Standings

YEAR RACETIME
00:20:30

THE 2015 RACE

At racetime 00:20:30

27 December, 08:30:00 PM Sydney Time

Yacht Position DTG SOG COG Est. Elapsed
Time & Speed
1
Comanche
Jim & Kristy Clark USA
40°23'S 150°36'E
107nm E of Flinders Island
247.9 12.7 160 02:08:24:2611.1
28 Dec, 09:24:26 PM
2
Rambler
George David USA
40°04'S 150°18'E
90nm E of Flinders Island
256.9 12.3 161 02:12:00:5310.5
29 Dec, 01:00:53 AM
3
Ragamuffin 100
Syd Fischer NSW
39°42'S 150°22'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
277.9 11.1 164 02:10:34:4410.7
28 Dec, 11:34:44 PM
4
Maserati
Orca SRL Italy
39°36'S 150°19'E
94nm E of Flinders Island
282.8 9.9 164 02:11:39:3010.5
29 Dec, 12:39:30 AM
5
Ichi Ban
Matthew Allen NSW
38°57'S 150°57'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
330.0 9.0 150 02:23:09:308.8
29 Dec, 12:09:30 PM
6
Chinese Whisper
Rupert Henry NSW
38°55'S 151°02'E
97nm SE of Gabo Island
333.4 9.9 231 02:21:29:569.0
29 Dec, 10:29:56 AM
7
Balance
Paul Clitheroe NSW
38°45'S 150°48'E
83nm SE of Gabo Island
338.3 9.0 157 03:04:23:088.2
29 Dec, 05:23:08 PM
8
Primitive Cool
John Newbold VIC
38°27'S 150°22'E
58nm S of Gabo Island
346.6 7.8 240 03:10:05:307.7
29 Dec, 11:05:30 PM
9
Ragamuffin 52 *
Syd Fischer NSW
38°22'S 150°54'E
68nm SE of Gabo Island
360.7 10.1 152 03:08:41:387.8
29 Dec, 09:41:38 PM
10
Indian
Craig Carter WA
38°16'S 150°36'E
54nm SE of Gabo Island
361.3 9.4 147 03:08:58:177.8
29 Dec, 09:58:17 PM
11
Teasing Machine
Eric De Turckheim France
38°15'S 150°45'E
57nm SE of Gabo Island
364.5 8.5 152 03:11:04:397.6
30 Dec, 12:04:39 AM
12
Celestial
Sam Haynes NSW
38°10'S 150°41'E
52nm SE of Gabo Island
367.8 8.5 247 03:11:31:397.5
30 Dec, 12:31:39 AM
13
Merlin
David Forbes NSW
38°06'S 150°50'E
55nm SE of Gabo Island
374.6 8.9 147 03:14:23:027.3
30 Dec, 03:23:02 AM
14
Uxorious IV
Colin Buffin UK
37°57'S 150°49'E
49nm SE of Gabo Island
382.2 9.0 224 03:10:56:337.6
29 Dec, 11:56:33 PM
15
Concubine
Jason Ward SA
38°01'S 151°10'E
66nm SE of Gabo Island
385.3 7.9 228 03:17:53:507.0
30 Dec, 06:53:50 AM
16
Chutzpah
Bruce Taylor VIC
37°53'S 150°58'E
54nm E of Gabo Island
388.8 7.8 235 03:18:34:366.9
30 Dec, 07:34:36 AM
17
The Goat
Sebastian Bohm & Bruce Foye NSW
37°46'S 150°37'E
36nm E of Gabo Island
389.8 9.4 164 03:11:16:167.5
30 Dec, 12:16:16 AM
18
Imagination
Robin & Annette Hawthorn NSW
37°46'S 150°44'E
41nm E of Gabo Island
391.6 8.8 231 03:19:54:436.8
30 Dec, 08:54:43 AM
19
Ocean Affinity
Stewart Lewis QLD
37°35'S 150°01'E
5nm E of Gabo Island
392.0 8.2 278 04:02:14:316.4
30 Dec, 03:14:31 PM
20
Yeah Baby
Marc & Louis Ryckmans NSW
37°32'S 150°02'E
6nm E of Gabo Island
394.5 8.1 172 04:06:13:426.1
30 Dec, 07:13:42 PM
21
Helsal 3
Rob Fisher & Paul Mara TAS
37°33'S 150°13'E
15nm E of Gabo Island
395.8 8.1 163 03:23:26:126.6
30 Dec, 12:26:12 PM
22
Black Sheep
Derek & Martin Sheppard NSW
37°42'S 150°51'E
47nm SE of Green Cape
396.9 8.2 153 03:21:57:026.7
30 Dec, 10:57:02 AM
23
Rush
John Paterson VIC
37°39'S 150°48'E
43nm SE of Green Cape
399.0 9.6 159 03:22:31:056.6
30 Dec, 11:31:05 AM
24
Da Nang - Vietnam
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°42'S 151°18'E
65nm SE of Green Cape
405.4 6.2 118 03:23:29:306.6
30 Dec, 12:29:30 PM
25
After Midnight
Mark & Greg Tobin NSW
37°23'S 150°12'E
10nm SE of Green Cape
406.1 7.2 171 04:11:01:205.9
31 Dec, 12:01:20 AM
26
Allegro
Adrian Lewis VIC
37°21'S 150°09'E
8nm SE of Green Cape
407.0 7.5 172 04:04:35:226.2
30 Dec, 05:35:22 PM
27
Courrier Leon
Gery Trentesaux France
37°28'S 150°43'E
35nm E of Green Cape
407.9 9.0 167 04:01:08:566.5
30 Dec, 02:08:56 PM
28
Wild Rose
Roger Hickman NSW
37°29'S 150°50'E
41nm E of Green Cape
409.3 8.5 156 04:04:24:596.3
30 Dec, 05:24:59 PM
29
Mayfair
James Irvine QLD
37°28'S 150°51'E
41nm E of Green Cape
410.3 8.8 156 04:07:17:056.1
30 Dec, 08:17:05 PM
30
Mahligai
Murray Owen/ Jenny Kings NSW
37°16'S 150°04'E
1nm SE of Green Cape
411.0 7.5 252 04:13:43:585.7
31 Dec, 02:43:58 AM
31
Patrice Six
Shaun Lane NSW
37°15'S 150°06'E
3nm E of Green Cape
412.5 6.8 159 04:14:24:145.7
31 Dec, 03:24:14 AM
32
Mission Performance
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°16'S 150°28'E
20nm E of Green Cape
415.5 9.3 169 04:00:31:556.5
30 Dec, 01:31:55 PM
33
Abracadabra
James Murchison NSW
37°21'S 150°52'E
39nm E of Green Cape
417.4 8.7 162 04:04:46:436.2
30 Dec, 05:46:43 PM
34
Midnight Rambler
Thomas/Psaltis/Bencsik NSW
37°08'S 150°02'E
7nm N of Green Cape
418.1 7.2 161 04:07:32:236.1
30 Dec, 08:32:23 PM
35
Wax Lyrical
Les Goodridge NSW
37°08'S 150°04'E
8nm N of Green Cape
418.9 5.9 160 04:15:33:175.6
31 Dec, 04:33:17 AM
36
Papillon
Phil Molony NSW
37°06'S 150°02'E
9nm N of Green Cape
419.8 6.0 159 04:10:57:185.9
30 Dec, 11:57:18 PM
37
TSA Management
Tony Levett NSW
37°15'S 150°39'E
29nm E of Green Cape
419.9 7.8 237 04:12:22:375.8
31 Dec, 01:22:37 AM
38
LMAX Exchange
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°22'S 151°15'E
58nm E of Green Cape
422.3 9.3 239 04:01:01:436.5
30 Dec, 02:01:43 PM
39
Ugg Australia
Steve Capell NSW
37°04'S 150°06'E
11nm N of Green Cape
422.5 5.9 146 04:17:07:145.6
31 Dec, 06:07:14 AM
40
Maxi Ragamuffin
Nant Whiskey QLD
37°03'S 150°03'E
12nm N of Green Cape
423.1 3.1 191 04:08:36:366.0
30 Dec, 09:36:36 PM
41 37°03'S 150°16'E
16nm NE of Green Cape
426.0 8.3 157 05:01:27:555.2
31 Dec, 02:27:55 PM
42
Avalanche *
Hugh Ellis & Gary Caulfield VIC
37°08'S 150°41'E
32nm E of Green Cape
426.6 8.9 261 04:16:21:165.6
31 Dec, 05:21:16 AM
43
Derry-Londonderry-Doire
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°09'S 150°51'E
39nm E of Green Cape
428.4 10.1 242 04:05:16:236.2
30 Dec, 06:16:23 PM
44
She's The Culprit
The Culprit Syndicate NSW
36°58'S 150°07'E
17nm N of Green Cape
428.5 6.6 141 04:17:52:405.5
31 Dec, 06:52:40 AM
45
Climate Action Now
Lisa Blair NSW
37°13'S 151°06'E
51nm E of Green Cape
428.5 7.3 160 04:13:02:105.8
31 Dec, 02:02:10 AM
46
GREAT Britain
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°08'S 150°48'E
37nm E of Green Cape
428.7 9.3 240 04:00:35:026.5
30 Dec, 01:35:02 PM
47
Challenge
Chris Mrakas VIC
36°58'S 150°07'E
18nm N of Green Cape
428.8 6.7 147 04:15:15:315.6
31 Dec, 04:15:31 AM
48
Haspa Hamburg
Hamburgischer Verein Seefahrt Germany
36°52'S 149°58'E
24nm N of Green Cape
433.2 4.8 198 06:12:27:274.0
02 Jan, 01:27:27 AM
49
Calibre
Richard Williams NSW
36°52'S 150°01'E
23nm N of Green Cape
433.5 6.8 143 05:00:27:235.2
31 Dec, 01:27:23 PM
50 37°11'S 151°18'E
60nm E of Green Cape
433.6 6.0 233 04:09:10:016.0
30 Dec, 10:10:01 PM
51
Hartbreaker
Antony Walton & Alan Breidahl VIC
37°16'S 151°35'E
74nm E of Green Cape
434.0 7.5 244 04:23:21:585.3
31 Dec, 12:21:58 PM
52
King's Legend
Gijs Van Liebergen Netherlands
37°07'S 151°08'E
53nm E of Green Cape
434.9 7.5 158 04:16:11:535.6
31 Dec, 05:11:53 AM
53
Jaffa *
Terry Posma WA
36°50'S 150°01'E
25nm N of Green Cape
435.2 6.1 233 05:00:45:325.2
31 Dec, 01:45:32 PM
54
IQ Komodo
Andrew Butler NSW
37°01'S 150°54'E
43nm E of Green Cape
436.3 6.9 144 05:00:49:295.2
31 Dec, 01:49:29 PM
55
Garmin
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°02'S 151°03'E
50nm E of Green Cape
437.8 10.4 236 04:03:33:056.3
30 Dec, 04:33:05 PM
56
Visit Seattle
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 151°46'E
83nm E of Green Cape
438.7 8.6 248 04:08:32:326.0
30 Dec, 09:32:32 PM
57
Clipper Telemed+
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°15'S 151°47'E
83nm E of Green Cape
439.5 9.0 248 04:10:43:025.9
30 Dec, 11:43:02 PM
58
Willyama
Richard Barron & Stephen San Lorenzo NSW
36°44'S 150°04'E
30nm S of Montague Island
441.7 7.6 229 04:14:06:205.7
31 Dec, 03:06:20 AM
59
Pelagic Magic
Simon Dunlop NSW
36°48'S 150°23'E
32nm NE of Green Cape
442.0 6.6 239 05:08:04:464.9
31 Dec, 09:04:46 PM
60
Unicef
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
37°07'S 151°39'E
77nm E of Green Cape
444.0 6.5 122 05:03:46:145.1
31 Dec, 04:46:14 PM
61
Not A Diamond
David Redfern QLD
36°45'S 150°24'E
32nm S of Montague Island
444.5 6.9 234 05:14:37:484.7
01 Jan, 03:37:48 AM
62
Duende
Damien Parkes NSW
36°39'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.5 5.7 221 05:09:50:594.8
31 Dec, 10:50:59 PM
63
Chancellor
Edward Tooher NSW
36°39'S 150°01'E
26nm S of Montague Island
446.5 3.8 132 04:15:27:095.6
31 Dec, 04:27:09 AM
64
Qingdao
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°58'S 151°22'E
70nm SE of Montague Island
447.4 10.1 247 04:11:49:375.8
31 Dec, 12:49:37 AM
65
Last Tango
Phillip King NSW
37°00'S 151°31'E
72nm E of Green Cape
447.7 8.5 237 05:09:35:494.8
31 Dec, 10:35:49 PM
66
Ichor Coal
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°53'S 151°09'E
59nm SE of Montague Island
447.7 11.1 251 04:14:43:505.7
31 Dec, 03:43:50 AM
67
Clipper Ventures 10
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°48'S 151°05'E
54nm SE of Montague Island
451.9 9.3 258 05:06:06:115.0
31 Dec, 07:06:11 PM
68
PSP Logistics
Clipper Ventures Great Britain
36°55'S 151°32'E
75nm SE of Montague Island
453.1 9.6 255 05:01:41:175.2
31 Dec, 02:41:17 PM
69
Quikpoint Azzurro
Shane Kearns NSW
36°32'S 150°08'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.1 6.3 226 05:04:14:485.1
31 Dec, 05:14:48 PM
70
Clipper Ventures 5
Clipper Ventures Australia SA
36°33'S 150°15'E
18nm S of Montague Island
454.8 8.6 116 04:20:34:425.4
31 Dec, 09:34:42 AM
71
Cartouche
Steven Fahey VIC
36°30'S 150°15'E
15nm S of Montague Island
457.6 6.6 124 05:09:37:364.8
31 Dec, 10:37:36 PM
72
King Billy
Phil Bennett NSW
36°34'S 150°40'E
29nm SE of Montague Island
459.3 5.3 241 06:07:52:504.1
01 Jan, 08:52:50 PM
73
Flying Fish Arctos
Flying Fish Online NSW
36°33'S 151°10'E
50nm E of Montague Island
467.2 7.4 248 07:11:34:523.5
03 Jan, 12:34:52 AM
74 36°37'S 151°30'E
66nm E of Montague Island
468.9 10.1 255 05:17:47:134.6
01 Jan, 06:47:13 AM
75
Another Fiasco
Damian Suckling QLD
36°28'S 150°59'E
39nm E of Montague Island
469.4 7.4 255 06:10:49:454.1
01 Jan, 11:49:45 PM
76
Scamp
Mike & Angela Mollison QLD
36°06'S 150°18'E
9nm NE of Montague Island
481.3 8.8 238 05:12:26:234.7
01 Jan, 01:26:23 AM
77
Trybooking.com *
Grant Dunoon VIC
36°01'S 150°14'E
14nm N of Montague Island
485.3 5.3 107 05:11:42:414.8
01 Jan, 12:42:41 AM
78
Enchantress
John Willoughby SA
36°06'S 150°52'E
33nm E of Montague Island
488.5 4.4 230 07:03:45:523.7
02 Jan, 04:45:52 PM
79
Local Hero *
Peter Mosely NSW
35°50'S 150°25'E
10nm SE of Batemans Bay
497.9 9.7 018 05:05:40:205.0
31 Dec, 06:40:20 PM
80
Myuna III
Geoffrey Nixon VIC
36°05'S 151°49'E
78nm SE of Jervis Bay
504.0 4.2 241 09:19:10:372.7
05 Jan, 08:10:37 AM
81
Shuguang Haiyang
Roy Pan China
35°42'S 150°57'E
36nm S of Jervis Bay
513.0 4.1 233 12:01:48:252.2
07 Jan, 02:48:25 PM
Ark323 *
Noahs Group China
RETIRED - AT PORT
Black Jack *
Mark Bradford QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Brindabella *
Jim Cooney NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
CEX Dolce *
Pierre Gal NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
China Easyway *
Travis Read & Tim Wilson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Cougar II *
Anthony Lyall TAS
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dare Devil *
Sibby Ilzhofer NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Dekadence *
Stephanie Kerin QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
Frantic *
Michael Martin NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Great Xpectations *
Rod Wills NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
GYR Wot Eva *
Global Yacht Racing Great Britain
RETIRED - AT PORT
Hollywood Boulevard *
Ray Roberts NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
KLC Bengal 7 *
Yoshihiko Murase Japan
RETIRED - AT SEA
Koa *
Peter Wrigley & Andrew Kearnan NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Landfall *
Michael Strong NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Lupa of London *
Jeremy Pilkington United Kingdom
RETIRED - AT PORT
M3 *
Peter Hickson WA
RETIRED - AT PORT
Patrice *
Tony Kirby NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Pazazz *
Rob Drury NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Perpetual Loyal *
Anthony Bell NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Pretty Fly III *
Colin Woods NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Samurai Jack *
Michael Lazzarini QLD
RETIRED - AT SEA
St Jude *
Noel Cornish NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT
Takani *
James Whittle NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Triton *
David Gotze & Michael Cranitch NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Victoire *
Darryl Hodgkinson NSW
RETIRED - AT SEA
Wild Oats XI *
Robert Oatley NSW
RETIRED - AT PORT

Race Organiser Notes

  • Ark323 - Retired
  • Avalanche - Retired
  • Black Jack - Retired
  • Brindabella - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • CEX Dolce - Retired - Broken mast
  • China Easyway - Retired - Sail Damage
  • Cougar II - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Lupa of London for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • Dare Devil - Retired - rudder damage - returning to Sydney
  • Dekadence - Retired - Electrical problems
  • Frantic - Retired - Torn Mainsail
  • Great Xpectations - Retired
  • GYR Wot Eva - Retired
  • Hollywood Boulevard - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Jaffa - Retired - Engine problems
  • KLC Bengal 7 - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Koa - Retired - Steering damage
  • Landfall - Retired - Hull Damage
  • Local Hero - Retired - Minor Hull Damage
  • Lupa of London - Retired. Mutual protest by and against Cougar II for an incident after the start. Cougar II found to have failed as port tack boat to keep clear of Lupa of London but as both boats had retired no penalty could be applied.
  • M3 - Retired - Broken Forestay
  • Patrice - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Pazazz - Retired - Mainsail damage
  • Perpetual Loyal - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Pretty Fly III - Retired - Broken forestay
  • Ragamuffin 52 - after a protest hearing a time penalty of 20% was applied under SI 20.1(b) for failing to comply with RRS 19.2(b) in an incident with ARK 323 shortly after the start
  • Samurai Jack - Retired - Sail damage
  • St Jude - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Takani - Retired - Rudder damage
  • Triton - Retired - Mainsail Damage
  • Trybooking.com - Retired - damage to bow thruster
  • Victoire - Retired
  • Wild Oats XI - Retired - mainsail damage

Key

Unless otherwise flagged, all positions are obtained by a report from a GPS transceiver on the yachts.

Flags

  • No Report
    Position unknown
  • Deduced Reckoning
    No report received - position deduced using previous position
  • Estimate
    No report received - position estimated
  • Radio Report
    No report received - position obtained by radio from yacht
  • Sighting
    No report received - position obtained by sighting of the yacht
  • Interpolation
    No report received - position interpolated from earlier and later known positions.
  • Protest Pending
  • Penalty Applied
  • Redress Applied