Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:10

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:21:10

27 December, 09:10:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°30'S 150°41'E
111nm E of Eddystone Pt
243.8 12.5 145 02:10:04:2110.8
28 Dec, 11:04:21 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°12'S 150°20'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
251.0 11.9 166 02:12:17:4610.4
29 Dec, 01:17:46 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°49'S 150°25'E
96nm E of Flinders Island
272.5 11.0 157 02:11:20:1810.6
29 Dec, 12:20:18 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°42'S 150°21'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.4 9.8 166 02:12:44:5110.3
29 Dec, 01:44:51 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°02'S 150°54'E
99nm SE of Gabo Island
325.0 8.7 155 02:23:34:308.8
29 Dec, 12:34:30 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°59'S 150°55'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
327.6 9.8 232 02:21:14:259.1
29 Dec, 10:14:25 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°49'S 150°47'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
333.8 7.4 210 03:05:10:368.1
29 Dec, 06:10:36 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°30'S 150°17'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
342.5 8.5 239 03:11:25:387.5
30 Dec, 12:25:38 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°28'S 150°59'E
74nm SE of Gabo Island
357.2 9.6 135 03:11:00:067.6
30 Dec, 12:00:06 AM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°21'S 150°40'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
357.5 9.5 146 03:10:53:487.6
29 Dec, 11:53:48 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°20'S 150°48'E
63nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 8.5 153 03:12:48:277.4
30 Dec, 01:48:27 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°13'S 150°34'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
363.7 8.8 245 03:12:26:527.4
30 Dec, 01:26:52 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°11'S 150°54'E
60nm SE of Gabo Island
371.4 8.6 146 03:16:39:007.1
30 Dec, 05:39:00 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°01'S 150°43'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
377.0 8.7 225 03:10:40:477.6
29 Dec, 11:40:47 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°05'S 151°05'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
380.4 8.3 222 03:17:31:397.0
30 Dec, 06:31:39 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°56'S 150°52'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
384.6 7.5 237 03:19:05:556.9
30 Dec, 08:05:55 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°52'S 150°40'E
41nm SE of Gabo Island
385.1 9.7 155 03:11:36:027.5
30 Dec, 12:36:02 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°50'S 150°40'E
40nm SE of Gabo Island
386.8 7.9 173 03:19:06:176.9
30 Dec, 08:06:17 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°38'S 150°03'E
8nm SE of Gabo Island
389.6 8.2 170 04:13:40:475.7
31 Dec, 02:40:47 AM
20
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°34'S 149°55'E
1nm SE of Gabo Island
391.7 6.8 275 04:11:50:215.8
31 Dec, 12:50:21 AM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°38'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
391.7 7.9 162 04:03:24:346.3
30 Dec, 04:24:34 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°47'S 150°53'E
51nm SE of Green Cape
393.2 7.5 156 03:20:04:106.8
30 Dec, 09:04:10 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°45'S 150°51'E
49nm SE of Green Cape
394.3 9.8 154 03:22:07:256.7
30 Dec, 11:07:25 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°27'S 150°13'E
14nm SE of Green Cape
402.1 6.0 171 04:10:32:455.9
30 Dec, 11:32:45 PM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°26'S 150°09'E
12nm SE of Green Cape
402.4 7.2 176 04:03:34:216.3
30 Dec, 04:34:21 PM
26
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°46'S 151°21'E
70nm SE of Green Cape
402.9 7.8 146 04:03:05:176.3
30 Dec, 04:05:17 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°34'S 150°44'E
38nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 9.1 163 03:23:48:006.6
30 Dec, 12:48:00 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°34'S 150°53'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
404.7 8.7 160 04:04:10:536.3
30 Dec, 05:10:53 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°32'S 150°47'E
39nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.0 227 04:06:26:356.1
30 Dec, 07:26:35 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°18'S 150°00'E
4nm SW of Green Cape
408.1 7.1 173 04:16:17:545.6
31 Dec, 05:17:54 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°19'S 150°07'E
5nm SE of Green Cape
408.4 6.4 177 04:13:34:095.7
31 Dec, 02:34:09 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 150°30'E
23nm E of Green Cape
410.0 10.2 160 03:22:26:186.7
30 Dec, 11:26:18 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°26'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
412.9 7.8 175 04:03:55:576.3
30 Dec, 04:55:57 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°13'S 150°04'E
3nm NE of Green Cape
413.7 7.8 162 04:06:10:246.1
30 Dec, 07:10:24 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°12'S 150°06'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
415.4 6.5 162 04:16:01:525.6
31 Dec, 05:01:52 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°10'S 150°04'E
5nm N of Green Cape
416.6 6.2 159 04:12:33:005.8
31 Dec, 01:33:00 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°17'S 150°34'E
25nm E of Green Cape
416.7 7.2 246 04:09:02:596.0
30 Dec, 10:02:59 PM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°26'S 151°09'E
54nm E of Green Cape
417.7 8.5 233 04:00:07:016.5
30 Dec, 01:07:01 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°08'S 150°09'E
8nm NE of Green Cape
419.1 7.5 158 04:17:32:565.5
31 Dec, 06:32:56 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°06'S 150°06'E
10nm N of Green Cape
420.9 7.3 151 04:12:03:075.8
31 Dec, 01:03:07 AM
41 37°08'S 150°18'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
421.4 8.4 166 04:13:33:395.7
31 Dec, 02:33:39 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°12'S 150°43'E
33nm E of Green Cape
423.6 10.1 245 04:03:59:516.3
30 Dec, 04:59:51 PM
43
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°34'E
26nm E of Green Cape
424.4 8.3 264 04:20:50:155.4
31 Dec, 09:50:15 AM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°41'E
31nm E of Green Cape
424.6 9.0 253 04:00:48:286.5
30 Dec, 01:48:28 PM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°02'S 150°09'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
425.2 7.2 157 04:15:51:095.6
31 Dec, 04:51:09 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°02'S 150°10'E
14nm NE of Green Cape
425.4 7.0 151 04:18:58:345.5
31 Dec, 07:58:34 AM
47
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°16'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
426.0 6.5 143 04:16:35:375.6
31 Dec, 05:35:37 AM
48 37°15'S 151°12'E
55nm E of Green Cape
428.6 9.7 235 04:06:49:386.1
30 Dec, 07:49:38 PM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°56'S 150°03'E
19nm N of Green Cape
430.2 6.7 158 05:00:48:595.2
31 Dec, 01:48:59 PM
50
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°19'S 151°30'E
70nm E of Green Cape
430.2 7.3 242 04:22:57:295.3
31 Dec, 11:57:29 AM
51
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°55'S 149°58'E
21nm N of Green Cape
430.3 4.7 183 06:06:34:504.2
01 Jan, 07:34:50 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°11'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
431.3 6.8 223 04:16:14:285.6
31 Dec, 05:14:28 AM
53
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°06'S 150°56'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.6 7.2 164 04:23:53:295.2
31 Dec, 12:53:29 PM
54
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
36°52'S 149°59'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.7 4.2 138 05:03:11:235.1
31 Dec, 04:11:23 PM
55
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
432.8 10.0 248 04:02:05:486.4
30 Dec, 03:05:48 PM
56
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°40'E
78nm E of Green Cape
434.8 8.9 236 04:08:17:586.0
30 Dec, 09:17:58 PM
57
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°38'E
76nm E of Green Cape
434.8 9.6 260 04:08:40:196.0
30 Dec, 09:40:19 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°47'S 149°59'E
29nm N of Green Cape
438.3 7.0 243 04:15:01:305.7
31 Dec, 04:01:30 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°50'S 150°19'E
28nm NE of Green Cape
438.9 6.1 234 05:06:50:585.0
31 Dec, 07:50:58 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°48'S 150°20'E
30nm NE of Green Cape
441.0 6.6 231 05:11:29:284.8
01 Jan, 12:29:28 AM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 151°43'E
81nm E of Green Cape
442.9 7.0 135 05:12:32:004.7
01 Jan, 01:32:00 AM
62
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°03'S 151°24'E
66nm E of Green Cape
443.0 9.6 250 04:19:08:545.5
31 Dec, 08:08:54 AM
63
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°00'S 151°13'E
59nm E of Green Cape
443.0 10.5 249 04:10:39:465.9
30 Dec, 11:39:46 PM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°56'S 151°00'E
50nm NE of Green Cape
443.2 10.8 250 04:12:54:475.8
31 Dec, 01:54:47 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°41'S 150°00'E
28nm S of Montague Island
444.4 3.8 238 05:13:53:004.7
01 Jan, 02:53:00 AM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°41'S 150°03'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.8 7.3 115 04:20:57:595.4
31 Dec, 09:57:59 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°51'S 150°59'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 9.1 241 05:01:57:475.2
31 Dec, 02:57:47 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°56'S 151°24'E
71nm SE of Montague Island
449.2 9.7 255 04:23:40:145.2
31 Dec, 12:40:14 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°35'S 150°04'E
21nm S of Montague Island
451.0 4.9 230 05:05:27:055.0
31 Dec, 06:27:05 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°36'S 150°21'E
22nm S of Montague Island
452.9 9.0 125 05:01:38:505.2
31 Dec, 02:38:50 PM
71
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°33'S 150°11'E
18nm S of Montague Island
453.7 7.0 232 05:08:13:034.9
31 Dec, 09:13:03 PM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°35'S 150°36'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
456.8 6.0 243 06:09:40:504.1
01 Jan, 10:40:50 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°35'S 151°05'E
46nm SE of Montague Island
464.0 7.8 243 07:03:47:513.7
02 Jan, 04:47:51 PM
74 36°39'S 151°22'E
61nm SE of Montague Island
465.3 10.3 256 05:14:52:294.7
01 Jan, 03:52:29 AM
75
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°29'S 150°56'E
37nm E of Montague Island
467.4 4.9 141 06:14:11:264.0
02 Jan, 03:11:26 AM
76
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°09'S 150°14'E
6nm N of Montague Island
477.5 6.4 223 05:08:35:544.9
31 Dec, 09:35:54 PM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°02'S 150°18'E
13nm N of Montague Island
484.8 5.5 114 05:22:05:174.4
01 Jan, 11:05:17 AM
78
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°08'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
485.9 4.0 230 07:01:28:223.7
02 Jan, 02:28:22 PM
79
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°07'S 151°45'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
501.6 5.2 253 09:10:24:062.8
04 Jan, 11:24:06 PM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°45'S 150°28'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
504.0 8.9 019 05:21:20:434.4
01 Jan, 10:20:43 AM
81
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°43'S 150°54'E
38nm S of Jervis Bay
510.6 5.3 230 11:02:26:252.4
06 Jan, 03:26:25 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied