
31 Dec, 07:20:10 AM
23
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
38°04'S 150°38'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 7.7 208 04:04:49:396.2
30 Dec, 05:49:39 PM
24
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°59'S 150°34'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
376.6 8.2 227 03:19:57:286.8
30 Dec, 08:57:28 AM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°55'S 150°21'E
30nm SE of Gabo Island
376.8 8.4 152 04:01:51:236.4
30 Dec, 02:51:23 PM
26
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°58'S 150°44'E
46nm SE of Gabo Island
380.5 6.9 164 04:00:35:496.5
30 Dec, 01:35:49 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
38°00'S 150°51'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
380.7 7.8 212 04:01:03:096.5
30 Dec, 02:03:09 PM
28
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°52'S 150°36'E
38nm SE of Gabo Island
383.2 9.8 232 03:20:07:216.8
30 Dec, 09:07:21 AM
29
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°43'S 150°03'E
12nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 6.9 154 04:13:13:025.8
31 Dec, 02:13:02 AM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°42'S 150°00'E
10nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 6.0 163 04:09:04:586.0
30 Dec, 10:04:58 PM
31
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°48'S 150°23'E
27nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 8.8 227 03:19:49:016.8
30 Dec, 08:49:01 AM
32
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°41'S 150°02'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
386.6 7.7 153 03:22:06:236.7
30 Dec, 11:06:23 AM
33
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°43'S 150°17'E
20nm SE of Gabo Island
387.4 9.0 158 04:12:56:225.8
31 Dec, 01:56:22 AM
34
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 150°33'E
33nm E of Gabo Island
388.5 9.0 229 03:16:48:287.1
30 Dec, 05:48:28 AM
35
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°45'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
392.1 8.5 158 04:03:19:246.3
30 Dec, 04:19:24 PM
36
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°37'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
392.7 6.0 156 04:10:17:025.9
30 Dec, 11:17:02 PM
37
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°33'S 149°57'E
2nm E of Gabo Island
392.8 6.0 207 04:06:29:496.1
30 Dec, 07:29:49 PM
38
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°35'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
394.0 8.1 156 04:02:29:086.4
30 Dec, 03:29:08 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°32'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
396.9 6.9 155 04:11:54:425.8
31 Dec, 12:54:42 AM
40
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
38°04'S 151°56'E
102nm SE of Green Cape
398.3 9.5 105 06:18:31:433.9
02 Jan, 07:31:43 AM
41
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°32'S 150°19'E
21nm SE of Green Cape
398.4 9.4 163 04:05:08:266.2
30 Dec, 06:08:26 PM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°37'S 150°39'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
398.5 10.8 148 04:01:59:286.4
30 Dec, 02:59:28 PM
43 37°30'S 150°12'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
398.9 5.7 264 04:09:25:456.0
30 Dec, 10:25:45 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°36'S 150°37'E
34nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 8.5 216 03:23:10:006.6
30 Dec, 12:10:00 PM
45 37°37'S 150°40'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
399.4 8.7 221 03:20:31:156.8
30 Dec, 09:31:15 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°26'S 150°15'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
403.9 5.7 162 04:14:52:015.7
31 Dec, 03:52:01 AM
47
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°31'S 150°39'E
33nm SE of Green Cape
404.6 9.3 221 04:03:00:036.3
30 Dec, 04:00:03 PM
48
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
37°22'S 150°04'E
6nm S of Green Cape
405.4 7.6 181 04:09:43:325.9
30 Dec, 10:43:32 PM
49
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°30'S 150°44'E
36nm SE of Green Cape
406.4 10.3 152 03:23:41:306.6
30 Dec, 12:41:30 PM
50
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°35'S 151°09'E
56nm E of Green Cape
408.8 7.5 240 04:00:40:506.5
30 Dec, 01:40:50 PM
51
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°33'S 151°06'E
54nm E of Green Cape
409.6 7.1 234 04:03:45:316.3
30 Dec, 04:45:31 PM
52
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°32'S 151°02'E
50nm E of Green Cape
409.6 8.2 223 04:23:00:455.3
31 Dec, 12:00:45 PM
53
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°37'S 151°26'E
70nm E of Green Cape
412.6 5.2 134 05:16:07:444.6
01 Jan, 05:07:44 AM
54
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 150°38'E
29nm E of Green Cape
414.6 8.3 226 04:01:13:456.5
30 Dec, 02:13:45 PM
55
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°28'S 151°08'E
54nm E of Green Cape
415.0 3.0 148 05:03:50:125.1
31 Dec, 04:50:12 PM
56
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
37°13'S 150°12'E
8nm E of Green Cape
415.1 7.7 182 04:08:49:036.0
30 Dec, 09:49:03 PM
57
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
37°10'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.4 7.5 170 04:15:34:115.6
31 Dec, 04:34:11 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
37°10'S 150°15'E
11nm NE of Green Cape
418.6 8.0 178 04:23:38:025.3
31 Dec, 12:38:02 PM
59
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°22'S 151°05'E
50nm E of Green Cape
419.8 6.7 143 04:11:33:375.8
31 Dec, 12:33:37 AM
60
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
37°04'S 149°54'E
13nm NW of Green Cape
420.7 0.1 052 07:11:08:293.5
03 Jan, 12:08:29 AM
61
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°00'E
46nm E of Green Cape
422.8 9.6 144 04:15:51:515.6
31 Dec, 04:51:51 AM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
37°02'S 150°05'E
13nm N of Green Cape
424.1 6.8 186 05:02:55:465.1
31 Dec, 03:55:46 PM
63
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
37°15'S 150°57'E
43nm E of Green Cape
424.3 8.2 148 04:15:00:295.7
31 Dec, 04:00:29 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°59'S 149°58'E
17nm N of Green Cape
426.6 7.3 181 05:03:20:575.1
31 Dec, 04:20:57 PM
65
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
428.2 7.6 151 04:18:18:415.5
31 Dec, 07:18:41 AM
66
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 151°48'E
84nm E of Green Cape
431.8 8.5 226 06:17:03:063.9
02 Jan, 06:03:06 AM
67
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°55'S 150°12'E
22nm N of Green Cape
433.1 7.3 175 05:04:15:155.1
31 Dec, 05:15:15 PM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°53'S 150°04'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.5 7.0 175 05:10:14:364.8
31 Dec, 11:14:36 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°52'S 150°06'E
23nm N of Green Cape
434.3 9.1 191 05:03:25:245.1
31 Dec, 04:25:24 PM
70
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°50'S 150°16'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
438.2 7.2 186 05:17:59:184.6
01 Jan, 06:59:18 AM
71 36°58'S 151°23'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
447.3 6.4 155 05:09:46:014.8
31 Dec, 10:46:01 PM
72
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°47'S 151°05'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
452.3 6.7 174 06:09:53:084.1
01 Jan, 10:53:08 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°38'S 150°37'E
30nm SE of Montague Island
454.7 6.5 268 08:04:04:343.2
03 Jan, 05:04:34 PM
74
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°30'S 150°25'E
18nm SE of Montague Island
459.7 6.7 164 05:18:10:064.5
01 Jan, 07:10:06 AM
75
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°19'S 150°43'E
24nm E of Montague Island
473.5 5.6 160 07:05:58:473.6
02 Jan, 06:58:47 PM
76
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°16'S 151°22'E
56nm E of Montague Island
486.5 5.1 240 07:16:07:493.4
03 Jan, 05:07:49 AM
77
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°52'S 150°32'E
16nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.8 6.5 246 08:08:44:423.1
03 Jan, 09:44:42 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied