Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:20

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:21:20

27 December, 09:20:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°31'S 150°39'E
109nm E of Eddystone Pt
242.2 10.4 228 02:10:06:5110.8
28 Dec, 11:06:51 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°14'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
249.5 12.3 165 02:12:22:2410.4
29 Dec, 01:22:24 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°51'S 150°26'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
271.3 11.0 158 02:11:48:5210.5
29 Dec, 12:48:52 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°44'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 9.6 158 02:13:10:0310.3
29 Dec, 02:10:03 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°03'S 150°55'E
101nm SE of Gabo Island
324.1 9.1 151 02:23:59:528.7
29 Dec, 12:59:52 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
326.2 10.1 236 02:21:11:279.1
29 Dec, 10:11:27 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°50'S 150°46'E
87nm SE of Gabo Island
332.7 6.5 213 03:05:29:148.1
29 Dec, 06:29:14 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°31'S 150°15'E
60nm S of Gabo Island
341.4 8.5 235 03:11:34:147.5
30 Dec, 12:34:14 AM
9
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°23'S 150°41'E
61nm SE of Gabo Island
356.6 9.6 147 03:11:18:077.5
30 Dec, 12:18:07 AM
10
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°29'S 151°00'E
76nm SE of Gabo Island
357.0 8.8 121 03:12:31:407.4
30 Dec, 01:31:40 AM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°21'S 150°49'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
360.1 6.7 147 03:13:40:137.3
30 Dec, 02:40:13 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°13'S 150°33'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
362.8 5.9 222 03:12:50:157.4
30 Dec, 01:50:15 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°12'S 150°56'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
370.6 8.8 143 03:17:14:067.0
30 Dec, 06:14:06 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°02'S 150°42'E
47nm SE of Gabo Island
375.8 8.3 231 03:10:48:287.6
29 Dec, 11:48:28 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°06'S 151°04'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
379.1 8.1 218 03:17:21:187.0
30 Dec, 06:21:18 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°57'S 150°51'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
383.6 7.7 233 03:19:10:216.9
30 Dec, 08:10:21 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°53'S 150°41'E
42nm SE of Gabo Island
384.0 9.2 154 03:11:50:597.5
30 Dec, 12:50:59 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°51'S 150°41'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
385.7 9.5 155 03:19:02:506.9
30 Dec, 08:02:50 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°39'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
388.3 7.9 174 04:13:10:445.8
31 Dec, 02:10:44 AM
20
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°40'S 150°16'E
18nm E of Gabo Island
390.3 9.4 172 04:03:01:576.3
30 Dec, 04:01:57 PM
21
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°34'S 149°54'E
1nm SW of Gabo Island
391.4 5.4 266 04:13:54:525.7
31 Dec, 02:54:52 AM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°48'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Green Cape
392.4 7.1 154 03:20:14:426.8
30 Dec, 09:14:42 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°46'S 150°52'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
393.3 9.7 155 03:22:15:456.7
30 Dec, 11:15:45 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°28'S 150°13'E
15nm SE of Green Cape
401.1 6.2 174 04:10:30:435.9
30 Dec, 11:30:43 PM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°27'S 150°09'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
401.3 7.1 179 04:03:22:376.3
30 Dec, 04:22:37 PM
26
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°35'S 150°45'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
401.8 9.0 162 03:23:36:066.6
30 Dec, 12:36:06 PM
27
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°47'S 151°22'E
71nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.2 139 04:04:14:596.3
30 Dec, 05:14:59 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°36'S 150°53'E
45nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 8.7 156 04:04:20:376.3
30 Dec, 05:20:37 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°33'S 150°46'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
404.5 8.1 224 04:06:14:416.1
30 Dec, 07:14:41 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°19'S 150°00'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
407.0 7.2 171 04:15:47:335.6
31 Dec, 04:47:33 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°20'S 150°07'E
6nm SE of Green Cape
407.3 6.8 178 04:13:08:185.8
31 Dec, 02:08:18 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°24'S 150°30'E
24nm E of Green Cape
408.5 10.5 163 03:22:05:456.7
30 Dec, 11:05:45 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°27'S 150°53'E
42nm E of Green Cape
411.7 8.1 228 04:03:34:306.3
30 Dec, 04:34:30 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°14'S 150°04'E
2nm NE of Green Cape
412.5 7.7 169 04:05:36:486.2
30 Dec, 06:36:48 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°13'S 150°06'E
4nm NE of Green Cape
414.4 6.9 169 04:15:32:555.6
31 Dec, 04:32:55 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°11'S 150°04'E
4nm N of Green Cape
415.7 6.3 166 04:12:32:595.8
31 Dec, 01:32:59 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°18'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
415.7 6.1 187 04:08:54:276.0
30 Dec, 09:54:27 PM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°27'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.5 228 03:23:24:326.6
30 Dec, 12:24:32 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°10'S 150°09'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
418.1 7.3 162 04:17:03:315.6
31 Dec, 06:03:31 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°07'S 150°07'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.9 7.9 149 04:11:59:425.8
31 Dec, 12:59:42 AM
41 37°09'S 150°18'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
420.2 7.7 172 04:12:28:445.8
31 Dec, 01:28:44 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
422.4 9.9 243 04:03:47:366.3
30 Dec, 04:47:36 PM
43
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
423.7 9.2 250 04:01:03:286.5
30 Dec, 02:03:28 PM
44
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°33'E
25nm E of Green Cape
423.8 7.5 258 04:21:53:515.3
31 Dec, 10:53:51 AM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°03'S 150°10'E
13nm NE of Green Cape
424.2 7.3 160 04:15:47:055.6
31 Dec, 04:47:05 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°03'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
424.5 6.6 159 04:18:50:215.5
31 Dec, 07:50:21 AM
47
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°17'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
425.4 6.0 147 04:17:37:345.5
31 Dec, 06:37:34 AM
48 37°15'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
427.3 9.5 233 04:06:00:516.2
30 Dec, 07:00:51 PM
49
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°19'S 151°28'E
69nm E of Green Cape
429.3 7.6 243 04:22:48:085.3
31 Dec, 11:48:08 AM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°57'S 150°04'E
18nm N of Green Cape
429.3 6.5 158 05:00:45:555.2
31 Dec, 01:45:55 PM
51
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°56'S 149°58'E
20nm N of Green Cape
429.5 5.0 181 06:04:19:514.2
01 Jan, 05:19:51 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°12'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
430.4 6.8 232 04:16:01:265.6
31 Dec, 05:01:26 AM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°07'S 150°56'E
44nm E of Green Cape
431.6 7.5 164 04:23:15:185.3
31 Dec, 12:15:18 PM
54
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°06'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
431.8 9.5 246 04:02:04:136.4
30 Dec, 03:04:13 PM
55
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 151°39'E
77nm E of Green Cape
433.6 8.3 238 04:07:51:126.0
30 Dec, 08:51:12 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°37'E
75nm E of Green Cape
433.7 9.6 247 04:08:18:506.0
30 Dec, 09:18:50 PM
57
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°47'S 150°00'E
28nm N of Green Cape
437.9 5.9 126 04:16:19:395.6
31 Dec, 05:19:39 AM
58
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°51'S 150°18'E
27nm NE of Green Cape
438.1 6.4 233 05:06:31:265.0
31 Dec, 07:31:26 PM
59
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°49'S 150°19'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
440.0 6.8 231 05:10:45:154.8
31 Dec, 11:45:15 PM
60
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°01'S 151°12'E
57nm E of Green Cape
441.7 10.0 233 04:09:50:205.9
30 Dec, 10:50:20 PM
61
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°04'S 151°22'E
65nm E of Green Cape
441.9 9.6 251 04:18:11:205.5
31 Dec, 07:11:20 AM
62
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°56'S 150°58'E
48nm NE of Green Cape
442.1 9.9 247 04:12:32:395.8
31 Dec, 01:32:39 AM
63
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 151°45'E
82nm E of Green Cape
442.6 7.0 129 05:14:22:084.7
01 Jan, 03:22:08 AM
64
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°41'S 150°02'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.0 5.5 225 04:21:31:195.3
31 Dec, 10:31:19 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°41'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.0 2.7 233 05:15:37:574.6
01 Jan, 04:37:57 AM
66
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°51'S 150°57'E
51nm SE of Montague Island
446.3 8.9 244 05:01:15:105.2
31 Dec, 02:15:10 PM
67
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°57'S 151°23'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
448.1 9.7 250 04:22:57:585.3
31 Dec, 11:57:58 AM
68
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°35'S 150°03'E
22nm S of Montague Island
450.3 5.5 231 05:05:49:545.0
31 Dec, 06:49:54 PM
69
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°37'S 150°22'E
23nm S of Montague Island
452.3 8.2 133 05:02:24:485.1
31 Dec, 03:24:48 PM
70
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°34'S 150°10'E
19nm S of Montague Island
452.9 6.4 235 05:08:25:234.9
31 Dec, 09:25:23 PM
71
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°36'S 150°35'E
27nm SE of Montague Island
456.1 6.4 246 06:10:02:454.1
01 Jan, 11:02:45 PM
72
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°35'S 151°03'E
45nm SE of Montague Island
463.2 7.3 249 07:02:33:033.7
02 Jan, 03:33:03 PM
73 36°39'S 151°20'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
464.3 10.7 256 05:13:49:344.7
01 Jan, 02:49:34 AM
74
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°30'S 150°56'E
38nm SE of Montague Island
466.9 5.0 141 06:15:30:273.9
02 Jan, 04:30:27 AM
75
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°10'S 150°13'E
5nm N of Montague Island
476.6 6.5 228 05:06:11:355.0
31 Dec, 07:11:35 PM
76
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°03'S 150°19'E
13nm N of Montague Island
484.7 4.1 107 06:01:02:394.3
01 Jan, 02:02:39 PM
77
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°08'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
485.5 3.8 147 07:02:34:223.7
02 Jan, 03:34:22 PM
78
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°07'S 151°44'E
76nm SE of Jervis Bay
500.9 6.5 252 09:07:34:262.8
04 Jan, 08:34:26 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°43'S 150°28'E
11nm E of Batemans Bay
505.4 8.6 024 05:22:24:284.4
01 Jan, 11:24:28 AM
80
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°44'S 150°53'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
509.9 5.2 235 10:23:08:462.4
06 Jan, 12:08:46 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied