Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:21:30

27 December, 09:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°33'S 150°38'E
107nm E of Eddystone Pt
240.1 12.6 212 02:09:54:0210.9
28 Dec, 10:54:02 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°16'S 150°22'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
248.2 12.0 160 02:12:34:4110.4
29 Dec, 01:34:41 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°53'S 150°26'E
97nm E of Flinders Island
270.0 10.0 166 02:12:05:5810.5
29 Dec, 01:05:58 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°45'S 150°23'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
275.3 9.3 158 02:13:36:3510.2
29 Dec, 02:36:35 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°04'S 150°55'E
103nm SE of Gabo Island
323.2 9.0 154 03:00:23:478.7
29 Dec, 01:23:47 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°01'S 150°51'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
324.7 10.0 234 02:21:07:469.1
29 Dec, 10:07:46 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°51'S 150°45'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
331.4 8.6 221 03:05:25:258.1
29 Dec, 06:25:25 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°32'S 150°14'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
340.4 8.3 240 03:11:50:597.5
30 Dec, 12:50:59 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°24'S 150°42'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
355.7 9.6 146 03:11:43:407.5
30 Dec, 12:43:40 AM
10
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°29'S 151°02'E
77nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 7.4 133 03:13:47:277.3
30 Dec, 02:47:27 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°22'S 150°50'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
359.3 8.6 147 03:14:16:037.3
30 Dec, 03:16:03 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°15'S 150°34'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
362.1 9.0 140 03:13:23:027.4
30 Dec, 02:23:02 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°13'S 150°57'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
369.9 8.5 141 03:18:02:557.0
30 Dec, 07:02:55 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°03'S 150°41'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 8.2 231 03:10:56:267.6
29 Dec, 11:56:26 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°07'S 151°03'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
378.0 7.4 228 03:17:19:077.0
30 Dec, 06:19:07 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°57'S 150°50'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
382.4 7.8 229 03:19:10:596.9
30 Dec, 08:10:59 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°55'S 150°42'E
43nm SE of Gabo Island
382.9 9.1 157 03:12:00:277.5
30 Dec, 01:00:27 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
384.5 9.3 156 03:18:58:236.9
30 Dec, 07:58:23 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°40'S 150°03'E
9nm SE of Gabo Island
387.1 7.8 174 04:13:23:155.7
31 Dec, 02:23:15 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°41'S 150°16'E
18nm SE of Gabo Island
389.4 6.2 175 04:03:29:126.3
30 Dec, 04:29:12 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°35'S 149°53'E
1nm SW of Gabo Island
390.7 4.6 212 04:14:44:025.7
31 Dec, 03:44:02 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°49'S 150°55'E
50nm E of Gabo Island
391.5 6.8 163 03:20:15:116.8
30 Dec, 09:15:11 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°48'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
392.2 9.6 153 03:22:20:396.7
30 Dec, 11:20:39 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°29'S 150°13'E
16nm SE of Green Cape
400.1 6.2 177 04:10:24:255.9
30 Dec, 11:24:25 PM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°28'S 150°09'E
14nm S of Green Cape
400.1 7.0 180 04:03:09:006.3
30 Dec, 04:09:00 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°37'S 150°46'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
400.7 8.8 156 03:23:34:326.6
30 Dec, 12:34:32 PM
27
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 151°24'E
72nm SE of Green Cape
402.0 8.2 131 04:05:33:406.2
30 Dec, 06:33:40 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°37'S 150°54'E
46nm SE of Green Cape
402.6 8.6 158 04:04:13:466.3
30 Dec, 05:13:46 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°34'S 150°45'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
403.2 8.7 226 04:05:42:556.2
30 Dec, 06:42:55 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°20'S 150°00'E
5nm SW of Green Cape
405.9 7.3 176 04:15:09:405.7
31 Dec, 04:09:40 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°21'S 150°07'E
7nm SE of Green Cape
406.2 7.2 175 04:12:33:295.8
31 Dec, 01:33:29 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 150°31'E
25nm SE of Green Cape
407.2 10.2 158 03:22:04:076.7
30 Dec, 11:04:07 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°28'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
410.5 8.3 230 04:03:03:056.3
30 Dec, 04:03:05 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°15'S 150°04'E
1nm E of Green Cape
411.4 7.3 182 04:05:12:446.2
30 Dec, 06:12:44 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°14'S 150°06'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.3 7.1 172 04:14:58:005.7
31 Dec, 03:58:00 AM
36
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°19'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
414.6 7.7 164 04:08:31:356.0
30 Dec, 09:31:35 PM
37
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°12'S 150°04'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.8 5.9 167 04:12:39:065.8
31 Dec, 01:39:06 AM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°28'S 151°06'E
52nm E of Green Cape
414.9 9.7 232 03:22:46:356.6
30 Dec, 11:46:35 AM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°11'S 150°10'E
7nm NE of Green Cape
417.0 7.0 166 04:16:39:345.6
31 Dec, 05:39:34 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°08'S 150°07'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.8 8.5 155 04:11:31:115.8
31 Dec, 12:31:11 AM
41 37°10'S 150°18'E
13nm E of Green Cape
419.0 7.9 173 04:11:52:155.8
31 Dec, 12:52:15 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°13'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
421.4 9.2 247 04:03:53:266.3
30 Dec, 04:53:26 PM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°11'S 150°37'E
28nm E of Green Cape
422.8 9.0 252 04:01:20:136.5
30 Dec, 02:20:13 PM
44
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°05'S 150°10'E
12nm NE of Green Cape
423.2 7.6 161 04:15:23:185.6
31 Dec, 04:23:18 AM
45
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°31'E
24nm E of Green Cape
423.2 7.5 261 04:23:04:485.3
31 Dec, 12:04:48 PM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°04'S 150°11'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
423.5 7.0 160 04:18:28:515.5
31 Dec, 07:28:51 AM
47
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°18'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
425.0 5.0 142 04:19:00:545.5
31 Dec, 08:00:54 AM
48 37°17'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
425.9 9.7 230 04:05:05:366.2
30 Dec, 06:05:36 PM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°58'S 150°04'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.4 6.6 159 05:00:32:415.2
31 Dec, 01:32:41 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°20'S 151°27'E
68nm E of Green Cape
428.4 6.8 244 04:23:04:505.3
31 Dec, 12:04:50 PM
51
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°56'S 149°58'E
19nm N of Green Cape
428.6 5.5 175 06:03:33:494.3
01 Jan, 04:33:49 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°12'S 151°07'E
51nm E of Green Cape
429.7 6.3 248 04:16:27:575.6
31 Dec, 05:27:57 AM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°08'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
430.5 7.7 171 04:22:20:125.3
31 Dec, 11:20:12 AM
54
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°07'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
430.5 9.6 241 04:01:45:006.4
30 Dec, 02:45:00 PM
55
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
432.5 9.8 245 04:07:43:046.1
30 Dec, 08:43:04 PM
56
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°19'S 151°38'E
76nm E of Green Cape
432.5 7.9 234 04:07:24:456.1
30 Dec, 08:24:45 PM
57
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°51'S 150°16'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
437.3 6.3 236 05:06:35:395.0
31 Dec, 07:35:39 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°48'S 150°01'E
27nm N of Green Cape
437.3 6.9 131 04:17:18:115.5
31 Dec, 06:18:11 AM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°50'S 150°18'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
439.1 6.7 229 05:10:03:424.8
31 Dec, 11:03:42 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°02'S 151°10'E
56nm E of Green Cape
440.2 9.6 228 04:08:53:026.0
30 Dec, 09:53:02 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°04'S 151°20'E
63nm E of Green Cape
440.9 9.8 250 04:17:45:515.5
31 Dec, 06:45:51 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°57'S 150°56'E
47nm NE of Green Cape
441.2 10.1 257 04:12:42:545.8
31 Dec, 01:42:54 AM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°11'S 151°46'E
82nm E of Green Cape
442.2 7.1 131 05:16:23:564.6
01 Jan, 05:23:56 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°42'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.2 5.9 229 04:21:51:505.3
31 Dec, 10:51:50 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°42'S 150°01'E
29nm S of Montague Island
443.5 5.7 138 05:16:55:214.6
01 Jan, 05:55:21 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°52'S 150°56'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
445.4 8.4 248 05:00:49:105.2
31 Dec, 01:49:10 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°58'S 151°21'E
69nm SE of Montague Island
447.0 9.9 245 04:22:01:555.3
31 Dec, 11:01:55 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°36'S 150°02'E
23nm S of Montague Island
449.6 4.9 228 05:06:38:375.0
31 Dec, 07:38:37 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°38'S 150°23'E
24nm S of Montague Island
451.5 8.1 137 05:03:08:545.1
31 Dec, 04:08:54 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°34'S 150°09'E
20nm S of Montague Island
452.2 6.0 235 05:08:50:444.9
31 Dec, 09:50:44 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°36'S 150°34'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
455.4 6.5 243 06:09:56:084.1
01 Jan, 10:56:08 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°36'S 151°02'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
462.6 7.0 252 07:01:48:043.7
02 Jan, 02:48:04 PM
73 36°39'S 151°18'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
463.5 11.1 262 05:13:09:264.7
01 Jan, 02:09:26 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°30'S 150°57'E
39nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 5.3 141 06:16:29:113.9
02 Jan, 05:29:11 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°11'S 150°12'E
4nm N of Montague Island
475.6 7.0 226 05:06:07:485.0
31 Dec, 07:07:48 PM
76
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°09'S 150°50'E
30nm E of Montague Island
485.0 4.0 149 07:03:22:433.7
02 Jan, 04:22:43 PM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°02'S 150°19'E
14nm N of Montague Island
485.6 5.3 028 06:05:49:284.2
01 Jan, 06:49:28 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°07'S 151°43'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.2 6.3 249 09:04:46:182.8
04 Jan, 05:46:18 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°42'S 150°29'E
12nm E of Batemans Bay
506.8 8.7 025 05:23:10:404.4
01 Jan, 12:10:40 PM
80
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°44'S 150°52'E
31nm E of Batemans Bay
509.3 4.7 233 10:20:28:532.4
06 Jan, 09:28:53 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied