Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:21:00

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:21:00

27 December, 09:00:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°28'S 150°39'E
110nm E of Flinders Island
244.6 12.7 156 02:09:27:5310.9
28 Dec, 10:27:53 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°10'S 150°20'E
92nm E of Flinders Island
252.4 11.9 168 02:12:13:3310.4
29 Dec, 01:13:33 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°48'S 150°24'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
273.7 11.0 158 02:11:11:3710.6
29 Dec, 12:11:37 AM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°41'S 150°21'E
93nm E of Flinders Island
278.7 10.1 167 02:12:26:1310.4
29 Dec, 01:26:13 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
39°00'S 150°53'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
325.9 8.6 221 02:23:13:058.8
29 Dec, 12:13:05 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°58'S 150°56'E
98nm SE of Gabo Island
329.1 9.8 235 02:21:18:069.1
29 Dec, 10:18:06 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°48'S 150°48'E
86nm SE of Gabo Island
335.0 8.5 220 03:05:05:018.2
29 Dec, 06:05:01 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°30'S 150°18'E
59nm S of Gabo Island
343.6 8.6 241 03:11:12:497.6
30 Dec, 12:12:49 AM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°27'S 150°57'E
73nm SE of Gabo Island
357.8 10.1 144 03:10:06:067.7
29 Dec, 11:06:06 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°20'S 150°39'E
58nm SE of Gabo Island
358.5 9.5 149 03:10:23:067.6
29 Dec, 11:23:06 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°19'S 150°47'E
62nm SE of Gabo Island
361.6 8.8 151 03:12:24:047.4
30 Dec, 01:24:04 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°12'S 150°36'E
50nm SE of Gabo Island
364.8 8.6 244 03:12:14:587.5
30 Dec, 01:14:58 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°10'S 150°53'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
372.2 8.3 147 03:16:07:477.1
30 Dec, 05:07:47 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
38°00'S 150°45'E
48nm SE of Gabo Island
378.3 8.7 227 03:10:42:527.6
29 Dec, 11:42:52 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°04'S 151°06'E
64nm SE of Gabo Island
381.8 7.8 230 03:17:48:597.0
30 Dec, 06:48:59 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°55'S 150°54'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
385.6 7.8 235 03:18:50:376.9
30 Dec, 07:50:37 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°50'S 150°39'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
386.3 9.9 158 03:11:25:457.5
30 Dec, 12:25:45 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°48'S 150°40'E
39nm SE of Gabo Island
388.0 8.5 231 03:19:17:416.9
30 Dec, 08:17:41 AM
19
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°36'S 150°02'E
7nm SE of Gabo Island
390.8 8.6 168 04:12:57:095.8
31 Dec, 01:57:09 AM
20
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°34'S 149°56'E
2nm E of Gabo Island
391.8 7.5 281 04:09:35:336.0
30 Dec, 10:35:33 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°37'S 150°15'E
17nm E of Gabo Island
392.9 8.2 158 04:02:51:496.4
30 Dec, 03:51:49 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°46'S 150°53'E
50nm SE of Green Cape
394.1 7.7 160 03:20:13:086.8
30 Dec, 09:13:08 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°43'S 150°50'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
395.6 9.7 155 03:22:25:076.7
30 Dec, 11:25:07 AM
24
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°26'S 150°13'E
13nm SE of Green Cape
403.0 6.7 171 04:10:25:215.9
30 Dec, 11:25:21 PM
25
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°25'S 150°09'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
403.5 7.3 180 04:03:46:566.3
30 Dec, 04:46:56 PM
26
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°45'S 151°20'E
68nm SE of Green Cape
403.6 7.8 144 04:02:21:156.4
30 Dec, 03:21:15 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°32'S 150°44'E
37nm SE of Green Cape
404.2 8.9 165 04:00:05:246.5
30 Dec, 01:05:24 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°33'S 150°52'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
405.8 8.8 162 04:03:46:156.3
30 Dec, 04:46:15 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°31'S 150°49'E
40nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 7.7 225 04:06:08:536.2
30 Dec, 07:08:53 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°17'S 149°59'E
3nm SW of Green Cape
409.2 6.2 243 04:16:43:155.6
31 Dec, 05:43:15 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°18'S 150°07'E
4nm SE of Green Cape
409.5 6.5 176 04:13:56:355.7
31 Dec, 02:56:35 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°21'S 150°29'E
22nm E of Green Cape
411.3 9.5 163 03:22:47:406.6
30 Dec, 11:47:40 AM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°25'S 150°54'E
42nm E of Green Cape
414.1 8.8 160 04:07:09:326.1
30 Dec, 08:09:32 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°12'S 150°03'E
4nm N of Green Cape
414.9 7.8 159 04:06:47:316.1
30 Dec, 07:47:31 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°11'S 150°05'E
5nm NE of Green Cape
416.3 6.3 159 04:16:04:535.6
31 Dec, 05:04:53 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°09'S 150°03'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.5 6.1 156 04:12:21:505.8
31 Dec, 01:21:50 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°16'S 150°35'E
26nm E of Green Cape
417.5 7.4 243 04:08:23:426.0
30 Dec, 09:23:42 PM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°25'S 151°11'E
55nm E of Green Cape
418.9 9.2 232 04:00:23:146.5
30 Dec, 01:23:14 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°07'S 150°08'E
9nm NE of Green Cape
420.1 6.9 154 04:17:49:045.5
31 Dec, 06:49:04 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°05'S 150°05'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 5.8 146 04:11:58:275.8
31 Dec, 12:58:27 AM
41 37°07'S 150°17'E
15nm NE of Green Cape
422.7 8.0 165 04:14:31:145.7
31 Dec, 03:31:14 AM
42
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°11'S 150°45'E
34nm E of Green Cape
424.7 10.4 245 04:04:07:046.3
30 Dec, 05:07:04 PM
43
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°09'S 150°36'E
28nm E of Green Cape
424.9 8.6 264 04:19:40:295.4
31 Dec, 08:40:29 AM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°42'E
32nm E of Green Cape
425.5 9.2 255 04:00:24:086.5
30 Dec, 01:24:08 PM
45
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
37°01'S 150°09'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.2 6.9 158 04:16:05:145.6
31 Dec, 05:05:14 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
37°01'S 150°09'E
15nm N of Green Cape
426.2 6.8 152 04:18:58:095.5
31 Dec, 07:58:09 AM
47
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°16'S 151°08'E
52nm E of Green Cape
426.6 5.9 139 04:16:03:585.6
31 Dec, 05:03:58 AM
48 37°14'S 151°13'E
57nm E of Green Cape
430.0 9.5 236 04:07:34:316.1
30 Dec, 08:34:31 PM
49
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°54'S 149°58'E
22nm N of Green Cape
431.1 4.5 182 06:07:13:554.2
01 Jan, 08:13:55 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°55'S 150°03'E
20nm N of Green Cape
431.1 6.4 153 05:01:00:255.2
31 Dec, 02:00:25 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°18'S 151°31'E
71nm E of Green Cape
431.2 7.2 237 04:23:15:325.3
31 Dec, 12:15:32 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°10'S 151°10'E
54nm E of Green Cape
432.4 7.2 144 04:16:36:415.6
31 Dec, 05:36:41 AM
53
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
36°52'S 149°58'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.1 5.7 240 05:01:51:145.2
31 Dec, 02:51:14 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°04'S 150°55'E
43nm E of Green Cape
433.6 7.3 166 05:00:16:095.2
31 Dec, 01:16:09 PM
55
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°05'S 150°57'E
45nm E of Green Cape
433.9 10.3 240 04:02:13:406.4
30 Dec, 03:13:40 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°16'S 151°40'E
78nm E of Green Cape
435.7 10.4 264 04:08:28:146.0
30 Dec, 09:28:14 PM
57
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°17'S 151°42'E
79nm E of Green Cape
436.0 9.3 235 04:08:54:156.0
30 Dec, 09:54:15 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°46'S 150°00'E
29nm N of Green Cape
439.0 7.5 240 04:14:28:385.7
31 Dec, 03:28:38 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°49'S 150°20'E
29nm NE of Green Cape
439.7 6.5 237 05:07:10:374.9
31 Dec, 08:10:37 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°47'S 150°21'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.8 6.8 234 05:12:11:524.8
01 Jan, 01:11:52 AM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 151°42'E
80nm E of Green Cape
443.3 7.4 133 05:10:49:344.8
31 Dec, 11:49:34 PM
62
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°03'S 151°26'E
68nm E of Green Cape
444.0 9.3 241 04:19:23:205.4
31 Dec, 08:23:20 AM
63
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°59'S 151°15'E
61nm E of Green Cape
444.2 10.5 254 04:11:13:055.9
31 Dec, 12:13:05 AM
64
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°55'S 151°02'E
52nm NE of Green Cape
444.3 10.7 249 04:13:14:175.8
31 Dec, 02:14:17 AM
65
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°40'S 150°01'E
27nm S of Montague Island
444.8 5.9 122 05:12:34:174.7
01 Jan, 01:34:17 AM
66
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°40'S 150°01'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.1 2.4 196 04:19:06:025.5
31 Dec, 08:06:02 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°50'S 151°00'E
52nm SE of Montague Island
448.5 9.3 241 05:03:02:445.1
31 Dec, 04:02:44 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°56'S 151°26'E
72nm SE of Montague Island
450.2 10.4 252 05:00:01:155.2
31 Dec, 01:01:15 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°34'S 150°05'E
20nm S of Montague Island
451.6 5.7 229 05:04:53:355.0
31 Dec, 05:53:35 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°35'S 150°19'E
21nm S of Montague Island
453.5 8.8 122 05:00:33:225.2
31 Dec, 01:33:22 PM
71
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°32'S 150°12'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.7 7.1 230 05:08:39:304.9
31 Dec, 09:39:30 PM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°35'S 150°37'E
28nm SE of Montague Island
457.5 5.4 245 06:09:36:454.1
01 Jan, 10:36:45 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°34'S 151°06'E
47nm SE of Montague Island
464.9 6.8 250 07:06:27:343.6
02 Jan, 07:27:34 PM
74 36°38'S 151°24'E
62nm E of Montague Island
466.3 10.2 256 05:15:52:414.6
01 Jan, 04:52:41 AM
75
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°28'S 150°55'E
37nm E of Montague Island
467.9 6.3 250 06:12:54:534.0
02 Jan, 01:54:53 AM
76
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°08'S 150°15'E
6nm N of Montague Island
478.4 6.9 223 05:16:47:314.6
01 Jan, 05:47:31 AM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°02'S 150°17'E
13nm N of Montague Island
485.0 5.7 111 05:19:39:364.5
01 Jan, 08:39:36 AM
78
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°07'S 150°49'E
30nm E of Montague Island
486.4 4.7 238 07:01:13:263.7
02 Jan, 02:13:26 PM
79
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°06'S 151°46'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
502.1 5.0 240 09:11:34:332.8
05 Jan, 12:34:33 AM
80
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°46'S 150°27'E
10nm E of Batemans Bay
502.5 9.6 014 05:13:48:114.7
01 Jan, 02:48:11 AM
81
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°43'S 150°55'E
37nm S of Jervis Bay
511.3 5.0 227 10:23:39:422.4
06 Jan, 12:39:42 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied