Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:40

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:20:40

27 December, 08:40:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°24'S 150°37'E
108nm E of Flinders Island
246.7 12.6 155 02:08:44:0111.1
28 Dec, 09:44:01 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°06'S 150°19'E
91nm E of Flinders Island
255.5 12.3 161 02:12:08:2210.4
29 Dec, 01:08:22 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°44'S 150°23'E
95nm E of Flinders Island
276.3 11.3 170 02:10:42:5110.7
28 Dec, 11:42:51 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°37'S 150°20'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
281.5 9.9 167 02:11:57:5610.5
29 Dec, 12:57:56 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
38°58'S 150°56'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
328.8 7.7 224 02:23:19:188.8
29 Dec, 12:19:18 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°56'S 151°00'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
332.0 9.8 237 02:21:26:529.0
29 Dec, 10:26:52 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°46'S 150°50'E
85nm SE of Gabo Island
337.7 9.1 136 03:05:10:478.1
29 Dec, 06:10:47 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°28'S 150°21'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
345.7 7.3 241 03:10:37:057.6
29 Dec, 11:37:05 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°24'S 150°55'E
69nm SE of Gabo Island
359.6 10.1 151 03:09:02:537.8
29 Dec, 10:02:53 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°17'S 150°37'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
360.3 9.4 149 03:09:23:307.7
29 Dec, 10:23:30 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°16'S 150°45'E
59nm SE of Gabo Island
363.5 8.6 152 03:11:31:127.5
30 Dec, 12:31:12 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°11'S 150°39'E
51nm SE of Gabo Island
366.8 8.5 249 03:11:50:437.5
30 Dec, 12:50:43 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°07'S 150°51'E
56nm SE of Gabo Island
373.7 9.2 147 03:14:53:167.2
30 Dec, 03:53:16 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
37°58'S 150°47'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
380.9 8.8 227 03:10:51:337.6
29 Dec, 11:51:33 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°02'S 151°09'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
384.1 7.8 223 03:17:47:477.0
30 Dec, 06:47:47 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°54'S 150°56'E
53nm E of Gabo Island
387.8 7.7 236 03:18:39:076.9
30 Dec, 07:39:07 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°47'S 150°38'E
37nm E of Gabo Island
388.7 9.5 157 03:11:27:367.5
30 Dec, 12:27:36 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°47'S 150°43'E
40nm E of Gabo Island
390.4 8.5 232 03:19:43:506.8
30 Dec, 08:43:50 AM
19
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°35'S 149°59'E
4nm E of Gabo Island
391.9 8.1 283 04:04:35:326.2
30 Dec, 05:35:32 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°34'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
393.3 7.8 178 04:06:57:456.1
30 Dec, 07:57:45 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°35'S 150°14'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
394.9 6.9 157 03:23:49:376.6
30 Dec, 12:49:37 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°43'S 150°52'E
48nm SE of Green Cape
396.0 7.9 154 03:21:57:076.7
30 Dec, 10:57:07 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°40'S 150°48'E
44nm SE of Green Cape
397.8 9.3 161 03:22:23:266.7
30 Dec, 11:23:26 AM
24
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°43'S 151°19'E
66nm SE of Green Cape
404.9 7.0 142 04:00:31:086.5
30 Dec, 01:31:08 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°24'S 150°12'E
11nm SE of Green Cape
405.0 6.8 171 04:10:44:595.9
30 Dec, 11:44:59 PM
26
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°22'S 150°09'E
9nm SE of Green Cape
405.9 7.4 177 04:04:20:376.3
30 Dec, 05:20:37 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°30'S 150°43'E
35nm SE of Green Cape
406.7 7.3 191 04:00:50:546.5
30 Dec, 01:50:54 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°30'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
408.2 8.2 159 04:04:45:116.2
30 Dec, 05:45:11 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°29'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
409.2 6.6 180 04:07:32:286.1
30 Dec, 08:32:28 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°16'S 150°02'E
1nm SW of Green Cape
410.4 7.7 258 04:14:51:345.7
31 Dec, 03:51:34 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°16'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
411.5 6.6 165 04:14:23:295.7
31 Dec, 03:23:29 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°18'S 150°28'E
21nm E of Green Cape
414.1 9.4 168 04:00:24:086.5
30 Dec, 01:24:08 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°22'S 150°52'E
40nm E of Green Cape
416.3 9.1 154 04:04:37:486.2
30 Dec, 05:37:48 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°09'S 150°02'E
6nm N of Green Cape
417.0 7.6 162 04:07:12:536.1
30 Dec, 08:12:53 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°09'S 150°05'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.0 6.2 160 04:15:42:595.6
31 Dec, 04:42:59 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°07'S 150°02'E
8nm N of Green Cape
419.0 6.5 153 04:11:18:225.9
31 Dec, 12:18:22 AM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°15'S 150°38'E
28nm E of Green Cape
419.2 6.8 246 04:12:22:555.8
31 Dec, 01:22:55 AM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°23'S 151°14'E
57nm E of Green Cape
421.5 9.5 238 04:01:22:116.5
30 Dec, 02:22:11 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°05'S 150°07'E
11nm N of Green Cape
421.8 6.3 150 04:17:27:445.5
31 Dec, 06:27:44 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°04'S 150°04'E
12nm N of Green Cape
422.7 4.9 129 04:09:55:545.9
30 Dec, 10:55:54 PM
41 37°04'S 150°16'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
424.9 8.4 154 05:00:34:135.2
31 Dec, 01:34:13 PM
42
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°08'S 150°40'E
30nm E of Green Cape
426.0 8.2 262 04:17:23:435.5
31 Dec, 06:23:43 AM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°10'S 150°49'E
37nm E of Green Cape
427.1 10.6 245 04:04:51:096.2
30 Dec, 05:51:09 PM
44
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 150°46'E
36nm E of Green Cape
427.5 9.3 239 04:00:18:236.5
30 Dec, 01:18:23 PM
45
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°14'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
427.7 6.7 156 04:13:31:385.7
31 Dec, 02:31:38 AM
46
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
36°59'S 150°08'E
17nm N of Green Cape
427.8 6.6 142 04:18:27:205.5
31 Dec, 07:27:20 AM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°59'S 150°08'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.0 7.2 146 04:15:39:475.6
31 Dec, 04:39:47 AM
48
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°53'S 149°58'E
23nm N of Green Cape
432.5 4.3 190 06:12:23:474.0
02 Jan, 01:23:47 AM
49 37°12'S 151°16'E
59nm E of Green Cape
432.6 7.5 236 04:09:00:536.0
30 Dec, 10:00:53 PM
50
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°53'S 150°02'E
22nm N of Green Cape
432.7 6.6 146 05:00:47:015.2
31 Dec, 01:47:01 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°17'S 151°34'E
73nm E of Green Cape
433.0 7.6 245 04:23:20:005.3
31 Dec, 12:20:00 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°08'S 151°09'E
53nm E of Green Cape
434.0 7.3 159 04:16:09:195.6
31 Dec, 05:09:19 AM
53
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
36°51'S 150°00'E
24nm N of Green Cape
434.4 6.4 240 05:00:57:425.2
31 Dec, 01:57:42 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°02'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
435.6 6.4 149 05:01:08:595.2
31 Dec, 02:08:59 PM
55
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°03'S 151°01'E
49nm E of Green Cape
436.6 10.0 241 04:03:09:526.3
30 Dec, 04:09:52 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°16'S 151°45'E
81nm E of Green Cape
437.6 8.8 248 04:08:21:086.0
30 Dec, 09:21:08 PM
57
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 151°45'E
82nm E of Green Cape
438.4 8.4 246 04:10:20:335.9
30 Dec, 11:20:33 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°45'S 150°03'E
30nm N of Green Cape
440.7 7.4 233 04:14:06:225.7
31 Dec, 03:06:22 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°48'S 150°22'E
31nm NE of Green Cape
441.3 6.1 239 05:08:44:284.9
31 Dec, 09:44:28 PM
60
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°46'S 150°23'E
32nm S of Montague Island
443.6 6.9 235 05:13:53:094.7
01 Jan, 02:53:09 AM
61
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°07'S 151°40'E
78nm E of Green Cape
443.8 7.0 120 05:06:22:195.0
31 Dec, 07:22:19 PM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°39'S 150°00'E
27nm S of Montague Island
445.8 5.1 226 05:10:22:044.8
31 Dec, 11:22:04 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°39'S 150°02'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.2 5.4 120 04:17:12:305.5
31 Dec, 06:12:30 AM
64
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°58'S 151°20'E
64nm E of Green Cape
446.3 10.8 252 04:11:30:545.8
31 Dec, 12:30:54 AM
65
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°01'S 151°30'E
71nm E of Green Cape
446.4 9.0 237 05:07:45:404.9
31 Dec, 08:45:40 PM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°54'S 151°07'E
58nm SE of Montague Island
446.6 10.6 251 04:14:17:305.7
31 Dec, 03:17:30 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°49'S 151°04'E
53nm SE of Montague Island
450.7 9.2 239 05:04:53:185.0
31 Dec, 05:53:18 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°55'S 151°30'E
74nm SE of Montague Island
452.2 8.0 253 05:01:51:525.2
31 Dec, 02:51:52 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°33'S 150°07'E
19nm S of Montague Island
453.2 6.3 226 05:04:22:375.1
31 Dec, 05:22:37 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°33'S 150°16'E
19nm S of Montague Island
454.4 8.5 119 04:21:59:065.3
31 Dec, 10:59:06 AM
71
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°31'S 150°14'E
16nm S of Montague Island
456.7 6.8 223 05:09:22:084.9
31 Dec, 10:22:08 PM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°34'S 150°39'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
458.7 5.4 242 06:08:21:394.1
01 Jan, 09:21:39 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°33'S 151°09'E
49nm SE of Montague Island
466.4 7.6 247 07:09:22:243.5
02 Jan, 10:22:24 PM
74 36°37'S 151°28'E
65nm E of Montague Island
468.0 9.4 256 05:17:02:544.6
01 Jan, 06:02:54 AM
75
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°28'S 150°58'E
38nm E of Montague Island
469.0 7.1 266 06:11:59:194.0
02 Jan, 12:59:19 AM
76
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°07'S 150°17'E
9nm N of Montague Island
480.4 6.8 234 05:12:53:344.7
01 Jan, 01:53:34 AM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°01'S 150°15'E
13nm N of Montague Island
485.2 5.0 109 05:14:12:334.7
01 Jan, 03:12:33 AM
78
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°07'S 150°51'E
32nm E of Montague Island
487.7 5.3 221 07:02:08:013.7
02 Jan, 03:08:01 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°49'S 150°26'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
499.4 9.2 018 05:06:44:155.0
31 Dec, 07:44:15 PM
80
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°06'S 151°48'E
77nm SE of Jervis Bay
503.4 4.5 239 09:17:14:002.7
05 Jan, 06:14:00 AM
81
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°42'S 150°56'E
37nm S of Jervis Bay
512.5 3.6 234 11:20:55:392.2
07 Jan, 09:55:39 AM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT PORT
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied