Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:21:40

27 December, 09:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°34'S 150°36'E
106nm E of Eddystone Pt
238.1 12.0 224 02:09:44:2510.9
28 Dec, 10:44:25 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°18'S 150°23'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
246.9 12.1 159 02:12:45:2910.3
29 Dec, 01:45:29 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°54'S 150°27'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
268.8 10.9 160 02:12:24:2810.4
29 Dec, 01:24:28 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°47'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
274.3 9.6 155 02:14:05:3110.1
29 Dec, 03:05:31 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°05'S 150°55'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
322.1 6.8 209 03:00:38:438.6
29 Dec, 01:38:43 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°02'S 150°50'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 10.0 234 02:21:02:479.1
29 Dec, 10:02:47 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°52'S 150°44'E
88nm SE of Gabo Island
330.1 8.3 223 03:05:18:088.1
29 Dec, 06:18:08 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°32'S 150°12'E
61nm S of Gabo Island
339.4 8.1 241 03:12:12:037.5
30 Dec, 01:12:03 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°25'S 150°44'E
65nm SE of Gabo Island
354.8 9.6 148 03:12:09:267.5
30 Dec, 01:09:26 AM
10
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°30'S 151°03'E
78nm SE of Gabo Island
356.1 7.7 139 03:14:53:477.2
30 Dec, 03:53:47 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°24'S 150°51'E
67nm SE of Gabo Island
358.4 8.5 148 03:14:51:207.2
30 Dec, 03:51:20 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°16'S 150°35'E
53nm SE of Gabo Island
361.1 8.9 150 03:13:41:227.3
30 Dec, 02:41:22 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°14'S 150°58'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
369.3 8.2 141 03:18:56:506.9
30 Dec, 07:56:50 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°04'S 150°39'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
373.4 8.5 230 03:10:58:307.6
29 Dec, 11:58:30 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°07'S 151°02'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
376.9 7.4 231 03:17:31:067.0
30 Dec, 06:31:06 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°58'S 150°48'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
381.4 7.4 234 03:19:18:496.9
30 Dec, 08:18:49 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°56'S 150°43'E
44nm SE of Gabo Island
381.7 9.3 159 03:12:11:157.5
30 Dec, 01:11:15 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°54'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
383.5 9.3 152 03:19:03:326.9
30 Dec, 08:03:32 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°41'S 150°04'E
11nm SE of Gabo Island
386.1 8.5 149 04:14:13:125.7
31 Dec, 03:13:12 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°42'S 150°16'E
19nm SE of Gabo Island
388.1 8.2 174 04:02:53:316.4
30 Dec, 03:53:31 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°36'S 149°53'E
2nm S of Gabo Island
389.6 6.9 173 04:14:31:505.7
31 Dec, 03:31:50 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°50'S 150°53'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
390.5 6.6 232 03:20:11:566.8
30 Dec, 09:11:56 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°49'S 150°53'E
49nm E of Gabo Island
391.1 9.2 158 03:22:18:446.7
30 Dec, 11:18:44 AM
24
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°29'S 150°09'E
12nm E of Gabo Island
399.0 7.1 174 04:02:59:576.3
30 Dec, 03:59:57 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°30'S 150°13'E
17nm SE of Green Cape
399.5 4.2 167 04:11:10:155.9
31 Dec, 12:10:15 AM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°38'S 150°46'E
42nm SE of Green Cape
399.6 9.0 156 03:23:29:476.6
30 Dec, 12:29:47 PM
27
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°38'S 150°55'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.6 161 04:04:09:246.3
30 Dec, 05:09:24 PM
28
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°48'S 151°25'E
73nm SE of Green Cape
401.5 8.0 135 04:06:49:236.1
30 Dec, 07:49:23 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°35'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 8.5 228 04:05:22:216.2
30 Dec, 06:22:21 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°21'S 150°00'E
6nm S of Green Cape
404.8 6.5 182 04:14:46:385.7
31 Dec, 03:46:38 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°22'S 150°07'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
405.1 7.0 177 04:12:05:235.8
31 Dec, 01:05:23 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 150°32'E
27nm SE of Green Cape
406.0 9.6 155 03:22:16:466.7
30 Dec, 11:16:46 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°29'S 150°50'E
40nm E of Green Cape
409.2 8.6 224 04:02:33:566.4
30 Dec, 03:33:56 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°17'S 150°04'E
2nm SE of Green Cape
410.2 7.5 185 04:04:40:206.2
30 Dec, 05:40:20 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.2 7.2 174 04:14:19:085.7
31 Dec, 03:19:08 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°20'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
413.5 7.9 166 04:07:41:246.1
30 Dec, 08:41:24 PM
37
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°05'E
51nm E of Green Cape
413.7 9.3 240 03:22:22:566.7
30 Dec, 11:22:56 AM
38
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°13'S 150°05'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
414.0 6.0 164 04:12:51:565.8
31 Dec, 01:51:56 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°12'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
416.0 7.3 166 04:16:04:255.6
31 Dec, 05:04:25 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°10'S 150°08'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.6 9.1 160 04:10:41:265.9
30 Dec, 11:41:26 PM
41 37°12'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
417.8 7.9 171 04:11:09:485.9
31 Dec, 12:09:48 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°14'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
420.4 9.5 246 04:03:51:446.3
30 Dec, 04:51:44 PM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
421.9 9.6 249 04:01:28:076.4
30 Dec, 02:28:07 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°06'S 150°11'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.1 7.2 165 04:15:07:075.7
31 Dec, 04:07:07 AM
45
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°05'S 150°11'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
422.5 6.6 165 04:18:11:045.5
31 Dec, 07:11:04 AM
46
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
422.8 7.1 266 05:00:40:185.2
31 Dec, 01:40:18 PM
47 37°18'S 151°07'E
52nm E of Green Cape
424.4 9.7 227 04:04:07:096.3
30 Dec, 05:07:09 PM
48
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°19'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
424.6 4.9 135 04:20:48:325.4
31 Dec, 09:48:32 AM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°20'S 151°26'E
66nm E of Green Cape
427.4 7.8 244 04:22:55:105.3
31 Dec, 11:55:10 AM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°59'S 150°05'E
16nm N of Green Cape
427.5 6.7 153 05:00:25:505.2
31 Dec, 01:25:50 PM
51
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°57'S 149°58'E
18nm N of Green Cape
427.8 5.3 179 06:02:49:064.3
01 Jan, 03:49:06 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°12'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.2 4.1 243 04:17:30:485.5
31 Dec, 06:30:48 AM
53
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 150°50'E
39nm E of Green Cape
429.3 9.4 236 04:01:36:316.4
30 Dec, 02:36:31 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°09'S 150°57'E
44nm E of Green Cape
429.4 7.7 165 04:21:28:005.3
31 Dec, 10:28:00 AM
55
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°20'S 151°36'E
75nm E of Green Cape
431.3 8.1 232 04:06:46:126.1
30 Dec, 07:46:12 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°33'E
72nm E of Green Cape
431.6 8.3 256 04:07:59:176.0
30 Dec, 08:59:17 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°52'S 150°15'E
26nm NE of Green Cape
436.5 6.4 236 05:06:30:235.0
31 Dec, 07:30:23 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°49'S 150°02'E
26nm N of Green Cape
436.7 7.2 134 04:18:03:465.5
31 Dec, 07:03:46 AM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°50'S 150°17'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
438.3 6.5 231 05:09:27:544.9
31 Dec, 10:27:54 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°03'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
438.9 9.1 231 04:08:16:466.0
30 Dec, 09:16:46 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°05'S 151°19'E
62nm E of Green Cape
439.9 8.9 251 04:17:52:125.5
31 Dec, 06:52:12 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°57'S 150°54'E
45nm NE of Green Cape
440.4 10.0 262 04:13:09:275.8
31 Dec, 02:09:27 AM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
441.9 6.8 132 05:18:26:504.5
01 Jan, 07:26:50 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°43'S 150°00'E
30nm S of Montague Island
442.4 6.6 232 04:22:06:195.3
31 Dec, 11:06:19 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°42'S 150°02'E
29nm S of Montague Island
442.9 6.0 140 05:17:54:344.6
01 Jan, 06:54:34 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°52'S 150°54'E
50nm SE of Montague Island
444.6 7.7 250 05:00:58:345.2
31 Dec, 01:58:34 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°58'S 151°19'E
63nm E of Green Cape
445.8 10.1 245 04:21:05:035.4
31 Dec, 10:05:03 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°36'S 150°03'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.2 5.1 134 05:08:16:394.9
31 Dec, 09:16:39 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°39'S 150°24'E
26nm S of Montague Island
450.8 8.3 136 05:03:32:475.1
31 Dec, 04:32:47 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°35'S 150°08'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.5 5.9 234 05:09:24:354.9
31 Dec, 10:24:35 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°37'S 150°33'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
454.6 6.7 242 06:09:33:564.1
01 Jan, 10:33:56 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°36'S 151°01'E
44nm SE of Montague Island
461.8 7.2 248 07:00:20:423.7
02 Jan, 01:20:42 PM
73 36°40'S 151°16'E
56nm SE of Montague Island
462.5 10.9 257 05:12:10:154.8
01 Jan, 01:10:15 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°31'S 150°58'E
40nm SE of Montague Island
466.3 5.6 115 06:19:40:013.8
02 Jan, 08:40:01 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°11'S 150°12'E
3nm N of Montague Island
475.1 3.6 152 05:07:21:344.9
31 Dec, 08:21:34 PM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°09'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
484.6 3.5 151 07:04:34:443.6
02 Jan, 05:34:44 PM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°01'S 150°20'E
15nm N of Montague Island
486.4 5.3 030 06:04:44:244.2
01 Jan, 05:44:24 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°07'S 151°42'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
499.9 3.5 259 09:06:43:092.8
04 Jan, 07:43:09 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°41'S 150°30'E
13nm E of Batemans Bay
508.2 8.8 023 05:23:31:234.4
01 Jan, 12:31:23 PM
80
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°45'S 150°52'E
30nm E of Batemans Bay
508.8 3.7 228 10:18:32:362.4
06 Jan, 07:32:36 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied